CATALOGUE 117
Issued 2007
The catalogues are online versions of our printed
catalogues and are not updated as stock is sold. For this reason,
some items, especially in older catalogues, may no longer be
available. If this is the case your order will be recorded and
offered when stock comes in.
Out of Print Books
Recent Books on Southern Africa
ARCHAEOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY & ETHNOGRAPHY (including Khoisan studies)
__________ CAVE ARTISTS OF SOUTH AFRICA, 48 unpublished reproductions of rock paintings collected by the late Dorothea Bleek with a biographical introduction on Miss Bleek by Eric Rosenthal and an archeological introduction by A.J.H. Goodwin, 80pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1953. R200
Bennun (N.) THE BROKEN STRING, the last words of an extinct people, 420pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2004. R350
A study of the work of Wilhelm Bleek and Lucy Lloyd.
Bleek (D.F.) MORE ROCK-PAINTINGS IN SOUTH AFRICA, from the coastal belt between Albany and Piquetberg, mainly copied by Joyce and Mollie van der Riet, with notes by the same and an introduction and explanatory remarks by Dorothea F. Bleek, 60pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., map, light foxing throughout, hardback, d.w. a little worn on spine and back, London, 1940. R2,500
__________ THE NARON, a Bushman tribe of the central Kalahari, 67pp., illus., hardback, London, 1928. R1,250
Breuil (H.) & Janmart (J.) LES LIMONS ET GRAVIERS DE L'ANGOLA DU NORD-EST ET LEUR CONTENU ARCHÉOLOGIQUE, 56pp., 4to., illus., maps, paperback, covers a little worn, Publicações Culturais da Companhia de Diamantes de Angola No. 5, Lisbon, 1950. R500
Bryant (A.T.) ZULU MEDICINE AND MEDICINE-MEN, 115pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Reprint, Cape Town, (1966) 1983. R350
Dowson (T.A.) ROCK ENGRAVINGS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 124pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1992. R350
Engelbrecht (J.A.) THE KORANA, an account of their customs and their history, 239pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1936. R650
Gelfand (M.) MEDICINE AND MAGIC OF THE MASHONA, 266pp., illus., inscription on f.f.e.p., d.w. a little worn, Cape Town, 1956. R750
__________ SHONA RITUAL, with special reference to the Chaminuka cult, 217pp., illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, Cape Town, 1959. R500
Leakey (L.S.B.) OLDUVAI GORGE 1951-61, Vol. 1: A Preliminary Report on the Geology and Fauna, 117pp., 4to., illus., folding map, hardback, d.w., London, 1965. R1,000
Musiker (R.) THE AUSTRALOPITHECINAE, a bibliography, 49pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1954) 1969. R200
Savory (P.) THE SONG OF THE GOLDEN BIRDS, illustrated by Jillian Hulme, 78pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1970. R350
__________ MATABELE FIRESIDE TALES, illustrated by Sylvia Baxter, 75pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1962. R350
[Schoeman (K.) ed.] A DEBT OF GRATITUDE, Lucy Lloyd and the "Bushman work" of G.W.Stow, 145pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1997. R250
Signed by the editor.
Tobias (P.V.) OLDUVAI GORGE, Vol. 2: The Cranium and Maxillary dentition of Australopithecus (Zinjanthropus) Boisei, 263pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 1967. R1,000
Signed and dated by the author on the title page.
[van Schalkwyk (J.A.) & Hanisch (E.O.M.) eds.] SCULPTURED IN CLAY, iron age figurines from Schroda, Limpopo Province, South Africa, 124pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R195
AFRICAN ART, PHOTOGRAPHY, ARCHITECTURE & FURNITURE
Axeage Press, Cape Town
Payne (M.) FACE VALUE, old heads in modern masks. A visual, archaeological and historical reading of the Lydenburg Heads, edited by Malcolm Payne. Fourteen original hand-printed monochrome etchings and seven original hand-printed etched renderings of the Mafikeng Heads by Malcolm Payne. Essays by Patricia Davison, Martin Hall and Malcolm Payne, 139pp., large 4to., illus., quarter dark red leather with dec. paper covered boards, hand-bound by Peter Carstens, cloth covered slipcase, No. H.C. II of an edition limited to 60 copies (50 copies numbered 1 to 50, 7 artist's proofs numbered A.P. I to A.P. VII and 3 hors commerce numbered H.C. I to H.C. III), each book is signed by the contributors and each etching is signed and numbered by the artist, Cape Town, 1993. R25,000
All the etchings were printed from the original copper plates, on Zerkall Buetten paper. The text was set in Garamond by Kathy Abdolaziz and lithographed by Omega Art. Screenprinted cover design by Malcolm Payne.
[Skotnes (Pippa) ed.] SOUND FROM THE THINKING STRINGS, A visual, literary, archaeological and historical interpretation of the final years of /Xam life, with three original colour etchings and seventeen original monochrome etchings by Pippa Skotnes. Translations from the Bleek and Lloyd collection of interviews with //Kabbo, /Han=/kasso and Dia!Kwain by Stephen Watson. Essays by John Parkington and Nigel Penn. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould, 162pp., large 4to., b/w & colour illus., quarter black leather with dec. paper boards, hand-bound by Peter Carstens, cloth covered slipcase, No. A.P. VII of an edition limited to 65 copies (50 copies numbered 1 to 50, 12 artist's proofs numbered A.P. I to A.P. XII and 3 hors commerce numbered H.C. I to H.C. III), each book is signed by the contributors and each etching is signed and numbered by the artist, Cape Town, 1991. R55,000
All the etchings were printed from the original copper plates, on Zerkall Buetten paper, by the artist with the assistance of Fritha Langerman, Pascal Bompard and Christine Dixie. The embossings were hand-cut from copper plate by the artist. The cover, taken from pages of Lucy Lloyd's original notebooks, was screenprinted by the artist. The text was set in 16 and 14 point Plantin by Hirt and Carter and screen printed by hand at Omega Art.
