CATALOGUE 119
Issued April 2009
The catalogues are online versions of our printed
catalogues and are not updated as stock is sold. For this reason,
some items, especially in older catalogues, may no longer be
available. If this is the case your order will be recorded and
offered when stock comes in.
Out of Print Books
Recent Books on Southern Africa
1. Duggan-Cronin (A.M.) photo. BANTU TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA, reproductions of photographic studies by A.M. Duggan-Cronin, Vol. I, Section I, Plates I-XX: The Bavenda, with an introductory article on the Bavenda & descriptive notes on the plates by G.P. Lestrade. Vol. II, Section I, Plates I-XXVI: The Suto-Chuana tribes, sub-group I: The Bechuana, with introductory articles on the Suto-Chuana tribes and the Bechuana by G.P. Lestrade and descriptive notes on the plates. Vol. II, Section II, Plates XXVII-LII: The Suto-Chuana tribes, sub-group II: The Bapedi (Transvaal Basotho), with an introductory article on the Bapedi and descriptive notes on the plates by Werner Eiselen. Vol. II, Section III, Plates LIII-LXXVIII: The Suto-Chuana tribes, sub-group III: The Southern Basotho, with an introductory article on the southern Basotho and descriptive notes on the plates by G.P. Lestrade and a bibliography of the southern Basotho by I. Schapera. Vol. III, Section I, Plates I-XL: The Nguni, introductory article on the Nguni by N.J. van Warmelo, the Ciskei and southern Transkei tribes (Xhosa and Thembu) by W.G. Bennie and a select bibliography by I. Schapera and W.G. Bennie. Vol. III, Section II, Plates XLI-LXXX: The Nguni, Section II, The Mpondo and Mpondomise, with an introductory article on the Mpondo and Mpondomise, and descriptive notes on the plates by Monica Wilson. Vol. III, Section III, Plates LXXXI-CXX: The Nguni, Section III, The Zulu, with introductory articles on the Zulu, a bibliography, and descriptive notes on the plates by D. McK. Malcolm. Vol. III, Section IV, Plates CXXI-CLII: The Nguni, Section IV, The Swazi, with an introductory article on the Swazi and descriptive notes on the plates by Hilda Beemer. Vol. III, Section V, Plates CLIII-CXCVIII: The Nguni, Section V, Baca, Hlubi, Xesibe, with an introductory article on the Baca, Hlubi and Xesibe, a bibliography, and descriptive notes on the plates by W.D. Hammond-Tooke. Vol. IV, Section I, Plates I-XL: The Vathonga (The Thonga-Shangaan People), with an introductory article on the Vathonga; a bibliography, and descriptive notes on the plates by Henri-Philippe Junod. Vol IV, Section II, Plates XLI-LXXX: The Vachopi of Portuguese East Africa, with an introductory article on the Vachopi, and a bibliography, and descriptive notes on the plates by Henri-Philippe Junod, set of 4 Volumes in 11 parts, 4to., paperbacks, some very light fading to the spines, Vol. III section II with small piece missing from the spine, Cambridge & Kimberley, Vol. I Section I 1928, Vol. II Section I 1929, Vol. II Section II 1931, Vol. II Section III 1933, Vol. III Section I 1939, Vol. III Section II 1949, Vol. III Section III 1938, Vol. III Section IV 1941, Vol. III Section V 1954, Vol. IV Section I 1935, Vol. IV Section II 1936. R150,000
Includes two original pages of proofs with original photographs from Vol. III, Section III, Plates XC (Zulu Grain Huts) and XCVI (A Cap of Clay). Alfred Martin Duggan-Cronin was born on 17 May 1874 in Ireland, and educated at St. Mary's College in Derbyshire, England. He came to South Africa in 1897 and worked as a compound guard for de Beers in Kimberley and bought his first box camera in 1904. After his participation in the South West African and East African campaigns in the First World War he moved back to South Africa and undertook his first photographic expedition to the Langeberge to photograph San people. Duggan-Cronin realised that the traditional way of life of the indigenous peoples of southern Africa was being eroded. Encouraged by Miss Maria Wilman, first director of the McGregor Museum, he was determined to record it on film before it was too late. In the period between the World Wars, Duggan-Cronin travelled southern Africa, to Victoria Falls, Namibia, Mozambique and the Indian Ocean coastline of South Africa to photograph the people. After 1932, when he retired, Duggan-Cronin devoted more of his time to 'better understanding'the indigenous peoples of southern Africa. From 1930 onwards he was assisted by Richard Madela, a young Mfengu. Duggan-Cronin died on 25 August 1954 and is buried in Kimberley. ("Thandabantu: a photographic journey through southern Africa". McGregor Museum, Kimberley, 2007). A rare complete set of this fascinating work.
ARCHAEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY & ETHNOGRAPHY (including Khoisan studies)
2. Brain (C.K.) THE HUNTERS OR THE HUNTED?, an introduction to African cave taphonomy, 365 pp., 4to, illus., maps, edges lightly foxed, paperback, Chicago, 1981. R550
3. Breuil (Abbé H.) et al THE TSISAB RAVINE, and other Brandberg sites, 53pp. text + 51pp. illus.(3 folding), 4to., hardback, d.w., The Rock Paintings of Southern Africa: Vol. 3, Chairvaux, 1959. R2,750
4. Chittick (N.) MANDA, excavations at an island port on the Kenya coast, 258pp., 4to., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., The British Institute in Eastern Africa, Memoir Number Nine, Nairobi, 1984. R500
5. Clottes (J.) & Lewis-Williams (D.) SHAMANS OF PREHISTORY, trance and magic in the painted caves, 120pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Reprint, New York, (1996) 1998. R550
6. Cooke (C.K.) ROCK ART, of Southern Africa, 166pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, ownership name blacked-out on f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1969. R300
7. Deacon (J.) SOME VIEWS ON ROCK PAINTINGS IN THE CEDARBERG, 62pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 1994. R95
8. Gordon (R.G.) THE BUSHMAN MYTH, the making of a Namibian underclass, 304pp., illus., map, paperback, Boulder, 1992. R300
9. Green (R.L.) ONCE IS NEVER ENOUGH, textiles, ancestors and reburials in highland Madagascar, 48pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington, 1998. R150
10. Hall (J.) SANGOMA, my odyssey into the spirit world of Africa, 260pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., New York, 1994. R300
James Hall trained as a healer in Swaziland.
11. Katz (R.) BOILING ENERGY, community healing among the Kalahari Kung, 329pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (1982) 1999. R250
12. Kramer (F.W.) THE RED FEZ, art and spirit possession in Africa, translated by Malcolm Green, 292pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Reprint, London, (1987) 1993. R250
13. Nienaber (G.S.) & Raper (P.E.) TOPONYMICA HOTTENTOTICA, Vol. 1: A-G, Vol. 2: H-Z, 502+1126pp., illus., folding maps, hardback, d.w., Naamkundereeks Nos. 6 & 7, Pretoria, 1977. R1,750
14. [Sienaert (E.), Cowper-Lewis (M.) & Bell (N.) eds.] ORAL TRADITION AND ITS TRANSMISSION, the many forms of message, papers given at the Fourth International Conference on Oral Tradition, 27-30 June 1994, 356pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 1994. R250
15. Walton (J.) AFRICAN VILLAGE, 228pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn with a light stain & missing piece from the bottom of spine, Pretoria, 1956. R750
16. [Wilmsen (E.N.) ed.] THE KALAHARI ETHNOGRAPHIES (1896-1898) OF SIEGFRIED PASSARGE, nineteenth century Khoisan- and Bantu-speaking peoples, 332pp., map, paperback, slightly worn, Gaborone & Cologne, 1997. R650
17. Woodhouse (B.) THE BUSHMAN ART OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 125pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, Cape Town, 1979. R750
18. __________ 'WHEN ANIMALS WERE PEOPLE', A-Z of animals of Southern Africa as the Bushmen saw and thought them and as the camera sees them today, 120pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1984. R500
19. __________ THE RAIN AND ITS CREATURES, as the Bushmen painted them, 100pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1992. R350
SOUTH AFRICAN ART,PHOTOGRAPHY, ARCHITECTURE & FURNITURE
20. __________ DOROTHY KAY, retrospective exhibition/oorsigtentoonstelling, 26 June - 8 August, 16pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, South African National Gallery, Cape Town, 1982. R150
Text in English & Afrikaans.
21. Ballen (R.) photo. & text DORPS, small towns of South Africa, 140pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w. lightly marked, Cape Town, 1986. R3,500
22. Bradlow (E. & F.) THOMAS BOWLER OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, his life and works with a catalogue of extant paintings, with a commentary on the Bowler prints by A. Gordon-Brown, 248pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., quarter maroon leather, marbled boards, No. 25 of an edition limited to 100 copies, signed by the authors, Cape Town, 1955. R2,500
23. Breytenbach (B.) illus. & text PLAKBOEK, 38pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 1994. R250
24. Bull (M.) & Denfield (J.) SECURE THE SHADOW, the story of Cape photography from its beginnings to the end of 1870, 291pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1970. R350
25. Buster (K.), Lew (U.) et al (photos.) PLACES OF RECONCILIATION, rebuilding and empowering communities in the new South Africa, Reprint, Washington DC, (2000) 2002. R1,500
Architect Peter Rich's projects, "where vernacular tradition is incorporated into contemporary architectural practice". include the Bopitikelo Community and Cultural Centre Molatedi, Northwest Province and the Ubuhle Buyeze Children's Facility at the Thula Mntwana Informal Settlement, Gauteng.
26. Claerhout (F.) RECONCILIATION/VERSOENING, 28pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1992. R550
Text in English, Zulu & Xhosa.
27. Diemont (M. & J.) THE BRENTHURST BAINES, a selection of the works of Thomas Baines in the Oppenheimer Collection Johannesburg, 183pp., 4to., colour illus., t.e.g., half green leather, maroon title label, marbled boards, slipcase, No. 66 of the collector's edition limited to 125 copies. Brenthurst Press First Series No. 1, Johannesburg, 1975. R6,500
28. Givon (L.) et al ROBERT HODGINS, new works, May - June 2000, 24pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, covers slightly worn, Catalogue of the exhibition, Goodman Gallery, Johannesburg, 2000. R150
29. Godby (M.) HOGARTH IN JOHANNESBURG, "A Rake's Progress" by Robert Hodgins, "Industry & Idleness" by William Kentridge, "Marriage-a-la-Mode" by Deborah Bell, 112pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback, d.w. slightly worn, Johannesburg, 1990. R950
30. __________ STANDARD BANK YOUNG ARTIST AWARD 1993, Pippa Skotnes "In the Wake of the White Wagons", 32pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Standard Bank National Arts Festival, Cape Town, 1993. R250
31. Heller (D.) A HISTORY OF CAPE SILVER, 1700-1870, 276pp., 4to., illus., some light spotting on the endpapers, hardback, d.w. with small pieces missing from top & bottom of spine, Cape Town, 1949. R1,250
Signed by the author on the title page.
32. Hodgins (R.) illus. HUMAN RACE, 44pp., illus., hardback, slipcase, No. 84 of an edition limited to 100 copies signed by the artist, Johannesburg, 2002. R5,000
The printing was done by hand on a Vandercook letterpress proof press by Mark Attwood at The Artists' Press. Hand sewn and bound by Peter Cartens in red cloth covered boards with paper labels on front cover and spine, slipcase covered in purple cloth with paper label.
33. [Levinson (O.) comp.] I WAS LONELYNESS, the complete graphic works of John Muafangejo, a catalogue raisonné 1968-1987, 427pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., slipcase, Cape Town, 1992. R2,500
Contributors include Edward Lucie-Smith, Steven Sack, Olga Levinson and Orde Levinson.
34. Lewis (D.) THE NAKED EYE, 68pp., illus., hardback, d.w. worn with a small piece missing from the spine, Cape Town, 1946. R300
35. Magubane (P.) photo. JUNE 16, the fruit of fear, 88pp., 4to., illus., paperback, covers worn, Second impression, Johannesburg, (1986) 1987. R250
36. Magubane (P.) photo. & Lazar (C.) text WOMEN OF SOUTH AFRICA, their fight for freedom, introduction by Nadine Gordimer, 134pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Boston, 1993. R450
37. Magubane (P.) photo., Bristow (D.) & Motjuwadi (S.) text. SOWETO, portrait of a city, 156pp., 4to.,b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1990. R550
38. Miles (E.) LAND AND LIVES, a story of early black artists, 191pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibiton, Johannesburg Art Gallery, Cape Town, 1997. R650
39. Moe (L.) UNTITLED, 46pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Washington, (c2002). R1,500
Ledelle Moe is a South African sculptor who has exhibited in South Africa and the United States where she now lives.
40. Ogilvie (G.) THE DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS, including Namibia, 799pp., colour illus., hardback, bottom cover edges a little worn, d.w. slightly worn, Johannesburg, 1988. R4,500
41. Potgieter (H.) photo. & Butler (G.) text SOUTH AFRICA, landshapes, landscapes and manscapes, 160pp., large 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1990. R950
42. Rangel (R.) photo. & da Silva (C.) et al text PÃO NOSSO DE CADA NOITE, our nightly bread, 142pp., illus., 4to., hardback, d.w., Maputo, 2004. R1,250
Signed by the photographer on the title page. Text in English and Portugese. Ricardo Rangel is Mozambique's greatest photographer. He was born in Lourenco Marques in 1924, started the magazine 'Tempo' in 1970 and now runs the Centro de Formação Fotográfica in Maputo.
43. [Schadeberg (J.) comp. and ed.] SOF'TOWN BLUES, images from the black '50s, 160pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesberg, 1994. R850
Includes essays By Anthony Sampson, Henry Nxumalo, Can Themba, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Nelson Mandela, Nat Nakasa, Bloke Modisane and others. Photos by Jurgen Schadeberg, Bob Gosani, Peter Magubane and others.
44. [Skawran (K.) & Macnamara (M.) eds.] WALTER BATTISS, 222pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Craighall, 1985. R2,500
45. Truter (C.) & Preller (A.) ALEXIS PRELLER, 60pp., tipped-in colour frontis, b/w & colour illus., paperback, d.w. missing a piece at top left front cover, frayed and very worn at edges, Pretoria, 1947. R2,000
46. Walton (J.) OLD CAPE FARMSTEADS, 147pp., 4to, illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1989. R1,000
47. Woodward (C.S.) ORIENTAL CERAMICS AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE 1652-1795, an account of the porcelain trade of the Dutch East India Company with particular reference to ceramics with the V.O.C. monogram, the Cape market, and South African collections, 228pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., brown quarter leather, d.w., No. 34 of an edition limited to 200 copies signed by the author, Cape Town, 1974. R950
48. Zaverdinos (A.) & du Toit (J.L.) GERARD BHENGU, (1910-1990), a retrospective exhibition, 59pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Tatham Art Gallery & Durban Art Gallery, Pietermaritzburg, 1995. R350
49. Bull (B.) SAFARI, a chronicle of adventure, 383pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w, London, 1988. R750
50. Duckworth (F.) FAR FROM ORDINARY LIFE, a diary of adventures in an Africa now past, 244pp., b/w & colour illus., map, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004. R495
51. Grasselli (G.) AFRICAN SUNSETS, the story of an adventurous life, 319pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2007. R465
First published in Italian in 2005.
52. Grogan (E.S.) & Sharp (A.H.) FROM THE CAPE TO CAIRO, the first traverse of Africa from south to north, 377pp., illus., map, colour folding map, new endpapers, neatly recased with back laid down, some foxing, dec. brown cloth, London, 1900. R8,500
53. Herne (B.) WHITE HUNTERS, the golden age of African safaris, 468pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., New York, 1999. R850
54. [Macpherson (I.) ed.] LITTLE BIRDS AND ELEPHANTS, the diary and short stories of David Macpherson's wanderings in Portuguese East Africa and Nyasaland 1928-1929, 288pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Blonay, 2005. R500
David Macpherson was a hunter and ornithologist.
55. Turnbull-Kemp (P.) THE LEOPARD, 268pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., map, new endpapers, hardback with light marks on the spine, d.w. worn, Cape Town, 1967. R2,000
56. Wolhuter (H.) MEMORIES OF A GAME RANGER, illustrations by C.T. Astley-Maberly, 313pp., illus., maps on endpapers, hardback, d.w., Reprint, Cape Town, (1948) 1984. R450
57. Ballard (C.) JOHN DUNN, the white chief of Zululand, 288pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1985. R1,750
"This is the first substantial biography of the romantic and little understood John Dunn, whose political, economic and military activities spanned three crucial decades (1857-87) in the history of Natal and Zululand. Signed by the author on the title page".
58. Beak (G.B.) THE AFTERMATH OF WAR, an account of the repatriation of Boers and natives in the Orange River Colony, 1902-1904, 296pp., illus., folding map, new endpapers, neatly recased, London, 1906. R4,500
59. Belling (R.) illus. & text A PORTRAIT OF MILITARY AVIATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, 160pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1989. R500
Ron Belling was appointed official war artist to the South African Air Force in 1977.
60. [Boyden (P.) et al eds.] 'ASHES AND BLOOD', the British army in South Africa 1795-1914, 528pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, National Army Museum, London, 1999. R500
61. [Breytenbach (C.) photo.] SAVIMBI'S ANGOLA, 110pp., illus., maps, hardback, Cape Town, 1980. R300
62. Breytenbach (Col. J.) THEY LIVE BY THE SWORD, 272pp., illus., map on the endpapers, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1990. R1,750
Signed by the author on the title page.
63. Bridgland (F.) JONAS SAVIMBI, a key to Africa, 513pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1986. R500
64. Daly (R.R.) SELOUS SCOUTS, top secret war as told to Peter Stiff, 432pp., illus., maps, full brown leather, slipcase, No. 82 of an edition limited to 1000 copies signed by Lt. Col. Ron Reid Daly & Peter Stiff, Johannesburg, 1982. R3,000
65. __________ SELOUS SCOUTS, Top Secret War, as told to Peter Stiff, 432pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Reprint, London & Johannesburg, (1982) 1983. R950
Signed by Peter Stiff on the title page.
66. de Wet (C.R.) THREE YEARS WAR, (October 1899 - June 1902), 520pp., illus., folding map, new endpapers, hardback, neatly recased, London, 1902. R950
67. Goetzsche (E.) 'ROUGH BUT READY', an official history of the Natal Mounted Rifles and its antecedent and associated units 1854-1969, 408pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w. slightly worn, Durban, 1972. R750
68. Knight (E.F.) SOUTH AFRICA AFTER THE WAR, a narrative of recent travel, 396pp., illus., light foxing on frontis and prelims., hardback, spine faded, corners bumped, covers slightly marked, London, 1903. R2,000
69. Kritzinger (Gen. P.H.) & McDonald (R.D.) IN THE SHADOW OF DEATH, 178pp., illus., map, new endpapers, some foxing throughout, hardback, neatly recased, London, 1904. R1,500
The war career of General P.H. Kritzinger, commander of the rebel and republican forces in the Cape, and his capture and subsequent trial under martial law.
70. MacDonald (J.F.) THE WAR HISTORY OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA 1939-45, 2 Vols., 673pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, worn d.ws., Salisbury, 1947 & 1950. R1,000
71. Potgieter (H.) photo. & Birns (L.) text MORE THAN GAME, a salute to the South African Air Force, 200pp., 4to., colour illus., inscription on f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1995. R350
72. Steenkamp (W.) SOUTH AFRICA'S BORDER WAR 1966-1989, 256pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps,hardback, Gibraltar, 1989. R850
73. Stiff (P.) SELOUS SCOUTS, a pictorial account, 176pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1984. R1,500
Signed by the author on the title page.
74. Stirling (W.) & House (J.) THEY SERVED AFRICA WITH WINGS, 60 years of aviation in Central Africa, 275pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, (Malawi), (2002) 2004. R495
75. Uys (I.) THE BUSHMEN SOLDIERS, their alpha and omega, 288pp., illus., map on endpapers, hardback, d.w., Germiston, 1993. R950
76. Venter (A.J.) PORTUGAL'S GUERRILLA WAR, the campaign for Africa, 220pp., illus., map on endpapers, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1973. R300
77. __________ THE ZAMBESI SALIENT, conflict in southern Africa, 395pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1974. R300
A SELECTION FROM SOUTH AFRICAN STOCK
78. [Appleyard (J.W.)] THE WAR OF THE AXE AND THE XOSA BIBLE, the journal of the Rev. J.W. Appleyard, edited by John Frye, 157pp., illus., map, hardback, Cape Town, 1971. R400
79. Burman (J.) WATERS OF THE WESTERN CAPE, 176pp., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1970. R300
80. [Carter (E.) comp.] THE DOVETONS OF ST. HELENA, a family history, 110pp., illus., folding map, hardback, d.w. a little worn, No. 98 of an edition limited to 300 copies signed by the compiler, Cape Town, 1973. R850
81. da Costa (Y.) & Davids (A.) PAGES FROM CAPE MUSLIM HISTORY, 182pp., illus., maps, paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 1994. R350
82. de Waal (D.) SOLDIERS IMMORTAL, and other poems, 63pp., t.e.g., hardback, light spotting on the covers, Cape Town, 1917. R500
83. Desai (B.) & Marney (C.) KILLING OF THE IMAN, 146pp., paperback, London, 1978. R95
The account of the arrest and death of Imam Abdulla Haron, a Muslim religious leader from Cape Town in May 1969.
84. du Plessis (I.D.) THE CAPE MALAYS, history, religion, traditions, folk tales and the Malay Quarter, 97pp., b/w & colour illus., bookplate on inside front cover, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1972. R550
Inscribed by the author on the half title page.
85. __________ THE PASSING SHOW, 60pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, (1974). R500
Signed by the author on the f.f.e.p.
86. __________ SONG OF VENUS, 37pp., hardback, d.w., No. 324 of an edition limited to 500 copies, signed by the author, Cape Town, 1976. R500
87. __________ NEW QUATRAINS OF OMAR KHAYYAM, renderings based on the Arberry version of the Teheren Manuscript, 70pp., hardback, d.w., Third edition, Cape Town, (1959) 1972. R350
Inscribed by the author on the title page.
88. Engelenburg (Dr F.V.) GENERAL LOUIS BOTHA, 352pp., illus., maps, some light foxing, bookplate on the front endpaper, pencil annotations, hardback, Pretoria, 1929. R750
89. Fraser (M.) THE STORY OF TWO CAPE FARMS, 58pp., illus., full green leather, hardback, Johannesburg, 1981. R550
Signed by the author on the title page.
90. Henning (C.G.) THE INDENTURED INDIAN IN NATAL, (1860-1917), 254pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., New Delhi, 1993. R550
91. [Hulley (L.), Kretzschmar (L.) & Palo (L.L.) ed.] ARCHBISHOP TUTU, prophetic witness in South Africa, 264pp., paperback, Cape Town, 1996. R350
International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa
92. Benson (M.) SOUTH AFRICA, the struggle for a birthright, with a new introduction, 314pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (1964) 1985. R125
93. [Benson (M.) ed.] THE SUN WILL RISE, statements from the dock by Southern African political prisoners, 80pp., illus., paperback, Revised & enlarged edition, London, (1974) 1981. R75
Statements by Mosioua Lekota, Mosima Sexwale, Petrus Mothlanthe, Bram Fischer and many others.
94. Brooks (A.) & Brickhill (J.) WHIRLWIND BEFORE THE STORM, the origins and development of the uprising in Soweto and the rest of South Africa from June to December 1976, 367pp., illus., maps, paperback, London, 1980. R125
95. Mandela (N.) STRUGGLE IS MY LIFE, his speeches and writings brought together with historical documents and accounts of Mandela in prison by fellow-prisoners, 249pp., illus., paperback, Revised edition, London, (1978) 1986. R95
96. Mbeki (G.) SOUTH AFRICA: THE PEASANTS' REVOLT, preface by Ruth First, 156pp., map, paperback, Reprint, London, (1964) 1984. R95
97. Roux (E.) S.P. BUNTING, a political biography, introduced and edited by Brian Bunting with a foreword by Chris Hani, 200pp., paperback, New edition, Cape Town, (1944) 1993. R125
98. Simons (J. & R.) CLASS AND COLOUR IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1850-1950, 702pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (1969) 1983. R195
____________
99. Japha (D.) et al MISSION SETTLEMENTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, a report on their historical background and prospects for conservation, 97pp., illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 1993. R650
100. Jowell (P.) & Folb (A.) INTO KOKERBOOM COUNTRY, Namaqualand Jewish pioneers, 159pp., oblong 4to., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R550
101. Kadalie (C.) MY LIFE AND THE ICU, the autobiography of a black trade unionist in South Africa, 230pp., hardback, d.w., London, 1970. R850
Clements Kadalie was the National Secretary from 1921 to 1929 of the first African mass movement in South Africa, the Industrial and Commercial Workers' Union of South Africa.
102. Kruger (J.D.L.) BANTUSTAN, a study in practical apartheid, 49pp., some foxing, paperback, covers a little worn, Queenstown, 1951. R300
103. Lewis (G.) BETWEEN THE WIRE AND THE WALL, a history of South African 'Coloured' politics, 339pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1987. R300
104. Marais (J.S.) THE CAPE COLOURED PEOPLE, 1652-1937, 296pp., 1 folding map, hardback, d.w., Reprint, Johannesburg, (1939) 1957. R450
105. Markus (G.) THE FREEDOM CHARTER, a blueprint for a democratic South Africa, 42pp., illus., paperback, covers a little worn, Centre for Applied Legal Studies, University of the Witwatersrand, Occasional Papers 9, Johannesburg, 1985. R125
106. Modisane (B.) BLAME ME ON HISTORY, 311pp., hardback, d.w. a little worn, New York, 1963. R250
107. Norwich (O.) NORWICH'S MAPS OF AFRICA, an illustrated and annotated carto-bibliography, bibliographical descriptions by Pam Kolbe, 408pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Second edition, Johannesburg, (1983) 1997. R1,250
108. [Odendaal (A.) & Field (R. ) eds.] LIBERATION CHABALALA, the world of Alex La Guma, 223pp.,illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1993. R150
Shipwrecks
109. Allen (G. &A.) THE GUNS OF SACRAMENTO, 81pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., London, 1978. R300
The Portuguese galleon "Sacramento" sank off the coast of Port Elizabeth with a cargo of Chinese bronze and iron cannon in 1647.
110. Allen (G. & A.) CLIVE'S LOST TREASURE, 104pp., colour illus., map, hardback, d.w., London, 1978. R300
The East Indiaman "Dodington" sank off Port Elizabeth in 1755 with a treasure of gold and silver.
111. Burman (J.) THE BAY OF STORMS, Table Bay, 1503-1860, 151pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., light foxing on the endpapers., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1976. R350
112. __________ SHIPWRECK!, courage and endurance in the southern seas, 140pp., illus., map, hardback, Cape Town, 1986. R250
113. Gawronski (J.), Kist (B.) & Boetzelaer (O.S.) HOLLANDIA COMPENDIUM, a contribution to the history, archaeology, classification and lexicography of a 150 ft. Dutch East Indiaman (1740-1750), 529pp., oblong 4to., illus., maps., hardback, Amsterdam, 1992. R450
The Hollandia sank off the Scilly Islands in 1743.
114. Kirby (P.R.) NEW LIGHT ON THE WRECK OF THE "GROSVENOR," EAST INDIAMAN, 1782, 44pp., folding map, ownership stamp on inside front cover, paperback, covers lightly foxed, Reprinted from Africana Notes and News, Vol. II, Nos. 3 and 4, Johannesburg, 1945. R300
115. [Kirby (P.R.) ed.] A SOURCE BOOK ON THE WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR, East Indiaman, 228pp., illus., folding map, hardback, Van Riebeeck Society, First Series No. 34, Cape Town, 1953. R350
____________
116. Spies (S.B.) METHODS OF BARBARISM?, Roberts and Kitchener and civilians in the Boer Republics: January 1900 - May 1902, 416pp., illus., hardback, d.w. slightly worn, Reprint, Cape Town, (1977) 1978. R150
Sport
117. Allie (M.) MORE THAN A GAME, history of the Western Province Cricket Board 1959-1991, 375pp., 4to., illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2000. R295
"Non white" cricket in the Western Cape from 1959-1991 was represented by the Western Province Cricket Board which emerged as "one of the standard bearers of the fight for non-racial sport in South Africa.
118. Crowley (B.) CRICKET'S EXILES, the saga of South African Cricket, 160pp., 4to., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1983. R250
119. Difford (I.D.) THE HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICAN RUGBY FOOTBALL, (1875-1932), with an introduction by the President of the South African Rugby Football Board, 736pp., illus., new endpapers, neatly recased, hardback, Cape Town, 1933. R1,250
120. Gemmell (J.) THE POLITICS OF SOUTH AFRICAN CRICKET, 263pp., paperback, covers slightly worn, London, 2004. R300
121. Greyvenstein (C.) TOYOTA SE SPRINGBOK-SAGE, die verhaal in beeld van 1891 tot vandag, 272pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1977. R250
122. Greyvenstein (C.) Shnaps (T.) SPRINGBOK SAGA, 100 years of Springbok rugby. A statistical history of Springbok Rugby, tours and matches by Teddy Shnaps, 2 Vols., 334+383pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., green full leather, slipcase, No. 89 of an edition limited to 100 copies both signed by the authors and Dr. D.H. Craven, Johannesburg, (1977) 1989. R2,500
123. McGlew (J.D.) CRICKET CRISIS, the M.C.C. visit to Southern Africa 1964-5, 168pp., illus., hardback, worn d.w., Cape Town, 1965. R200
124. Parker (A.C.) W.P. CRICKET, 100 - not out, 204pp., 4to., illus., ownership sticker on f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1990. R200
____________
125. Steyn (M.M.) THE DIARY OF A SOUTH AFRICAN, 374pp., illus., hardback, some light spotting on covers, Cape Town, 1919. R1,500
Inscribed by the author on f.f.e.p.