____________
Bosch (A.) & de Waal (J.) text & van Heerden (W.) photo. ESIAS BOSCH, 191pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., slipcase, Cape Town, 1988. R1,250
Bradlow (E. & F.) THOMAS BOWLER OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, his life and works with a catalogue of extant paintings, with a commentary on the Bowler prints by A. Gordon-Brown, 248pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1955. R1,000
[Burnett (R.) curator] JACKSON HLUNGWANI, 63pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg, 1989. R450
Contributors include Lionel Abrahams, Rayda Becker, Ricky Burnett, Aggrey Klaaste and others.
Coetzer (W.H.) MY KWAS VERTEL, 242pp., illus., hardback, d.w. slightly worn, Johannesburg, 1947. R500
Cole (E.) photo. HOUSE OF BONDAGE, introduction by Joseph Lelyveld, text by Ernest Cole and Thomas Flaherty, 192pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., New York, 1967. R950
Cruise (W.) text & Hemp (D.) photo. CONTEMPORARY CERAMICS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 208pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w. slipcase, Cape Town, 1991. R1,750
de Bosdari (C.) ANTON ANREITH, Africa's first sculptor, "less permanent than bronze", 190pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1954. R550
[Dubow (N.) ed.] PARADISE, the journal and letters (1917-1933) of Irma Stern, 112pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1991. R350
Eloff (Z.) illus. & Hart (S.) text NA DIE LEWE GETEKEN, 'n portefeulje van dieretekeninge, 108pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1982. R500
Fairbridge (D.) HISTORIC HOUSES OF SOUTH AFRICA, 191pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., inscription on f.f.e.p., hardback, London, 1922. R2,500
__________ HISTORIC FARMS OF SOUTH AFRICA, the wool, the wheat, and the wine of the 17th and 18th centuries, 194pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, some light foxing, bookplate inside front cover, hardback, a little worn, London, 1931. R1,750
Fransen (H.) & Cook (M.A.) THE OLD HOUSES OF THE CAPE, a survey of the existing buildings in the traditional style of architecture of the Dutch-settled regions of the Cape of Good Hope, 272pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, quarter brown leather, No. 74 of an edition limited to 250 copies signed by the authors, Cape Town, 1965. R2,500
[Geers (K.) ed.] CONTEMPORARY SOUTH AFRICAN ART, the Gencor Collection, 168pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 1997. R850
Contributors include Okwui Enwezor, Kendell Geers, Ashraf Jamal, Elza Miles, Olu Oguibe, Elizabeth Rankin and Marilyn Martin.
Greig (D.E.) HERBERT BAKER IN SOUTH AFRICA, 276pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1970. R1,500
Grosskopf (J.F.W.) HENDRIK PIERNEEF, die man en sy werk, 98pp., 4to., illus., foxing on the endpapers, hardback, d.w. slightly worn, Pretoria, 1945. R1,750
[Haskins (S.) photo.] COWBOY KATE & OTHER STORIES, 154pp., large 4to., illus., light sello-tape markings on endpapers, d.w., Third impression, London, (1965) 1966. R750
__________ NOVEMBER GIRL, 57pp., large 4to., illus., sello-tape markings on endpapers, hardback, d.w., London, 1967. R500
Hodgkiss (D.) WOODSTOCK GLASS, a history of the South African Glass Company (Limited) and Cook Brothers' Glass Works, both of Papendorp and Woodstock, together with an appendix on the recognition of their known products and illustrations of these, 109pp., illus., map, hardback., d.w., Cape Town, 1971. R400
Keath (M.) HERBERT BAKER, architecture and idealism, 1892-1913, the South African years, 246pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Gibraltar, 1992. R750
[Kennedy (R.F.) comp.] CATALOGUE OF PICTURES IN THE AFRICANA MUSEUM, Vol. 1: A-B, Vol. 2: C-D, Vol. 3: E-L, Vol. 4: M-S, Vol. 5: T-Y and Index, Vol. 6: Supplement: A-G, Vol. 7: Supplement: H-Z and Index to Vols. 6 and 7, 254+250+236+156+246+224+308pp., illus., 4to., hardback, Johannesburg, 1966-1972. R1,000
The seven volumes include all the original pictures in the Museum up to the end of 1970. They include "good, bad and indifferent pictures; some are very bad, but all are interesting as Africana." (R.F.Kennedy) There is "a full description of every picture, a history of its previous ownership, details about the artist and information on its historic and artistic value." (Anna Smith).
__________ CATALOGUE OF PRINTS, in the Africana Museum and in books in the Strange Collection of Africana in the Johannesburg Public Library up to 1870, 2 Vols., 123+123pp., 4to., illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 1975. R850
Kibel (F.) & Dubow (N.) WOLF KIEBEL, a brief sketch of his life and work by Freda Kibel and a critical assessment of his work by Neville Dubow, 84pp., large 4to., b/w & colour illus. (tipped in), hardback, d.w. a little worn, No. 33 of an edition limited to 750 copies, Cape Town, 1968. R750
Levinson (O.) ADOLPH JENTSCH, 102pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1973. R1,150
Text in English, German and Afrikaans.
Lewcock (R.) EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTH AFRICA, a study of the interaction of two cultures 1795-1837, 451pp., 4to., bookplate on endpaper, quarter brown leather, marbled boards, No. 24 of an edition limited to 200 copies signed by the author, Cape Town, 1963. R2,500
Lewis (N.) STUDIO ENCOUNTERS, some reminiscences of a portrait painter, 182pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1963. R300
[Maresch (L.) photo. & Beining (E.) text] MOLO SONGOLOLO, kinder am Kap der Guten Hoffnung, 90pp., illus., paperback, Berlin, 1994. R500
Pearse (G.E.) THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE 1652-1833, an account of its buildings and the life of its people, 166pp., 4to., illus, maps, hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 1956. R550
Picton-Seymour (D.) VICTORIAN BUILDINGS IN SOUTH AFRICA, including Edwardian & Transvaal Republican styles 1850-1910, a survey of houses, churches, schools, public and commmercial buildings with notes on the materials used, the architects concerned, the use of prefabricated ironmongery and the influence of European styles, 412pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1977. R550
Reynolds (M.) "EVERYTHING YOU DO IS A PORTRAIT OF YOURSELF", Dorothy Kay, a biography, 490pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1989. R400
[Sack (S.) curator] THE NEGLECTED TRADITION, towards a new history of South African art (1930-1988), 155pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus, paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg Art Gallery, Johannesburg, 1988. R2,500
Skotnes (C.) illus. & Gray (S.) text THE ASSASSINATION OF SHAKA, by Mhlangane Dingane and Mbopa on 22 September 1828 at Dukuza by which act the Zulu nation first lost its empire, 43pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, Johannesburg, 1974. R750
Sutton (T.) THE DANIELLS, artists and travellers, 200pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, inscription on f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., London, 1954. R850
Thompson (J.N.) GWELO GOODMAN, South African artist, 152pp., b/w & colour illus., full red leather, d.w., No. 118 of an edition limited to 250 copies signed by the author, London, 1951. R850
Bulpett (C.W.L.) A PICNIC PARTY IN WILDEST AFRICA, being a sketch of a winter's trip to some of the unknown waters of the upper Nile, 262pp., illus., folding map, new endpapers, hardback, spine a little faded, London, 1907. R5,500
Burchell (W.J.) TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, with a new introduction by A. Gordon-Brown, 2 Vols., 582+648pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus. (some folding), large folding map loosely inserted, full brown leather, No. 47 of an edition limited to 100 copies, Facsimile reprint, Cape Town, (1822-24) 1967. R3,000
Daniell (S. & W.) SKETCHES REPRESENTING THE NATIVE TRIBES, ANIMALS, AND SCENERY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, from drawings made by the late Mr. Samuel Daniell, engraved by William Daniell, 4to, 48 soft-ground etchings, 48pp. of text, some light foxing at edges, half red leather, marbled boards slightly worn, London, 1820. R25,000
"There appear to have been two editions or issues of this book, one oblong... and the other upright as in the British Museum, and as in Mendelssohn, page 412. The titles in the upright version make 'and Scenery' a separate line.....there seems to be no evidence as to the order of priority." from J.R. Abbey: "Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860", London, 1956.
Kirby (P.R.) JACOB VAN REENEN AND THE GROSVENOR EXPEDITION OF 1790-1791, 142pp., illus., folding maps, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1958. R650
Reade (W.) THE AFRICAN SKETCH-BOOK, 2 Vols., 483+529pp., illus., maps (some folding), orig. dec. green boards, both vols have light fishmoth markings, vol. 1 has other small marks on cover, London, 1873. R6,000
Account of Reade's travels to Equatorial Africa, Angola, Senegambia in 1862 and 1863, and the Gold Coast, Slave Coast, Sierra Leone and Liberia from 1868 to 1870.
Ridsdale (B.) SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN GREAT NAMAQUALAND, 293pp., new endpapers, dec. green boards, corners strenghened, London, 1883. R6,500
Thompson (G.) TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, eight years a resident at the Cape, comprising a view of the present state of the Cape Colony, with observations on the progress and prospects of the British emigrants, 508pp., 4to., illus., maps (some folding), hardback, One of an edition limited to 510 copies, Facsimile reprint, London, (1827) 1962. R1,500
[Waterhouse (G.) ed.] SIMON VAN DER STEL'S JOURNEY TO NAMAQUALAND IN 1685, 431pp., 4to., colour illus., bookplate on inside front cover, hardback, d.w., No. 146 of an edition limited to 750, Cape Town, 1979. R3,500
This new edition of the journal contains, for the first time, the 71 surviving drawings in full colour as well as facsimile reproductions of the entire manuscript. There is a new transcription by G.C. de Wet, an English translation of the journal by R.H. Pheiffer and a revised introduction by G. Waterhouse.
__________ SIMON VAN DER STEL'S JOURNAL, of his expedition to Namaqualand, 1685-6, edited from the manuscript in the library of Trinity College, Dublin, 221pp., small 4to., illus., map, some pencil annotations, bookplate on inside front cover, hardback, London, 1932. R2,750
Badcock (P.) text & illus. IMAGES OF WAR, 112pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Durban, 1981. R450
Bridgland (F.) THE WAR FOR AFRICA, twelve months that transformed a continent, 403pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Gilbraltar, 1990. R550
Brink (J.N.) RECOLLECTIONS OF A BOER PRISONER-OF-WAR AT CEYLON, 220pp., illus., map, dec. green boards, Amsterdam, 1904. R950
Capell (Lt.-Col. A.E.) THE 2ND RHODESIA REGIMENT IN EAST AFRICA, 132pp., maps, hardback, covers a little faded, London, 1923. R3,500
Cunynghame (Gen. Sir. A.T.) MY COMMAND IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1874-1878, experiences of travel in the colonies of South Africa and the independent states, 415pp., maps., neatly recased, new endpapers, hardback, London, 1879. R1,500
Els (P.) WE FEAR NAUGHT BUT GOD, the story of the South African Special Forces "The Recces", 249pp., illus., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2000. R450
Includes a CD of Recces' songs.