126. Barlow (T.B.) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PRESIDENT BRAND, 176 pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1972. R95
127. Botha (H.C.) JOHN FAIRBAIRN IN SOUTH AFRICA, 336pp.,hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1984. R95
128. Bucher (H.) SPIRITS AND POWER, an analysis of Shona cosmology, 231pp., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1980. R95
129. Cartwright (A.P.) THE GOLD MINERS, 340pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, (1962). R95
130. Farah (N.) LINKS, 336pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 2004. R95
131. Fraser (M.) & Jeeves (A.) ALL THAT GLITTERED, selected correspondence of Lionel Phillips 1890-1924, 428pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1977. R95
132. Lamb (C.) THE AFRICA HOUSE, the true story of an English gentleman and his African dream, 352pp., illus., hardback, d.w., New York, (1999) 2004. R95
133. Levyns (M.R.) GUIDE TO THE FLORA OF THE CAPE PENINSULA, 310pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1966. R95
134. Marais (P.) PENKOPPE, van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog 1899-1902, 200pp., illus., hardback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1993) 1999. R95
135. Milton (J.) THE EDGES OF WAR, a history of Frontier Wars (1702-1878), 304pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1983. R95
136. Norval (A.J.) DECONSTRUCTING APARTHEID DISCOURSE, 388pp., paperback, New York, 1996. R95
137. Rice (B.) THE ROYAL NAVY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1900-2000, 128pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cornwall, 2001. R95
138. Roberts (R.) NO COLD KITCHEN, a biography of Nadine Gordimer, 733pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R95
139. Shain (M.) JEWRY AND CAPE SOCIETY, the origins and activities of the Jewish Board of Deputies for the Cape Colony, 144pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1983. R95
140. __________ THE ROOTS OF ANTISEMITISM IN SOUTH AFRICA, 203pp., illus., paperback, Virginia, 1994. R95
141. Shimoni (G.) JEWS AND ZIONISM, the South African Experience (1910-1967), 428pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1980. R95
142. Solomon (V.E.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN SHIPPING QUESTION, 1886-1914., 301pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1982. R95
143. [Thometz (K.) selected and introduced] LIFE TURNS MAN UP AND DOWN, high life, useful advice and mad English, African Market Literature, 356pp., illus., hardback, d.w., New York, 2001. R95
144. van Onselen (C.) THE SEED IS MINE, the life of Kas Maine, a South African sharecropper 1894-1985, 649pp., illus., hardback, d.w., New York, 1996. R95
145. Worger (W.H.) SOUTH AFRICA'S CITY OF DIAMONDS, mine workers and monopoly capitalism in Kimberley, 1867-1895, 330pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., New Haven, 1987. R95
146. Atkins (Guy) ASGER JORN, catalogue raisonné, 4 vols., 418+396+241+70pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus. (tipped-in and some fold-out), hardback, d.w., London, 1968-1977-1980-1986. R15,000
Vol. 1: Jorn in Scandinavia, 1930-1953, Vol. 2: The Crucial Years, 1954-1964, Vol. 3: The Final Years, 1965-1973, Vol. 4: Supplement to the oeuvre catalogue of his paintings from1930 to 1973. With a tipped-in inscription from Asger Jorn and Guy Atkins in Vol. 1. Two other books on Asger Jorn by Guy Atkins: "Asger Jorn's Aarhus Mural" and "A Bibliography of Asger Jorn's writings to 1963" are included.
147. Bird & Bull Press JAPANESE PAPER BALLOON BOMBS, the first ISBM [intercontinental ballistic missile], 22pp. + separate tipped-in fold out image, 4 x 6 inches, slipcase, One of an edition limited to 375 copies, North Hills, 1982. R500
"After their disastrous naval losses at Midway, the Japanese military desperately wanted to find a means of reprisal, preferably one which would result in a direct strike against the American continent. Their ultimate plan could not have been simpler - launch balloons with anti-personnel and incendiary bombs attached and let the wind carry them to America where they would drop their bombs". After two years of research it was found that "exceptionally strong Japanese handmade paper proved to be ideal". From 1944 to 1945 9000 were launched but only 285 arrived. Only one caused casualties when a downed balloon was found, killing six people, the only time when death on the American continent resulted from direct enemy action during World War II. This little book on this obscure episode includes a tipped-in folded illustration of the balloon.
148. Clay (John) MY LIFE ON THE RANGE, 365pp., illus., hardback, Chicago, 1924. R950
Inscribed by the author. The autobiography of John Clay who left Scotland in the 1870s and became a successful cattle rancher in Wyoming and Montana.
149. Currey (R.N.) INDIAN LANDSCAPE, a book of descriptive poems, 56pp., hardback, d.w., London, 1947. R250
The author has inscribed the f.f.e.p. and signed the title page.
Edward Bawden
150. __________ EDWARD BAWDEN, a seventy-fifth birthday exhibition, 20 Febuary-10 March 1978, 14pp., illus., paperback, No. 357 of an edition limited to 800 copies, Catalogue of the exhibition, Fine Art Society, London, 1978. R500
151. __________ GRAPHIC DESIGNERS IN EUROPE/2, Giovanni Pintoria, Edward Bawden, Hans Hillmann, Herbert Leupin, 125pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, New York, 1972. R450
Text in English, French and German
152. Auden (W.H.) MOUNTAINS, illustrated by Edward Bawden, 5pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, original envelope, Ariel Poem, London, 1954. R350
153. [Bawden (Edward) illus.] LIFE IN AN ENGLISH VILLAGE, sixteen lithographs by Edward Bawden with an introductory essay by Noel Carrington, 31pp. + 16 colour illus., hardback, King Penguin No. 51, Harmondsworth, 1949. R750
"The coloured illustrations in this book are from drawings made by the artist directly on to lithographic zinc plates. They are therefore originals and not reproductions of drawings made on paper." "There are sixteen autolithos in four rather unattractive colours over sharply literal pen drawings done on the spot, and six wonderfully skilful pen and ink still-lifes of oil lamps, Staffordshire pottery, wire plant-holders, corn dollies, teapots and baskets printed from line-blocks." Malcom Yorke
154. [Bawdon (Edward) illus.] A BOOK OF CUTS, 81pp., illus., 4to., hardback, d.w., London, 1979. R450
Introduction by Ruari McLean and "A Note on Lino Cutting" by Eward Bawden.
155. Beckford (William) VATHEK, translated with an introduction by Herbert B. Grimsditch, illustrated with lithographs by Edward Bawden, 128pp. colour illus., hardback, Folio Society, London, 1958. R500
156. Bliss (D.P.) EDWARD BAWDEN, 200pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, Surrey, (1979). R950
157. Duggan (Alfred) ELEPHANTS AND CASTLES, 287pp., hardback, d.w. a little worn, London, 1963. R750
Dust wrapper designed by Edward Bawden.
158. Sitwell (Edith) POPULAR SONG, designs by Edward Bawden, 14pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, No. 15 of The Ariel Poems, No. 369 of a large-paper edition limited to 500 copies signed by the author, London, (1928). R1,000
159. __________ POPULAR SONG, designs by Edward Bawden, 4pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, No. 15 of The Ariel Poems, London, (1928). R350
160. Skipwith (P.) ENTERTAINING À LA CARTE, Edward Bawden and Fortnum & Mason, 127pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, boxed, No. 491 of an edition limited to 1000 copies, Sparham, 2007. R2,250
"Fortnum & Mason and Edward Bawden (1903-1989) were unlikely partners: one a firm devoted to luxury provisions and lavish entertaining, the other an acutely shy and retiring artist who preferred work to pleasure. Yet in spite of these differences, their relationship spanned half a century and inspired Bawden to produce some of his finest commercial work."
161. Stanford London (H.) THE QUEEN'S BEASTS, an account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminister Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2 June 1953, illustrated by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling, 56pp., 4to., b/w and colour illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, London, (1953). R350
162. Yorke (Malcolm) EDWARD BAWDEN & HIS CIRCLE, the inward laugh, 271pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., New edition, Woodbridge, (2005) 2007. R650
"Edward Bawden (1903-1989) was one of that golden generation of British artists...his training at the Royal College of Art taught him that equal attention must be paid to a delicate watercolour landscape, a sixty foot mural for a liner, a beer mat design, a line engraving, a procelain patterned plate, film poster, advertisement for Shell, book illustration, tapestry or wallpaper."
____________
163. Eliot (T.S.) ANIMULA, wood engravings by Gertrude Hermes, 4pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, original envelope, No. 23 of The Ariel Poems, London, (1929). R500
164. Flanner (Janet) AN AMERICAN IN PARIS, profile on an interlude betwen two wars, 415pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 1940. R3,500
Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p.
Hogarth Press
165. Forster (E.M.) A LETTER TO MADAN BLANCHARD, 27pp., illus., some light foxing, paperback, The Hogarth Letters No. 1, London, 1931. R250
166. [Woolf (Leonard ) & Stachey (James) eds.] VIRGINIA WOOLF & LYTTON STRACHEY, letters, 118pp., frontis., previous owner's name on back of frontis., hardback, d.w. a little worn, London, 1956. R1,500
Dust wrapper designed by Vanessa Bell.
167. Woolf (Virginia) GRANITE AND RAINBOW, essays, 240pp., previous owner's name on f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., London, 1958. R1,500
Dust wrapper designed by Vanessa Bell.
168. __________ WALTER SICKERT, a conversation, 28pp., paperback, small marks on cover, London, 1934. R750
Cover designed by Vanessa Bell.
____________
169. Osumi (Tamezo) CHINTZ ANCIENS, les cotonnades imprimées d'Asie, traduit et préfacé par Robert de Micheaux, conservateur du Musée Historique des Tissus et du Musée Lyonnais des Arts Décoratifs, adapté d'après une traduction anglaise de George Saito, 193pp., 4to., tipped-in colour illus., dec. paper covered boards, paper title-label on front cover, Tokyo, 1963. R1,750
The French editon of "Printed Cotton Asia, the romance of trade textiles".
170. Pinter (Harold) THE DWARFS, 183pp., marbled paper covered boards, cloth back, London Limited Editions, No. 50 of an edition limited to 150 copies signed by the author, London, 1990. R750
171. Rogerson (Ian) BARNETT FREEDMAN, the graphic art, with an essay on Freedman as master lithographer by Michael Twyman, 255pp., d.w., colour illus (many tipped-in and fold-out), hardback, small mark on front cover, paper title label on spine, plus DVD in pocket at the back of the 1935 film "The King's Stamp" on the design of the Silver Jubilee stamp, limited to 500 copies, The Fleese Press, Upper Denby, 2006. R3,500
172. Sackville-West (Edward) THE RESCUE, a melodrama for broadcasting based on Homer's Odyssey, orchestral score by Benjamin Britten, with six illustrations to the text by Henry Moore, 96pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn and faded on spine, No. 771 of an edition limited to 850 copies, London, 1945. R450
173. Sontag (Susan) AGAINST INTERPRETATION, and other essays, 304pp., hardback, d.w., London, 1967. R500
With a new preface for the English edition.
174. __________ THE BENEFACTOR, 274pp., top edge foxed, hardback, d.w. foxed on back, London, 1964. R350
175. Turner (Lorenzo Dow) ANTI-SLAVERY SENTIMENT IN AMERICAN LITERATURE PRIOR TO 1865, 188pp, hardback, Washington D.C., 1929. R350
Inscribed by the author.
ANGLO-BOER WAR, ZULU WAR and other Southern African wars
176. [Baines (G.) & Vale (P.) eds.] BEYOND THE BORDER WAR, new perspectives on southern Africa's late cold-war conflicts, 342pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R288
Contributors include Christopher Saunders, Heike Becker, Peter Vale and Robert Gordon.
177. Binda (A.) MASODJA, the history of the Rhodesian African Rifles and its forerunner, the Rhodesia Native Regiment, 447pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w. + DVD, Johannesburg, 2007. R750
178. Bolsmann (E.) WINSTON CHURCHILL, the making of a hero in the Boer War, 268pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R220
179. Bothma (L.) BUFFALO BATTALION, South Africa's 32 Battalion, a tale of sacrifice, translated from the Afrikaans by Ian Drennan, 452pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R295
First published as "Die Buffel Struikel" in 2006.
180. Breytenbach (J.) EAGLE STRIKE!, the controversial airborne assault on Cassinga 04 May 1978, 587pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R615
181. Diedericks (A.) JOURNEY WITHOUT BOUNDARIES, the operational life and experiences of a SA Special Forces Small Team Operator, the personal memoirs of Colonel André Diedericks HCS, HC, SM, MMM, 204pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2007. R335
182. Geldenhuys (J.) AT THE FRONT, a general's account of South Africa's Border war, 393pp., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2009. R195
183. McGregor (G.) GERMAN MEDALS, BRITISH SOLDIERS AND THE KALAHARI DESERT, the South West Africa Commemorative Medal with the 'Kalahari' bars awarded to Imperial British Forces, 102pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R195
184. Moorcroft (P.) & McLaughlin (P.) THE RHODESIAN WAR, a military history, 208pp., maps, illus., paperback, New edition, Johannesburg, (1982) 2008. R180
First published in 1982 as "Chimurenga".
185. Trethowan (A.) DELTA SCOUT, Ground Coverage operator, 270pp., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R190
Ground Coverage was a British South African Police intelligence-gathering unit which operated in rural areas during the Rhodesian bush war.
186. Williams (D.) ON THE BORDER, the white South African military experience, 1965-1990, 151pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
ANTHROPOLOGY, CULTURAL STUDIES, ARCHAEOLOGY & ETHNOGRAPHY (including Khoisan studies)
187. Barham (L.) & Mitchell (P.) THE FIRST AFRICANS, African archaeology from the earliest toolmakers to most recent foragers, 601pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cambridge, 2008. R280
188. Dan (V.) A STUDY OF TRADITIONAL MEDICINE USAGE BY THE SAN, the case of Farm Six, 19pp., 4to., paperback, Namibia Institute for Democracy, Analyses and Views, Vol. 5 (2008) No. 2, Windhoek, 2008. R50
189. [Dietrich (K.) & Bank (A.) eds.] AN ELOQUENT PICTURE GALLERY, the South African portrait photographs of Gustav Theodor Fritsch, 1863-1865, 176pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R275
In the early 1860s Gustav Fritsch, a 25 year old German medical doctor and anthropologist, travelled through southern Africa on a scientific expedition to study the "native races" making great use of the new medium of photography.
190. Flint (K.) HEALING TRADITIONS, African medicine, cultural exchange, and competition in South Africa, 1820-1948, 274pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg & Ohio, 2008. R220
191. Guhrs (T.) et al CEREMONY!, celebrating Zambia's cultural heritage, 226pp., oblong 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Mfuwe, 2008. R195
192. Heine (J.) & Tellinger (M.) ADAM'S CALENDAR, discovering the oldest man-made structure on earth, 75,000 years ago, early humans built a stone calendar that predates all other stone structures found to date. Who were they? Why did they need a calendar?, 128pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R250
The stone structures are in Mpumulanga.
193. Hewitt (R.) STRUCTURE, MEANING & RITUAL, in the narratives of the southern San, 254pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R220
Roger Hewitt examines the entire corpus of /Xam narratives in the Bleek and Lloyd collection.
194. [Hoffmann (A.) ed.] WHAT WE SEE, reconsidering an anthropometrical collection from southern Africa: images, voices, and versioning, 233pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Slave Lodge, Iziko Museum, Cape Town, Basel, 2009. R250
In 1931 the German artist Hans Lichtenecker created an archive of racial types by casting, measuring and photographing people in the Witzputz police station in southern Namibia. He also recorded their voiceson wax cylinders. The casts, voice recordings, anthropometrical photographs and other physical representations were exhibited at the colonial exhibition in Köln, Germany in 1934 and then again in the 1980s in Windhoek.
195. Lewis-Williams (D.) & Smith (B.) RESERVOIRS OF POTENCY, the documentary paintings of Stephen Townley Bassett, 100pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Rock Art Research Institute, Johannesburg, 2008. R250
196. Martin (J.) A MILLIMETRE OF DUST, visiting ancestral sites, 265pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R165
Julia Martin's account of her trip to the Northern Cape Stone Age archaeological sites.
197. Parkington (J.) et al KAROO ROCK ENGRAVINGS, follow the San, 125pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R220
This is the fourth book in an ongoing series on the archaeology of southern Africa. The other titles are: "The Mantis, the Eland and the Hunter", "Cederberg Rock Paintings" and "Shorelines, Strandlopers and Shell Middens". All are available.
198. Skotnes (P.) UNCONQUERABLE SPIRIT, George Stow's history painting of the San, 218pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R350
199. Tobias (P.) et al TOBIAS IN CONVERSATION, genes, fossils and anthropology, 330pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R190
A collection of interviews Goran Strkalj and Jane Dugard conducted with human anatomist Phillip Tobias over a period of five years.
ART, ARCHITECTURE, FILM, PHOTOGRAPHY & MUSIC
200. __________ RICARDO RANGEL, homenagem de amigos, illustrated by José Pádua, 63pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R550
Ricardo Rangel is Mozambique's best known photographer. Contributors include Graça Machel, José Craveirinha, Mia Couto and Nelson Saúte.
201. __________ HYPOCRITE'S LAMENT, by Julia Rose Clark, THE DRAIN OF PROGRESS, by Zander Bloom, 140pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, WhatiftheWorld Gallery, Cape Town & Ferreira Projects, London, 2008, Cape TownR248
Includes "The Dashboard Melted but we still had the Radio" by Robert Sloon, various texts by Julia Clark, Julia Clark in conversation with Kathryn Smith and an interview with Zander Bloom by Michael Smith.
202. __________ MICHAELIS SCHOOL OF FINE ART, graduate exhibition 2008, 173ppp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Michaelis School of Fine Art, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, 2008. R200
203. __________ FRANCHISE, Theresa-Anne Mackintosh, 12pp., folded, colour illus, Johannesburg, 2005. R95
204. __________ SIMÕES, exposição individual, 10pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Centro Cultural Franco Moçambicano, Maputo, 2007. R95
Exhibition of the work of sculptor Carlos Simões Ferreira.
205. __________ EDENDALE EXCELS, a celebration of four artists from Edendale, 20pp., 4to., illus., stapled photocopy, Catalogue of the exhibition, Tatham Art Gallery, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R95
The artists are George Bhengu, Michael Gagashe Zondi, Chickenman and Siyabonga Sikosana.
206. __________ FIBRE ART EXHIBITION, innovative threads 2001, 47pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Durban, 2001. R95
207. __________ LIEN BOTHA, safari, groot inkleurboek, 16pp., illus., paperback, no place, 2003. R45
208. __________ LIEN BOTHA, amendment, 16pp., colour illus., accordion folded, Catalogue of the exhibition, The Photographers Gallery and Erdmann Contemporary, Cape Town, 2006. R40
209. [Altschuler (J.) ed.] 4TH CAPE TOWN MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY, emergence & emergency, 173pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibitions, Cape Town, 2008. R355
This exhibition was shown at various venues around Cape Town.
210. Borman (J.) HENNIE NIEMANN JNR, 33pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johans Borman Fine Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2008. R60
211. Botha (A.) HARDY BOTHA, oorsigtentoonstelling/retrospective exhibition (1975-2008), 14pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Oliewenhuis Art Museum, Bloemfontein & Sasol Art Museum, Stellenbosch, 2008. R45
212. [Botha (A.) curator] ADRIAAN VAN ZYL, 57pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Sanlam Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2007. R190
Text in English and Afrikaans. Essays by Marlene van Niekerk, Stefan Hundt, Amanda Botha and Lize van Robbroek.
213. [Britz (G.) curator] MODERN PALIMPSEST, envisioning South African modernity, 190pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Graham's Fine Art Gallery, Johannesburg, 2008. R735
Artists include Karel Nel, Henry Symonds, Stanley Pinker, Gerard Sekoto, Irma Stern, George Pemba and many more.
214. Campbell (J.) I ADORE RED, 72pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, (2008). R275
The autobiography of artist Jean Campbell and her friendship with Vladimir Tretchikoff.
Centre for Indigenous African Instrumental Music and Dance Practices
215. __________ SANGOMA DANCE AESTHETIC, choreographing spirituality, DVD + 14pp. booklet, colour illus, Pretoria, 2004. R180
The dance on this DVD was recorded at the home of the Sangoma doyenne, Catherine Hlongwane, at Rietgat-Lethlcaneng, Northwest Province, South Africa, on 26 March 2005. "The dances in the video were recorded in a social-spiritual Sangoma session specially staged for the purpose...the performances and other activities in this recording, nevertheless, capture the conventional theatrical features as well as social-spiritual atmosphere of a typical Sangoma event..." Booklet includes an essay by Professor Meki Nzewi and testimonies from the dancers and drummers.
216. Nzewi (M.) A CONTEMPORARY STUDY OF MUSICAL ARTS, informed by African indigenous knowledge systems, Vol. 3: The Foliage - consolidation, 204pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R150
217. __________ A CONTEMPORARY STUDY OF MUSICAL ARTS, informed by African indigenous knowledge systems, Vol 1:The Root - foundation, 206pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R150
218. __________ A CONTEMPORARY STUDY OF MUSICAL ARTS, informed by African indigenous knowledge systems, Vol. 2: The Stem - growth, 171pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R150
219. __________ A CONTEMPORARY STUDY OF MUSICAL ARTS, informed by African indigenous knowledge systems, Vol. 4: Illuminations, Reflections and Explorations, 289pp., paperback + CD-ROM, Pretoria, 2007. R150
220. Nzewi (M.) & Nzewi (O.) CONTEMPORARY STUDY OF MUSICAL ARTS, informed by African indigenous knowledge systems, Vol. 5: Theory and Practice of Modern African Classical Drum Music, 3 vols., 56+160+326pp., oblong 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R300
Vol 1. Concert Drum Solos and Drummistic Piano Solos. Vol 2. Concert Duos (drum and voice/woodwind/horns). Vol 3. Intercultural Concert Ensemble.
____________
221. Charlton (J.) PAUL EMMANUEL, after-image, 16pp., oblong 4to, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, University of Stellenbosch Art Gallery, Stellenbosch, 2004. R95
222. Costa (A.) & de Cavalho (J.) MÁQUINA QUE QUERIA VOAR, uma selecção da colecção de arte da TDM, 54pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Museu Nacional de Arte, Maputo, 2007. R195
223. Costa (A.) & José (B.) PERCURSOS E OLHARES, uma introdução á àrte em Moçambique, 120pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R220
224. [de Villiers (C.) comp.] MASTERPIECE, ABSA L'Atelier 2008, 110pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2008. R195
A selection of the 23rd ABSA L'Atelier awards. The winner was James Webb.
225. [Dias (J.) curator] NAGUIB, não matem a cultura, não matem o Craveirinha, 107pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Museu Nacional de Arte, Maputo, 2008. R295
Text in English and Portuguese. Contributors include José Craveirinha and Calane da Silva.
226. __________ ANIMAIS, representação e caracterização, 22pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Museu Nacional de Arte, Maputo, 2008. R95
227. Edmunds (P.) KEVIN BRAND, set the world on fire, 28pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bell-Roberts Contemporary Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2007. R85
228. Ellert (H.) TRADITIONAL AFRICAN ART OF ZIMBABWE, 80pp., colour illus., paperback, Bath, 2002. R465
229. Fagan (G.) BRAKDAK, flatroofs in the Karoo, 217pp., 4to., map, illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R465
Also available in Afrikaans. Photographs taken by architect Gabriel Fagan in the 1950s.
Film & Theatre
230. Belling (V.) YIDDISH THEATRE IN SOUTH AFRICA, a history from the late nineteenth century to 1960, 194pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R100
231. [Martin (B.) text & photo.] HIGHLIGHTS & FOOTLIGHTS, a tribute to South African stage and screen, 165pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R295
232. Shaka (F.) MODERNITY AND THE AFRICAN CINEMA, a study in colonialist discourse, postcoloniality, and modern African identities, 453pp., paperback, Trenton, 2004. R300
233. Vehkalahti (I.) & Edkins (D.) STEPS BY STEPS, the making of the "Steps for the Future" documentary series, 220pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback + DVD, Johannesburg, 2008. R165
The "Steps for the Future" documentary film project began in 2000. All the films deal with the question of HIV and AIDS in southern Africa and have received awards from Cannes to Zanzibar. Includes a 200 minute DVD with 8 of the films.
____________
234. Fleetwood (J.) et al WONDERLAND, Nontskilelo Veleko, 88pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Goodman Gallery Cape, Cape Town, 2008. R180
Nontskilelo Veleko won Standard Bank Young Artist of the Year for 2008. Essays by John Fleetwood, Tracy Murinik and Tumelo Mosaka.
235. Gadanho (P.) et al PANCHO GUEDES, ein alternativer modernist/an alternative modernist, 64pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Swiss Architecture Museum, Basel, 2007. R160
Text in German, English and Portuguese.
236. [Garb (T.) ed.] HOME LANDS - LAND MARKS, contemporary art from South Africa, 167pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Haunch of Venison, London, 2008. R650
Essays by Tamar Garb, Okwui Enwezor and Ivan Vladislavic. Artists exhibited were David Goldblatt, Nicholas Hlobo, William Kentridge, Vivienne Koorland, Santu Mofokeng, Berni Searle and Guy Tillim.
237. [Goldblatt (D.) photo.] INTERSECTIONS INTERSECTED, 131pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Museu Serralves, Porto, 2008. R685
An exhibition of paired photographs by David Goldblatt taken before and after South Africa's transition to democracy. Essays by Ulrich Loock and Ivor Powell.
Graphic Art
238. Jooste (H.) et al AYHE!, modern stories written and illustrated by Capetonians, 59pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R75
Produced at the 24 Hour Stay-Awake Conclave in October 2007.
239. Trantraal (A.) et al DROME KOM ALTYD ANDERSOM UIT, Stormkaap 1, 48pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R90
____________
240. [Hamilton (H.) et al curators] LIGHT SHOW, 17pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bank Gallery, Durban, 2008. R60
Artists include Stephen Hobbs and Jeremy Wafer.
241. Heyneke (J.) MARIE VERMEULEN BREEDT, a celebration of paint, light and colour, 79pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, no place, no date. R110
242. [Hundt (S.) curator] DECADE, highlights from 10 years of collecting for the Sanlam Art Collection, 6pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Sanlam Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2008. R95
iart Gallery
243. Botha (A.) & Godby (M.) CLARE MENCK, paintings of objects, 48pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R135
244. Mackenny (V.) et al COLBERT MASHILE, kgwe-kgwe, 48pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R135
____________
Journals
245. [Bell-Roberts (B.) ed.] SNAPP, a quarterly magazine on photography from Africa, Issue 2, 96pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R50
246. [Knox (B.) ed.] LOOK AWAY, showcasing raw artistic talent, Issue 9, Quarter 2, 67pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R45
247. __________ LOOK AWAY, showcasing raw artistic talent, Issue 8, Quarter 1, 68pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R30
248. Langerman (F.) et al ARTWORKS IN PROGRESS, journal of the staff of the Michaelis School of Fine Art, University of Cape Town, Vol. 9, 2008, 93pp., 4to., b/.w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R240
Artists include Jane Alexander, Nandipha Mntambo, Gavin Younge and Lyndi Sales.
249. [O'Toole (S.) ed.] ART SOUTH AFRICA, Vol 7, Issue 1, Spring 2008, 112pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R80
Includes articles by Shamil Jeppe, Fred de Vries (on Achille Mbembe) and Rory Bester (on painter Alfred Thoba).
250. __________ ART SOUTH AFRICA, Vol. 6, Issue 4, Winter 2008, 112pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R80
Includes interviews with gallery owners Linda Givon, Michael Stevenson, Warren Siebrits and Monna Mokoena and a report back on the Johannesburg Art Fair.
251. [Venter (H.) ed.] POMP, joernaal 08, 452pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R180
Text in Afrikaans.
____________
252. Kauffman (K.) ESTHER MAHLANGU, reacquiring, 38pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Kyle Kauffman Gallery, New York, 2008. R125
Kentridge (William)
253. Gregory (B.) WILLIAM KENTRIDGE, 'procession', 6pp., illus., folded, Catalogue of the exhibition, Annandale Galleries, Sydney, 2000. R50
254. Gregory (B.) & McDonald (J.) WILLIAM KENTRIDGE, telegrams from the nose, films, sculptures, drawings, tapestry, etchings, 64pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Annandale Galleries, Sydney, 2008. R225
Includes essays on William Kentridge by Bill Gregory and John McDonald.
255. Kentridge (W.) EVERYONE THEIR OWN PROJECTOR, 102pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition at Marion Goodman Gallery, Paris, Valence, 2008. R995
Kentridge draws, doodles, cuts and pastes on pages from old printed books and ledger sheets.
256. __________ (REPEAT) FROM THE BEGINNING/DA CAPO, 111pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Teatro La Fenice and Fondazione Bevilacqua la Masa, Venice, Milan, 2008. R530
Essays by Jane Taylor, Francesca Pasini and Angela Vettese.
257. __________ I AM NOT ME, THE HORSE IS NOT MINE, 80pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Iziko South African National Gallery, Cape Town, 2008. R330
Includes essays by William Kentridge, Philip Miller and Sue Pam-Grant.
____________
258. Kreamer (C.) et al INSCRIBING MEANING, writing and graphic systems in African art, 255pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, 2007. R695
Includes "Language Works" by Willem Boshoff.
259. [Law-Viljoen (B.) photo.] ART AND JUSTICE, the art of the Constitutional Court of South Africa, 203pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R340
Essays by Justice Albie Sachs and others.
260. [Ledochowski (C.) photo.] CAPE FLATS DETAILS, life and culture in the townships of Cape Town, foreword by David Goldblatt, 218pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Reprint, Pretoria, (2003) 2008. R520
261. Lindop (B.) & Eyene (C.) EXILES, drawings by Gerard Sekoto, foreword by Henri Vergon, 100pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Afronova, Johannesburg, 2008. R520
Exhibition of recently discovered collection of drawings, photographs and correspondence by Gerard Sekoto.
262. MacGarry (M.) GRAPHIC DESIGN, 177pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R290
Includes interviews with graphic designers Peet Pienaar (The President), Ruan Vermeulen, Olivier Schildt, Carina Comrie (Bon-Bon), Richard Hart and Garth Walker (Orange Juice Design) and an essay "Design in the African Context" by Garth Walker.
263. [Marinovich (L.) et al photos.] PROSPECTS OF BABEL, new imagery from the Congo, 116pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R225
Photographers are Leonie Marinovich, Greg Marinovich, Gary Knight, Pieter Hugo, Marcus Bleasdale, Muntu Vilakazi and Victor Matom.
264. [Martin (M.) & Dolby (J.) eds.] ALBERT ADAMS, journey on a tightrope, 119pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Iziko South African National Gallery, Cape Town, 2008. R390
Painter Albert Adams was born in Cape Town in 1929 and lived in exile in London. He died in 2006. Essays by Peter Clarke, Elza Miles, Joe Dolby, Colin Cina, Craig Soudien and others.
265. [McInnes (J.) & Koseff (L.) comps.] COMPENDIUM OF TAXI ART BOOKS EDUCATIONAL SUPPLEMENTS, 270pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R280
Reprints of the educational supplements of all thirteen of the TAXI Art Books series on contemporary South African artists: Diane Victor, Sandile Zulu, Willem Boshoff, Deborah Bell, Kagiso Pat Mautloa, Steven Cohen, Noria Mabasa, David Koloane, Lien Botha, Santu Mofokeng, Jeremy Wafer, Samson Mudzunga, Jo Ractliffe.
266. Mercedes-Benz Award THE NOMINEES, Mercedes-Benz Award for South African art projects in public space 2008, 83pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Pretoria Art Museum, Sasol Art Museum, University of Stellenbosch, Cologne, 2008. R220
The nominees were Vincent Baloyi, Kevin Brand, Marco Cianfanelli, Jane du Rand, Jan Jordaan, Samson Mudzunga, Strijdom van der Merwe and Usha Seejarim. Essays by Renate Wienager, Paul Edmunds and Bongi Dhlomo-Mantlou.