Lord (D.) FIRE, FLOOD AND ICE, search and rescue missions of the South African Air Force, 215pp., b/w & colour illus., map, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1998. R450
Martin (Lt.-Col. A.C.) THE DURBAN LIGHT INFANTRY, Vol. 1: 1854 to 1934; Vol. 2: 1935 to 1960, 368+487pp., illus., folding maps, some light foxing, hardback, d.w., Durban, 1969. R1,250
Meintjes (J.) SWORD IN THE SAND, the life and death of Gideon Scheepers, 242pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1969. R250
Miller (C.) BATTLE FOR THE BUNDU, the First World War in East Africa, 353pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Book Club Edition, London, 1974. R450
Orpen (N.) & Martin (H.J.) SALUTE THE SAPPERS, Part. 1: The Formation of the South African Engineer Corps and its Operations in East Africa and the Middle East to the Battle of Alamein, Part. 2: The Operations of the South African Engineers Corps, 507+424pp., illus., maps, folding map, hardback, d.w., South African Forces: World War II, Vol. 8 parts 1 & 2, Johannesburg, 1981-1982. R650
Voss (Capt. V.) THE STORY OF NO.1 SQUADRON S.A.A.F., (sometime known as the Billy Boys), 519pp., illus., hardback, Cape Town, 1952. R1,500
Young (P.J.) BOOT AND SADDLE, a narrative record of the Cape Regiment, the British Cape Mounted Riflemen, the Frontier Armed Mounted Police, and the Colonial Cape Mounted Riflemen, 193pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1955. R450
Baptist (R. Hernekin) WILD DEER, 347pp., hardback, covers marked, spine faded, London, 1933. R150
R. Hernekin Baptist is the pseudonym of Ethelreda Lewis.
Beiles (S.) TALES, poems, with six woodcuts printed from the original blocks by Cecil Skotnes, 46pp., colour illus., paperback, marks on front cover, Johannesburg, 1972. R750
Benson (M.) AT THE STILL POINT, 242pp., hardback, d.w. a little faded on spine, London, 1971. R450
Breytenbach (B.) MOUROIR, mirrornotes of a novel, 257pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 1984. R450
__________ RETURN TO PARADISE, 224pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 1993. R450
__________ MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST, 308pp., hardback, d.w., London, 1989. R450
__________ JUDAS EYE, and SELFPORTRAIT/ DEATHWATCH, 134pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 1988. R450
Brink (A.) CAPE OF STORMS, the first life of Adamastor, 141pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., New York, 1993. R450
[Brink (A.) & Coetzee (J.M.) eds.] A LAND APART, a contemporary South African reader, 256pp., paperback, Reprint, New York, (1986) 1987. R150
Ebersohn (W.) STORE UP THE ANGER, 299pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 1981. R450
Emants (M.) A POSTHUMOUS CONFESSION, translated from the Dutch and with an introduction by J.M. Coetzee, 193pp., paperback, London, 1986. R250
Essop (A.) HAJJI MUSA, and the Hindu Fire-Walker, foreword by Lionel Abrahams, 276pp., hardback, d.w., London, (1988). R250
Gordimer (N.) A CORRESPONDENCE COURSE, and other stories, 78pp., paperback, d.w., No. 292 of an edition limited to 350 copies signed and dated by the author, Helsinki, 1986. R1,950
__________ A SPORT OF NATURE, 341pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1987. R450
Signed by the author on the title page.
__________ MY SON'S STORY, 277pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1990. R450
Signed by the author on the title page.
Gordon (S.) UNFINISHED BUSINESS, a novel of South Africa, 140pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 1975. R450
Lessing (D.) THREE STORIES, 117pp., paperback, d.w., No. 332 of an edition limited to 350 copies signed and dated by the author, Helsinki, 1988. R1,950
Paton (A.) DEBBIE GO HOME, and other stories, 75pp., paperback, d.w., No. 341 of an edition of 350 signed and dated by the author, Helsinki, 1985. R1,950
Schreiner (O.) TROOPER PETER HALKET OF MASHONALAND, 133pp., illus., some foxing, hardback, Boston, 1897. R500
Small (A.) BLACK BRONZE BEAUTIFUL, quatrains, 52pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 1975. R250
Baker (J.G.) FLORA OF MAURITIUS AND THE SEYCHELLES, a description of the flowering plants and ferns of those islands, 557pp., green cloth, back faded, London, 1877. R4,500
Bolus (H.) THE ORCHIDS OF THE CAPE PENINSULA, 195pp + 36 colour plates, new endpapers, corners restored, hardback, Second edition, Cape Town, (1888) 1918. R4,000
Bolus (H.M.L.) NOTES ON MESEMBRIANTHEMUM AND SOME ALLIED GENERA, with descriptions of a hundred new species, 156pp., b/w & colour illus., light foxing on the endpapers, hardback, Part 1, Cape Town, 1928. R2,000
Only Part 1 was Published.
Brown (N.E.), Tischer (A.) & Karsten (M.C.) MESEMBRYANTHEMA, descriptions, with chapters on cultivation and general ecology, 323pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 1931. R2,500
Text in English, German & Dutch.
Carr (J.D.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN ACACIAS, 323pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1976. R650
Fabian (A.) illus. & Germishuizen (G.) text TRANSVAAL WILD FLOWERS, 292pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1982. R850
Signed by the author on the title page.