267. __________ KEVIN BRAND, Mercedes-Benz Award for South African art projects in public space 2008, 119pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Pretoria Art Museum, Sasol Art Museum, University of Stellenbosch, Cologne, 2008. R220
Kevin Brand was the winner of this award.
Michael Stevenson Gallery, Cape Town
268. __________ SUMMER 2008/9 PROJECTS, 27 November 2008-10 January 2009, 80pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R120
Artists exhibited include Paul Edmunds, David Goldblatt, Zanele Muholi, Nicholas Hlobo and many others.
269. __________ BERNI SEARLE, recent work 2007/8, 72pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R120
Essays by Marion Arnold, Tamar Garb, Annie Coombes, Gavin Jantjies and others.
270. __________ ANTON KANNEMEYER, fear of a black planet, 48pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R100
Includes an interview with Anton Kannemeyer by Danie Marais.
271. __________ ODILI DONALD ODITA, double edge, 48pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R100
Includes Odili Donald Odita in conversation with Joost Bosland.
272. __________ NICHOLAS HLOBO, kwatsityw'iziko, 35pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R70
Includes "Nicholas Hlobo in conversation with Joost Bosland".
____________
273. [Mokoena (M.) curator] JOHANNES PHOKELA, I like my neighbours, 68pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Standard Bank Gallery, Johannesburg, 2009. R250
Music
274. __________ AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY DANCE?, questioning issues of a performance aesthetic for a developing and independent continent, proceedings of the 7th Jomba Contemporary Dance Conference held at the University of KwaZulu-Natal, 22-24 August 2004, 104pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2004. R150
275. [Akrofi (E.) et al eds.] MUSIC & IDENTITY, transformation & negotiation, 413pp., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2007. R355
276. Muller (C.) FOCUS, music of South Africa, 338pp., illus., paperback + CD, Second edition, London, (2004) 2008. R377
277. Tidboald (D.) PEOPLE I MADE MUSIC WITH, candid memoirs, 143pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
David Tidboald was resident conductor to three orchestras in South Africa.
278. [Tracey (A.) ed.] PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE SYMPOSIUM ON ETHNOMUSICOLOGY, No. 16, 1999, 55pp., 4to., illus., paperback + CD, Grahamstown, 2002. R195
Includes "Gender, migrancy and popular music in South Africa c.1948-1960" by Chris Ballantine and others.
279. __________ PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE SYMPOSIUM ON ETHNOMUSICOLOGY, No. 18, 2004, 110pp., 4to., paperback, Grahamstown, 2005. R195
Includes "The Importance of Ending on the Off-Beat in Umzantsi and Isishameni Dancing" by Johnny Clegg.
____________
280. Proud (H.) et al FORTY YEARS OF FRIENDSHIP, the Friends of the South African National Gallery 1968-2008, 46pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R115
281. Proudly South African MASTERCRAFTER SHOWCASE, 40pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Gallagher Estate, Johannesburg, (2006). R125
The artists exhibited include Rebecca Matibe, Simon Mkhize and Esther Mhlanga.
282. Raman (P.) et al VIVA PANCHO, 32pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2003. R95
Published to commemorate the award of a doctorate to Pancho Guedes by Witwatersrand University in 2003.
283. Read (M.) et al PHILIP BADENHORST, 79pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Everard Read Gallery, Johannesburg, 2003. R95
284. Redelinghuys (S.) LIFE INTERRUPTED, the story of Misjke, in celebration of the life ofSara Michele Redelinghuys van Dyk, 20.9.1963-29.10.2002, 164pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R350
285. Segal (L.) & Holden (P.) GREAT LIVES, pivotal moments, 214pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R260
As part of the centenary in 2006, the Sunday Times commissioned artists to create 40 public memorials across the country to pay tribute to South Africans who have contributed to South Africa's heritage. These include Brenda Fassie's statue by Angus Taylor in Newtown; Archbishop Tutu's statue by Anton Momberg in East London; Conrad Botes' memorial to the "Purple March" in Cape Town; Magwa Langa's sculpture of Ladysmith Black Mambazo in Kwa Mashu; the mural by Johannes Phokela to Tsietsi Mashinini; Ingrid Jonker's memorial by Tyronne Appollis in Gordon's Bay; Andrew Nhlangwini's memorial to George Pemba in Port Elizabeth; Roderick Sauls' "Non-Whites Only" bench in Cape Town; Sam Nhlengethwa's memorial to the Orlando Pirates in Soweto and many more.
286. [Seippel (R.) ed.] JURGEN SCHADEBERG, 287pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cologne, 2008. R695
Text in English, French and German.
287. Sieberhagen (J.) JACO SIEBERHAGEN, trapped in history, 32pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johans Borman Fine Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2008. R60
Stellenbosch Modern and Contemporary Art Gallery
288. __________ ERNEST MANCOBA, early paintings from Europe, 16pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch, (2008). R95
289. Ballot (M.) & Sandri (B.) ABSTRACT SOUTH AFRICAN ART FROM THE ISOLATION YEARS, Vol. 1 Winter 2007, 72pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch, 2007. R150
Artists include Sidney Goldblatt, Bill Ainslie, Sydney Kumalo and many others.
290. Ballot (M.) et al ABSTRACT SOUTH AFRICAN ART FROM THE ISOLATION YEARS, Vol. 2, 155pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch, 2008. R280
Artists include Joe Wolpe, Cecil Skotnes, Lucky Sibiya, Ernest Mancoba and Christo Coetzee.
291. Burnett (R.) et al KAY HASSAN, fixing time, 111pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch, 2008. R250
Essays by Ricky Burnett, Thembinkosi Goniwe and Ivor Powell.
292. Proud (H.) REVISIONS +, expanding the narrative of South African art, the Campbell Smith collection, 103pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch, 2008. R282
This is the second catalogue of the Campbell Smith collection. The first was "Revisions". This sequel only contains the new works acquired since the publication of "Revisions" in 2008.
293. Wolff (U.) JOHANN LOUW & SANELL AGGENBACH, portraits, 39pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch, 2008. R95
____________
294. Strack (P.) TIMELESS ENCOUNTERS, Fritz Krampe, a painter's life in Africa, 183pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w, Windhoek, 2007. R395
295. Streak (G.) et al DIS-EASE, a new generation of video art from the Rijksakademie archives, 40pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bank Gallery, Durban, 2008. R60
South African artist Greg Streak is included.
296. Subotzky (M.) photo & Steinberg (J.) text BEAUFORT WEST, 80pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, London, 2008. R895
297. [Thompson (B.) curator & ed.] BLACK WOMANHOOD, images, icons, and ideologies of the African body, 374pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Hood Museum of Art, Seattle, 2008. R640
Includes Christraud Geary: "The Black Female Body, the Postcard and the Archives" and Ayo Abiéton Coly: "Housing and Homing of the Black Female Body in France: Calixthe Beyala and the legacy of Sarah Baartman and Josephine Baker".
298. [Tillim (G.) photo.] AVENUE PATRICE LUMUMBA, 125pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Munich etc, 2008. R865
Guy Tillim was the first recipient of the Gardner Fellowship in Photography which is given annually by the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology at Harvard University. Text by Robert Gardner and Guy Tillim.
299. van Melsen (F.) et al ANDRIES GOUWS, hiding behind simple things, 21pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Grahamstown National Arts Festival etc, Durban, 2006. R95
300. [van Rensburg (W.) et al curators] JUDITH MASON, a prospect of icons, a retrospective exhibition of the works of Judith Mason in commemoration of the artist's 70th birthday, paintings, drawings, assemblage, installation, artist's books, artist's essays, 138pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Standard Bank Gallery, Johannesburg and Sasol Art Museum, University of Stellenbosch, Johannesburg, 2008. R265
301. [Venter (K.) & Bell (B.) comps.] JABULISA 2006, the art and craft of KwaZulu-Natal, 160pp., map, illus., paperback + CD-ROM, Catalogue of the exhibition, Tatham Art Gallery, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R265
Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary
302. __________ ALFRED THOBA, making war to the world about images of god, 22pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg, 2008. R95
303. __________ JONAH SACK, the evening of the second day, 13pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg, 2008. R95
304. Mofokeng (S.) photo. & text & Warne (P.) text SANTU MOFOKENG'S LANDSCAPES, 23pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg, 2008. R95
305. [Ractliffe (J.) photo.] TERRENO OCUPADO, with essays by Okwui Enwezor, David Goldblatt and Charles Skinner, 92pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg, 2008. R520
____________
306. [Weinberg (P.) comp.] THEN & NOW, eight South African photographers, 159pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Second edition, Catalogue of the exhibition, Albany Museum, Grahamstown, Johannesburg, (2007) 2008. R540
Photographers are Gisele Wulfsohn, David Goldblatt, George Hallett, Cedric Nunn, Guy Tillim, Eric Miller, Paul Weinberg and Graeme Williams.
307. Winterback (I.) & MacKenny (V.) FOAM ALONG THE WATERLINE, works by Virginia MacKenny, 38pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Irma Stern Museum, Cape Town, 2008. R95
308. [Zaayman (C.) curator] JOZI & THE (M)OTHER CITY, 44pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback + CD-ROM, Catalogue of the exhibition, Michaelis School of Fine Art, Cape Town, 2008. R95
Artists include James Webb, Stephen Hobbs, Nicola Grobler, Marcus Neustetter and more. Essays by Carine Zaayman and Svea Josephy.
309. Zegeye (A.) et al ZERIHUN YETMGETA, the magical universe of art, 71pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R130
Zerihun Yetmgeta is an Ethiopian artist.
310. Argent (S.) FLOWER FIELDS, 33pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R60
Pictorial biography of Golden Sonwabo Nongawuza who makes a living by turning waste into decorative flowers.
311. Bank (A.) THE LIFE, WORK AND LEGACY OF MONICA HUNTER WILSON, (1908-1982), 32pp., illus., paperback, East London, 2008. R65
312. Blackburn-Wright (S.) HOLDING UP THE SKY, an African life, 518pp., illus., paperback, Miller's Point & London, 2008. R170
Australian Sandy Blackburn-Wright lived in South Africa from 1988-2003 and worked as a community development worker in the townships.
313. Brokensha (D.) BROKIE'S WAY, an anthropologist's story, love and work in three continents, 566pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R220
David Brokensha was professor of anthropology at the Universities of Ghana and California (Berkley and Santa Barbara) before moving back to South Africa in 1999 after an absence of over 50 years.
314. Crais (C.) & Scully (P.) SARA BAARTMAN AND THE HOTTENTOT VENUS, a ghost story and a biography, 232pp., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg & Princeton, 2008. R220
"Finally, an authoritative account of the mythologized life of Sara Baartman. The meticulously researched subject comes to life in the hands of historians Crais and Scully, who skillfully negotiate the pitfalls of writing historical biography. The authors make a delicate distinction between the woman, Sara Baartman, and the iconic Hottentot Venus, in this elegantly written, passionate, compassionate, and carefully contextualized study." Zoe Wicomb.
315. Crawford (B.) FROM CARPETS TO COFFINS, 96pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R75
Anecdotal history of the Crawford and Human families of Cape Town.
316. Cruywagen (W.) DIE CRUYWAGENS, van Suid-Afrika 1690-1806, 423pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R280
317. Dobson (P.) & Botha (A.) LARGER THAN LIFE, a biography of Jan Bull Pickard, 231pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R325
Jan Pickard was captain of Western Province rugby for six years and was instrumental in the building of Newlands Rugby Stadium. He also started a company called Picbel and entered South African politics as a founder member of the President's Council.
318. [Dodson (S.) & Haden (R.) comps. & eds.] JUST KEEP BREATHING, South African birth stories, 203pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R155
Contributors include Sarah Nuttall, Imraan Coovadia, Elleke Boehmer, Sindiwe Magona, Makhosazana Xaba, Finuala Dowling and many others.
319. Dommisse (E.) ANTON RUPERT, 'n lewensverhaal, 583pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2006) 2008. R275
320. Forman (S.) LIONEL FORMAN, a life too short, 254pp., paperback, Fort Hare, 2008. R220
321. Gordin (J.) ZUMA, a biography, 324pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R170
322. Govender (R.) IN THE MANURE, memoirs and reflections, 222pp. illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R162
Ronnie Govender is a South African writer and playwright.
323. [Gray (S.) ed.] REMEMBERING BOSMAN, Herman Charles recollected, tributes, memoirs, sketches, interviews, 189pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R230
324. Green (P.) CHOICE, NOT FATE, the life and times of Trevor Manuel, 602pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R320
Trevor Manual is the current Minister of Finance.
325. Hellman (B.) SOUL CONDUCTOR, a tale of grieving and healing, with a foreword by Sir Antony Sher, 109pp., paperback, 2008. R125
Bryan Hellman was the life partner of Richard Bloom who was murdered with his friend Brett Goldin in 2006.
326. Hofmeyr (S.) MENSE VAN MY ASEM, 389pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R190
Steve Hofmeyr is a very well known Afrikaans singer and actor.
327. Jacobs (R.) MASQUERADE, the story of my life, 320pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R155
Rayda Jacobs is a writer and filmmaker based in Cape Town.
328. Jaffer (Z.) LOVE IN THE TIME OF TREASON, the life story of Ayesha Dawood, 220pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R145
Biography of activist, ANC member and Treason Trialist Ayesha Dawood.
329. Kannemeyer (J.) LEROUX, 'n lewe, 734pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2008. R325
The biography of writer Etienne Leroux.
330. Kathrada (A.) A SIMPLE FREEDOM, the strong mind of Robben Island prisoner, No. 468/64, 148pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w. + DVD, Johannesburg, 2008. R149
331. Leon (T.) ON THE CONTRARY, leading the opposition in the new South Africa, 766pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R250
Also available in hardback for R325.
332. Lesch (G.) SHADOWS OF JUSTICE, 213pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R140
Graham Lesch, who died in 2007, was a white anti-apartheid activist. This is his self-published autobiography.
333. Levy (J.) THE WRITINGS OF MEYER DOVID HERSCH, (1858-1933) Rand pioneer and historian of Jewish life in early Johannesburg, researched, compiled, edited and annotated by his grandson, 290pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R280
334. Liebenberg (P.) DAAR'S 'N GAY PASTOOR IN MY KOP, 373pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R190
Philip Liebenberg is a gay pastor at Die Kapel in Johannesburg.
335. Macmillan (M.) MONA'S STORY, an admiral's daughter in England, Scotland and Africa, 1908-51, edited by Hugh Macmillan, 221pp., illus., paperback, Oxford, 2008. R175
336. [Malan (R.) comp.] CHEESECUTTERS AND GYMSLIPS, South Africans at boarding school, foreword by John van de Ruit, 207pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
Contributors include Es'kia Mphahlele, Peter Abrahams, Don Mattera, Guy Butler, Imraan Coovadia, Patrick Cullinan, Anne Harries, E.K.M. Dido and many others.
Mandela (Nelson)
337. Boehmer (E.) NELSON MANDELA, a very short introduction, 204pp., illus., paperback, Oxford, 2008. R90
338. Carlin (J.) PLAYING THE ENEMY, Nelson Mandela and the game that made a nation, 274pp., illus., paperback, London, 2008. R220
An account of how Nelson Mandela used the 1995 Rugby World Cup to unify the nation, especially when he walked on to the pitch wearing the Springbok captain's jersey just before the final.
339. [Magubane (P.) photo.] MAN OF THE PEOPLE, a photographic tribute to Nelson Mandela, 204pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R300
Essays by Melanie Laurence, Raymond Louw and Benjamin Pogrund.
340. Trapido (A.) text & Goode (R.) photo. HUNGER FOR FREEDOM, the story of food in the life of Nelson Mandela, 216pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R225
Also available in hardback for R350. "This book explores Madiba's life and his hunger for freedom in a literal and metaphorical manner. What follows is not so much a cookbook as a gastro-political history with recipes..." Anna Trapido.
341. Turnley (D.) text & photo. MANDELA, struggle and triumph, 168pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., New York, 2008. R395
342. Umlando Wezithombe NELSON MANDELA, the authorised comic book, 197pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2008. R149
This is the reprint of 8 comics on the life of Nelson Mandela that were distributed free of charge by the Nelson Mandela Foundation in local newspapers between 2005 and 2007.
343. Zapiro MANDELA FILES, 206pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R350
A portrait of Nelson Mandela seen through cartoons drawn by Zapiro over the last 20 years.
____________
344. Manjoo (S.) CLASSROOMS IN THE SHADE, 300pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R145
Autobiography of Natal teacher Shanthee Manjoo.
345. Mopeli-Paulus (A.) THE WORLD AND THE CATTLE, 171pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R120
Excerpts were previously published in Drum magazine . This is the first publication of the complete text. A. Mopeli-Paulus (1913-94) is the author of "Blanket Boy's Moon" published in 1953.
346. Ndabula (T.) & Tsedu (M.) EPAINETTE NOMAKA MBEKI, a humble journey on [sic] her footprints, 146pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R365
A pictorial portrait of Epainette Mbeki, Thabo Mbeki's mother. Includes an interview by Tim Modise with Mrs Mbeki.
347. Nel (N.) & van der Hoven (U.) DIE KINDERS EET VIENNAS, maar 'n man kan nie relax nie, 132pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R125
348. Nkabinde (N.) BLACK BULL, ANCESTORS AND ME, my life as a lesbian sangoma, 162pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R120
349. Osler (A.) STOEP ZEN, 175pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R175
"Lao Tsu meets Oom Schalk Lourens in this meditation on what it means to practice Zen in a changing South Africa".
350. Pretorius (C.) VREESLOSE DRIENIE, die lewe van Hendrina Joubert, 107pp., 4to., maps, illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2008. R225
Hendrina Joubert (1830-1916) was the wife of Kommandant-General Piet Joubert.
351. Robb (N.) THE SASH AND I, a personal memoir and a tribute to the Black Sash, 119pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R180
352. [Roodt (P.) comp.] AMFITEATER, skrywerstemme van oud-Tukkies, 148pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R100
Accounts by former students of the University of Pretoria of their student experiences, both fiction and non-fiction. Contributors include Pik Botha, Fransjohan Pretorius, Joan Hambidge and George Weideman.
353. Sampson (A.) THE ANATOMIST, 283pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg & London, 2009. R225
Anthony Sampson was the editor of Drum in the 1950s and the author of Nelson Mandela's biography.
354. Scott (R.) TWENTY CHICKENS FOR A SADDLE, the story of an African childhood, 453pp., map, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R175
Robyn Scott and her family left New Zealand at the age of six for Botswana where they lived for fifteen years.
355. Senda (A.) THAT'S WHY I RUN, 99pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R80
Agentina Senda became a long distance road runner after a serious illness.
356. Smith (A.) DRINKING FROM THE DRAGON'S WELL, 222pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R155
An account of South African novelist Alex Smith's year of teaching English in China and Taiwan.
357. St John (L.) RAINBOW'S END, a memoir of childhood, war & an African farm, 277pp., map, paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R130
Lauren St John lived on a farm in Zimbabwe from 1978 to 1987.
358. Stevenson-Hamilton (J.) SOUTH AFRICAN EDEN, from Sabi Game Reserve to Kruger National Park, 369pp., map, illus., paperback, Revised edition, Johannesburg, (1937) 2008. R120
James Stevenson-Hamilton was warden of what became the Kruger National Park.
359. Steyn (J.) SONKYKER, Afrikaner in die verkeerde eeu, 408pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R250
JC Steyn is a well known Afrikaans novelist and literary biographer.
360. Stone (J.) WHEN SHE WAS WHITE, the true story of a family divided by race, 324pp., paperback, New York, 2007. R150
The biography of Sandra Laing who was born and officially registered as white in 1955 and then was reclassified as coloured.
361. van der Ross (R.) THE BLACK COUNTESS, a biography, foreword by Dr. H. Reeve-Saunders, 134pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R130
The biography of Martha, the daughter of a freed slave, and her marriage to Harry, who became Earl of Stanford in the late 1800s.
362. Varty (D.) FULL CIRCLE, to Londolozi and back again, a family's journey, 223pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R230
The Varty family founded Londolozi, a game farm outside of the Kruger Park.
363. Vaughan (C.) IMAGINING THE ELEPHANT, a biography of Allan MacLeod Cormack, 304pp., map, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R233
Allan MacLeod Cormack was awarded the Nobel Prize for Medicine in 1979 for contributions to the development of the Computer Assisted Tomography (CAT) scanner. His early years were spent in South Africa where he studied at UCT.
364. Weinberg (A.) LOOKING FOR GOODNESS, exploring Eustace Cluver and his family, 1657-1982, 420pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R285
A biographical work encompassing the history of the Cluver family with particular emphasis on Eustace Cluver, a medical doctor, Dean of the Wits Medical School, and a leading light in the South African Public Health sector.
365. Williams (P.) SOLDIER BLUE, 407pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R185
"Coming of age" memoir set against the backdrop of the Rhodesian Bush War.
366. Wylie (D.) MYTH OF IRON, Shaka in history, 615pp., maps, paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2006) 2008. R220
BOTSWANA, ANGOLA, LESOTHO, ZAMBIA, ZIMBABWE
367. __________ WORLD BANK IN LESOTHO, country brief 2006-2009, 18pp., colour illus., paperback, Maseru, no date. R35
368. Directorate on Corruption and Economic Crime and the Institute of Security Studies TRENDS OF MONEY LAUNDERING IN BOTSWANA, a joint DCED/ISS study of the production and utilisation of proceeds of crime 2004-2007, 68pp., paperback, Pretoria & Gaborone, 2008. R85
369. Feminist Political Education Project IN MY OWN WORDS, Zimbabwean women's encounters with Operation Murambatsvina, 25pp., paperback, Harare, 2006. R125
370. Fontein (J.) SILENCE OF GREAT ZIMBABWE, contested landscapes and the power of heritage, 246pp., map, illus., paperback, London, 2006. R418
371. Hellum (A.) et al HUMAN RIGHTS, PLURAL LEGALITIES AND GENDERED REALITIES, paths are made by walking, 472pp., illus., paperback, Harare, 2007. R230
372. Kwengwere (P.) THE STATE, PRIVATISATION AND THE PUBLIC SECTOR IN MALAWI, 40pp., paperback, Harare, Lilongwe & Cape Town, 2007. R50
373. Maier (K.) ANGOLA, promises and lies, 222pp., map, paperback, New edition, London, (1996) 2008. R195
374. [Mapetla (M.) & Petlane (T.) eds.] STATE OF GOOD GOVERNANCE IN LESOTHO, 1993-2003, 249pp., paperback, Institute of Southern African Studies, Roma, 2007. R350
375. Moyo (S.) et al CONTESTED TERRAIN, land reform and civil society in contemporary Zimbabwe, 410pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg & Harare, 2008. R200
376. Mutesa (F.) THE STATE, PRIVATISATION AND THE PUBLIC SECTOR IN ZAMBIA, 40pp., paperback, Harare, Cape Town & Lusaka, 2007. R50
National University of Lesotho
377. __________ STRATEGIC PLAN, re-connecting with the nation, policy programme 2002/2007, 64pp., paperback, Roma, 2007. R125
378. Ambrose (D.) THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 128, Lesotho literature in languages other than Sesotho, 100pp., paperback, Roma, 2007. R350
379. __________ THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 146, physical & land use planning, 80pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2007. R295
380. __________ THE HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN LESOTHO, six brief subsectoral studies, 76pp., 4to., paperback, Lesotho Miscellaneous Documents No. 23, Roma, 2007. R295
381. __________ FATHER RUDOLPH BACHER, physics lecturer, cosmological entrepreneur & unwitting facilitator of the Roma Business Centre, 12pp., 4to., map, illus., paperback, Lesotho Miscellaneous Documents No. 25, Roma, 2007. R220
382. __________ THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 135, dress, 26pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2008. R220
383. __________ LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, a brief survey, 22pp., 4to., paperback, Lesotho Miscellaneous Documents No. 24, Eighth edition, Roma, (1997) 2007. R220
384. __________ THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 192, Lozi, 18pp., 4to., paperback, Second edition, Roma, (2002) 2007. R220
385. __________ INVENTORY OF SITES OF INTEREST TO TOURISTS CLOSE TO MASERU, 28pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Lesotho Miscellaneous Documents No. 22, Roma, 2007. R220
386. Ambrose (D.) & Talukdar (S.) KNOW YOUR CAMPUS, 161-220, 223pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Lesotho Miscellaneous Documents No. 26, Roma, 2008. R250
____________
387. Norman (A.) MUGABE, teacher, revolutionary, tyrant, 192pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Shroud, 2008. R195
388. [Staunton (I.) ed.] OUR BROKEN DREAMS, child migration in southern Africa, 114pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Harare, 2008. R180
389. [Tiernan (B.) ed.] EMPANDENI INTERLUDE, 1899-1903, journal of a woman missionary, Josephine Bullen SND de Namur at the turn of the century in Rhodesia, 179pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R90
390. __________ SOUTH AFRICA'S LEADING MANAGERS, and the people who got them there, 2007, 377pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Fourth edition, Cape Town, (2002) 2007. R249
391. Boon (M.) AFRICAN WAY, the power of interactive leadership, 159pp., paperback, Third edition, Cape Town, (1996) 2007. R130
392. Department of Labour WHAT WHOLESALE AND RETAIL WORKERS AND THEIR EMPLOYERS SHOULD KNOW ABOUT MINIMUM WAGES AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT, 19pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, c2007. R75
Development Policy Research Unit (University of Cape Town)
393. Archer (S.) THE INTERNATIONAL LITERATURE ON SKILLS TRAINING AND THE SCOPE FOR SOUTH AFRICAN APPLICATION, 88pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/124, Cape Town, 2007. R120
394. Benjamin (P.) & Theron (J.) COSTING, COMPARING AND COMPETING, developing an approach to the benchmarking of Labour Market Regulation, 54pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/131, Cape Town, 2007. R120
395. Bhorat (H.) et al WELFARE SHIFTS IN THE POST-APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA, a comprehensive measurement of changes, 66pp., paperback, Working paper 07/128, Cape Town, 2007. R120
396. Burger (R.) & Grobler (C.) HAVE PRO-POOR HEALTH POLICIES IMPROVED THE TARGETING OF SPENDING AND THE EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE IN SOUTH AFRICA?, 25pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/122, Cape Town, 2007. R120
397. Burger (R.) & Yu (D.) WAGE TRENDS IN POST-APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA, constructing an earnings series from household survey data, 19pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/117, Cape Town, 2007. R120
398. Daniels (R.) SKILLS SHORTAGES IN SOUTH AFRICA, a literature review, 44pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/121, Cape Town, 2007. R120
399. Dias (R.) & Posel (D.) UNEMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND SKILLS CONSTRAINTS IN POST-APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA, 35pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/120, Cape Town, 2007. R120
400. Godfrey (S.) et al THE STATE OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING IN SOUTH AFRICA, an empirical and conceptual study of collective bargaining, 115pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/130, Cape Town, 2007. R120
401. Grawitzky (R.) SETAS [SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITIES], a vehicle for the skills revolution?, 44pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/125, Cape Town, 2007. R120
402. Marock (C.) et al SETA [SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY] REVIEW, 36pp., paperback, Working Paper 08/132, Cape Town, 2008. R120
403. Meth (C.) STICKING TO THE FACTS, official and unofficial stories about poverty and unemployment in South Africa, 59pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/123, Cape Town, 2007. R120
404. Oosthuizen (M.) CONSUMER PRICE INFLATION ACROSS THE INCOME DISTRIBUTION IN SOUTH AFRICA, 66pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/129, Cape Town, 2007. R120
405. Pauw (K.) & Mncube (L.) EXPANDING THE SOCIAL SECURITY NET IN SOUTH AFRICA, opportunities, challenges and constraints, 49pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/127, Cape Town, 2007. R120
406. __________ THE IMPACT OF GROWTH AND REDISTRIBUTION ON POVERTY AND INEQUALITY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 54pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/126, Cape Town, 2007. R120
407. Roskam (A.) AN EXPLORATORY LOOK INTO LABOUR MARKET REGULATION, 64pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/116, Cape Town, 2007. R120
408. van der Westhuizen (C.) et al WOMEN IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN LABOUR MARKET, 1995-2005, 50pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/118, Cape Town, 2007. R120
409. van Niekerk (A.) REGULATING FLEXIBILITY AND SMALL BUSINESS, revisiting the LRA and BCEA: a response to Halton Cheadle's concept paper, 48pp., paperback, Working Paper 07/119, Cape Town, 2007. R120
____________
410. [Dicey (L.) ed.] BEST EMPLOYERS SOUTH AFRICA 2008/09, 406pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R280
411. Frost (A.) AFTER THE RAIN, lessons from the wild for leaders and organisations, 142pp., illus., paperback, New edition, Johannesburg, (1999) 2008. R135
International Labour Research & Information Group (ILRIG)
412. __________ NEW FORMS OF ORGANISATION, the Argentine Worker's Federation visits South Africa, 36pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
413. __________ RISE OF THE YOUTH, alternatives to globalisation, Vol. 3, 46pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R95
414. __________ FEMINISM FOR TODAY, alternatives to globalisation, Vol. 1, 54pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
415. Hattingh (S.) & Matthys (N.) SOUTH AFRICA IN AFRICA, articles to the African Diamond Workers Network, Vol. 3, 58pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Volumes 1 and 2 are out of print.
____________
416. Julie (F.) THE ART OF LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT ON THE GROUND, 206pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2006) 2007. R220
417. [Koenderman (T.) comp.] SMOKE & MIRRORS, advertising quotations from around the world, South African section, 251pp., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R150
418. [Lorentzen (J.) ed.] RESOURCE INTENSITY KNOWLEDGE AND DEVELOPMENT, insights from Africa and South Africa, 260pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R240
419. Makura (M.) AFRICA'S GREATEST ENTREPRENEURS, 291pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R220
420. Mapoko (S.) CONVERSATIONS WITH JSE ALTX ENTREPRENEURS, secrets of business success that you won't get from an MBA, 228pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R180
421. National Labour & Economic Development Institute MAPPING THE TRENDS AND PATTERNS OF THE METAL AND ENGINEERING SECTORS IN AFRICA, a study of the metal and engineering sectors in Africa 2006, final report compiled by the National Labour & Economic Research Institute for the International Metal Federation, 27pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
422. Parkin (G.) DOING BUSINESS DIGITALLY, eight steps to online success, 266pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
423. Wright (N.) FOLLOWING & LEADING, in management South Africa, a personal perspective, 235pp., paperback, Durban, 2007. R170
424. Breier (M.) THE RPL CONUNDRUM, "recognition of prior learning" in a teacher upgrading programme, 129pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
425. Christie (P.) OPENING THE DOORS OF LEARNING, changing schools in South Africa, 235pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R260
426. [Cloete (N.) et al comps.] CENTRE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION TRANSFORMATION [CHET] HIGHER EDUCATION STUDIES RESOURCE COLLECTION, 15 vols., 127+30+66+57+56+84+136+266+243+206+92+49+118+300+509pp., paperbacks in slipcase, Reprints, Pretoria, (1999-2003) 2004-2005. R500
A collection of previously published titles on governance, curriculum, performance assessment and globalisation in South African higher education.
427. [Dicey (L.) ed.] CAREERS SA 2008, the need to know, 135pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R100
428. [Maile (S.) ed.] EDUCATION AND POVERTY REDUCTION STRATEGIES, issues of policy coherence, colloquium proceedings, 262pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
429. Marsay (G.) CAREER? SORTED!, 120pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R95
430. [Mutasa (D.) & Ogutu (E.) eds.] TEACHING AND ADMINISTERING IN AFRICAN LANGUAGES, a road map to African renaissance, 348ppp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R185
431. [Phahlamohlaka (J.) et al eds.] COMMUNITY-DRIVEN PROJECTS, reflections on a success story, a case study of science education and information technology in South Africa, 222pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R170
432. Ström (M.) LEARNING & LIVING DEMOCRACY, non-formal adult education in Sweden and South Africa, 27pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R50
433. __________ AIDS VACCINE LITERACY TRAINING, hosted IAVI [International AIDS Vaccine Initiative] - southern Africa regional office and Gender AIDS Forum, 31 March 2008, Durban, 35pp., 4to., paperback, Durban, 2008. R125
AIDS and Human Rights Research Unit, University of Pretoria
434. __________ HUMAN RIGHTS PROTECTED?, nine southern African country reports on HIV, AIDS and the law, 425pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R220
435. [Precious (S.) et al eds.] COMPENDIUM OF KEY DOCUMENTS RELATING TO HUMAN RIGHTS AND HIV IN EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA, 313pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R217
436. [Viljoen (F.) & Precious (S.) eds.] HUMAN RIGHTS UNDER THREAT?, four perspectives on HIV, AIDS and the law in southern Africa, 195pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R220
____________
437. Boler (B.) & Archer (D.) THE POLITICS OF PREVENTION, a global crisis in AIDS and education, 162pp., paperback, Johannesburg & London, 2008. R150
438. Brink (A.) THE TROUBLE WITH NEVIRAPINE, 284pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R95
439. Casear-Katsenga (M.) & Myburg (M.) PARLIAMENT, POLITICS AND AIDS, a comparative study of five African countries, 29pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R75
Centre for Development Support, University of the Free State
440. Gill (W.) UNDERSTANDING THE IMPACT OF HAART [HIGHLY ACTIVE ANTIRETROVIRAL THERAPY] ON SEXUAL RISK BEHAVIOUR, "lessons from a small village", 42pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
441. Nekundi (L.) A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF ORPHANS AND VULNERABLE CHILDREN (OVC) SUPPORT IN OSHAKATI DISTRICT, OSHANA REGION, NAMIBIA, 91pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
442. Nesane (G.) THE EFFECTS OF GRADE 9 AND 10 LEARNERS' PROBLEM BEHAVIOUR IN CLASSROOMS IN POTCHEFSTROOM AND THEIR VALUE SYSTEMS, 52pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
443. Ntoi (M.) IMPROVING TOURISM PRODUCT PREFERENCES FOR TOURISTS TO KATSE DAM, LESOTHO, 113pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
444. Otto (V.) AN INVESTIGATION OF THE HIV AND AIDS RELATED KNOWLEDGE, ATTITUDES, BELIEFS AND SEXUAL BEHAVIOUR OF TEENAGE SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN QACHA'S NEK DISTRICT, LESOTHO, 115pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
____________
Centre for Social Science Research, AIDS and Society Research Unit, University of Cape Town
445. Anderson (K.) et al HIV/AIDS RISK PERCEPTIONS AND FIRST SEXUAL INTERCOURSE AMONG YOUTH IN CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA, 22pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 196, Cape Town, 2007. R50
446. Coetzee (C.) THE IMPACT OF ACTIVE ANTIRETROVIRAL TREATMENT (HAART) ON EMPLOYMENT IN KHAYELITSHA, 19pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 201, Cape Town, 2007. R50
447. Cooper (S.) & Foster (D.) THE AURA OF SILENCE, a psychosocial analysis of stigma amongst students working in the field of HIV and AIDS at the University of Cape Town, 42pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 180, Cape Town, 2007. R50
448. de Lannoy (A.) EDUCATIONAL DECISION-MAKING IN AN ERA OF AIDS, exploring the narratives of affected young adults in the Cape flats, 38pp., paperback, Social Surveys Unit, Working Paper No. 191, Cape Town, 2007. R50
449. Deacon (H.) AIDS AND HERITAGE MANAGEMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, the case of traditional male circumcision, 36pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 213, Cape Town, 2008. R50
450. Geffen (N.) ENCOURAGING DEADLY CHOICES, AIDS pseudo-science in the media, 48pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 182, Cape Town, 2007. R50
451. Kuo (C.) & Operario (D.) CHALLENGING DOMINANT POLICY PARADIGMS OF CARE FOR CHILDREN ORPHANED BY AIDS, dynamic patterns of care in KwaZulu-Natal, Republic of South Africa, 32pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 205, Cape Town, 2007. R50
452. Leonhardsen (L.) EXISTING SEXUAL RISK BEHAVIOUR AMONG PATIENTS RECEIVING ANTIRETROVIRAL TREATMENT IN UMLAZI, KWAZULU-NATAL, 28pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 184, Cape Town, 2007. R50
453. Mall (S.) ATTITUDES OF HIV POSITIVE PATIENTS IN SOUTH AFRICA TO AFRICAN TRADITIONAL HEALERS AND THEIR PRACTICES, 27pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 215, Cape Town, 2008. R50
454. Mauchline (K.) OFFICIAL GOVERNMENT JUSTIFICATIONS AND PUBLIC ARV PROVISION, a comparison of Brazil, Thailand and South Africa, 32pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 214, Cape Town, 2008. R50
455. Maughan-Brown (B.) EXPERIENCES AND PERCEPTIONS OF HIV/AIDS-RELATED STIGMA AMONGST PEOPLE ON ANTIRETROVIRAL TREATMENT IN KHAYELITSHA, SOUTH AFRICA, 36pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 185, Cape Town, 2007. R50
456. Mills (E.) 'SWIMMING IN CONFUSION', a qualitative appraisal of factors affecting uptake and adherence to HAART through South Africa's public health system, 37pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 208, Cape Town, 2007. R50
457. Nattrass (N.) MODELLING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ANTIRETROVIRAL TREATMENT AND HIV PREVENTION, the limits of spectrum's AIDS impact model in a changing policy environment, 21pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 192, Cape Town, 2007. R50
458. Oshry (N.) IS THE TREATMENT ACTION CAMPAIGN EFFECTIVE?, a literature review, 42pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 207, Cape Town, 2008. R50
459. Sienaert (A.) EXAMINING AIDS-RELATED ADULT MORTALITY IN THE KWAZULU-NATAL INCOME DYNAMICS SURVEYS, employment, earnings and direct mortality costs, jointly published by the CSSR, UCT, and HEARD, UKZN, 48pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 206, Cape Town, 2007. R50
460. Strand (P.) COMPARING AIDS GOVERNANCE, a research agenda on responses to the AIDS epidemic, 26pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 203, Cape Town, 2007. R50
461. Wienand (A.) THE ROLE OF HIV LITERACY, a community health worker perspective, 40pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 197, Cape Town, 2007. R50
462. __________ VISUAL LEARNING APPROACHES TO HIV/AIDS EDUCATION, 47pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 188, Cape Town, 2007. R50
463. Wreford (J.) SHAMING AND BLAMING, medical myths, traditional health practitioners and HIV/AIDS in South Africa, 27pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 211, Cape Town, 2008. R50
464. __________ MYTHS, MASKS AND STARK REALITIES, traditional African healers, HIV/AIDS narratives and patterns of HIV/AIDS avoidance, 24pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 209, Cape Town, 2008. R50
465. Wreford (J.) et al INVOLVING TRADITIONAL HEALTH PRACTITIONERS IN HIV/AIDS INTERVENTIONS, lessons from the Western Cape Province, 28pp., paperback, Working Paper No 210, Cape Town, 2008. R50
____________
466. Chanda (M.) THE REPRESENTATION OF HIV/AIDS IN THE MEDIA AND ITS IMPACT ON BEHAVIOURAL CHANGE AMONG YOUNG PEOPLE IN NAMIBIA, a study of Windhoek and Katima Mulilo, 27pp., 4to., paperback, Namibia Institute for Democracy, Analyses and Views, Vol. 5 (2008) No. 3, Windhoek, 2008. R50
467. de Lannoy (A.) MODELING THE IMPACT OF AIDS ON THE PERCEIVED VALUE OF EDUCATION USING SURVEY DATA, 75pp., paperback, Centre for Social Science, Working Paper No. 189, Cape Town, 2007. R50
468. Epprecht (M.) HETEROSEXUAL AFRICA?, the history of an idea from the age of exploration to the age of AIDS, 231pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg & Ohio, 2008. R190
469. Epstein (H.) INVISIBLE CURE, Africa, the west and the fight against AIDS, 324pp., maps, paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R160
470. Gender AIDS Forum WOMEN'S RIGHT FORUM, positive women's caucus reading pack, 7 May 2007, 58+12+6+10+18+23+19pp., 4to., paperback, Durban, 2007. R150
471. __________ MICROBICIDES ACTIVIST PACK, February 2007, 5+6+10+18+23+19pp., 4to., paperback, Durban, 2007. R150
472. Human Sciences Research Council WOMEN'S PROPERTY RIGHTS, HIV AND AIDS & DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, research findings from two districts in South Africa and Uganda, 176pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R110
473. Instituto Nacional de Estatística et al IMPACTO DEMOGRÁFICO DO HIV/SIDA EM MOÇAMBIQUE, actualização - ronda de vigilância epidemiológica 2007, 56pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
474. International Labour Research and Information Group THEY SAID "PHUMAPHELE" BUT I'M STILL HERE, building the African Diamond Mining Network against HIV/AIDS, 15pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R30
475. [Kasiram (M.) et al eds.] HIV/AIDS IN AFRICA, "the not so silent presence", 164pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R180
476. Moller (V.) & Erstad (I.) 'TB IS NOT AN EASY THING', focused discussions on the stigma related to tuberculosis in the Eastern Cape in a time of HIV/AIDS, 77pp., 4to., paperback, Institute for Social and Economic Research, Research Report Series No. 13, Grahamstown, 2006. R125
477. Pisani (E.) THE WISDOM OF WHORES, bureaucrats, brothels, and the business of AIDS, 372pp., hardback, d.w., London, 2008. R180
478. Republic of Namibia NATIONAL POLICY ON HIV/AIDS, approved by the National Assembly on the 14th March 2007, 39pp., 4to., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R125
479. Rödlach (A.) WITCHES, WESTERNERS, AND HIV, AIDS & cultures of blame in Africa, 247pp., illus., paperback, Walnut Creek, 2006. R396
480. [Wood (L.) ed.] DEALING WITH HIV AND AIDS IN THE CLASSROOM, 230pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R175
Dictionaries, Phrase Books & Grammars
481. __________ COLLINS AFRIKAANS PHRASEBOOK, 252pp., paperback, London, 2008. R85
482. __________ COLLINS XHOSA PHRASEBOOK, 252pp., paperback, London, 2008. R85
483. __________ COLLINS ZULU PHRASEBOOK, 253pp., paperback, London, 2008. R85
484. Amaral (A.) et al DICIONÁRIO DE PORTUGUÊS-GITONGA/GITONGA-PORTUGUÊS, e compêndio gramatical, 229pp., hardback, Oeiras, 2007. R350
485. Prinsloo (A.) ANNERLIKE AFRIKAANS, woordeboek van Afrikaanse kontreitaal, 536pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2009. R250
486. Sitoe (B.) et al DICIONÁRIO, Ronga - Português, 397pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R395
487. Uys (I.) THE ENGLISH, AFRIKAANS, NORTHERN SOTHO, TSWANA AID, word lists & phrases in four languages, 280pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R120
488. Uys (I.) text & Nel (A.) illus. SIX LANGUAGE PICTURE AID, English, Afrikaans, Xhosa, Zulu, Northern Sotho, Tswana words and phrases, 200pp., small oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R150
489. Viljoen (T. ) & Kamupingene (T.) OTJIHERERO DICTIONARY, woordeboek, dictionary, embo romambo, 197pp., paperback, Reprint, Windhoek, (1983) 2006. R250
____________
490. [du Toit (J.) & Viljoen (H.) eds.] PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MULTILINGUALISM IN SOUTH AFRICA, as part of the Woordfees, Stellenbosch, March 8th, 2007, 78pp., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2007. R30
491. Govinden (D.) 'SISTER OUTSIDERS', the representation of identity and difference in selected writings by South African Indian women, 383pp., paperback, Pretoria & Leiden, 2008. R217
492. __________ A TIME OF MEMORY, reflections on recent South African writings, 224pp., paperback, Durban, 2008. R150
Journals
493. [Hodge (H.) ed.] NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal 144, Vol. 36, No. 4, December 2008, 127pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R90
494. __________ NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal 142, Vol. 36, No. 2, June 2008, 79pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R90
495. __________ NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal 143, Vol. 36, No. 3, September 2008, 86pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R85
496. [Marais (J.) & Papenfus (T.) comps.] ENSOVOORT, jaargang 11, nommer 1, 2007, 128pp., illus., paperback, 2008. R65
497. [Mbonambi (P.) ed.] WORDS ETC, South African literary journal, third quarter 2008, women and words, 98pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R50
498. __________ WORDS ETC, South African literary journal, second quarter 2008, the genius of Es'kia Mphahlele, 66pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R50
499. [Muila (I.) et al eds.] BOTSOTSO 15, jozi spoken word special edition, 224pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R135
____________
500. Mesthrie (R.) & Bhatt (R.) WORLD ENGLISHES, the study of new linguistic varieties, 276pp., paperback, Cambridge & Cape Town, 2008. R220
Rajend Mesthrie is Professor of Linguistics in the Department of English at the University of Cape Town.
501. Nuttall (S.) ENTANGLEMENT, literary and cultural reflections on post-apartheid South Africa, 198pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2009. R220
502. Olivier (G.) AANTEKENINGE BY KOOS PRINSLOO, 259pp., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2008. R195
503. Versveld (M.) KLIP EN KLEI, 124pp., paperback, Second edition, Pretoria, (1968) 2008. R130
A collection of nine essays by South African philosopher Marthinus Versfeld on cookery, hunting, fishing etc.
504. Woodward (W.) ANIMAL GAZE, animal subjectivities in southern African narratives, 192pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R220
505. __________ THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA, reflecting the law as at March 2008, 211pp., paperback, Sixth edition, Cape Town, (2004) 2008. R60
506. __________ RIGHTS FOR ALL, the Bill of Rights in all official languages, 278pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R60
507. Bachmann (S.) CIVIL RESPONSIBILITY FOR GROSS HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS, the need for a global instrument, 91pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R175
508. Davis (D.) & le Roux (M.) PRECEDENT & POSSIBILITY, the (ab)use of law in South Africa, 201pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R220
509. [Kaliski (S.) PSYCHOLEGAL ASSESSMENT, in South Africa, 392pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R295
510. van den Heever (P.) THE APPLICATION OF THE DOCTRINE OF A LOSS OF A CHANCE TO RECOVER IN MEDICAL LAW, 84pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R175
511. [Woolman (S.) & Bishop (M.) eds.] CONSTITUTIONAL CONVERSATIONS, 347pp., paperback + CD-ROM, Pretoria, 2008. R300
512. __________ DIRECTÓRIO COMERCIAL DE MOÇAMBIQUE, 2008, 288pp., 4to., paperback, Ninth edition, Maputo, 2008. R250
513. Abudo (J.) DIREITO A ALIMENTOS NA LEI E Á LUZ DAS PRÁTICAS E NORMAS BASEADAS NA TRADIÇÃO E NO ISLAM, 44pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R175
514. Arnaldo (C.) FECUNDIDADE E SEUS DETERMINANTES PRÓXIMOS EM MOÇAMBIQUE, uma análise dos níveis, tendências, diferenciais e variação regional, 432pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R550
515. [Arthur (M.) & Mejia (M.) eds.] REBUILDING LIVES, the strategies of women survivors of domestic violence, 177pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R225
516. [Arthur (M.) ed.] MEMÓRIAS DO ACTIVISMO, pelos direitos humanos das mulheres, recolha de textos publicados no boletim Outras Vozes 2002 - 2006, 396pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
517. Artur (A.) NO CORAÇÃO DA NOITE, 63pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
518. Assembleia da República LEI DO TRABALHO, lei No. 23/2007, 134pp., paperback, Imprensa Nacional de Moçambique, Maputo, 2007. R195
519. Associação dos Escritores Moçambicanos MEMORIAL, 97pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R360
520. Bahule (C.) CARLOS CARDOSO, um poeta de consciência profética, 126pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
Banco de Moçambique
521. __________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/BOLEM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 58, Ano 15, December/2007, 85+85pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
522. __________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, Ano 11, No. 35, Março 2007, 43pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
523. __________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, Ano 13,No. 38, Março 2008, 49pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
524. __________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 56, Ano 15, June 2007, 54+54pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
525. __________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 57, Ano 15, September 2007, 54+54pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
526. __________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, Ano 12, No. 37, Setembro 2007, 49pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
527. __________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, Ano 13, No. 39, Junho 2008, 47pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
528. __________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, Ano 12, No 36, Junho 2007, 43pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
529. __________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 55, Ano 15, March/2007, 49+49pp., 4to., paperbacdk, Maputo, 2007. R195
530. Baptista (C.) CUSTO DO DINHEIRO PARA AS INSTITUIÇÓES DE CRÉDITO EM MOÇAMBIQUE, (uma tentativa de cálculo e contribuição para o debate em torno das taxas de juro, Staff Paper No. 19, Junho - 2006, 25pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
531. Navalha (F.) CAPTAÇÃO DE POUPANÇAS DENTRO DO SECTOR INFORMAL URBANO EM MOÇAMBIQUE, o caso do sector informal financeiro em Maputo, Staff Paper No. 12, Dezembro - 2000, 49pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2000. R195
532. Omar (J.) MODELAÇÃO DA INFLAÇÃO EM MOÇAMBIQUE, uma contribuição, Staff Paper No. 18, Fevereiro - 2003, 41pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
____________
533. Bandira (S.) et al FLORES NATIVAS DO SUL DE MOÇAMBIQUE, wild flowers of southern Mozambique, 258pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R500
Text in English and Portuguese.
534. Carquete (J.) OS CONDENADOS DA TERRA, 88pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R150
535. Carquete (J.) et al MARIA E DANIEL, e outros contos, 64pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
Centro de Formação Jurídica e Judiciária
536. __________ DELIBERAÇÕES E ACÓRDÃOS, Vol. II: 2007, 114pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
537. Chuva (A.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO DE COMÉRCIO INTERNACIONAL, 326pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
538. Chuva (A.) & Nalá (D.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO ADUANEIRA, 610pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R250
539. Kyed (H. ) et al STATE RECOGNITION OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND PUBLIC PARTICIPATION, experiences, obstacles and possibilities in Mozambique, 205pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
Text in English and Portuguese.
540. Saturnino (E.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO COMERCIAL, 558pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R250
541. Serra (C.) & Cossas (D.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO DE SAÚDE, 733pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
542. Trindade (J.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO PENAL COMPLEMENTAR, 403pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
____________
543. Chiziane (P.) AS ANDORINHAS, 78pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
544. [Cistac (G.) & Chiziane (E.) comps.] TURISMO E DESENVOLVIMENTO LOCAL, 366pp., paperback, Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Maputo, 2007. R195
545. Coelho (J.) MERIDIÃO, índicos indícios II, estôrias, 179pp., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
546. Couto (M.) IDADES CIDADES DIVINDADES, poesia, 126pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R325
547. Craveirinha (J.) KARINGANA UA KARINGANA, 158pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R375
548. __________ BABALAZE DAS HIENAS, 50pp., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R295
549. __________ XIGUBO, 61pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R275
550. Cruz (A.) DIVERTE-TE...E APRENDE UM POUCO, compilação antologia de: adivinhas, anedotas, provérbios, curiosidades, charadas e fábulas, 95pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
551. da Costa (D.) A FLAUTA DO ORIENTE, crónicas, 98pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
552. da Silva (C.) NYEMBÊTE, ou as cores da Lágrima, romance, 208pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
553. das Dores (M.) BIBLIA DOS PRETOS, 123pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
554. de Noronha (R.) OS MEUS VERSOS, organização, notas e comentários de Fátima Mendonça, 192pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R295
555. de Vasconcelos (L.) CONTRAPONTO, crónicas, 185pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
556. do Bling (D.) DIARIO D'UMA IRREVERENTE, 73pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
557. Ferrão (V.) EMBAIXADOR NOS USA, 132pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R250
558. Firmino (G.) A "QUESTÃO LINGUISTICA" NA ÁFRICA PÓS-COLONIAL, o caso do Português e das línguas autóctones em Moçambique, 208pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R395
559. Frey (A.) LABOUR LAW/LEI DO TRABALHO, Law No. 23/2007, of August 1, 146+146pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
Text in English and Portuguese.
560. Gaspar (A.) ANÁLISE COMPARATIVA DE CONFLITOS, realidades e práticas sócio-culturais de Inhambane e Sofala, Vol. 4, 89pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
561. __________ LEITURA COMPARATIVA DE CONFLITO SÓCIO-CULTURAL, Chibabava, Dondo, Govuro, Maxixe, Vol. 3, 246pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
562. Hanlon (J.) & Smart (T.) HÁ MAIS BICICLETAS, mas há desenvolvimento?, translated by Maria de Lourdes Torcato, 480pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R250
Instituto Nacional de Estatística
563. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO, statistical yearbook 2007, Moçambique, 146pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
564. __________ FOOD INSECURITY ASSESSMENT BASED ON FOOD CONSUMPTION STATISTICS DERIVED FROM THE 2002/03 MOZAMBIQUE HOUSEHOLD BUDGET SURVEY, summary report, 47pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
565. __________ ATLAS, sócio-demográfico, 44pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R250
566. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2006, Província de Maputo, 65pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
567. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2004, Província de Gaza, 62pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
568. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2005, Província de Inhambane, 78pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
569. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2005, Província de Maputo, 103pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
570. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2006, Província de Sofala, 105pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
571. __________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2005, Província de Gaza, 77pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
572. __________ CONTAS NACIONAIS PRELIMINARES, III trimestre 2007, 28pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R150
573. __________ CONTAS NACIONAIS PRELIMINARES, 1 trimestre 2007, 31pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R150
574. __________ MOÇAMBIQUE EM NÚMEROS/MOZAMBIQUE IN FIGURES, 2007, 51pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R150
575. __________ CONTAS NACIONAIS PRELIMINARES, II trimestre 2008, 33pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R150
____________
576. Khosa (U.) ORGIA DOS LOUCOS, 95pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R325
577. __________ UALALAPI, 96pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
578. Langa (R.) AS INCONFIDÊNCIAS DOS HOMENS, 180pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R395
579. Litsure (A.) HÁ NEGROS NA BÍBLIA?, referências bíblicas a kush: pesquisa sobre o pano de fundo africano no estudo da bíblia hebraica, 150pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R325
580. Macamo (E.) PLANÍCIE SEM FIM, 148pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R350
581. Maiòpué (R.) ELA CHAMOU AO CÃO, omuhiye alotche (deixa falar), crónicas, 144pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
582. Manuel (S.) LOVE AND DESIRE, concepts, narratives and practices of sex amongst youths in Maputo City, 75pp., paperback, Dakar, 2008. R125
583. Martínez (F.) O POVO MACUA E A SUA CULTURA, 276pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
584. Matusse (R.) & Malique (J.) JOSINA MACHEL, ícone da emancipação da mulher moçambicana, 261pp., illus., paperback, Colecção Embondeiro, 29, Maputo, 2008. R225
585. Mazula (B.) NA ESTEIRA DA ACADEMIA:, razão, democracia e educação, 127pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
586. Miguel (M.) UMA MENTE NUA, (poemas), 60pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R125
Ministério do Trabalho
587. __________ BOLETIM DE ESTATISTICAS DO TRABALHO, 2007, 31pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
588. __________ BOLETIM DE ESTATISTICAS DO TRABALHO, 2006, 31pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
____________
Mozambique File
589. __________ MOZAMBIQUE FILE, March 2007, No. 368, 24pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R25
590. __________ MOZAMBIQUE FILE, special issue, No. 370, 24pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, (2008). R25
591. __________ MOZAMBIQUE FILE, April 2007, No. 369, 24pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R25
592. __________ MOZAMBIQUE FILE, special issue, No. 372, 24pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, (2008). R25
593. __________ MOZAMBIQUE FILE, February 2007, No. 367, 24pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R25
594. __________ MOZAMBIQUE FILE, special issue, No. 371, 24pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, (2008). R25
____________
595. Muianga (A.) text & Utuji (M.) illus. CONTOS RÚSTICOS, 80pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R395
596. Nhane (C.) & Carvajal (J.) GUIA PRÁTICO DAS INSPECÇÕES JUDICIAIS, 30pp., paperback, Maputo, 2002. R95
597. Nhantumbo (N.) AFRICA MOÇAMBIQUE, sem coerência não há boa governação, 127pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
598. __________ RENASCENÇA AFRICANA, sonho ou realidade, 201pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
599. Nunes (C.) MARIA DE LURDES MUTOLA, 278pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Maputo, 2008. R795
Maria Mutola won an Olympic gold medal in 2000.
600. Osório (C.) SUBVERTING POLITICAL POWER?, gender analysis of the 2004 legislative elections in Mozambique, 160pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R225
601. Patel (Y.) et al BANCARIZAÇÃO DA ECONOMIA, extensão dos serviços financeiros as zonas rurais, 45pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R150
602. Saúte (N.) ESCREVEDOR DE DESTINOS, 145pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
603. Timóteo (A.) MULUNGU, (Uma historia de crença no poder sobrenatural dos deuses, mitos, feitiços e magia africanos), 96pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R295
604. Tivane (V.) A ÁGUA ENGARRAFADA, uma introdução, 87pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
605. Tokwene "MEMENTO, HOMO", o drama da morte, 103pp., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R195
606. Viegas (A.) text & Utuji (M.) illus. O QUE NOS DIZEM CERTOS ANIMAIS, 103pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R195
607. White (E.) A FUGA E A HÚMIDA ESCRITA DO AMOR, 56pp., paperback, Maputo, 2008. R295
608. __________ NAMIBIA, travel guide and routes in Namibia, 455pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, 2008. R100
609. __________ GOBABEB, 29pp., colour illus., paperback, WindhoekR45
Gobabeb is a centre for dry land training and research in southern Africa located in Walvis Bay.
610. __________ GOBABEB TRAINING AND RESEARCH CENTRE, annual report 2006/2007, 18pp., paperback, Walvis Bay, 2007. R45
611. Aribeb (K.) & Mosimane (A.) BEST PRACTICES ON GRANT MAKING, recommended practises for small grants administration, 16pp., colour illus., paperback, Revised edition, Windhoek, 2008. R50
612. Conradt (L.) ERINNERUNGEN AUS ZWANZIGJÄHRIGEM HÄNDLER-UND FARMERLEBEN IN DEUTSCH-SÜDWESTAFRIKA, herausgegeben, kommentiert und mit einführung versenhen von Thomas Keil, 288pp., illus., paperback, Windhoek & Göttingen, 2006. R350
613. [Cowley (C.) ed.] JOURNEY INTO NAMIBIA, 100pp., map, colour illus., paperback, New edition, Windhoek, (1987) 2008. R150
614. Diescho (J.) NAMIBIAN CONSTITUTION IN PERSPECTIVE, 133pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Windhoek, (1994) 2007. R125
615. Graetz (P.) IM AUTO QUER DURCH AFRIKA, 357pp., maps, illus., hardback, Facsimile reprint, Windhoek & Göttingen, (1910) 2007. R395
616. [Hinz (M.) & Ruppel (O.) eds.] BIODIVERSITY AND THE ANCESTORS, challenges to customary and environmental law, case studies from Namibia, 282pp., maps, paperback, Windhoek, 2008. R300
617. Laakmann (W.) AUF ALTEN SPUREN IN NAMIBIA, die Erlebnisse des Frachtfahrers Richard Christel 1905-1907 und eigene Jagderinnerungen hüben wie drüben, 165pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Windhoek & Göttingen, 2006. R250
618. Legal Assistance Centre HOW TO CLAIM CHILD MAINTENANCE, 8pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, (2008). R25
619. Mantei (S.) VON DER "SANDBUCHSE" ZUM POST-UND TELEGRAPHENLAND, der aufbau des kommunikationsnetzwerks in Deutsch-Sudwestafrika (1884-1915), 246pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R395
Media Institute of Southern Africa
620. __________ SO THIS IS DEMOCRACY?, report on the state of media freedom and freedom of expression in southern Africa 2006, 264pp., maps, illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R195
621. __________ SO THIS IS DEMOCRACY?, report on the state of media freedom in southern Africa 2005, 319pp., maps, illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R195
____________
622. Mehnert (G.) MIT SCHWERT & PFLUGSCHAR, in Sachsen und Sudwestafrika, 128pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R195
623. Metzger (F.) UND SEITHER LACHT DIE HYANE, Buschmann-fabeln, 119pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Windhoek, (1999) 2008. R195
Namibia Institute for Democracy
624. [Hopwood (G.) comp.] ZERO TOLERANCE FOR CORRUPTION, actual instances of corruption 2006-2007, 17pp., 4to., paperback, Windhoek, 2008. R50
625. Hunter (J.) THE WORLD GOVERNANCE ASSESSMENT (WGA) SURVEY, Namibia, 15pp., 4to., paperback, Analyses and Views, Vol. 5 (2008) No. 1, Windhoek, 2008. R50
626. Mosotho (K.) & Tsin (M.) ASSESSMENT OF LAND USE ON THE RESETTLEMENT FARMS LIEVENBERG, DRIMIOPSIS AND DU PLESSIS, 27pp., 4to., paperback, Analyses and Views, Vol. 5 (2008) No. 4, Windhoek, 2008. R50
____________
Namibian Economic Policy Research Unit (NEPRU)
627. Adongo (J.) FACTORS INFLUENCING THE NUMBER OF CURRENT INVESTEES FOR SELECTED VENTURE CAPITAL FIRMS IN AFRICA, Research Report No. 41, 61pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R125
628. Adongo (J.) & Stork (C.) THE VENTURE CAPITAL GAP, selected issues for the seed and early stages, Research Report No. 40, 77pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R125
____________
629. Nghidinwa (M.) WOMEN JOURNALISTS IN NAMIBIA'S LIBERATION STRUGGLE, 1985-1990, 152pp., paperback, Basel, 2008. R220
630. Pettersson (C.) IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF MR ANDERSSON, milestones in Swedish-Namibia relations, 146pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R220
631. Rosenblad (E.) ADVENTURE IN SOUTH WEST AFRICA, 1894-1898, translated from the original Swedish edition and edited by Ione and Jalmar Rudner, 184pp., map, illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R195
632. [Zimmerer (J.) & Zeller (J.) eds.] GENOCIDE IN GERMAN SOUTH-WEST AFRICA, the colonial war of 1904-1908 and its aftermath, translated from the German by Edward Neather, 291pp., maps, illus., paperback, Second edition, Monmouth, 2008. R210
First published in German in 2003.