Giddy (C.) CYCADS OF SOUTH AFRICA, with pencil drawings and diagrams by Barbara Jeppe, 122pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Reprint of the second edition, Cape Town, (1974) 1986. R750
Jeppe (B.) text & illus. SPRING AND WINTER FLOWERING BULBS OF THE CAPE, additional text by Graham Duncan, 143pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1989. R550
Letty (C.) illus. & Dyer (R.A.), Verdoorn (I.C.) & Codd (C.) text WILD FLOWERS OF THE TRANSVAAL, 362pp., 4to., colour illus., orig. half green leather faded to light brown, No. 217 of an edition limited to 600 copies signed by the illustrator, Johannesburg, 1962. R1,250
Letty (C.) illus. & Dyer (R.A.), Verdoorn (I.C.) & Codd (L.E) text VELDBLOMME VAN TRANSVAAL, 361pp., 4to., colour illus., half green leather, spine very faded, No. 59 of an edition limited to 175 copies signed by Cythia Letty, R.A. Dyer, I.C. Verdoorn & L.E. Codd, Pretoria, 1962. R1,250
Linder (H.) & Kurzweil (H.) ORCHIDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 530pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Rotterdam, 1999. R2,000
Signed by the authors on the title page.
[Meredith (D.) ed.] THE GRASSES AND PASTURES OF SOUTH AFRICA, Part 1. The Guide to the Identification of Grasses in South Africa by Lucy K.A. Chippindall. Part 2. Pasture Management in South Africa by Prof. J.D. Scott, Prof. J.J. Theron, D. Meredith and others, 771pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Second impression, Cape Town, (1955) 1959. R750
Priest (Capt. C.D.) THE BIRDS OF SOUTHERN RHODESIA, 4 Vols., 454+553+355+420pp., 4to., illus., map, bookplate, prelims. and edges foxed, hardback, d.w. worn with small pieces missing, London, 1933-1936. R4,500
Reynolds (G.W.) THE ALOES OF TROPICAL AFRICA AND MADAGASCAR, 537pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., map, sello-tape marks on the f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., Mbabane, 1966. R2,000
__________ THE ALOES OF SOUTH AFRICA, 520pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., some light foxing, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1950. R1,750
__________ THE ALOES OF NYASALAND, 54pp., illus., paperback, Blantyre, 1954. R350
Riley (H.P.) FAMILIES OF FLOWERING PLANTS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 269pp., 4to., colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Kentucky, 1963. R750
Sclater (P.L.) & Thomas (O.) THE BOOK OF ANTELOPES, illustrated with hand-coloured plates, the greater number of them drawn (under the immediate supervision of the late Sir Victor Brook, Bart.) by Joseph Wolf, F.Z.S., and by numerous woodcuts, 4 Vols., 220+194+245+242pp., large 4to., 98 (of 100) hand-coloured lithographic plates + 121 wood-engraved illus. in text, some light foxing, brown cloth binding with gilt vignette of antelope on front covers which are all a little fish mothed, corners bumped, the bindings of all 4 volumes are loose, some of the plates have come away from the binding, London, 1894-1900. R75,000
Plates 79 and 80 (of the Sable Antelope) are missing. "The Book of Antelopes" was issued in 17 parts from 1894 to 1900. The first three volumes of this set have the original 'temporary' title pages and 'provisional' contents pages. At the end of Vol. 3 are the original blue covers of Parts IX, X, XI and XII. At the end of Vol. 4 are the final title pages of Vols. 1, 2 and 3, the 6pp. preface Sclater wrote in 1900, the table of contents and lists of text illustrations for all four volumes, plus a 15pp. alphabetical list of abbreviations.
Smith (Prof. J.L.B.) OLD FOURLEGS, the story of the Coelacanth, 260pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., London, 1956. R500
__________ HIGH TIDE, 165pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1968. R300
Stewart (J.) et al WILD ORCHIDS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 307pp., colour illus., map, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1982. R1,000
Vogts (M.) SOUTH AFRICA'S PROTEACEAE, know them and grow them, 240pp., 4to., colour illus., map, hardback, d.w, Second impression, Cape Town, (1982) 1989. R650
Watt (J.M.) & Breyer-Brandwijk (M.G.) THE MEDICINAL AND POISONOUS PLANTS OF SOUTHERN AND EASTERN AFRICA, being an account of their medicinal and other uses, chemical composition, pharmacological effects and toxicology in man and animal, 1457pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, London, (1932) 1962. R6,500
A SELECTION FROM SOUTH AFRICAN STOCK
__________ TWENTIETH CENTURY IMPRESSIONS OF ORANGE RIVER COLONY AND NATAL, their history, people, commerce, industries and resources, 667pp., 4to., illus., map, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, full black leather, Natal, 1906. R3,500
Böeseken (A.J.) SIMON VAN DER STEL EN SY KINDERS, 277pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1964. R300
Booley (A.) FORGOTTEN HEROES, a history of black rugby 1882-1992, 328pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 1998. R500
Braatvedt (H.P.) ROAMING ZULULAND WITH A NATIVE COMMISSIONER, 188pp., illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, Pietermaritzburg, 1949. R750
Bradlow (E. & F.) HERE COMES THE ALABAMA, the career of a Confederate raider, 128pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1958. R350
Breytenbach (C.) photo. & Barrow (B.) text THE SPIRIT OF DISTRICT SIX, 88pp., 4to., illus., hardback, Cape Town, 1970. R300
Bull (E.) AIDED IMMIGRATION FROM BRITAIN TO SOUTH AFRICA, 1857 to 1867, 766pp., bookplate on inside front cover, hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 1991. R550
Bull (M.) ABRAHAM DE SMIDT, 1829-1908, artist and surveyor-general of the Cape Colony, 164pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1981. R500
Burman (J.) EARLY RAILWAYS AT THE CAPE, 162pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, Cape Town, 1984. R300
Dargie (D.) XHOSA MUSIC, its techniques and instruments, with a collection of songs, 235pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1988. R650
de Kok (K.J.) EMPIRES OF THE VELD, being fragments of unwritten history of the two late Boer Republics, with other papers for the most part descriptive of the life and character of the people, 208pp., hardback, Cape Town, 1904. R550
Attached to the f.f.e.p. is a letter from Eva Rose, Africana bookseller in Johannesburg, dated 16 August 1946.