633. __________ FIND IT, your guide to the Kruger, 93pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R125
634. Beard (P.) text & photo. END OF THE GAME, 288pp., 4to., illus., hardback, Reprint, Cologne, (1963) 2008. R655
Reprint of Peter Beard's classic book on "the origins, history and prospects of the big game in Africa".
635. Black (B.) SALTWATER FLY-FISHING IN SOUTH AFRICA, a guide to fly-fishing South Africa's estuaries, surf zone and offshore waters, 176pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R170
636. Burke (A.) WILD FLOWERS OF THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS, 119pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R245
637. Cape Action for People and the Environment PROJECT PLANNING, tools for biodiversity conservation and development projects, 73pp., 4to., paperback, SANBI Biodiversity Series 7, Pretoria, 2007. R125
638. Carnaby (T.) BEAT ABOUT THE BUSH, birds, 764pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R295
639. [Carruthers (V.) ed.] THE WILDLIFE OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, the larger illustrated guide to the animals and plants of the region, 310pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, New edition, Cape Town, (1997) 2008. R231
Also available in Afrikaans.
640. [Chown (S.) & Froneman (P.) eds.] PRINCE EDWARD ISLANDS, land-sea interactions in a changing ecosystem, 450pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Stellenbosch, 2008. R326
641. Council for Geoscience ANNUAL TECHNICAL REPORT, 2006/7, 160pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R175
642. Davie (A.) THE WHALE TRAIL, of South Africa, 144pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R80
643. de Maddalena (A.) text & Gabriotti (V.) & Heim (W.) photos. SHARKS, the perfect predators, 198pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R180
644. Fleminger (D.) RICHTERSVELD, cultural and botanical landscape including Namaqualand, 272pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, World Heritage Sites of South Africa, Johannesburg, 2008. R80
645. Friends of Rondebosch Common RONDEBOSCH COMMON, illustrations by Betty Dwight, 160pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R210
646. Glass (I.) PROXIMA, the nearest star (other than the sun!), 88pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R106
647. Gutteridge (L.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN BUSHVELD, a field guide from the Waterberg, 704pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R495
648. [Haarhoff (J.) comp. & ed.] SPINE OF A DRAGON, contributions on A.B.A. Brink (1927-2003), South Africa's pioneer of engineering geology, 143pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
649. Heifetz (M.) & Tirion (W.) A WALK THROUGH THE SOUTHERN SKY, a guide to stars and constellations and their legends, 109pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cambridge, 2007. R160
650. Hilton-Barber (B.) & Arthur (L) PRIME ORIGINS GUIDE TO BEST BIRDING IN KRUGER, the essential companion to birding in the Kruger National Park, 350pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, no date. R195
651. Huntly (J.) VELD SKETCHES, wildlife portraits and essays, 192pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R220
652. Jansen (A.) STAR MAPS FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA, an easy guide to the night skies, 136pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R140
653. Joubert (L.) BOILING POINT, people in a changing climate, 177pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R190
654. [Lewis (C.) ed.] GEOMORPHOLOGY OF THE EASTERN CAPE, South Africa, 188pp., maps, illus., paperback, Second edition, Grahamstown, (1996) 2008. R175
655. Lochner (H.) photo. & Bruwer (A.) text COLOURS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 200pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R490
656. Massey (S.) & Quirk (S.) ATLAS OF THE SOUTHERN NIGHT SKY, 286pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Sydney, 2008. R250
657. McCracken (D.) SAVING ZULULAND WILDERNESS, an early struggle for nature conservation, 176pp., 4to., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R350
658. [Mucina (L.) & Rutherford (M.) eds.] THE VEGETATION OF SOUTH AFRICA, LESOTHO AND SWAZILAND, 807pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback + CD-ROM, Strelitzia 19, Pretoria, 2006. R450
659. Müller (M.) GRASSES OF NAMIBIA, revised and updated by Johan van Eck, 317pp., illus., paperback, Second edition, Windhoek, (1984) 2007. R220
660. Musil (C.) & Macdonald (I.) INVASIVE ALIEN FLORA AND FAUNA IN SOUTH AFRICA, expertise and bibliography, 175pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R220
National University of Lesotho
661. Ambrose (D.) THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 224, floras, plant diversity & taxonomy, 183pp., 4to., map, illus., paperback, Roma, 2007. R450
662. __________ THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 222, botanical field guides & reference material, 52pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2007. R395
663. __________ THE LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 223, ecological studies of plant communities, 78pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2007. R295
____________
664. Newman (D.) BIRD CALLS FOR BEGINNERS, 40pp., maps, colour illus., paperback + CD, Cape Town, 2008. R70
665. Oberprieler (U.) & Cillié (B.) BIRD GUIDE, of southern Africa, 432pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R230
666. Pienaar (A.) KRUIDJIE ROER MY, die antieke helingskuns van die Karoo-veld, 144pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R180
667. Rood (B.) UIT DIE VELDAPTEEK, 116pp., colour illus., hardback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1994) 2008. R180
668. Ryan (P.) KIRSTENBOSCH BIRDS, & other wildlife, 56pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R50
669. [Scholtz (C.) & Holm (E.) eds.] INSECTS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 502pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, Pretoria, (1985) 2008. R695
670. Sink (K.) & Attwood (C.) GUIDELINES, for offshore marine protected areas in South Africa, 18pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, SANBI Biodiversity Series 9, Pretoria, 2008. R125
671. Skead (J.) HISTORICAL INCIDENCE OF THE LARGER LAND MAMMALS IN THE BROADER EASTERN CAPE, 570pp., 4to., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, Port Elizabeth, (1987) 2008. R960
Jack Skead wrote two volumes on historical mammal incidence in the Cape Province. The first dealt with the Western and Northern Cape and was published in 1980. The second volume dealt with the Eastern Half of the Cape Province, including the Ciskei, Transkei and East Griqualand. This is the second edition of the second volume, edited by A. Boshoff, G. Kerley and P. Lloyd.
672. Suhling (F.) & Martens (S.) DRAGONFLIES AND DAMSELFLIES, of Namibia, 280pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R295
673. Thomas (V.) et al SAPPI TREE SPOTTING CAPE, from coast to Kalahari, 415pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R280
674. van Wyk (P.) FIELD GUIDE TO TREES OF THE KRUGER NATIONAL PARK, 272pp., colour illus., paperback, Fifth edition, Cape Town, (1984) 2008. R180
675. [Willis (C.) & Morkel (A.) comps.] NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDENS, havens of biodiversity, 33pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R35
676. Winkler (H.) CLEANER ENERGY COOLER CLIMATE, developing sustainable energy solutions for South Africa, 277pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R190
677. Woodhall (S.) WHAT'S THAT BUTTERFLY?, a starter's guide to butterflies of South Africa, 144pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R165
Centre for Development Support, University of the Free State
678. Botes (L.) et al NEW STRUGGLE, service delivery related unrest in South Africa, two case studies, 104pp., 4to., paperback, Bloemfontein, no date. R195
679. __________ THE CAULDRON OF LOCAL PROTESTS, reasons, impacts and lessons learned, 22pp., 4to., paperback, Bloemfontein, no date. R125
680. Chauke (C.) SOUTH AFRICAN CORPORATE INVESTMENTS IN THE EAST AFRICAN COMMUNITY, a critical review and analysis, 81pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2006. R125
681. Chiduku (T.) THE ROLE OF SMALL TO MEDIUM ENTERPRISES IN COMBATING THE SPREAD AND EFFECTS OF HIV AND AIDS IN ZIMBABWE, 76pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
682. Chikwava (E.) AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE IMPORTANCE OF FACTORS BEHIND THE FAILURE OF COMMUNITY BASED PROJECTS IN ZIMBABWE, 65pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
683. Khanyile (T.) REVIEW OF THE CERTIFICATE IN COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMME AT THE COOPERATIVE COLLEGE OF SWAZILAND, 57pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
684. Khumalo (V.) WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS IN SMALL, MEDIUM AND MICRO ENTERPRISES, a case study in Swaziland, 79pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
685. Krige (S.) THE QUEST FOR FAITH-BASED DEVELOPMENT APPROACH IN AN AFRICAN CITY CONTEXT BASED ON THE TSHWANE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION EXPERIENCE, 150pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R175
686. Lebaka (T.) THE MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY IN LESOTHO, obstacles, opportunities and networks, 74pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2006. R125
687. Libanda (B.) THE IMPACT OF COMMUNITY BASED NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT ON COMMUNAL LIVELIHOODS, 79pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
688. [Lifoloane (F.) comp.] RURAL WATER SUPPLY PROJECTS IN LESOTHO, why not sustainable?, 86pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
689. Madzivhandila (P.) CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT AND INNOVATION AS AN ALTERNATIVE DEVELOPMENT METHODOLOGICAL APPROACH TO IMPROVE SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS OF PREVIOUSLY DISADVANTAGED BEEF FARMERS, the beef profit partnership (BPP) project, 103pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
690. Mashaba (J.) UNIVERSITY OF SWAZILAND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION CURRICULUM AND THE SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS TEACHING IN SWAZILAND'S SCHOOLS, 93pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2006. R125
691. Medupe (P.) THE ROLE OF THE FREE STATE LEGISLATURE IN ENHANCING SERVICE DELIVERY, 67pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
692. Moeng (D.) THE VIEWS OF THE POLICE ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CURRENT LEGISLATION ON FIREARM CONTROL, 87pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
693. Mokotjo (L.) PROPERTY GRABBING, an experience of women in Africa: a case of customary and civil law in Lesotho, 70pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2006. R125
694. Molisana (M.) VOLUNTARY COUNSELING AND TESTING AMONGST PREGNANT AND NURSING WOMEN, a case of domiciliary clinic in Maseru, Lesotho, 82pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
695. Mukumbuta (P.) A DESCRIPTIVE STUDY ON LAND TENURE SECURITY AMONG WIDOWS IN MOONZWE COMMUNITY, 38pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
696. Mumba (C.) A STUDY ON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS IN ZAMBIA, the experiences and the future, 113pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2006. R125
697. Ndhlovu (B.) PARTNERSHIP APPROACH IN DEVELOPMENT, a reality or a myth? MS Zimbabwe's operationalisation of the partnership approach, 99pp., 4to., map, spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
698. Ralikonyana (M.) PERCEIVED CAUSES OF ABSENTEEISM AT PELONOMI HOSPITAL, a nursing and service worker perspective, 58pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
699. Saul (Z.) DIFFERING UNDERSANGS (SIC) OF 'TOURISM AND COMMUNITIES' WITHIN SOUTH AFRICA'S TOURISM POLICY FRAMEWORK, 81pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2006. R125
700. Shuping (M.) EFFECTIVENESS OF ADULT BASIC EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN ADDRESSING THE NEEDS OF PREVIOUSLY DISADVANTAGED WOMEN IN THE FREE STATE, 99pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
701. van Rooy (R.) PROMOTION OF SMALL TOWN DEVELOPMENT, the case of the Apollo Development Association, 35pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
702. Wilkinson (I.) TOURISM DEVELOPMENT IN SMALL TOWNS, the case of Parys, Free State, 98pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Bloemfontein, 2008. R125
703. Williams (G.) OVERVIEW OF SPORT PROGRAMMES AND SPORT FACILITIES AVAILABLE TO YOUTH IN PHILIPPOLIS, SOUTH AFRICA, are children being left to play in the dust?, 30pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Bloemfontein, 2007. R125
____________
Centre for Social Science Research, Social Surveys Unit, University of Cape Town
704. Borel-Saladin (J.) & Crankshaw (O.) SOCIAL POLARISATION OR PROFESSIONALISATION?, another look at theory and evidence, 28pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 202, Cape Town, 2007. R50
705. de Lannoy (A.) STUFF THAT DREAMS ARE MADE OF, narratives on educational decision-making among young adults in Cape Town, 52pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 190, Cape Town, 2007. R50
706. Kahn (L.) PLAYING THE 'LOVE GAME', sexual decision-making amongst African girls in a Cape Town community, 56pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 187, Cape Town, 2007. R50
707. __________ SEXUAL ABSTINENCE, a qualitative study of white, English-speaking girls in a Cape Town community, 49pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 186, Cape Town, 2007. R50
708. Murray (J.) & van Walbeek (C.) IMPACT OF THE SECTORAL DETERMINATION FOR FARM WORKERS ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN SUGAR INDUSTRY, case study of the KwaZulu-Natal north and south coasts, 20pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 181, Cape Town, 2007. R50
709. Seekings (J.) WHO HOLDS POWER IN POST-APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA?, 26pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 195, Cape Town, 2007. R50
710. __________ RACE, DISCRIMINATION AND DIVERSITY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 39pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 194, Cape Town, 2007. R50
711. __________ DESERVING INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS, justifying the shape of South Africa's welfare state, 25pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 193, Cape Town, 2007. R50
712. __________ POVERTY AND INEQUALITY AFTER APARTHEID, 37pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 200, Cape Town, 2007. R50
713. __________ PERCEPTIONS OF CLASS AND INCOME IN POST-APARTHEID CAPE TOWN, 34pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 198, Cape Town, 2007. R50
714. __________ RACIAL AND CLASS DISCRIMINATION IN ASSESSMENTS OF "JUST DESERT" IN POST-APARTHEID CAPE TOWN, 31pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 199, Cape Town, 2007. R50
____________
Centre for Social Science Research, University of Cape Town
715. Archer (S.) BASIC HOMEWORK ON BASIC INCOME GRANTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 62pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 122, Cape Town, 2007. R50
716. Mattes (R.) THE MATERIAL AND POLITICAL BASES OF LIVED POVERTY IN AFRICA, insights from the Afrobarometer, 30pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 216, Cape Town, 2008. R50
717. __________ PUBLIC OPINION RESEARCH IN EMERGING DEMOCRACIES, are the processes different?, 17pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 183, Cape Town, 2007. R50
718. Shenga (C.) COMMITMENT TO DEMOCRACY IN MOZAMBIQUE, performance evaluations and cognition, evidence from round 2 of the Afrobarometer survey data, 44pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 204, Cape Town, 2007. R50
719. Shenga (C.) & Mattes (R.) "UNCRITICAL CITIZENSHIP" IN A "LOW-INFORMATION" SOCIETY, Mozambicans in comparative perspective, 54pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 212, Cape Town, 2008. R50
____________
Centre for the Study of Violence and Reconciliation
720. __________ ANUAL REPORT 2007, 59pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
721. Bruce (D.) et al IN SERVICE OF THE PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACY, an assessment of the South African police service, 210pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R195
722. Budlender (D.) & Kuhn (J.) WHERE IS THE MONEY TO ADDRESS GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE?, 57pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
723. Harris (B.) ARRANGING PREJUDICE, exploring hate crime in post-apartheid South Africa, 97pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R125
724. Makhalemele (O.) STILL NOT TALKING, government's exclusive reparations policy and the impact of the R30 000 financial reparations on survivors, 26pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R95
725. Mashike (L.) EX-COMBATANT REINTEGRATION POLICY DIALOGUE, former combatants involvement in crime and prevention 2007, 50pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
726. Matshiqi (A.) UNDAMAGED REPUTATIONS?, implications for the South African criminal justice system of the allegations against and prosecution of Jacob Zuma, 23pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
727. McKinley (D.) THE STATE OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, 34pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, no date. R125
728. Muntingh (L.) PRISONS IN SOUTH AFRICA'S CONSTITUTIONAL DEMOCRACY, 33pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
729. [Vanspauwen (K.) & Röntsch (R.) comps.] CONFERENCE REPORT, the politics of restorative justice in post-conflict South Africa and beyond, Cape Town, 21-22 September 2006, 31pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
730. Vetten (L.) et al TRACKING JUSTICE, the attrition of rape cases through the criminal justice system in Gauteng, 60pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R125
____________
731. Commission on Restitution of Land Rights ANNUAL REPORT 2007/08, year ended 31 March 2008, 76pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R95
732. Department of the Premier ANNUAL REPORT, 2006/07 financial year, 136pp., 4to., paperback, Western Cape Legislature, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Electoral Institute of Southern Africa [EISA]
733. __________ IN SEARCH OF SUSTAINABLE DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCE FOR AFRICA? DOES DEMOCRACY WORK FOR DEVELOPING COUNTRIES, this report documents the proceedings of a three-day symposium held at the Kopanong Hotel, Benoni, South Africa 7-9 November 2007, 75pp., 4to., paperback, Conference Proceedings No. 17, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
734. __________ EISA ELECTION OBSERVER MISSION REPORT, the Zimbabwe harmonised elections of 29 March 2008, Presidential, Parliamentary and local government elections, with postscript on the Presidential run-off of 27 June 2008 and the multi-party agreement of 15 September 2008, 111pp., map, paperback, Election Observer Mission Report No. 28, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
735. __________ LESOTHO'S 2007 GENERAL ELECTIONS, towards a constructive management of post-election disputes, this report documents the proceedings of a three-day workshop held at the Maseru Sun hotel, Maseru, Lesotho 25-27 September 2007, 54pp., 4to., paperback, Conference Proceedings Report No. 16, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
736. __________ EISA ELECTION OBSERVER MISSION REPORT, Madagascar National Assembly elections 23 September 2007, 91pp., paperback, Election Observer Mission Report No. 27, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
737. [Kadima (D.) & Motlosa (K.) eds.] JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, special issue: Nigeria's 2007 general elections, Vol. 6, No. 2, October 2007, 244pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R295
738. __________ JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, Vol. 6, No. 1, June 2007, 234pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R295
739. __________ JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, special issue: elections and democracy in Lesotho, Vol. 7, No. 1, June 2008, 194pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R295
740. Masemola (N.) FLOOR-CROSSING AND ITS POLITICAL CONSEQUENCES IN SOUTH AFRICA, 12pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 44, Johannesburg, 2007. R45
741. [Matlosa (K.) et al eds.] THE STATE, DEMOCRACY AND POVERTY ERADICATION IN AFRICA, 452pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R395
742. Seirlis (J.) WALKING A TIGHTROPE, EISA and the challenges of democracy, 1996-2007, 161pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R250
743. Selolwane (O.) & Shale (V.) INTER-PARTY RELATIONS AND DEMOCRACY IN BOTSWANA, 66pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
____________
744. Freedom of Expression Institute THE RIGHT TO PROTEST, a handbook for protestors and police, 30pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R45
745. Health Systems Trust SOUTH AFRICAN HEALTH REVIEW, 2007, 353pp., 4to., paperback, Durban, 2007. R495
746. [Hopfmann (A.) & Gentle (L.) eds.] POLITICAL POWER, state, party and popular power, Rosa Luxemburg's contemporary relevance, proceedings of the Rosa Luxemburg Seminar 2007, 218pp., illus., paperback, Centre for Civil Society, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, 2007. R325
Independent Electoral Commission (IEC)
747. __________ ANNUAL REPORT TO THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2007, 85pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, (2008). R140
748. __________ 2006 MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS REPORT, 68pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, (2007). R120
____________
Institute for Democracy in South Africa (IDASA)
749. Geyer (Y.) CITIZENS' ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES, handbook series for community-based organisations, 19pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R35
750. Guthrie (T.) et al CHILD WELL-BEING AND POVERTY INDICATORS IN SOUTH AFRICA, creating the real picture, report of the workshop held in Cape Town and the establishment of a child research network, 52pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2003. R95
751. Mati (S.) & Levy (M.) IMPROVED MUNICIPAL JOURNALISM & REPORTING ROLL-OUT, 33pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R115
752. [Musuva (C.) ed.] BEHIND CLOSED DOORS, secrecy in international financial institutions, 44pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R60
____________
Institute for Security Studies
753. __________ ROLE OF PARLIAMENTARIANS IN ENHANCING SECURITY IN EAST AND CENTRAL AFRICA, inter-parliamentary workshop, Entebbe 2007, 24pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R95
754. __________ HANDBOOK ANGOLA, a comparative analysis: provisions of the SADC protocol against corruption and anti-corruption legislation of Angola, 68pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R50
Text in English and Portuguese.
755. __________ HANDBOOK BOTSWANA, a comparative analysis: provisions of the SADC protocol against corruption and anti-corruption legislation of Botswana, 40pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R50
756. __________ HANDBOOK MOZAMBIQUE, a comparative analysis: provisions of the SADC protocol against corruption and anti-corruption legislation of Mozambique, 96pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R50
Text in English and Portuguese.
757. __________ HANDBOOK LESOTHO, a comparative analysis, provisions of the SADC protocol against corruption and anti-corruption legislation of Lesotho, 60pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R50
758. [Aboagye (F.) ed.] COMPLEX EMERGENCIES IN THE 21ST CENTURY, challenges of new Africa's strategic peace and security policy issues, 126pp., paperback, Monograph No. 134, Pretoria, 2007. R35
759. [Alusala (N.) ed.] RESEARCH ON SMALL ARMS IN CENTRAL AFRICA, seminar report, 13 December 2007, Kigali, 16+16pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R95
Text in English and French.
760. [du Plessis (M.) &Ford (J.) eds.] UNABLE OR UNWILLING, case studies on domestic implementation of the ICC statute in selected African countries, 149pp., paperback, Monograph No. 141, Pretoria, 2008. R35
761. Frank (C.) QUALITY SERVICES GUARANTEED?, a review of victim policy in South Africa, 73pp., paperback, Monograph No. 137, Pretoria, 2007. R30
762. Gould (C.) & Fick (N.) SELLING SEX IN CAPE TOWN, sex work and human trafficking in a South African city, 205pp., map, paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R140
763. [Gumedze (S.) ed.] PRIVATE SECURITY IN AFRICA, manifestation, challenges and regulation, 176pp., paperback, Monograph No. 139, Pretoria, 2007. R35
764. [Le Roux (L.) & Kidane (Y.) eds.] CHALLENGES TO SECURITY SECTOR REFORM, in the Horn of Africa, 88pp., paperback, Monograph No. 135, Pretoria, 2007. R35
765. Omar (B.) SAPS' COSTLY RESTRUCTURING, a review of public order policing capacity, 88pp., paperback, Monograph No. 138, Pretoria, 2007. R35
766. Quaranto (P.) BUILDING STATES WHILE FIGHTING TERROR, contradictions in United States strategy in Somalia from 2001 to 2007, 75pp., paperback, Monograph No. 143, Pretoria, 2008. R35
767. Wambugu (L.) & Adem (G.) RIGHTS OF CHILDREN IN CONFLICT, an evaluation of Japanese official development assistance in Acholiland, Northern Uganda, 48pp., map, paperback, Monograph No. 142, Pretoria, 2008. R35
768. Ward (C.) 'IT FEELS LIKE IT'S THE END OF THE WORLD', Cape Town's youth talk about gangs and community violence, 91pp., illus., paperback, Monograph No. 136, Pretoria, 2007. R35
____________
769. Institute of Social and Economic Research ANNUAL REPORT 2006, 25pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2007. R75
770. [Jauch (H.) & Traub-Merz (R.) eds.] FUTURE OF THE TEXTILE AND CLOTHING INDUSTRY IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA, 296pp., paperback, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Bonn, 2006. R195
771. Ministry of Intelligence Services TO SPY OR NOT TO SPY?, budget vote address 23 May 2008 by Minister Ronnie Kasrils, MP, 14pp., 4to., paperback, (Cape Town), (2008). R75
772. National Treasury 2009 BUDGET DOCUMENTS, 4vols., 871+189+27+6pp., 4to., paperback + CD-ROM, Cape Town, 2009. R425
Includes "Estimates of National Expenditure", "Budget Review", "Budget Speech", "Estimates of National Revenue".
Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa & Open Society Foundation
773. __________ ADULT LITERACY, putting southern African policy and practice into perspective, 127pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (2008). R150
774. __________ IN DEFENCE OF A JUST RULE OF LAW IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, the partnership between the International Bar Association (IBA) and the Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa (OSISA) Vol. 1, 28pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R110
775. __________ ANNUAL REPORT 2007, 88pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
776. Mphuthi (S.) GLOBAL FINANCIAL CRISIS, and implications for southern African economies, policy seminar, 55pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
____________
777. Pitt (B.) THE STORY IS YOURS, THE CHOICE IS YOURS, media ethics for storytellers, 31pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Human Rights Media Centre, Cape Town, 2006. R50
School of Development Studies, University of KwaZulu-Natal
778. Berg (L.) RECONCILING EMPLOYMENT CREATION AND CHILDCARE SERVICES THROUGH EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT, a comparison of selected models of provision, 102pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Research Report No. 77, Durban, 2008. R125
779. Hunter (N.) & Adato (M.) THE CHILD SUPPORT GRANT IN KWAZULU-NATAL, understanding administration and household access, 58pp., 4to., paperback, Research Report No. 72, Durban, 2007. R125
780. Johannsmeier (C.) THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF THE DISABILITY GRANT FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR HOUSEHOLDS, a qualitative study in KwaZulu-Natal Province, 91pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Research Report No. 74, Durban, 2007. R125
781. Maharaj (P.) & Rogan (M.) REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND EMERGENCY CONTRACEPTION IN SOUTH AFRICA, policy context and emerging challenges, Working Paper No. 48, 47pp., paperback, Durban, 2007. R80
782. Marriott (A.) EXTENDING HEALTH AND SAFETY PROTECTION TO INFORMAL WORKERS, an analysis of small scale mining in KwaZulu-Natal, 148+14pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Research Report No. 76, Durban, 2008. R145
783. Meth (C.) THE (LAME) DUCK UNCHAINED TRIES TO COUNT THE POOR, Working Paper No. 49, 39pp., paperback, Durban, 2008. R80
784. Sedowski (L.) HANGING BY A THREAD?, the post-MFA competitive dynamics of the clothing industry in Madagascar, 90pp., 4to., map, paperback, Research Report No. 78, Durban, 2008. R125
785. [Valodia (I.) ed.] THE INFORMAL ECONOMY IN SOUTH AFRICA, issues, debates and policies, reflections after an Exposure Dialogue Programme with informal workers in Durban, South Africa, March 2007, 102pp., 4to., paperback, Research Report No. 75, Durban, 2007. R125
____________
Southern African Migration Project, IDASA
786. Lefko-Everett (K.) VOICES FROM THE MARGINS, migrant women's experiences in southern Africa, 99pp., paperback, Migration Policy Series No. 46, Cape Town, 2007. R75
787. Nickanor (N.) QUALITY OF IMMIGRATION AND CITIZENSHIP SERVICES IN NAMIBIA, 39pp., paperback, Migration Policy Series No. 48, Cape Town, 2008. R75
788. Pendleton (W.) et al THE HAEMORRHAGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS FROM SOUTH AFRICA, medical opinions, 48pp., paperback, Migration Policy Series No. 47, Cape Town, 2007. R75
789. __________ MIGRATION, REMITTANCES AND DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 44pp., paperback, Migration Policy Series No. 44, Cape Town, 2006. R75
790. Rogerson (C.) MEDICAL RECRUITING, the case of South African health care professionals, 46pp., maps, paperback, Migration Policy Series No. 45, Cape Town, 2007. R75
____________
791. __________ NO LONGER AT THIS ADDRESS, navigating post-apartheid identities, 23pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Durban Art Gallery, Durban, 2008. R95
An exhibition on the renaming of Durban streets.
792. [Abbas (H.) ed.] AFRICA'S LONG ROAD TO RIGHTS, reflections on the 20th anniversary of the African Commission on Human and People's Rights, 177pp., paperback, Reprint, Nairobi & Oxford, (2007) 2008. R275
793. [Adebajo (A.) & Mustapha (A.) eds.] GULLIVER'S TROUBLES, Nigeria's foreign policy after the Cold War, 404pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R240
794. [Akokpari (J.) & Zimbler (D.) eds.] AFRICA'S HUMAN RIGHTS ARCHITECTURE, 300pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R145
795. Alden (C.) CHINA IN AFRICA, 157pp., paperback, London & Cape Town, 2007. R142
796. [Ampiah (K.) & Naidu (S.) eds.] CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON?, Africa and China, 357pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R220
797. Anderson (M.) BLUE BERG, Britain takes the Cape, an account of the 1806 Battle of Blaauwberg and the participants as well as the causes leading up to this, the second occupation of the Cape by the British, 207pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R355
798. [Athiros (G.) et al eds.] A WEST COAST ODYSSEY, a journey into the colourful and fascinating history of the Cape's West Coast Peninsula, 160pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2008. R235
Articles previously published in the Cape Odyssey newspaper since 2001.
799. Basson (J.) STATE OF THE NATION, as viewed from a front bench in Parliament, 1969-1981, 233pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R230
Japie Basson was the United Party MP. He was asked by the then editor of the Sunday Tribune to argue his political standpoints with the National Party MP, Dr Jan Smith, in a weekly series that ran for 30 weeks called "Face to Face". This is a collection of his columns.
800. [Bennett (B.) et al eds.] CITY, SITE, MUSEUM, reviewing memory practices at the District Six Museum, 166pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R280
Contributors include Crain Soudien, Ciraj Rassool and Premesh Lalu.
801. Besteman (C.) TRANSFORMING CAPE TOWN, 296pp., map, illus., paperback, Berkeley, 2008. R295
802. [Bieier (A.) et al eds.] LABOUR AND THE CHALLENGES OF GLOBALIZATION, what prospects for transnational solidarity?, 330pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, London etc, 2008. R220
803. Bilchitz (D.) POVERTY AND FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS, the justification and enforcement of socio-economic rights, 279pp., paperback, Reprint, Oxford, (2007) 2008. R290
804. Bolsmann (E.) FRENCH FOOTPRINTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 259pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R255
805. Bonner (P.) & Nieftagodien (N.) ALEXANDRA, a history, 508pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R190
Alexandra is a township in Johannesburg.
806. [Botha (C.) & Hendricks (M.) comps.] FINANCING SOUTH AFRICA'S NATIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM THROUGH NATIONAL HEALTH INSURANCE, possibilities and challenges, colloquium proceedings, 48pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R80
807. Brink (Y.) THEY CAME TO STAY, discovering meaning in the 18th century Cape country dwelling, 220pp., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2008. R225
808. [Britton (H.) et al eds.] WOMEN'S ACTIVISM IN SOUTH AFRICA, working across divides, 294pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R210
809. [Brodie (N.) ed.] JOBURG BOOK, a guide to the city's history, people & places, 332pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R300
810. Brown (A.) STREET BLUES, the experiences of a reluctant policeman, 209pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
Novelist and laywer, Andrew Brown's account of his experiences as a reservist in the South African police service.
811. [Burchett (G.) & Shimmin (N.) eds.] REBEL JOURNALISM, the writings of Wilfred Burchett, 314pp., paperback, Cambridge, Cape Town etc, 2007. R320
Includes an excerpt on Rhodesia from Burchett's book "Southern Africa Stands Up" published in 1978 and on Angola from "The Whores of War" published in 1977.
812. Burgers (A.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN FLAG BOOK, the history of South African flags from Dias to Mandela, 442 + 72pp., colour illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2008. R400
813. [Burnett (P.) & Manji (F.) eds.] FROM THE SLAVE TRADE TO 'FREE' TRADE, how trade undermines democracy and justice in Africa, 170pp., paperback, Cape Town, Nairobi & Oxford, 2007. R275
814. [Burnett (P.) et al eds.] GRACE, TENACITY AND ELOQUENCE, the struggle for women's rights in Africa, 223pp., paperback, Cape Town, Nairobi & Oxford, 2007. R335
Includes a long section on the Jacob Zuma rape case by Delphine Serumaga, Sibongile Ndashe, Vanessa Ludwig and Lindiwe Nkatha.
815. [Burns (M.) & Weaver (A.) eds.] EXPLORING SUSTAINABILITY SCIENCE, a southern African perspective, 625pp., maps, illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2008. R495
816. [Carton (B.) et al eds.] ZULU IDENTITIES, being Zulu, past and present, 633pp., map, illus., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R290
817. Castell (R.) ST. HELENA, a photographic treasury, 1856-1947, 380pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R450
Centre for Advanced Studies of African Society (CASAS), Cape Town
818. Oyelaran (O.) & Adewole (L.) ISENBAYE ATI ILO EDE YORUBA, 243pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R260
819. Pongweni (A.) & Chiwome (E.) METAPHORS OF OUR TIMES, the oral interrogations of sociocultural continuities and raptures, 289pp., paperback, Book Series No. 46, Cape Town, 2007. R295
820. [Prah (K.) RACISM IN THE GLOBAL AFRICAN EXPERIENCE, 367pp., paperback, Book Series No. 23, Cape Town, 2006. R260
821. Prah (K.) THE AFRICAN NATION, the state of the nation, 426pp., paperback, Book Series No. 44, Cape Town, 2006. R275
822. [Prah (K.) ed.] AFRO-CHINESE RELATIONS, past, present & future, papers presented at a conference jointly organised by The Centre for Advanced Studies of African Society (CASAS) and The Institute for West Asian and African Studies (IWAS) of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS) Parktonian Hotel, Johannesburg, 23-25 November 2005, 389pp., paperback, Book Series No. 45, Cape Town, 2007. R300
____________
823. [Chang (D.) ed.] THE 2009 FLUX TREND REVIEW, 332pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R175
Contributors include Ferial Haffajee, Justice Malala and Anton Harber.
824. Cilliers (C.) FOR WHITES ONLY, 256pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R100
Charles Cilliers examines how white South Africans are dealing with the political changes.
825. Claassens (A.) & Cousins (B.) LAND, POWER & CUSTOM, controversies generated by South Africa's Communal Land Rights Act, 392pp., paperback + CD-ROM, Cape Town, 2008. R305
826. Clarke (B.) ANGLICANS AGAINST APARTHEID, 1936-1996, 594pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R265
827. Coetzee (J.) A TREASURY OF STORIES FROM THE EARLY CAPE, translated into English by Heila Grobbelaar, 114pp., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2007. R150
828. __________ OPWINDENDE WARE VERTELINGS, 228pp., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2008. R150
829. Crys-Williams (J.) PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF SOUTH AFRICAN QUOTATIONS, 534pp., paperback, Third edition, Johannesburg, (1994) 2008. R120
"Reading shouldn't be a chore that you tick off: it should be your guilty pleasure" Michelle Magwood.
830. [Curto (J.) & France (R.) eds.] AFRICA AND THE AMERICAS, interconnections during the slave trade, 338pp., paperback, Trenton, 2005. R300
831. de Klerk (W.) 'N SWERWER OP DIE SONPAD, 340pp., map, illus., hardback, New edition, Pretoria, (1959) 2008. R200
832. [Denis (P.) & Ntsimane (R.) eds.] ORAL HISTORY IN A WOUNDED COUNTRY, interactive interviewing in South Africa, 196pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R150
Contributors include Julia Wells, Benedict Carton and Sean Fields.
833. Digby (A.) & Phillips (H.) AT THE HEART OF HEALING, Groote Schuur hospital, 1938-2008, 398pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2008. R250
834. Dommisse (B.) THE PALACE, Simon's Town, 119pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w, Cape Town, 2008. R265
The history of an historical building built in 1785, called the Palace.
835. Dowden (R.) AFRICA, altered states, ordinary miracles, 576pp., maps, hardcover, d.w., London, 2008. R360
836. du Preez (M.) OF TRICKSTERS, TYRANTS AND TURNCOATS, more unusual stories from South Africa'spast, 232pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R170
837. [Duminy (K.) comp.] 50 YEARS ON THE DIAMOND FIELDS, 1870-1920, from the photographic collection of the Kimberley Africana Library, 96pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Kimberley, 2007. R150
838. [Etherington (N.) ed.] MAPPING COLONIAL CONQUEST, Australia and southern Africa, 220pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Crawley, 2007. R350
Genealogical Institute of South Africa (GISA)
839. [Heese (J.) et al eds.] SOUTH AFRICAN GENEALOGIES, Vol. 16, Wa-Wy, 541pp., 4to., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2008. R545
Text in English and Afrikaans.
840. __________ SOUTH AFRICAN GENEALOGIES, Vol. 15, Vis-Wal, 535pp., 4to., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2007. R545
Text in English and Afrikaans.
____________
841. Gordon (L.) AN INTRODUCTION TO AFRICANA PHILOSOPHY, 275pp., paperback, Cambridge, 2008. R360
842. [Greer (G.) ed.] INTRODUCING JOURNALISM AND MEDIA STUDIES, 260pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R205
First published in 1999 as "New Introduction to Journalism".
843. [Guerrero (D.) & Manji (F.) eds.] CHINA'S NEW ROLE IN AFRICA AND THE SOUTH, a search for a new perspective, 258pp., paperback, Nairobi & Oxford, 2007. R375
844. Haarhoff (J.) SIVIELE INGENIEURSWESE AAN DIE RANDSE AFRIKAANSE UNIVERSITEIT, 1968-2004, 148pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
845. [Habib (A.) & Bentley (K.) eds.] RACIAL REDRESS & CITIZENSHIP IN SOUTH AFRICA, 369pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R180
846. [Hadland (A.) et al eds.] POWER, POLITICS AND IDENTITY IN SOUTH AFRICAN MEDIA, selected seminar papers, 403pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R180
847. Hale (D.) RACES ON DISPLAY, French representations of colonized peoples, 1886-1940, 215pp., illus., paperback, Bloomington, 2008. R285
848. [Hamann (R.) et al eds.] THE BUSINESS OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA, human rights, partnerships, alternative business models, 359pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria etc, 2008. R228
849. Harris (P.) IN A DIFFERENT TIME, the inside story of the Delmas four, 320pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R185
850. [Hassim (S.) et al eds.] GO HOME OR DIE, violence, xenophobia and the reinvention of difference in South Africa, photographs by Alon Skuy, 259pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
The essays come out of a colloquium held on May 8, 2008 at University of the Witwatersrand.
851. [Hawley (J.) ed.] INDIA IN AFRICA, AFRICA IN INDIA, Indian Ocean cosmopolitanisms, 296pp., illus., paperback, Bloomington, 2008. R295
Includes "The Indentured Experience: Indian women in colonial Natal" by D. Govinden.
852. Hawthorne (P.) KING'S EYE AND JOHN VORSTER'S ELBOW, reporting the Mandela years, 221pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R175
Peter Hawthorne was bureau chief in southern Africa for Time magazine for ten years. He was a reporter at the trial of Nelson Mandela and also reported on his release twenty-seven years later.
853. Heese (S) AFRICAN GOLD, the story of Africa's Nobel Laureates, 128pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R120
854. Holden (P.) THE ARMS DEAL IN YOUR POCKET, 354pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
855. Holmes (K.) BLACK INVENTORS, crafting over 200 years of success, 179pp., maps, paperback, New York, 2008. R245
856. Hugo (J.) & Allen (L.) DOCTORS FOR TOMORROW, family medicine in South Africa, 76pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2008. R95
Humour
857. Brown (D.) & Thomson (G.) MAMA TAXI, the collection, 159pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R149
Cartoons from The Citizen.
858. Francis (S.) & Rico MADAM & EVE, unplugged, 176pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R140
859. Latimer (P. & A.) WESTERN NOSTRIL, 109pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R120
Cartoons from Business Day.
860. Mouton (F.) LAAT DAAR LIG WEES, 158pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R130
Fred Mouton is a cartoonist for Die Burger.
861. Richman (T.) & Schreiber (G.) IS IT JUST ME OR IS EVERYTHING STILL KAK?, 141pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R95
862. Zapiro MANDELA FILES, 206pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R350
This is a portrait of Nelson Mandela seen through cartoons drawn by Zapiro over the last 20 years.
863. __________ PIRATES OF POLOKWANE, cartoons from Mail & Guardian, Sunday Times and Independent Newspapers, 134pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R140
____________
Jacob Gitlin Library
864. Isaacs (D.) DEATH OF ALIYAH?, what is the future role of Israel in Jewish identity?, address to the Jacob Gitlin Library, 18pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R30
865. Newman (R.) CUSTODIANS OF OUR HERITAGE, Jewish libraries and museums, address delivered at the official opening of the new premises of the Jacob Gitlin Library at the Albow Centre, Cape Town, 10pp., paperback, Cape Town, 1999. R30
866. Pakendorf (G.) "BY THE RIVERS OF BABYLON WE SAT DOWN AND WEPT", Jewish writers in Austria and the experience of exile, presented on the occasion of Jewish Book Week 2003, 29pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2003. R30
____________
867. Jensen (S.) GANGS, POLITICS & DIGNITY IN CAPE TOWN, 212pp., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, London etc, 2008. R220
868. Jeppie (S.) et al TIMBUKTU SCRIPT & SCHOLARSHIP, prepared by the Tombouctou Manuscripts Project and Iziko Social History Collections Department, 136pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Iziko Museum, Cape Town, 2008. R215
This catalogue accompanies an exhibition of 40 manuscripts from the Ahmed Baba Institute, one of several important manuscript libraries in Timbuktu.
Journals
869. [de Beer (F.) ed.] AFRICANUS, journal of development studies, Vol. 37, No. 2, 2007, 288pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R295
870. [Green (L.) & Murray (N.) guest eds.] JOURNAL FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES, burial grounds: sacred sites and heritage in post-apartheid Cape Town, Vol. 24 & 25, 2004/05, 199pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R130
871. [Janson (M.) & Schulz (D.) guest eds.] JOURNAL FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES, reconfiguring gender relations in Muslim Africa, Vol. 28, 2008, 126pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
872. [Mama (A.) & Barnes (T.) eds.] FEMINIST AFRICA, rethinking universities 1, issue 8, 2007, 131pp., paperback, Africa Gender Institute, Cape Town, 2007. R95
873. __________ FEMINIST AFRICA, rethinking universities II, issue 9, 2007, 145pp., paperback, Africa Gender Institute, Cape Town, 2007. R95
____________
874. Jowell (J.) ON THE OTHER SIDE OF SHAME, an extraordinary account of adoption and reunion, 194pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R159
Lynette Zinn's illegitimate son was put up for adoption in 1961 and this is the story of how she was reunited with her son, Antony Egnal, forty years later.
875. Karsten (C.) BOOS EN BISAR, wrede Suid-Afrikaanse misdade met 'n kinkel, 144pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R125
876. __________ SUID-AFRIKAANSE GEWELDENAARS, sonder genade, 144pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R125
877. Kennedy (K.) SPEAK TRUTH TO POWER, human rights defenders who are changing our world, photographs by Eddie Adams, 260pp., map, illus., paperback, New York & Cape Town, 2008. R210
Includes Desmond Tutu and Abubacar Sultan from Mozambique.
878. Knott-Craig (A.) DON'T PANIC!, a book by South Africans, for South Africans, 96pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R50
"Positive messages from South Africans looking for a silver lining in the storm clouds of 2008".
879. Kollenberg (A.) et al JEWISH LIFE IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNITIES, Volume III: Camdeboo, Cape Midlands, Garden Route, Griqualand East & Transkei, Langkloof, Little Karoo, North Eastern Cape, Overberg, Settler Country, 500pp., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R530
880. Korr (C.) & Close (M.) MORE THAN JUST A GAME, soccer v apartheid, 317pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, London, 2008. R215
The story of how political prisoners on Robben Island played soccer, turning the game "into an active force in their struggle for freedom".
881. Kreis (G.) SWITZERLAND AND SOUTH AFRICA, 1948-1994, final report of the NFP 42+ commissioned by the Swiss Federal Council, 558pp., paperback, Oxford etc, 2007. R395
882. Lalu (P.) THE DEATHS OF HINTSA, postapartheid South Africa and the shape of recurring pasts, 337pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R190
883. [Mafeje (A.) ed.] DISENFRANCHISED, perspectives on the history of elections in South Africa, 170pp., paperback, Pretoria & Leiden, 2008. R190
884. [Magubane (Z.) ed.] POSTMODERNISM, POSTCOLONIALITY, AND AFRICAN STUDIES, 254pp., paperback, Trenton, 2003. R265
Contributors include Grant Farred, Olakunle George and Joseph Reilly.
885. Mamdani (M.) SCHOLARS IN THE MARKETPLACE, the dilemmas of neo-liberal reform at Makerere University 1989-2005, 248pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2007) 2008. R190
886. [Manji (F.) and Marks (S.) eds.] AFRICAN PERSPECTIVES ON CHINA IN AFRICA, 174pp., paperback, Cape Town, Nairobi & Oxford, 2007. R275
887. [Marindo (R.) et al eds.] THE STATE OF THE POPULATION, in the western Cape province, 243pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R180
888. Martin-Marquez (S.) DISORIENTATIONS, Spanish colonialism in Africa and the performance of identity, 445pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Yale, 2008. R715
Includes "The 'Savage' Art of Mimicry in Spain's Colonization of Sub-Saharan Africa".
889. Marx (C.) OXWAGON SENTINEL, radical Afrikaner nationalism and the history of the Ossewabrandwag, 654pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R435
First published in German in 1998.
890. Massingham (P.) text & Charles (C.) illus. KLIPTOWN STORIES, 154pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback + CD, Johannesburg, 2008. R250
891. [McDonald (D.) ed.] ELECTRIC CAPITALISM, recolonising Africa on the power grid, 504pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, London etc, 2008. R230
892. Metcalf (T.) IMPERIAL CONNECTIONS, India in the Indian Ocean arena, 1860-1920, 264pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Berkeley, 2008. R495
893. [Minter (W.) et al eds.] NO EASY VICTORIES, African liberation and American activists over a half century, 1950-2000, 248pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Trenton, 2007. R300
894. [Mngxitama (A.) et al eds.] BIKO LIVES!, contesting the legacies of Steve Biko, 294pp., paperback, New York, 2008. R199
895. [Mouton (F.) ed.] HISTORY, HISTORIANS & AFRIKANER NATIONALISM, essays on the History Department of the University of Pretoria, 1909-1985, 252pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R217
896. Mukasa (R.) THE AFRICAN WOMEN'S PROTOCOL, harnessing a potential force for positive change, a study commissioned by Oxfam GB Southern African Region, 320pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R150
897. Murray (M.) TAMING THE DISORDERLY CITY, the spatial landscape of Johannesburg after apartheid, 261pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R195
898. Naidoo (R.) INDIAN IN DRUM MAGAZINE, in the 1950s, 140pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2008. R250
Catalogue of the travelling exhibition first shown at The Market Photo Workshop in Johannesburg. A collection of photographs of Indian South Africans taken from Bailey's African History Archive. The book draws extensively on the body of work of two Durban photographers, G.R. Naidoo and Ranjith Kally.
899. [Nicolson (R.) ed.] PERSONS IN COMMUNITY, African ethics in a global culture, 146pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R145
900. O'Malley (P.) SHADES OF DIFFERENCE, Mac Maharaj and the struggle for South Africa, 650pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R150
901. [Orford (M.) comp.] FIFTEEN MEN, words and images from behind bars, 118pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R95
Writer Margie Orford conducted a creative writing workshop at the Groot Drakenstein Correctional Facility in 2007.
902. Paice (E.) TIP & RUN, the untold tragedy of the Great War in Africa, 488pp., maps, illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R210
903. Park (Y.) A MATTER OF HONOUR, being Chinese in South Africa, 220pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R195
904. Peires (J.) RULING BY RACE, Nazi Germany and apartheid South Africa, 128pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (2006) 2008. R195
Previously published as "The Holocaust and Apartheid".
905. Perry (A.) FALLING OFF THE EDGE, globalization, world peace and other lies, 342pp., colour illus., paperback, London, 2008. R175
Alex Perry is Africa Bureau Chief for Time magazine.
906. Pieterse (E.) CITY FUTURES, confronting the crisis of urban development, 206pp., paperback, Cape Town, London etc, 2008. R191
907. Pollak (J.) THE KASRILS AFFAIR, Jews and minority politics in post-apartheid South Africa, 198pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R186
908. Porteous (T.) BRITAIN IN AFRICA, 158pp., paperback, London, Pietermaritzburg etc, 2008. R160
909. [Potenza (E.) curator] BIKO, the quest for a true humanity, an exhibition commemorating the 30th anniversary of the death of Bantu Stephen Biko, 60pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Apartheid Museum, Johannesburg, 2007. R175
910. Pottinger (B.) THE MBEKI LEGACY, 346pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R200
911. [Pressend (M.) & Ruiters (M.) eds.] DILEMMAS OF POVERTY AND DEVELOPMENT, 217pp., paperback, Institute for Global Dialogue, Johannesburg, 2008. R220
912. [Pretorius (J.) ed.] AFRICAN POLITICS, beyond the third wave of democratisation, 230pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R205
Nine papers from the third biennial conference of the South African Political Studies Association at the University of the Western Cape in 2006.
913. Ragavaloo (A.) RICHMOND, living in the shadow of death, 292pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R135
Andrew Ragavaloo was mayor of Richmond in the late 1990s when Sipiso Nkabinde, who was a regional leader of the ANC, was expelled from the party for being a police spy. This started a small-scale civil war which left over 100 people dead.
914. Rispel (L.) et al RAPID APPRAISAL OF SOCIAL INCLUSION POLICIES, in selected sub-Saharan African countries, 50pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R90
915. __________ A SOUTH AFRICAN CASE STUDY, on social exclusion, 45pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R90
916. Rosenberg (L.) et al WELLSPRING OF HOPE, the legacy of a sports field, 100pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2007. R115
The history of Currie's Fountain in Durban, venue of soccer matches and political rallies for over 100 years.
917. [Ruiters (M.) ed.] GENDER INSTRUMENTS IN AFRICA, consolidating gains in the Southern African Development Community, 162pp., paperback, Institute for Global Dialogue, Johannesburg, 2008. R185
918. Saul (J.) DECOLONIZATION AND EMPIRE, contesting the rhetoric and practice of resubordination in southern Africa and beyond, 201pp., paperback, Monmouth & Johannesburg, 2008. R220
919. Schaefer (A.) ed. & Grogan (T.) illus. LIFE & TRAVELS IN THE NORTHWEST, 1850-1899, Namaqualand, West Coast & Bushmanland, 260pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R212
Excerpts from books, parliamentary reports, journals from 1850 onwards.
920. Schoeman (K.) PATRISIËRS & PRINSE, die Europese samelewing en die stigting van 'n kolonie aan die Kaap, 1619-1715, 436pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2008. R300
921. Segal (L.) & Holden (P.) GREAT LIVES, pivotal moments, 214pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R260
As part of the centenary in 2006, the Sunday Times commissioned artists to create 40 public memorials across the country to pay tribute to South Africans who have contributed to South Africa's heritage. These include Brenda Fassie's statue by Angus Taylor in Newtown; Archbishop Tutu's statue by Anton Momberg in East London; Conrad Bote's memorial to the "Purple March" in Cape Town; Magwa Langa's sculpture of Ladysmith Black Mambazo in Kwa Mashu; the mural by Johannes Phokela to Tsietsi Mashinini; Ingrid Jonker's memorial by Tyronne Appollis in Gordon's Bay; Andrew Nhlangwini's memorial to George Pemba in Port Elizabeth; Roderick Saul's "Non-Whites Only" bench in Cape Town; Sam Nhlengethwa's memorial to the Orlando Pirates in Soweto and many more.
922. Shearer (C.) CONS IN CONSUMERLAND, light-hearted recollections of a consumer columnist, 192pp., paperback, Durban, 2008. R140
Colleen Shearer wrote a column "Talking Shop" in the Sunday Tribune.
923. [Shepherd (N.) & Robins (S.) eds.] NEW SOUTH AFRICAN KEYWORDS, 266pp., paperback, Johannesburg & Ohio, 2008. R175
924. Shivji (I.) SILENCES IN NGO DISCOURSE, the role and future of NGOs in Africa, 68pp., paperback, Nairobi & Oxford, 2007. R175
925. Shubin (V.) ANC, a view from Moscow, 365pp., paperback, Second revised edition, Johannesburg, (1999) 2008. R175
926. Simpson (J.) NOT QUITE WORLD'S END, a traveller's tales, 475pp., colour illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R119
BBC's World Affairs Editor, John Simpson, reflects on his travels including trips to southern Africa and the Congo.
927. South African Democracy Education Trust ROAD TO DEMOCRACY IN SOUTH AFRICA, Vol. 3, international solidarity, part 2, 657pp., illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2008. R429
928. __________ THE ROAD TO DEMOCRACY IN SOUTH AFRICA, Vol. 3, international solidarity, part 1, 744pp., illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2008. R429
929. __________ THE ROAD TO DEMOCRACY, South Africans telling their stories, Vol. 1, 1950-1970, 511pp., hardback, Johannesburg, 2008. R250
Contributors include Brian Bunting, Mary Burton, Denis Goldberg, Eleanor Kasrils, Phillip Kgosana, Ruth Mompati, Gertrude Shope, Helen Suzman and many more.
930. Stanley (L.) MOURNING BECOMES, post/memory, commemoration and the concentration camps of the South African war, 303pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg & Manchester, 2008. R220
931. Steinberg (J.) THIN BLUE, the unwritten rules of policing South Africa, 183pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R120
932. Storey (W.) GUNS, RACE, AND POWER IN COLONIAL SOUTH AFRICA, 378pp., hardback, d.w., Cambridge, 2008. R810
933. Suttner (R.) THE ANC UNDERGROUND IN SOUTH AFRICA TO 1976, a social and historical study, 198pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R175
934. Tancred (L.) DAISY DE MELKER, guilty or innocent?, 303pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R180
Daisy de Melker was executed in 1932 for the murder of three men.
935. Thomas (C & K.) DUST IN MY COFFEE, a family called North End remembers, 269pp., illus., paperback, East London, 2008. R235
A history of North End, a coloured township in East London that was dispersed under the Group Areas Act and destroyed.
936. [Turok (B.) ed.] WEALTH DOESN'T TRICKLE DOWN, the case for a developmental state in South Africa, 248pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R120
Contributors include Adam Habib, Haroon Bhorat, Jeremy Cronin and Alec Erwin.
937. van Aswegen (H.) & Kapp (P.) VERANDERING & VERNUWING IN GESKIEDENISBESKOUING, 'n gesprek oor die ervaringe van twee tydgenote, 120pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R160
938. van der Vyver (M.) FRANSE BRIEWE, pos uit Provence, 186pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
939. [van Ommen (C.) & Painter (D.) eds.] INTERIORS, a history of psychology in South Africa, 485pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R275
Van Riebeeck Society Reprint Series
940. __________ REPORTS OF CHAVONNES AND HIS COUNCIL, AND OF VAN IMHOOF, ON THE CAPE, with incidental correspondence, with an introduction by The Right Hon. J. X. Merriman, 156pp., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 1, Cape Town, (1918) 2008. R140
941. __________ WRECK OF THE GROSVENOR, compiled by George Carter and JOURNAL OF A JOURNEY by Capt. Edward Rion, 207pp., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 8, Cape Town, (1927) 2008. R140
942. __________ COLLECTANEA, with a preface by C. Graham Botha, 141pp., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 5, Cape Town, (1924) 2008. R140
943. de Mist (J.) MEMORANDUM FOR THE FORM AND ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT AT THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, 1802, 292pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 3, Cape Town, (1920) 2008. R215
944. Mentzel (O.) A GEOGRAPHICAL-TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, Part 3, 353pp., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 25, Cape Town, (1944) 2008. R215
945. __________ A GEOGRAPHICAL-TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, Part 2, 159pp., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 6, Cape Town, (1925) 2008. R140
946. __________ A GEOGRAPHICAL-TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, Part 1, 181pp., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 4, Cape Town, (1921) 2008. R140
947. __________ LIFE AT THE CAPE IN THE MID-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, being the biography of Rudolph Siegfried Allemann, captain of the military forces and commander of the Castle in the service of the Dutch East India Company at the Cape of Good Hope, translated from the German by Margaret Greenlees, M.A., 170pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, First Series, No. 2, Cape Town, (1919) 2008. R140
948. [Opland (J.) & Nyamende (A.) eds. & translators] ISAAC WILLIAMS WAUCHOPE, selected writings, 1874-1916, 436pp., map, hardback, d.w., Second Series No. 39, Cape Town, 2008. R250
Isaac Williams Wauchope (1852-1917) was an important member of the Eastern Cape African elite, a congregational minister, a political activist, historian and poet and ultimately legendary hero in the "Mendi" disaster. This is a collection of his contributions to newspapers in English and Xhosa, of poetry, travelogues, sermons, explications of proverbs and royal praise poems, hymns, history and biography.
949. Sparrman (A.) VOYAGE TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, towards the Antarctic polar circle round the world and to the country of the Hottentots and the Caffres from the year 1772-1776, Vol. 1, edited by Professor V.S. Forbes, translation from the Swedish revised by J. & I. Rudner, 331pp., map, illus., paperback, Reprint, Second Series No. 6, Cape Town, (1975) 2008. R140
950. __________ VOYAGE TO THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, towards the Antarctic polar circle round the world and to the country of the Hottentots and the Caffres from the year 1772-1776, Vol. 2, edited by Professor V.S. Forbes, translation from the Swedish revised by J. & I. Rudner, 290pp., map, illus., paperback, Reprint, Second Series, No. 7, Cape Town, (1977) 2008. R140
____________
951. Venter (A.) & Badenhorst (N.) text & Victor (P.) illus. HOW SOUTH AFRICA BUILT SIX ATOM BOMBS, and then abandoned its nuclear weapons program, 233pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R250
952. Walker (C.) LANDMARKED, land claims & land restitution in South Africa, 292pp., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg & Athens, 2008. R165
953. Walker (M.) HARD AGROUND, memorable Western Cape shipwrecks, 150pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R145
954. Ward (S.) NEW ENERGY BOOK, for urban development in South Africa, 138pp., illus., paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (2002) 2008. R160
955. [Ward (S.) & Wasserman (H.) eds.] MEDIA ETHICS BEYOND BORDERS, a global perspective, 180pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R320
956. Weinstein (J.) INSIDE REBELLION, the politics of insurgent violence, 402pp., maps, paperback, New York, 2007. R220
Examines insurgent movements in Uganda, Peru and Mozambique.
957. Whiticker (A.) SPEECHES THAT RESHAPED THE WORLD, 347pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Sydney, 2008. R275
Includes F.W. de Klerk 'Nelson Mandela Released' in 1990 and Nelson Mandela 'I am the First Accused' in 1964.
958. [Worden (N.) ed.] HISTORICAL APPROACHES, research papers by history and economic history major students of the University of Cape Town, Vol. 5, 2007, 157pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Historical Studies Department, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, 2007. R150
959. Ziegler (P.) LEGACY, Cecil Rhodes, the Rhodes Trust and Rhodes Scholarships, 388pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2008. R540
960. Conradie (E.) THE CHURCH AND CLIMATE CHANGE, 104pp., paperback, Signs of the Times Series, Vol. 1, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R90
961. Daneel (M.) ALL THINGS HOLD TOGETHER, holistic theologies at the African crossroads, selected essays, 408pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R256
962. [Hansen (L.) ed.] CHRISTIAN IN PUBLIC, aims, methodologies and issues in public theology, 290pp., paperback, Beyers Naudé Centre Series on Public Theology, Stellenbosch, 2008. R190
963. Motlhabi (M.) AFRICAN THEOLOGY/BLACK THEOLOGY IN SOUTH AFRICA, looking back, moving on, 150pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R163
964. Speckman (M.) A BIBLICAL VISION, for Africa's development?, 316pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R160
965. Bangani (S.) IIMBUSO ZIKAGAWULAYO, zika Gawulayo, 100pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R70
Text in Xhosa.
966. Belebesi (G.) KOBE KUPHOLE, 113pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R65
Novel in Xhosa.
967. Bester (M.) text & Bester (S.) illus. AMABHRUGU AMADE, 29pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R80
Children's book in Ndbele. Previously published in English as 'Long Trousers'. Also available in Tswana, Afrikaans, Xhosa and Zulu.
968. Duka (M.) IMIDLALWANA ENENCASA, [Enjoyable Short Plays], 65pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R64
Plays in Xhosa.
969. Dyosi (O.) IZIQENDU ZOBOM, [Chapters of Life], 116pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2003) 2007. R57
Short stories in Xhosa.
970. Gcumisa (M.) INGQALABUTHO YAKWAVIMBINGWENYA, [The Pioneer of Vimbingwenya], 163pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R78
Novel in Zulu.
971. Gongo (P.) UKUTSONA KWEHOTYAZANA, [Death of a Maiden], 216pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R91
Novel in Xhosa.
972. Husselman (M.) & Sizane (N.) IMIFINO, indlela ekusetyenziswa ngayo imifino ngabantu kwiMpuma koloni iphela, 34pp., illus., paperback, Grahamstown, 2006. R150
Book on medicinal plants in Xhosa.
973. Khanyile (S.) & Mayise (H.) UDOSI, 88pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
Text in Zulu.
974. Khetsi (M.) MMATLI, [The Seeker], 158pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R91
Play in Sotho.
975. Kula (S.) ENGAKHALIYO IYAYEKWA, [Be Heard or...], 128pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (2006) 2007. R87
Novel in Zulu.
976. Lubisi (M.) XIJAHATANA, 144pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R65
Novel in Tsonga.
977. __________ N'WINA, 102pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R65
Novel in Tsonga.
978. Mabe (M.) HA DI EME DI BOTSE, 76pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R55
Text in Tsonga.
979. Mabeka (T.) UZWELINJANI, 92pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R63
Novel in Xhosa.
980. Magaisa (T.) NTSHIVA WA NKARHI, [The Cruelty of Time], 40pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R50
Poetry in Tsonga.
981. Magona (S.) VUKANI, 88pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R76
Play in Xhosa about HIV/AIDS.