Dhupelia-Mesthrie (U.) FROM CANE FIELDS TO FREEDOM, a chronicle of Indian South African life, 231pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., slipcase, Cape Town, 2000. R750
du Plessis (I.D.) THE CAPE MALAYS, 97pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, Cape Town, (1944) 1947. R300
Gregory (J.) GOODBYE BAFANA, Nelson Mandela, my prisoner, my friend, 378pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 1995. R500
Inscribed by the author on f.f.e.p.
Holt (B.) PLACE-NAMES IN THE TRANSKEIAN TERRITORIES, 48pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 1959. R350
Kirby (P.R.) THE TRUE STORY OF THE GROSVENOR EAST INDIAMAN, wrecked on the coast of Pondoland South Africa on 4 August 1782, 266pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1960. R450
Langham-Carter (R.R.) OLD ST GEORGE'S, the story of Cape Town's first cathedral, 90pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1977. R350
McCallum (T.G.) WHITE WOMAN WITCHDOCTOR, tales from the African life of Rae Graham, 247pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1994. R250
Meer (F.) ROBERT MCBRIDE AND GRETA APELGREN, the Magoos bombing, a sociological report for the defence, 60pp., paperback, Johannesburg, No date. R200
[Meer (F.) ed.] RESISTANCE IN TOWNSHIPS, 274pp., paperback, Durban, 1989. R200
Melliss (J.C.) ST. HELENA, a physical, historical and topographical description of the island including its geology, fauna, flora and meteorology, the botanical plates from original drawings by Mrs. J.C. Melliss, 425pp., b/w & colour illus. (8 tinted lithographs and 38 coloured lithographs), 2 maps (of the Southern Atlantic and St. Helena) and a geological section through the island of St. Helena, marbled endpapers, full brown leather, embossed with armorial device of St. Helena, a little worn along edges, London, 1875. R25,000
J.C.Mellis (1835-1911) was born on St. Helena where his father was an officer of the St. Helena Artillary. He was appointed as goverment surveyor in St. Helena from 1860 to 1871 when he retired to England.
Mining
Boyle (F.) TO THE CAPE FOR DIAMONDS, a story of digging experiences in South Africa, with comments and criticisms, political, social, and miscellaneous, upon the present state and future prospects of the Diamond Fields, 415 pp., folding map, dec. green boards, top and bottom of spine a little worn, corners slightly bumped, London, 1873. R5,000
Kassner (T.) GOLD SEEKING IN SOUTH AFRICA, a handbook of hints for intending explorers, prospectors and settlers, with a chapter of agricultural prospects of South Africa, 134+32pp. adverts, illus., folding maps, light foxing on prelims, dec. brown boards, London, 1902. R1,000
McNish (J.T.) THE ROAD TO EL DORADO, 295pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1968. R350
Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Mennell (F.P.) THE MINER'S GUIDE, a practical handbook for prospectors, working miners and mining men generally, 196pp., illus., hardback, London, 1909. R650
____________
Mossop (E.E.) OLD CAPE HIGHWAYS, 202pp., illus., maps, inscription on f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, (1927). R550
Murray (M.) UNDER LION'S HEAD, earlier days at Green Point and Sea Point, 168pp., 4to., quarter green leather, marbled boards, Cape Town, 1964. R950
Nielsen (P.) THE MATABELE AT HOME, 73pp., illus., new endpapers, light foxing on prelims., hardback, Bulawayo, 1913. R850
Nimmo (A.) THE KNYSNA STORY, 152pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1976. R500
[Noble (R) ed.] THE CAPE AND ITS PEOPLE, and other essays by South African writers, 408pp., uncut, hardback, Cape Town, 1869. R750
Includes "The Bushman Language" by Dr. W.H.I. Bleek and "Earth Measurements in the Northern Hemishere and the Southern" by Sir Thomas Maclear.
Open School TWO DOGS AND FREEDOM, children of the townships speak out, 55pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 1986. R200
Children were asked to describe in words and pictures their lives in South Africa in 1986.
[Pistorius (P.) et al eds.] TEXTURE AND MEMORY, the urbanism of District Six, 128pp., 4to., illus., maps, paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (1997) 2002. R450
Preller (G.S.) OLD PRETORIA, brief story of the city's Voortrekker-period, 78+84pp., pict. grey paper wraps, Pretoria, 1938. R300
Text in English and Afrikaans.
[Raven-Hart (R.) ed.] CAPE OF GOOD HOPE 1652-1702, the first fifty years of Dutch colonisation as seen by callers, 2 Vols., 222+527pp., 4to., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1971. R1,500
Redgrave (J.J.) PORT ELIZABETH IN BYGONE DAYS, 552pp., illus., folding maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1947. R450
Rose (J.) THE PERFECT GENTLEMAN, the remarkable life of Dr. James Miranda Barry, the woman who served as an officer in the British Army from 1813 to 1859, 160pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 1977. R300
Schoeman (Karel)
Schoeman (K.) VRYSTAATSE ERFENIS, bouwerk en geboue in die 19de eeu, 152pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1982. R500
Signed by the author.