982. Maphalla (K.) HA MARU A RWALLELANA, [The Clouds Eclipse One Another], 205pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R91
Novel in Sotho.
983. Mavuso (B.) & Zulu (N.) INHLANSI, [The Sparkle], 56pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R63
Poetry collection in Zulu.
984. Mngadi (J.) YIZA MNTANAMI, 144pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R76
Novel in Zulu.
985. Mngadi (R.) KUYOQHUMA NHLAMVANA, [Time Will Tell], 217pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2004) 2008. R107
Novel in Zulu.
986. Mohale (N.) MAGANA GO BOTSWA, dipapadi tse di ngwetsego, 72pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R75
Play in Sotho.
987. Mpembe (N.) PHETOHO, [Change], 156pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R75
Novel in Sotho.
988. Mphahlele (M.) DILO TSELA KE BATHO, 94pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R64
Novel in Sepedi.
989. Mphanya (N.) RE TLA PHELA JOANG?, Mphe-Mphe e ea Lapisa, 98pp., paperback, Morija, 2006. R195
Lesotho history in Sotho.
990. [Mphasha (L.) ed.] MEFAGO YA LEETOPHELO, [Foods For the Journey of Life], 88pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R86
Poetry in Northern Sotho.
991. [Mseleku (Z.) ed.] ITHUNGA LENKOSAZANA, [The Lady's Milking Pail], 63pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R59
Poetry by young women in Zulu.
992. Mtuze (P.) & Ngewu (L.) UMHLAHLA-NDLELA SABASHUMAYELI NAMALUNGU EMIBUTHO YENKONZO, 95pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R75
Religious book in Xhosa.
993. Ngcobo (M.) KUSINWA KUDEDELWANE, [Inevitable Changes], 222pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R96
Novel in Zulu.
994. Ngenelwa (T.) UKUVUKA KWAM EKUFENI, 156pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R95
Text in Xhosa. Originally published in English in 2007 as 'The Day I Nearly Died'.
995. Ngobeni (M.) XIVANDZA - NYONGENI, [The Beast near Man's Hip], 36pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1994) 2003. R55
Play in Tsonga.
996. [Ntuli (D.) ed.] AMADLELO ALUHLAZA, [Greener Pastures], 174pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2003) 2006. R71
A collection of one-act plays in Zulu.
997. __________ UBHAMBATHA KAMAKHWATHA, eminyakeni eyikhulu (A Hundred Years of the Poetry of B.W. Vilakazi), 71pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R70
Poetry anthology in Zulu.
998. Rikhotso (F.) XA MINA I TINYELETI, [Mine are the Stars], 84pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1994) 2003. R68
Collection of prose narratives in Tsonga.
999. Sebola (M.) MOKGADI WA SEROBA, [Mokgadi of the Seroba Clan], 76pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R67
Poetry in Pedi.
1000. Setumu (T.) MMA AFRIKA, theto ya Segageso, 76pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R91
Poetry in Sotho.
1001. Sikosane (M.) KUNGAVUKA AMAJALI!, [I Swear By My Ancestors], 91pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R78
Novel in Ndebele.
1002. Stewart (D.) IDUBE NEMITHENDE YALO, nezinye izinganekwane Zase-Afrika, 96pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R80
Childrens book in Zulu. First published as "Zebra's Stripes" in 2004.
1003. Tlale (P.) MODUKWA, [The Troubled Soul], 87pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R72
Poetry in Sotho.
1004. Tupi (M.) UKUDELA UMBUNDLWANA, (Don't Look Down on Someone Young), 123pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R58
Play in Xhosa.
1005. van Dijk (L.) UTHEMBA, 170pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R66
Teenage novel in Xhosa. First published as "Crossing the Line" in 2006.
1006. Zimu (S.) IZIBONGO ZAMAZULU NOBUCIKO BOMLOMO, [Zulu surnames and folklore], 184pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R102
1007. [Zono (Z.) ed.] ICAMAGU LIVUMILE, [All is Well], 87pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R67
Poetry in Xhosa.
SPORT, LEISURE (including wine & food) and TRAVEL (including guidebooks & maps)
1008. __________ TOP 10, Cape Town & the Winelands, 128pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Eyewitness, London, 2008. R120
1009. Bakkes (C.) TO HELL AND GONE, translated by Elsa Silke, 303pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R175
1010. __________ IN BUSHVELD AND DESERT, a game ranger's life, translated by Elsa Silke, 295pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R175
1011. __________ NORREVOK, 142pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
1012. Boshoff (J. & A.) THE DIVE SPOTS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, South Africa, Mozambique, Zimbabwe, Namibia, 255pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, no place, 2008. R350
1013. [Collins (M. & A.) eds.] SAFARI LODGES IN SOUTH AFRICA, 117pp., oblong 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2008. R145
1014. __________ BEAUTIFUL PLACES TO STAY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 85pp., oblong 4to., map, colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2008. R145
Cookery
1015. Abrahams (C.) CASS ABRAHAMS COOKS CAPE MALAY, food from Africa, 96pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Third edition, Cape Town, (1995) 2008. R120
1016. Green (L.) LOVE GREEN FOOD, cooking and eating with consciousness, 160pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R220
1017. Lagardien (Z.) TRADITIONAL CAPE MALAY COOKING, 144pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, New edition, Cape Town, (1995) 2008. R165
Originally published as 'Everyday Cape Malay Cooking'.
1018. Little (H.) text & Heath (W.) photo. BON APPETIT, MR PRESIDENT!, 192pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2008. R295
Hilton Little was chef and household manager to former President Thabo Mbeki.
1019. Parbhoo (R.) TRADITIONAL INDIAN COOKING, in South Africa, 144pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (1985) 2008. R165
Originally published as "Ramola Parbhoo's Indian Cooking for South Africans".
1020. Rood (R.) KOS UIT DIE VELDKOMBUIS, 109pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1994) 2008. R180
1021. Schaetze (R.) PAIN AND PLEASURE, peri-peri, the contrasts & contradictions of the African bird's eye chilli, 243pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2008. R350
1022. Stevens (C.) & Wasserfall (R.) HARVEST, recipes from an organic farm, 223pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R225
1023. van der Merwe (V.) LEARN TO COOK, 50 step-by-step meals, 104pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R90
Text in English, Afrikaans and Zulu.
1024. van Wyk (M.) & Barton (P.) TRADITIONAL SOUTH AFRICAN COOKING, 144pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1994) 2007. R165
Originally published as "A Taste of Tradition".
1025. [Willis (R.) comp.] THE KAROO COOKBOOK, 160pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R160
____________
1026. Cottrell (T.) NEDBANK RUNNERS' GUIDE 2009, to road races in South Africa, 383pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R95
1027. __________ MTN CYCLISTS' GUIDE 2009, to road & mountain biking races in South Africa, 272pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R95
1028. __________ NEDBANK RACE DATES, January - June 2009, 64pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2009. R15
1029. Dobson (P.) et al DERBY DAY, South African schoolboy rugby, 402pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2008.R330
1030. Finch (P.) RAISING THE DEAD, 310pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w, London, 2008. R385
In 2005 cave divers Australian Dave Shaw and Briton Don Shirley descended into a steep 900 foot water-filled crater in the Kalahari Desert. Dave Shaw died in the attempt.
1031. Goldblatt (D.) BALL IS ROUND, a global history of football, 978pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (2006) 2007.R200
Includes " Small Mercies: football in Africa after the Cold War, 1990-2006".
1032. Handura (E.) THE HISTORY OF ATHLETICS IN NAMIBIA, 128pp., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006.R195
1033. Harvie (C.) DO NOT TAKE THIS ROAD TO EL-KARAMA, 333pp., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R170
Chris Harvies' account of a road trip from his home outside the Kruger National Park to the banks of the Nile in Uganda and back again.
1034. Heywood (B. & J.) COME WIND, COME WEATHER, letters from Adamastor, 222pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R250
The Heywoods built their yacht "Adamastor" and sailed around the world from 1993-1994.
1035. Hilton-Barber (B.) & Berger (L.) PRIME ORIGINS GUIDE TO EXPLORING KRUGER, your key to unlocking Africa's wildlife treasure, 334pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (2004) 2007. R195
1036. Hunt (B.) text & Jordaan (B.) photo HERMANUS, 207pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Hermanus, 2008. R260
1037. Johnson (M.) photo. AROUND SOUTH AFRICA IN EIGHTEEN DAYS, a photographic journey, 144pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R275
1038. Keohane (M.) MONTY, 286pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R225
Percy Montgomery is the first Springbok rugby player to play 100 test matches and holds 94 Springbok records.
1039. Lundy (M.) EASY WALKS IN THE CAPE PENINSULA, 191pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Sixth edition, Cape Town, (1997) 2008.R110
1040. Manser (R.) AROUND AFRICA, on my bicycle, 705pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R195
Riaan Manser took two years and two months to cycle 36,500 kms through 34 countries in Africa.
Maps
1041. __________ THE LARGER TOURING ATLAS, South Africa and Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, Zimbabwe, 80pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Second edition, Johannesburg, (2001) 2008. R150
1042. __________ TOURING MAP SOUTHERN AFRICA, 1 : 3 300 000, 28 x 38cm, folded, New edition, Johannesburg, (2007) 2008. R75
1043. Slingsby (P.) WILD COAST, East London - Port St Johns - Port Edward, 1: 200 000, 12 x 32.5cm, folded, Cape Town, 2007.R80
1044. Sunbird TOURING MAP BOTSWANA, 1: 1 430 000, 28 x 38cm, folded, New edition, Johannesburg, (2009). R80
1045. __________ TOURING MAP WESTERN CAPE, Cape Peninsula, Winelands, Garden Route to PE, 1 : 750 000, 28 x 38cm, folded, New edition, Johannesburg, 2007 (2008).R80
1046. __________ TOURING MAP NAMIBIA, Etosha Pan, Windhoek, Fish River Canyon, 1: 1 500 000, 28 x 38cm, folded, New edition, Johannesburg, (2009). R80
1047. __________ TOURING MAP KRUGER NATIONAL PARK, Blyde River Canyon, Polokwane, Nelspruit, 1:250 000, 38 x 27.5cm, folded, Cape Town, 2008.R75
____________
1048. Matthews (M.) THE WHOLE FOOD ALMANAC, a shopping guide to healthy eating in the Cape, 143pp., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R125
1049. Neethling (R.) & van der Berg (C.) RYK NEETHLING, chasing the dream, 233pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R150
Ryk Neethling won a gold medal for swimming at the Olympic Games in Athens in 2004.
1050. Nell (L.) THE GREAT KAROO, 256pp., colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2008. R253
1051. Parsons (W.) TELKOM SWIMMERS' GUIDE 2008-9, to open water swimming in South Africa, 160pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2009.R90
1052. Pendock (N.) SOUR GRAPES, cellar notes of a wine amateur, 192pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R150
Neil Pendock is a wine journalist who writes for the Sunday Times and Financial Mail.
1053. Pinchuk (T.) et al THE ROUGH GUIDE TO SOUTH AFRICA, Lesotho & Swaziland, 927pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Fifth edition, London etc, 2008.R250
1054. Pryce (L.) RED TAPE AND WHITE KNUCKLES, 410pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, London, 2008. R195
Louis Pryce's account of her motorcycle trip through Africa from Europe, through the Sahara, Angola, Namibia to Cape Town.
1055. Rogers (D.) text & photo. SOUTHERN AFRICA, landscapes, 79pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R90
1056. Rothmann (S.) WHERE TO JOURNEY INSIDE NAMIBIA, 319pp., oblong 4to., maps, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, Windhoek, 2008.R490
1057. Selamolela (S.) YOU DON'T FOOL AROUND WITH MOUNTAINS, conquering Everest - and other mountains of the mind, 188pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R150
Seele Selamolela is the second black African to summit Everest.
1058. Snyman (D.) ON THE BACKROADS, encounters with people and places, 231pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R150
1059. Solomon's Guide SOUTHERN AFRICA, travel guide, 352pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Thirty-ninth edition, (Cape Town), 2008.R99
1060. Stevens (U.) FINDING POFADDER, the West Coast, Namaqualand & Northern Cape, 160pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R110
1061. Turkington (K.) et al COMPLETE AFRICAN SAFARI PLANNER, with Tanzania, South Africa, Botswana, Namibia & Kenya, 579pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Fodor, New York, 2008. R239
1062. van der Berg (W.) & Burger (G.) BLOU BULLE, 70 glorie jare, 150pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2008.R200
1063. Vilane (S.) & Jennings (G.) TO THE TOP FROM NOWHERE, foreword by Sir Ranulph Fiennes, 107pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R125
Sibusiso Vilane was the first black African to summit Everest.
1064. Woolmer (B.) et al BOB WOOLMER'S ART AND SCIENCE OF CRICKET, 655pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2008.R350
Bob Woolmer coached the South African and Pakistan national teams. He died in 2007.
1065. Yell (N.) CIRCLING THE GREAT KAROO, a back-roads journey through history on an old scrambler, 265pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R180
TRUTH & RECONCILIATION COMMISSION
1066. [Chapman (A.) & van der Merwe (H.) eds.] TRUTH AND RECONCILIATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, did the TRC deliver?, 347pp., hardback, d.w, Philadelphia, 2008. R650
Institute for Justice and Reconciliation
1067. __________ ANNUAL REPORT 2007, 32pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007.R50
1068. __________ A TIME TO ACT, the recommendations of the Truth & Reconciliation Commission, 25pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, no date. R35
A summary of the recommendations of the TRC made in October 1998. These can be read in full in Volume 5, Chapter 8 of the Commission's Final Report.
1069. Jaffer (Z.) & Cronjé (K.) CAMERAS, MICROPHONES & PENS, covering South Africa's TRC, 40pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.R75
1070. Jaffer (Z.) & Sachs (A.) MEMORY PROJECT, 32pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, (2005).R50
1071. Wort (L.) et al ASHLEY KRIEL, commemorative publication, huldiginsbrosjure, incwadana yesikhumbuzo, 71pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Ashley Kriel was a political activist from Bonteheuwel, Cape Town and was killed by the police in 1987 while being arrested.
____________
CD
1072. __________ EVERYDAY PEDI, CD + 27pp. booklet, Cape Town, 2008.R210
1073. __________ EVERYDAY ZULU PHRASES, CD + 30pp. booklet, Cape Town, 2005. R210
1074. __________ EVERYDAY XHOSA PHRASES, CD + 30pp. booklet, Cape Town, 2005. R210
1075. __________ AUNTY IVY'S SON ASHLEY, CD, 26 minutes, 2007.R95
A documentary radio programme broadcast on the 20th anniversary of Ashley Kriel's death. Ashley Kriel, leader of the Bonteheuwel Youth Movement and an Umkhonto we Sizwe cadre, was killed by security police in his home inAthlone, Cape Town, in 1987.
____________
CD-ROM
1076. Health Systems Trust SOUTH AFRICAN HEALTH REVIEW, 2007, CD-ROM, Durban, 2007. R250
1077. [Shell (R.) comp.] CHANGING HANDS, a calendar of bondage in southern Africa, 1550 to 1888, CD-ROM + 68pp. booklet, illus, Cape Town, 2007.R395
A selection of documents and databases from the Cape archives which are loosely unified by a theme of ownership and/or change of ownership of slaves.
____________
DVD
1078. __________ IKON SOUTH AFRICA, volume 2, DVD, 70 minutes, no date. R350
Ikon South Africa produces films for South African television and provides a platform for emerging filmmakers who want to make short documentary films that deal with issues of identity and self-discovery.
Features the following films:
Yoko (V."Breeze" dir.) BIKO'S CHILDREN, 14 minutes
Winner of Best Documentary Film at the 2007 Tri-continental Film Festival. Two young South Africans - Nkhensani, founder and creative director of the clothing label, Stoned Cherrie, and Mambila, co-founder and creative director of the street brand 25hour - talk about what Steve Biko means to them.
Pululu (M.) dir. AMINA MY DAUGHTER, 15 minutes
A conversation between a refugee from the Congo now living in Cape Town and his teenage daughter.
Rorke (R.) dir. PAM & ASHRAF, 15 minutes
An exploration of the lives of a young couple living on the Cape Flats and working for the Anti-Eviction Campaign.
Ntsandeni (M.) dir. BRUSH, 6 minutes
A portrait of an artist, Rendani, living in Limpopo Province, who uses Vhavenda culture as a theme in his painting.
Mulligan (D.) dir. SEE ME HEAR ME, 10 minutes
Deaf filmmaker, Donovan Mulligan, documents the life of Zoleka Tshotswana, born deaf and living with her mother in Nyanga township outside Cape Town.
Masondo (N.) dir. BLAKBOX SUITE, 10 minutes
An exploration of the music of rap collective, Blakbox.
1079. __________ IKON SOUTH AFRICA, volume 1, short documentary showcase, DVD, 38 minutes, 2007.R350
Ikon South Africa produces films for South African television and provides a platform for emerging filmmakers who want to make short documentary films that deal with issues of identity and self-discovery.
Features the following films:
Mzamane (N.) dir. NATIVE YARD, 3 minutes
Guguletu residents talk about what Native Yard 1, Guguletu's main street, means to them.
Fredericks (J.) dir. DEVIOUS SHORT FILM, 18 minutes
The story of rapper Mario van Rooy aka Mr Devious (1997-2004), who lived in Mitchell's Plein. He saw himself as a "hip-hop activist" and worked in creative education with youth at risk in Cape Flats communities. At the age of 26 he was stabbed to death by a gangster when he rushed to help his father, who was being robbed.
Davis (B.) dir. GEMAAKTE HARE, 7 minutes
Lameez Peters talks about growing up half Muslim and half Christian in a society obsessed with racial identity and why she now wears dreadlocks.
Giose (V.) ZION YOUTH CREW, 10 minutes
Interviews with two young Rastafarian musicians.
1080. Agulnik (A.) prod. GREAT SOUTH AFRICAN JOURNEY, DVD, approx 80 minutes, 2007.R145
A selection of music videos by South African musicians, including Yvonne Chaka Chaka, Hugh Masekela, Miriam Makeba, Lucky Dube, Jabu Khanyile and Mahlathini & the Mahotella Queens.
1081. Barker (J.) dir. BUNNY CHOW, know thyself, DVD, 94 minutes, 2007.R95
Film director John Barker's comedy about four men who set out on a weekend journey to Oppikoppi, South Africa's biggest rock festival. "Shot in a cinema verite style and using the street food "bunny chow" as a metaphor for contemporary Johannesburg's mix of races, cultures and attitudes, Barker's edgy, urban comedy asks us to envision a nation through the eyes of its future, rather that the tragedy of its past." Global Film Initiative
Soundtrack in Afrikaans, "tsotsi taal" and English, with English subtitles.
1082. Beukes (A.) dir. AGTER ELKE MAN, DVD, 103 minutes, Johannesburg R130
An Afrikaans film starring Steve Hofmeyr, about a man on parole seeking revenge on the man responsiblefor his incarceration.
1083. Bezuidenhout (F.) dir. SIENER IN DIE SUBURBS, DVD, 90 minutes, 1973.R130
An acclaimed Afrikaans film of the award-winning play written by P.G.du Plessis, set in a poor suburb in Johannesburg. Stars Marius Weyers, Sandra Prinsloo, Don Lamprecht, Louis van Niekerk and Wilna Snyman.
1084. Broomfield (N.) dir. HIS BIG WHITE SELF REVISITED, The Leader, his Driver and the Driver's Wife/ His Big White Self, 80 + 93 minutes, 2 x DVD, 2006. R325
A 2 disc edition which includes Nick Broomfield's two films on Eugene Terre'blanche, leader of the Afrikaner Weerstands Beweging (AWB): "The Leader, His Driver and the Driver's Wife" (1991) and "His Big White Self" (2006).
1085. Cox (L.) prod. MZWAKHE MBULI, the people's poet, DVD, 160 minutes, 2005.R110
A tribute to poet and musician Mzwakhe Mbuli. Includes a selection of his music videos and two short films.
1086. Desai (R.) dir. HEART OF WHITENESS, DVD, 50 minutes, 2006.R195
Rehad Desai interviews white South Africans in Johannesburg, small rural towns and in Orania, the self-proclaimed whites-only settlement in the Northern Cape, on what it means to be white in the new South Africa. Music by Philip Miller.
1087. Dornford-May (M.) dir. U-CARMEN, eKhayelitsha, DVD, 122 minutes, 2005.R130
A re-telling of Bizet's opera, Carmen, set in the township of Khayelitsha, outside Cape Town, with actors and singers from the theatre and opera company, Dimpho Di Kopane. The film won the Golden Bear for Best Film at the 2005 Berlin Film Festival. In Xhosa, with English subtitles.
1088. Drotskie (J.) et. al. (prod.) MK, die derde DVD, DVD, 200 minutes, 2008.R145
A selection of music videos from the 2008 DSTV MK Awards, an annual national music poll and music video competition in which South Africa's best and worst music videos are chosen by public vote. Includes videos by Fokofpolisiekar, Snotkop, Foto Na Dans, and many others.
1089. Edward (V.) & Drotskie (J.) comps. SNOTKOP, spring lewendig, DVD, 68 minutes, 2007. R145
A live performance by punk rocker Snotkop (Francois Henning), formerly known as the kwaito singer, Lekgoa. Lyrics in English and Afrikaans.
1090. Farr (S.) dir. LOVE, COMMUNISM, REVOLUTION & RIVONIA, Bram Fischer's story, DVD, 80 minutes, 2006. R95
The biography of Bram Fischer (1908-1975), South African Communist Party member who led the defence team at the Rivonia Trial and was sentenced to life imprisonment in 1966. Winner of the Best South African Documentary Audience Awards, 2007 Encounters Documentary Festival.
1091. Gralow (K-D.), Pitann (R.) & Thull (H.) dirs. HIDDEN IN THE DESERT / VERBORGEN IN DER WUSTE, Africa's most ancient art / die alteste kunst Afrikas, DVD, 46 minutes, 2008.R350
A documentary about German archaeologist Klaus Gralow's trip to Namibia to visit remote rock art sites. In English and German.
1092. Greene (T.) dir. BOY CALLED TWIST, DVD, 111 minutes, 2005. R95
An adaptation of Charles Dickens' novel "Oliver Twist", the film tells the story of an orphaned boy living on the streets in Cape Town. The film won Best Feature at the 2005 Apollo Film Festival. Also includes an interview with director Tim Greene.
1093. Hardie (W.) dir. SEARCHING FOR MERMAIDS IN THE KAROO, a journey along a mythological trail, DVD, 48 minutes, 2008.R185
A documentary about the legendary Karoo Mermaid. Includes a 35pp. travel guide to the route through the Karoo travelled by the filmmakers, and a map.
1094. Harris (K.) dir. BEHIND BARS, DVD, 48 minutes, 1997. R380
An investigation into conditions in South Africa's prisons and into corruption and transformation in the Department of Correctional Services.
1095. __________ TOMORROW'S PARENTS, DVD, 60 minutes, 1986. R380
Filmed in South Africa's townships during the first state-of-emergency in 1985, this documentary examines young people's involvement in the struggle against apartheid and the breakdown in communication between these children and their parents.
1096. __________ SOMEBODY'S CHILDREN, DVD, 28 minutes, 1995.R380
A documentary on South Africa's street children.
1097. __________ SAVE THE CHILDREN, DVD, 30 minutes, 1996.R380
A documentary on child abuse and the option of fostering children in homeless communities.
1098. __________ LONG WALK HOME, part 1 & 2, DVD, 48 minutes, 1998.R380
A 2 x 24 minutes documentary on the 2 year long walk from Sweden to Cape Town undertaken by exiled poet, musician, economist and journalist, Boudewijn Wegerif, to draw attention to debt oppression, economic injustice and usury. Boudewijn Wegerif was a Dutch man raised in South Africa. Involved in anti-apartheid activities he was forced to leave the country in 1971. He went to live in London and later settled in Sweden.
1099. __________ IF GOD BE FOR US..., DVD, 38 minutes, 1983. R380
A documentary that looks at the role the South African Council of Churches (SACC) played under apartheid in the lives of "relocated" families, political prisoners, detainees and those banned and banished to remote locations. Features Desmond Tutu, then General Secretary of the SACC.
1100. __________ OF COURAGE & CONSEQUENCE, DVD, 60 minutes, 1995. R380
A documentary on South Africa's youth and the role young people played in the struggle for democracy.
1101. __________ HEROES & VILLAINS, good cop, bad cop, DVD, 52 minutes, 1996. R380
A documentary on corruption and transformation in the South African police force.
1102. __________ SABC TV, 20 years, the untold story, DVD, 52 minutes, 1996.R380
A documentary on the political history of SABC television.
1103. __________ JUDGEMENT DAY, DVD, 59 minutes, 2002.R380
A documentary on the situation in Israel/Palestine taking as a reference point the struggle for liberation in South Africa. This film was awarded "Best Documentary" at the Apollo Film Festival.
1104. __________ RAINBOW COURAGE, a tribute, DVD, 26 minutes, 1997.R380
A tribute to South Africans who have shown courage and commitment to their country in the face of violent crime.
1105. __________ VIS-A-VIS, black and blue, DVD, 57 minutes, 1998.R380
A co-production with Internews New York/Paris and PBS USA, this documentary compares the lives of a black South African policeman from Soweto and an African-American policeman in Philadelphia.
1106. __________ NOT YET FREE, DVD, 52 minutes, 1989.R380
A documentary on Dan Mashaba, recently released from detention but living under security restrictions in Soweto.
1107. __________ ROBERT SOBUKWE, a tribute to integrity, DVD, 52 minutes, 1997. R380
A 2-part documentary on the life and times of Robert Sobukwe, founding president of the Pan Africanist Congress (PAC).
1108. __________ BARA, DVD, 50 minutes, 1979. R380
A documentary that exposed conditions at Baragwanath Hosptial and the oppressive social and environmental conditions under which the inhabitants of Soweto lived. This film was awarded the Star Tonight Best Documentary Award for 1979. Kevin Harris was fired by the SABC for ensuring the uncensored broadcast of this film.
1109. __________ MATTERS OF LIFE & DEATH, DVD, 48 minutes, 1998. R380
A documentary on the state of health services delivery in South Africa, with a special focus on Johannesburg Hospital.
1110. __________ EDUCATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, DVD, 4 x approx. 30 minutes, 1994. R380
A 4-part series produced for SABC TV on issues relevant to the transformation of the education system in a democratic South Africa.
1111. __________ UNFINISHED BUSINESS, DVD, 50 minutes, 1999. R380
A co-production with ABC Australia, this documentary tells the story of Joe Seremane's journey to bring home his brother Timothy's remains and to uncover the truth about Timothy's execution by ANC Military Tribunal at Quatro Camp in Angola in 1981. This production was awarded a "special Commendation" by the United Nations Media Peace Awards.
1112. __________ TOUGH-LOVE, SEX, POVERTY, INFIDELITY....?, DVD, 52 minutes, 2000. R380
Produced for International AIDS Day, this documentary looks at the problem of AIDS in South Africa.
1113. __________ RIGHT TIME, DVD, 45 minutes, 1983. R380
A documentary that explores the lives of township youth, especially the issues around sexuality, rape and unwanted teenage pregnancies.
1114. Hendricks (R.) dir. CITY THAT KILLS SOMALIANS, DVD, 48 minutes, 2007.R220
Riaan Hendricks interviews Capetonians who are struggling to survive and to adjust to life under an ANC government. Please note that this film has nothing to do with Somalians or the recent xenophobic attacks.
1115. __________ FISHERMAN'S TALE, DVD, 26 minutes, 2004.R180
Riaan Hendricks's meditation on his father's life as a fisherman in Kalk Bay, Cape Town.
1116. Hofmeyr (G.) dir. JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD, DVD, 94 minutes, 1986. R130
A film based on the novel by Percy Fitzpatrick.
1117. __________ MAMA JACK, DVD, 100 minutes, 2005. R110
A comedy about the misadventures of a man who disguises himself as a black woman, Mama Jack, written by and starring Leon Schuster.
1118. Hofmeyr (N.) dir. TAKING BACK THE WAVES, DVD, 76 minutes, 2005.R150
The story of Cass Collier, who grew up in Grassy Park, Cape Town. His father, Ahmed, was arrested many times for teaching Cass to surf at what were then "whites only" beaches. Together with Ian Armstrong he represented South Africa at the World Big Wave Championships in Mexico in 1999, winning the World Team title. Both Cass and Ian are now committed to coaching poor, mostly black children to surf.
1119. Hood (G.) dir. TSOTSI, 2 xDVD, 91 minutes, 2006.R170
Based on the novel, "Tsotsi', by Athol Fugard. Winner of the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film in 2006. The second DVD includes a short documentary on the making of the film, interviews with Gavin Hood and the cast and footage of their return to South Africa after winning the Oscar.
1120. Isiakpere (F.) dir. SOWETO BLUES, DVD, 90 minutes, 2006.R310
A documentary about the Soweto student uprising on 16 June 1976. South African musicians and other artists speak about their personal experiences of that time and the effect it had on their work, as well as on musicans around the world. Includes interviews with musicians Hugh Masekela, Yvonne Chaka Chaka, Jennifer Ferguson and Sipho "Hotstix" Mabuse, playwright Mbongeni Ngema and poet and journalist Duma Ndlovu.
1121. Jacobs (R.) dir. CONFESSIONS OF A GAMBLER, DVD, 85 minutes, (2008).R195
Rayda Jacobs' novel "Confessions of a Gambler" won the Sunday Times Fiction Award and the Herman Charles Bosman Award in 2004. The film, which she directed and in which she stars, tells the story of a devout Muslim woman living in Cape Town who becomes addicted to gambling after her son dies of AIDS.
1122. Kaplan (D.) dir. ROOTS CALLING, DVD, 55 minutes, 2004.R180
A documentary on two South African jazz musicians, singer Pinise Saul and guitarist Lucky Ranku, who left South Africa for Britain in the mid-1970s and subsequently performed together all over the world. Because their music was linked to ANC cultural activities they were banned and could not return home. Thirty years later the producers of this film brought them to Cape Town for a visit. Filmed in London and Cape Town.
1123. le Roux (G.) et al dirs. WHO'S NEWS?, women and the media, DVD, 25 minutes, 1999. R265
Members of Women's Media Watch - community workers, lesbian activists, academics, politicians, sex workers, women with disabilities, and survivors of rape and domestic violence - discuss how women are portrayed in the South African media and the changes that need to be made.
1124. Mamdoo (F.) dir. WHAT HAPPENED TO MBUYISA, DVD, 65 minutes, 1998.R250
A documentary about Mbuyisa Makhubu, the young student who carried the body of Hector Peterson after he was shot during the Soweto student uprising of June 16, 1976. Harrased by the police after the photograph was published around the world, he went into exile, first to Botswana and then to Nigeria. His family last heard from him in 1978. He has been missing ever since.
1125. Marx (F.) dir. WEERSKANT DIE NAG, DVD, 87 minutes, 1979.R130
An Afrikaans film based on the novel by P.G.du Plessis. Stars Alletta Bezuidenhout and Nic van Rensburg.