__________ ONLY AN ANGUISH TO LIVE HERE, Olive Schreiner and the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902, 239pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1992. R300
__________ DIE KORT SENDINGLOOPBAAN VAN SOPHIA BURGMANN, 1805-1812, 97pp., illus., map, paperback, Cape Town, 1994. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ 'A THORN BUSH THAT GROWS IN THE PATH', the missionary career of Ann Hamilton, 1815-1823, 94pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1995. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ VERKENNING, [novel], 395pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1996. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ HIERDIE LEWE, [novel], 211pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1993. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ VERLIESFONTEIN, [novel], 246pp., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1998. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ AFSKEID EN VERTREK, [novel], 252pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1990. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ DIE WÊRELD VAN DIE DIGTER, 'n boek oor Sutherland en die Roggeveld ter ere van N.P. van Wyk Louw, 224pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1986. R250
Signed by the author.
__________ DIE MOORD OP HESJE VAN DER MERWE, 19 Oktober 1837, 50pp., illus., paperback, Calvinia, 1995. R150
Signed by the author.
[Schoeman (K.) ed.] THE RECOLLECTIONS OF ELIZABETH ROLLAND (1803-1901), with various documents on the Rolland family and the Free State mission of Beersheba, 152pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Vrijstatia Series 8, Cape Town, 1987. R250
Signed by the editor.
__________ THE BLOEMFONTEIN DIARY OF LIEUT.W.J.ST JOHN 1851-1853, 120pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Vrijstatia Series 9, Cape Town, 1988. R250
Signed by the editor.
__________ PEN PICTURES OF THE PAST, by Maude Bidwell, 117pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Vrijstatia Series 5, Cape Town, 1986. R250
Signed by the editor.
__________ WITNESSES TO WAR, personal documents of the Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902) from the collections of the South African Library, 176pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 1998. R250
Signed by the editor.
____________
Theal (G.McC.) BASUTOLAND RECORDS, 1833-1868, 3 vols. in 4, 894+40pp. index., hardback, Fascimile reprint, Cape Town, (1883) 1964. R1,500
Vol. I: 1833-1852 (contains a new introduction), Vol. II: 1853-1861, Vol. IIIa: 1862-1865 and Vol. IIIb: 1865-1868 (a new idex of the entire work.)
Transvaal
Dicke (B.H.) THE BUSH SPEAKS, border life in old Transvaal, 421pp., illus., hardback, d.w. with darkened spine, Pietermaritzburg, 1936. R1,250
Leyds (W.J.) THE TRANSVAAL SURROUNDED, a continuation of "The First Annexation of the Transvaal", 603pp., folding map, bookplate on f.f.e.p., inscriptions on inside front cover, hardback with ownership signature on the front cover, London, 1919. R1,000
__________ THE FIRST ANNEXATION OF THE TRANSVAAL, 378pp., folding map, hardback covers a little worn, London, 1906. R750
[Platnauer (E.J.L) ed.] SPORT AND PASTIME IN THE TRANSVAAL, including biographical sketches of Transvaal sportsmen, 256pp., illus., hardback, a little worn, Johannesburg, 1908. R550
Rose (E.B.) THE TRUTH ABOUT THE TRANSVAAL, a record of facts based upon twelve years' residence in the country, 358pp., missing the title label on spine, hardback, London, 1902. R750
Wilson (D.M.) BEHIND THE SCENES IN THE TRANSVAAL, 283pp., hardback covers a little worn, London, 1901. R300
____________
Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign Affairs TWO YEARS OF GERMAN OPPRESSION IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA, 151pp., paperback, edges foxed throughout, London, 1941. R250
Frey (A.) IN SEARCH OF A LIVING ARCHITECTURE, 93pp., illus., spiralbound oblong 4to., paperback, New York, 1939. R750
Government of India THE TIGER STRIKES, THE TIGER KILLS, the story of the Indian divisions in the North African Campaign, THE TIGER TRIUMPHS, the story of three great divisions in Italy, 165+195+212pp., illus., maps, hardback (modern rebinding), Calcutta and London, 1942, 1944 and 1946. R500
'The Tiger Strikes' is a short record of the exploits of the troops in the 4th and 5th Indian Divisions in the Middle East from December 1940 to July 1941, from Sidi Barrani to the capture of Damascus. 'The Tiger Kills' is the story of the Indian Divisions, and the British and Indian troops in them, and the part they took in the campaign in North Africa between June, 1941, and the final victory in Tunisia. 'The Tiger Triumphs' is the story of the Fourth , Eighth and Tenth Indian Divsions at the battle of Cassino, the capture of Rome, the Arno Valley and the liberation of Florence and the breaking of the Gothic Line.
Jenkins (J.) THE MARTIAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND HER ALLIES FROM 1799 TO 1815, 53 hand-coloured aquatints (title page, dedication page with the coat of arms of the Duke of Wellington and 51 views of military scenes and battles), marbled endpapers, large 4to., half red leather, rubbed at corners, hinges and raised bands, hinges weak, marbled boards,, London, (1814-15). R42,000
Text pages are watermarked 1810 and 1812. Includes the battles of Corunna, Salamanca, Seville, Vittoria and Waterloo, the burning of Moscow, the flight of Bonaparte from the Battle of Krasnoi and Russia.