1126. Matabane (K.) dir. CONVERSATIONS ON A SUNDAY AFTERNOON, DVD, 80 minutes, 2007.R95
A film, part-drama and part-documentary, that offers insight into the realities of displacement. Interwoven with the fictional story of a Somalian refugee are various conversations Khalo Matabane had with refugees and immigrants living in Johannesburg.
1127. Mbuli (M.) MZWAKHE MBULI, born free but always in chains, DVD, 52 minutes, 2001. R110
A collection of poems written and performed to music by poet Mzwakhe Mbuli.
1128. Nel (F.) dir. BOSVELDHOTEL, die moevie, DVD, 92 minutes, 1982. R130
An Afrikaans film about two men who challenge a mining company. Stars Danie Smuts and Zack du Plessis.
1129. Paramoer (E.) dir. DEAFENING ECHOES, DVD, 25 minutes, (2002).R265
A documentary about the Umkhonto we Sizwe soldier, Anton Fransch, who died in 1989 in a shoot-out at his home in Athlone, Cape Town, after keeping a squadron of South African Police and South African Defence Force members sent to arrest him at bay for 7 hours.
1130. Pienaar (W.) dir. NKOSI!, the healing song, DVD, 54 minutes, 2005.R95
The television version of the original stage musical written and produced by Mothobi Mutloatse.
1131. Roodt (D.J.) dir. CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY, DVD, 106 minutes, 1995.R130
A film based on the novel by Alan Paton, starring James Earl Jones and Richard Harris.
1132. Ross (L.) dir. VOËLVRY, the movie, DVD, 70 minutes, 2006.R145
Documentary about the group of young Afrikaner rock musicians who, during the 1989 State of Emergency, travelled around South Africa performing their iconic protest music. Includes live footage and interviews captured on the Voëlvry Tour, as well as more recent interviews with some of those who were involved. Musicians featured include Bernoldus Niemand (James Phillips), Koos Kombuis (André le Toit) and Johannes Kerkorrel and other members of the Gereformeerde Blues Band. Also includes interviews with Max du Preez, founder of Vrye Weekblad, Lloyd Ross of Shifty Records, and Dagga Dirk-Uys, the tour organisers. In Afrikaans, with optional English subtitles.
1133. Saayman (L.) & Ross (L.) dir. TOURING THE CONSTITUTIONAL COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA, with Justice Albie Sachs, DVD, 41 minutes, 2006.R150
Justice Albie Sachs talks about the art and architecture of the Constitutional Court as he leads a group of visitors on a tour of the building.
1134. Said (A.A) dir. GOLD, TEARS AND MUSIC, DVD, 51 minutes, 2003.R285
Part of the Rhythms of Africa series, a 4-part documentary series on African music.
Traces the creation of Johannesburg's distinctive sound, Marabi, through to Kwela and Mbaqanga. Includes interviews with social anthropologist David Coplan, film director Glenn Udjebe, composers and musicians Jonas Gwanga, Big Voice Jack, Lemmy Special and Sipho "Hotstix" Mabusa, and journalist Gwenn Ansell, as well as a performance by Pops Mohamed.
1135. Said (A.A.) & Thompson (B.) dir. TAARAB, an ocean of melodies, DVD, 51 minutes, 2005.R285
Part of the Rhythms of Africa series, a 4-part documentary series on African music.
Documents the different musical and performance traditions of Zanzibar, focusing especially on taarab, a blend of Indian, Arabic and African influences.
1136. Said (A.A.) dir. SCRATCH, MIX AND?, DVD, 51 minutes, 2003.R285
Part of the Rhythms of Africa series, a 4-part documentary series on African music.
Looks at youth music culture in South Africa and Zanzibar. Includes interviews with social anthropologist David Coplan, musician and composer Sipho "Hotstix" Mabuse and kwaito artists Bongi Nkosi Tutu (Zola), Queen Sesoga and Arthur and performances by kwaito groups Black Noise and Goddessa.
1137. Schaffers (J.) prod. DISTRICT SIX, the colour of our skin, DVD, 50 minutes, No Date. R186
The history of District Six, told by Joe Schaffers, who was born and grew up in the area, before being moved to the Cape Flats in 1967. Joe Schaffers works as an educator at the District Six Museum.
1138. Serra (D.) dir. CULTURE CLASH!, DVD, 52 minutes, 2001. R215
A documentary that looks at the misconceptions, misunderstandings, and prejudices that exist between the different cultural groups in South Africa.
1139. __________ STREETLIFE - VIRGINS, DVD, 52 minutes, 1998.R215
A documentary on the experiences of five street prostitutes, aged twelve to thirty four, working in Woodstock and Green Point in Cape Town. Please note that this film contains sexually explicit language and scenes.
1140. __________ WHITE WORKING CLASS, DVD, 48 minutes, 2007.R215
Director Derek Serra's personal film on his father, an Italian immigrant who came to South Africa in 1920 to work in the building industry.
1141. __________ CAPE OF RAPE, DVD, 52 minutes, 1999. R215
Derek Antonio Serra documents the experiences of seven women who were raped in and around Cape Town.
1142. Serra (D.) prod. WOMEN SPEAK OUT!, DVD, 4 x 24 minutes, 2001. R300
A 4 x 24 minutes documentary series directed by three emerging black women directors:
BRING BACK YESTERDAY, directed by Lungiswa Sithole, which looks at the lives of pensioners in township hostels in Langa and Guguletu.
PARENT ALONE, directed by Bongi Mdongwe, which documents the lives of a few men who are single parents.
BODY BEAUTIFUL, directed by Omelga Mthlyane, which explores black women's attitudes towards their bodies.
SPEAKING OUT, directed by Terry Westby-Nunn, which looks at the realities facing emerging black women filmmakers.
1143. Servais (N.) dir. SOWING IN TEARS, based on the book "HIV/AIDS, a call to action, responding as Christians" by Bishop Hugh Slattery MSC Bishop of Tzaneen, South Africa, DVD, 60 minutes, 2007.R100
Based on the book, "HIV/AIDS, a call to action, responding as Christians" by Bishop Hugh Slattery MSC, Bishop of Tzaneen, this film documents the response of the Diocese of Tzaneen in Limpopo Province to the HIV/AIDS pandemic. The Diocese has adopted a three-pronged approach which involves implementing the "Education for Life" programme, home-based care and the care of orphans and needy children.
Winner of the Fraternity Prize at the Religion Film Festival in 2007 and the 22nd International Catholic Film and Multimedia Fesitval in Poland in 2007.
1144. __________ CHANGE IS ON, tools for pure living, DVD, 49 minutes, 2007.R100
A sequel to the award-winning DVD, "Sowing in Tears", this DVD focuses on the educational and preventative aspect of the Diocese of Tzaneen's response to the HIV/AIDS pandemic, especially their implementation of the "Education for Life" programme developed in Uganda.
1145. Smac Gallery EDOARDO VILLA, the sculptor, DVD, 20 minutes, 2006.R180
Amalie von Maltitz talks to sculptor Edoardo Villa at his home in Johannesburg.
1146. __________ PETER CLARKE, DVD, 32 minutes, 2006.R180
Ivor Sias speaks to artist Peter Clarke in his home in Ocean View.
1147. Thompson (B.) dir. OUR LANGUAGE, OUR MUSIC, OUR CITY?, DVD, 51 minutes, 2003. R285
Part of the Rhythms of Africa series, a 4-part documentary series on African music.
Presents the three musical cultures in Cape Town: the music that has its roots in the goema rhythm created during the years of slavery, the Xhosa music which has incorporated some Khoisan sounds, and jazz. Includes interviews with musician and historian Vincent Kolbe, musicians and composers Errol Dyers, Robbie Jansen and Spencer Mbadu, musicologist Alvin Petersen and music journalist Dinga Sikwebu.
1148. __________ ERNEST MANCOBA AT HOME, DVD, 26 minutes, 1994. R170
Introduces the life and work of South African painter and sculptor Ernest Mancoba (1904-2002), who returned to South Africa for the first time in 1994, 56 years after he left for Paris. Filmed in Paris and Johannesburg.
1149. Torline (C.) prod. BRENDA, the DVD, DVD, 60 minutes, 2005.R110
The story of South African singer Brenda Fassie who died in 2004, aged 40. Includes interviews with the singer, footage taken from documentaries on her life and many of her music videos.
1150. Tosco (D.) dir. SCARS, DVD, 30 minutes, 1998.R265
Documentary on the lives of two street children in Cape Town. Dialogue in Afrikaans and Xhosa, with English subtitles.
1151. Uys (P-D.) END IS NAAI, DVD, 53 minutes, 2004.R110
Pieter-Dirk Uys celebrates ten years of democracy in South Africa. Filmed live at the Theatre on the Bay in Cape Town in 2004.
1152. __________ FARCE ABOUT UYS, DVD, 126 minutes, 1984.R110
The stage show written by and starring Pieter-Dirk Uys with Chris Galloway and Thoko Ntshinga, which toured South Africa in 1983 and 1984. This adapted DVD-version was filmed before a live audience in Johannesburg in 1984.
1153. __________ EVITA FOR PRESIDENT, DVD, 126 minutes, 2007.R110
Pieter-Dirk Uys's stage show, filmed by Brian Tilley at the Baxter Theatre, Cape Town, in 2007.
1154. __________ GREAT COMEDY TREK, volumes 1 & 2, DVD, 96 minutes, 2004. R110
A four-part TV series, compiled from Pieter-Dirk Uys shows of the 1980s.
1155. __________ FOREIGN AIDS, DVD, 129 minutes, 2002. R110
Pieter-Dirk Uys in his one-man performance filmed live on stage at the Montecasino Theatre in Johannesburg in September 2002.
1156. Uys (P-D.) dir. SKATING ON THIN UYS, DVD, 94 minutes, 1985. R110
A film written by and starring Pieter-Dirk Uys as Evita Bezuidenhout, directed by Bromley Cawood.
1157. __________ BLAST FROM THE PAST, Adapt or Dye/ Beyond the Rubicon, DVD, 86 minutes, (2007).R110
Highlights from two of satirist Pieter-Dirk Uys's early shows, "Adapt or Dye", filmed live at the Market Theatre in Johannesburg in 1982, and "Beyond the Rubicon", filmed live at the Nico Malan Theatre in Cape Town in 1986.
1158. van der Merwe (K.) dir. DOING IT, the trauma and ecstasy of sexuality, DVD, 52 minutes, 2003.R265
Four young South African women from different backgrounds discuss their sexuality.
1159. __________ IDUMA ELINGOPIYO/ THE WOUND THAT DOES NOT BLEED, a view from the inside, DVD, 53 minutes, 1998.R265
Documentary on the lives of street children in Cape Town. Dialogue in English, Afrikaans and Xhosa, with English subtitles. This film won Second Prize for Best Foreign Film at Adriatico Cinema International Film Festival, Rimini, Italy.
1160. __________ BROWN, DVD, 54 minutes, 2004. R265
Documentary on singer and songwriter Ernestine Deane and her family, who, in the 1960s were evicted from their farm in Constantia and relocated to Grassy Park. The film won First Prize - African Documentary at the 15th Milan Africa, Asian & Latin American Film Festival and Best South African documentary at the 26th Durban International Film Festival.
1161. __________ BOTTOM LINE, paying the price, DVD, 52 minutes, 2000.R265
A documentary about the effect international patent laws and drug prices have on the lives of people living with HIV and AIDS in South Africa. Includes interviews with Edwin Cameron, Nkosi Johnson and Zackie Achmat.
1162. Verster (F.) dir. MOTHER'S HOUSE, DVD, 76 minutes, 2006.R180
Documentary on four years in the life of Miche Moses, a teenager living with her HIV-positive mother, Valencia, her grandmother, Amy, an aunt and two siblings in a small house in Bonteheuwel, a coloured suburb in Cape Town. This film won Best Documentary at the Cape Town World Cinema Festival in 2005, Best Documentary at the 2006 SAFTA Awards, Best Documentary at the Apollo Film Festival 2006 and Best Film at Play-Doc in 2007, as well as numerous other awards.
1163. Viertel (B.) dir. RHODES OF AFRICA, DVD, 70 minutes, 1936.R165
A black and white film based on the life of Cecil John Rhodes, as Prime Minister of the Cape and founder of the state of Rhodesia. Starring Walter Huston as Rhodes and Oscar Omolka as Paul Kruger.
1164. Xenopoulos (J.) dir. PROMISED LAND, DVD, 101 minutes, 2003.R130
Based on the novel "Promised Land" by Karel Schoeman. The film won Best Documentary at the International Film Festival in Tokyo in 2002. Includes a special feature on the making of the film.
____________
1165. Ackermann (M.) GROOTRAAD MAKEDAAN, en die bobbejaantrop van Donkerberg, 116pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R100
1166. Adriaanse (W.) DIE BOEK VAN ESTER, 512pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R180
1167. Agualusa (J.) MY FATHER'S WIVES, translated from the Portuguese by Daniel Hahn, 356pp., paperback, London, 2008.R290
First published in Portuguese in 2007 as "As Mulheres do men pai".
Anthologies & Journals
1168. __________ JAMBULA TREE, a selection of works from the Caine Prize for African writing, 227pp., paperback, Oxford & Johannesburg, 2008.R120
The winner of the 2007 Caine Prize was South African Henrietta Rose-Innes for her story "Bad Places".
1169. __________ STEMME, uit Nieuwoudtville se geweste, 43pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
1170. [Davey (M.) ed.] DINAANE, short stories by South African women, 125pp., paperback, London, 2007.R135
Includes Mary Watson, Anne Schuster and Henrietta Rose-Innes.
1171. [Flynn (J.) et al eds. & comps.] AERIAL, 2007 prose, 90pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2007.R150
1172. [Zimler (R.) & Sekulovíc (R.) eds.] CHILDREN'S HOURS, stories of childhood, 250pp., paperback, London, 2008.R260
Includes "Clowns in Clover" by Nadine Gordimer and "Pink Shoes" by André Brink.
____________
1173. Badal (S.) THE FALL OF THE BLACK-EYED NIGHT, 176pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R150
1174. Barnard (C) OULAP SE BLOU, veertig kort vertellings, 141pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R125
1175. Becker (J.) KEEP, 244pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1967) 2008.R120
1176. Beckett (D.) MAGENTA, 533pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008.R185
1177. Berman (M.) E-MAIL FROM A JEWISH GRANDMOTHER, 237pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R140
1178. Bloemhof (F.) ROOI LUIPERD, 197pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1179. Boehmer (E.) NILE BABY, 265pp., paperback, Banbury & Accra, 2008. R215
Elleke Boehmer was born and educated in South Africa and now lives in Oxford.
1180. Botes (A.) TROUSSEAUKIS, 145pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R135
1181. Brümmer (W.) DIE DAG TOE EK MY HARE LOSGEMAAK HET, 144pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
1182. Bulbring (E.) THE CLUB, a novel, 275pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R160
1183. Church (P.) DARK VIDEO, 283pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R120
1184. Coetser (A.) LANGVERLOF, 200pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1185. Coetzee (J.M.) DIARY OF A BAD YEAR, 227pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008.R135
1186. Courtenay (B.) THE NIGHT COUNTRY, watercolours by Stephen Fearnley, 87pp., colour illus., hardback, London, 2008. R80
1187. Couto (M.) A RIVER CALLED TIME, translated by David Brookshaw, 231pp., paperback, London, 2008.R190
Originally published in 2002 as "Uma Rio Chamado Tempo, Uma Casa Chamada Terra".
1188. Cronjé (K.) ALLES MOOI WEER, 229pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R139
1189. de Vries (I.) BYNA LIEFDE, 285pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
1190. Diedericks-Hugo (C.) DIE VERDRINKING VAN JOSUA VAN EDEN, 156pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R120
1191. Dreyer (T.) EQUATORIA, translated by Michiel Heyns, 162pp., paperback, Laverstock, 2008.R135
Originally published in Afrikaans in 2006.
1192. du Plessis (P.) FEES VAN DIE ONGENOOIDES, 408pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R175
1193. Dube (J.) JEQE, the body-servant of King Shaka, translated from the Zulu by J. Boxwell, 112pp., illus., paperback, New edition, Johannesburg, (1930) 2008. R120
The first novel written in Zulu as "U-Jeze, Insila Ka Tshaka" in 1930. This is the reprint of the 1951 translation. Also includes his speech made in 1926 on "representing the Native viewpoint".
1194. Erasmus (B.) CHAMELEON, 204pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1195. Farren (T.) WHIPLASH, 313pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R150
1196. Fedler (J.) THINGS WITHOUT A NAME, 333pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R160
1197. Finn (S.) SOLILOQUY, 143pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1198. Hambidge KLADBOEK, 'n hibridiese roman, 174pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R130
1199. Hope (C.) GARDEN OF BAD DREAMS, and other stories, 132pp., hardback, d.w., London, 2008.R210
1200. Horwitz (A.) OUT OF THE WRECKAGE, dream parables, 170pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R120
1201. Jobson (L.) 100 PAPERS, a collection of prose poems & flash fiction, 179pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R120
1202. Jooste (P.) DANS MET ARMMANSDOGTER, translated from English by Linda Rode, 351pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R180
First published in English in 1998 as "Dance with a Poor Man's Daughter".
1203. Kombuis (K.) THE COMPLETE SECRET DIARIES OF GOD, as (exclusively) revealed to Koos Kombuis, 197pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1204. Kotzé (W.) T'SATS VAN DIE KALAHARI, 132pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R120
1205. Landsman (A.) THE ROWING LESSON, 215pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R145
1206. Langa (M.) THE LOST COLOURS OF THE CHAMELEON, 326pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R175
1207. Lanoye (T.) 'N SLAGTERSEUN MET 'N BRILLETJIE, vertaal deur Daniel Hugo, 119pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R130
Originally published in Dutch.
1208. Leroux (E.) DIE 18-44-TRILOGIE, 309pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R240
"18-44" first published in 1967, "Isis/Isis/Isis" first published in 1969 and "Na'va" in 1972.
1209. Lieberthal (H.) TICKET TO FREEDOM?, 162pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R143
1210. __________ WHEN WORLDS COME APART, 200pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R119
1211. Lotz (S.) POMPIDOU POSSE, 355pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R120
1212. Mackenzie (J.) RANDOM VIOLENCE, 238pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R160
1213. Magona (S.) BEAUTY'S GIFT, 174pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R145
1214. Malan (M.) SUIDERKRIUS, 245pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
1215. Mallinson (A.) WARRIOR, 338pp., map, hardback, d.w, London, 2008.R304
Another Matthew Hervey historical adventure set in the Cape Colony and Natal in 1828.
1216. Mankell (H.) KENNEDY'S BRAIN, 454pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R118
1217. Marnewick (C.) SHEPHERDS & BUTCHERS, 413pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R170
1218. Mason (R.) THE LIGHTED ROOMS, 392pp., paperback, London, 2008.R200
1219. Meyer (D.) BLOOD SAFARI, translated from Afrikaans by K.L. Seegers, 372pp., paperback, London, 2008. R210
First published as "Onsigbaar" in 2007.
1220. __________ 13 UUR, 406pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R160
1221. Mohlele (N.) THE SCENT OF BLISS, 127pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R125
1222. Mqotsi (l.) MIND IN CHAINS, a sequel to "The House of Bondage", 116pp., paperback, East London, 2008. R150
"It is a work of 'faction' that ought to, and no doubt will be read by many South Africas who have chosen to forget or to repress the horrors of apartheid and of exile..." Neville Alexander.
1223. Mqotsi (L.) HOUSE OF BONDAGE, a novel of collaboration in South Africa R145
1224. Nataniël WHEN I WAS, 25 stories, 175pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R140
1225. Nel (A.) WILLEMIEN WORD GROOT, 215pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R150
1226. Nel (J.) HARDEKOOLAANDE, 147pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1997) 2008.R110
1227. Neophyte (K.) DISPLACED, 243pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2009.R140
1228. Parker (H.) THE INTERLOPER, arrivals, journeys, departures, 201pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R95
1229. Paton (A.) THE HERO OF CURRIE ROAD, complete short pieces, 175pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R145
1230. Rabie (S.) BOSTON SNOWPLOUGH, 215pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1231. Rands (M.) PRAISE ROUTINE NUMBER 4, 296pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R165
1232. Rautenbach (F.) STAAL BURGER, 112pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R100
Staal Burger was a fictionalised private detective in a popular radio programme in South Africa in the 1970s.
1233. Schoeman (P.) DRIE JONG JAGTERS, 175pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R100
1234. Schreiner (O.) STORY OF AN AFRICAN FARM, 311pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (1883) 2008.R130
"The Story of an African Farm" was first published in 1883. This edition is the reprint, complete and unabridged, of the 1893 edition.
1235. Steyn (P.) SNOEISKÊR, 238pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R140
1236. Stockenstrom (W.) ABJATER WAT SO LAG, 133pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1991) 2008.R140
1237. __________ THE EXPEDITION TO THE BAOBAB TREE, translated from Afrikaans by J.M. Coetzee, 114pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1983) 2008.R130
Originally published in Afrikaans in 1981.
1238. Tlholwe (D.) ANCIENT RITES, 171pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R130
1239. Troskie (A.) NOOIT IS 'N LANG, LANG TYD, 360pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R170
1240. van Aswegen (S.) ONTHOUPAD NA DIE SEE, 110pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R120
1241. van Blerk (H.) BRAAKLAND VAN DIE BOSE, 219pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R120
1242. van der Vyver (M.) CHILDISH THINGS, translated by Madeleine van Biljon, 251pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1996) 2008.R175
First published in Afrikaans in 1994.
1243. __________ ENTERTAINING ANGELS, translated by Catherine Knox, 216pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1994) 2008. R175
First published in Afrikaans in 1992.
1244. van Heerden (E.) DIE STOETMEESTER, 344pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1993) 2008. R195
1245. Venter (E.) TRENCHERMAN, 321pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R160
Originally published in 2006 in Afrikaans as 'Horrelpoot'. Translated by Luke Stubbs.
1246. Vermeulen (I.) VERBY STORMKAAP, 'n ou Kaapse liefdesverhaal, 216pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R130
1247. Wanner (Z.) BEHIND EVERY SUCCESSFUL MAN, 187pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R135
1248. Wicomb (Z.) ONE THAT GOT AWAY, short stories, 190pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R165
1249. __________ YOU CAN'T GET LOST IN CAPE TOWN, 189pp., paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (1987) 2008.R160
1250. Winterbach (I.) THE BOOK OF HAPPENSTANCE, translated by Dirk and Ingrid Winterbach, 328pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R180
First published in Afrikaans as "Die Boek van Toeval en Toeverlaat" which won the M-Net Literary Awards and the W.A. Hofmeyr Prize.
1251. Wolfaardt (I.) HEARTFRUIT, 455pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R190
1252. Anker (W.) SLAGHUIS, [play], 75pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007.R50
Anthologies & Journals
1253. [Carby (S.) et al eds. & comps.] AERIAL 2006, 92pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2006. R125
Includes poetry and short stories.
1254. [du Plessis (S.) comp.] KARAPAKS 6, carapace 71, 32pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R33
1255. [Ferguson (G.) ed.] CARAPACE 69, poems, graphics, molluscana, 32pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R40
1256. __________ CARAPACE 70, poems, graphics, molluscana, 32pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R35
1257. [Horwitz (A.) ed.] SECTIONS OF SIX, contemporary South African poetry, 159pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R114
1258. [Joubert (M.) comp.] VERSINDABA 2008, 107pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R120
Poets include Hennie Aucamp, Joan Hambidge, Petra Muller and many others.
1259. [Malan (R.) & Mazibuko (N.) comps.] SOUTH AFRICAN PLAYS, for TV, radio and stage, 192pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007.R81
1260. [Schuster (A.) et al eds.] WRITING THE SELF, an anthology of new writing from Women's Writing Workshops, 208pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R180
Poetry and prose.
____________
1261. Appollis (T.) TRAIN TO MITCHELLS PLAIN, 50pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R95
1262. Aucamp (H.) VLAMSALMANDER, 115pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R150
1263. Bekker (P.) VAN ROES AND AMARANT, 115pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R150
1264. Berold (R.) ALL THE DAYS, 70pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2008.R180
1265. Bofelo (M.) BLUESOLOGY & BOFELOSOPHY, poetry & essays, 149pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R114
1266. __________ REMEMBRANCE AND SALUTATIONS, Zikr & Salawat, 68pp., paperback, Durban, 2006.R105
1267. Bruce (I.) GROUNDSWELL, [play], 126pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R82
1268. Coan (S.) CHANT OF THE DOVES, 38pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008.R75
1269. Cullinan (P.) ESCARPMENTS, poems 1973-2007, 112pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R130
1270. Davids (N.) CISSIE, [play], 66pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R70
Based on the life of Cissie Gool (1897-1963) a political activist from District Six in Cape Town.
1271. Day (S.) A GROWING HEART, poetry, 42pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R80
1272. [de Vries (A.) comp.] VAN HEIDEBOS EN SKEPPER, 'n keur uit die poesie van R.K. Belcher, 115pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R150
1273. Dowling (F.) NOTES FROM THE DEMENTIA WARD, 62pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R110
1274. Esterhuizen (L.) SLOPER, 93pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007.R100
1275. Everitt (M.) ON GARDENING, 29pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2008.R60
1276. Fourie (P.) JASMYN, [play], 67pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R150
1277. Fox (J.) GHOST WRITER, and other poems, 62pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R105
1278. Gopie (R.) OUT OF BOUNDS, with a foreword by Nadine Gordimer [play], 70pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R70
1279. Hambidge (J.) PALINDROOM & KOESNAATJIES VIR DIE PROE, 'n post-postmoderne verhaal, speelse, spulse & stukkende verse, 169+69pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R139
1280. Jacobs (P.) DALLIANCES, [play], 79pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R70
1281. Janse (P.) BEGRAFNIS, 'n komedie [play], 62pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R50
1282. Kruger (B.) NEVER, 60pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2008.R95
1283. Makhanda (T.) ONCE UPON A TIME IN LESOTHO, 71pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R195
1284. Matthews (J.) AGE IS A BEAUTIFUL PHASE, 48pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R106
1285. Mbanjwa (B.) IZINHLUNGU ZOMPHEFUMULA, EMOTIONAL PAIN, incwadi yezinkondlo, a collection of poems, translation by Siphiwe ka Ngwenya, 94pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R90
Text in English and Zulu.
1286. Miyeni (E.) O'MANDINGO!, a poetic journey with Eric Miyeni, 168pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R110
1287. Molusi (O.) ITSOSENG, and FOR THE RIGHT REASONS, [plays], 75pp., paperback, Playscript Series No. 4, Cape Town, 2008. R60
Omphile Molusi is the winner of the Brett Goldin Bursary 2007.
1288. Morrissey (N.) DOG LATIN, 29pp., paperback, Empangeni, 2006.R80
1289. Nyezwa (M.) NEW COUNTRY, 69pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R95
1290. Rall (H.) GESKRIFTE VAN 'N VERMISTE DIGTER, 171pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R135
1291. Saki (D.) DO MEN WEAR CLOTHES, 39pp., paperback, Grahamstown, 2008.R60
1292. van Rooyen (P.) KWANSUIS, 75pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R135
1293. van Tonder (J.) LEWENSREG, 'n tragi-komedie vir mede-sterwendes [play], 91pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R50
1294. Woodward (W.) LOVE, HADES & OTHER ANIMALS, 63pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R100
1295. Xaba (M.) TONGUES OF THEIR MOTHERS, 57pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R95
1296. Apps (P.) text & Schaum (J.) illus. MY FIRST BOOK OF SOUTHERN AFRICAN MAMMALS, 64pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R70
Text in English, Afrikaans, Zulu and Xhosa.
1297. Beake (L.) text & Littlewood (K.) illus. HOME NOW, 28pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2006) 2007. R60
1298. Bloch (C.) text & de Meyer (B.) illus. A FRIEND FOR ASANDA, 17pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R40
1299. Bloch (C.) text & Prins (A.) illus. BOOKS ARE FRIENDS, 23pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R40
Also available in Afrikaans, Xhosa, Pedi, Swati, Tsonga and Zulu.
1300. Brandt (T.) text & Joubert (T.) illus. DIVA VERONICA, 161pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2009. R100
1301. Grainger (L.) text & von Poncet (C.) illus. STORIES GOGO TOLD ME, 190pp., colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2007) 2008.R120
1302. Grobbelaar (W.) text & Jones (N.) illus. KLAAS NAALD-HULLE, Afrikaanse oustories oorvertel deur Pieter W. Grobbelaar, 112pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1985) 2008. R80
1303. Hartmann (W.) text & Prins (A.) illus. WE'RE HAVING A PARTY!, 32pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R85
1304. Horwitz (A.) text & Varney (A.) illus. BLUE WINGS, 26pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008. R100
1305. Jaco (P.) THE LEOPARDS OF SH'ONG, 286pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008. R115
1306. Kowen (D.) text & Mathew (G.) illus. NYAMA AND THE ELAND, 26pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, New edition, Johannesburg, 2008. R90
Also available in Zulu, Afrikaans and Xhosa.
1307. Langenhoven (C.) text & Vermaak (N.) illus. BROLLOKS EN BITTERGAL, 45pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R100
1308. Leighton (G.) SEILE NA DIE SUIDERLAND, 151pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008. R100
Historical novel for teenagers.
1309. Levin (N.) text & Prins (A.) illus. MANDI AND THE MOONSTONE, 32pp., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R69
1310. Mac (S.) text & Ferreira (D.) illus. MAMA SEBONA'S SHOPPING, 29pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R90
Also available in Afrikaans, Zulu and Xhosa.
1311. Marcham (C.) text & Hinrichsen (N.) illus. TORTOISE THAT WISHED TOO MUCH, 30pp., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R50
1312. Moodie (F.) NABULELA, 30pp., colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1996) 2008.R85
Also available in Afrikaans, Xhosa, Sotho, Tswana and Pedi.
1313. Nemutanzhela (T.) BUA, COMRADE!, 104pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R70
Teenage novel accompanied by notes and activities for teachers and students.
1314. Rossouw LIEFDE IS MAGIC, 135pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R90
1315. Schouw (B.) text & Carnegie (A.) illus. DREAMWALKING, 30pp., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R68
1316. St John (L) DOPHIN SONG, 271pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (2007) 2008. R107
1317. Stewart (D.) GUINEA-FOWL'S SPOTS, and other African bird tales, 111pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007.R100
1318. Thomson (P.) text & Daly (N.) illus. THE SQUEAKY, CREAKY BED, 31pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2008. R65
1319. van Lill (D.) text & illus. AFRICAN WILDLIFE TRIVIA, 104pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2008.R70
MISCELLANEOUS CURRENT PUBLICATIONS
1320. Maponga (J.) SO YOU WANT TO BE A MASTER?, a journey into ones soul, 139pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2008.R200
1321. Tshabalala (S.) BEING POSITIVE IN A NEGATIVE WORLD, weekly nuggets, 115pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2008.R114