Lowell (P.) MARS AS THE ABODE OF LIFE, 288pp., illus., red cloth, spine very faded, Reprint, New York, (1908) 1910. R450
Masse (J.-N.) PETIT ATLAS COMPLET D'ANATOMIE DESCRIPTIVE DU CORPS HUMAIN, augmentee des tableaux synoptiques d'anatomie descriptive, 112 colour plates each with one page of descriptive text + 116pp., small 8vo., half dark blue leather, marble boards, Fifth edition, Paris, 1862. R1,500
Murdock (Iris) SOMETHING SPECIAL, four poems and a story, 78pp., paperback, d.w.,, No. 246 of an edition limited to 350 copies signed and dated by the author on the title page, Helsinki, 1990. R2,250
People's Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R. REPORT OF THE COURT PROCEEDINGS IN THE CASE OF THE ANTI-SOVIET TROTSKYITE CENTRE, heard before the Military Colleguim of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. Moscow, January 23-30, 1937 In Re: Y.L. Pyatakov, K.B. Radek, G.Y. Sokolnikov, L.P. Serebryakov, N.I. Muralov, Y.A. Livshitz, Y.N. Drobnis, M.S .Boguslavsky, I.A. Knyazev, S.A. Rataichak, B.O. Norkin, A.A. Shestov, M.S. Stroilov, Y.D. Turok, I.Y. Hrasche, G.E. Puskin, V.V. Arnnold, accused of treason against the country, espionage, acts of diversion, wrecking activities and the preparation of terrorist acts, i.e., of crimes covered by Articles 58 1a, 58 8, 58 9 and 58 11 of the Criminal Code of the R.S.F.S.R., verbatim report, 580pp., hardback a little worn, Moscow, 1937. R500
Stevens (Lieut.-Col.G.R.) FOURTH INDIAN DIVISION, 432pp., illus., maps, hardback, covers soiled, Toronto, (c.1948). R500
[Thackeray (W.)] NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO, by way of Lisbon, Athens, Constantinople and Jerusalem, performed in the steamers of the Peninsular and Oriental Company by M.A.Titmarsh, 221+24pp. adverts., handcoloured frontispiece, a little foxing, dec. red cloth neatly rebacked, Second edition, London, (1846) 1846. R950
Venendaal (J.) FURNITURE FROM INDONESIA, SRI LANKA AND INDIA, during the Dutch period, 186pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., map, bookplate on front inside cover, hardback, d.w., Deft, 1985. R1,250
Wasserman (K.) THE BOOK AS ART, artists' books from the National Museum of the Women in Arts, 191pp., colour illus., 4to., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, New York, 2007. R500
Weinreich (M.) HITLER'S PROFESSORS, the part of scholarship in Germany's crimes against the Jewish people, 291pp., paperback a little worn, spine faded, New York, 1946. R250
Wyllie (W.L. & Mrs.) text and illus. LONDON TO THE NORE, 260pp., 60 plates in colour with titled tissue guards, some foxing throughout especially on endpapers, t.e.g., dec. boards, London, 1905. R950
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - ANGLO-BOER WAR, ZULU WAR and other Southern African wars
Binda (A.) SAINTS, the Rhodesian Light Infantry, compiled and edited by Chris Cocks, 544pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2007. R750
Bothma (L.) BUFFEL STRUIKEL, 'n storie van 32 Bataljon en sy mense, 383pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Bloemfontein, (2006) 2007. R280
Branquinho (L.) FANTASY INDUSTRY, perceptions of the South African special forces in the media, 31pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R130
Crook (L.) ARTILLERY OF THE ANGLO-BOER WAR, 1899-1902, a comprehensive study of the artillerymen of both sides in the conflict and of their armament, their horses and much else that concerns a gunner, 336pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Bloemfontein, 2003. R660
Els (P.) ONGULUMBASHE, die begin van die bosoorlog, 234pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R180
Jones (H.) BOILING CAULDRON, Utrecht District and the Anglo-Zulu war, 1879, 379pp., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., Bisley, 2006. R850
Rattray (D.) SOLDIER-ARTIST IN ZULULAND, William Whitelocke Lloyd and the Anglo-Zulu war of 1879, 259pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., folded map in pocket at the end of the book, Rorke's Drift, 2007. R1,700
Lieutenant William Whitelocke Lloyd (1856-1897) was an officer of the 1st Battalion of the 24th (Second Warwickshire) Regiment of Foot and saw active service in the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879. He was also an artist and his collection of water-colour paintings and sketches of his time in South Africa (January 1878 - September 1879) were only uncovered in 2000. David Rattray, the Zulu War historian, has written a detailed account of the war and of William Whitelocke's role to accompany the beautiful illustrations. David Rattray was murdered just before the book was published.
__________ DAY OF THE DEAD MOON, the story of the Anglo-Zulu war 1879, Part 1: Preamble to the Battle of Isandlwana, Part 2: The Battle of Isandlwana, Part 3: Chelmsford's story and the events at Fugitives' Drift, Part 4: Rorke's Drift, Part 5: Ulundi - the final chapter, 5 CDs, Rorke's Drift, 1994. R495
David Rattray's wonderful and moving account of the Zulu War.
Stassen (N.) & van der Heyden (U.) GERMAN PUBLICATIONS ON THE ANGLO-BOER WAR, Duitse publikasies oor die Anglo-Boereoorlog, Deutsche publikazionen uber den Anglo-Burenkrieg, 88pp., hardback, Pretoria, 2007. R155
Text in English, German and Afrikaans.
Steenkamp (W.) BORDERSTRIKE, South Africa into Angola 1975-1980, 359pp.,4to., illus., paperback, Third edition, Durban, (1983) 2007. R320
__________ FREEDOM PARK, roots and solutions, 20pp., paperback, Durban, 2007. R75
'The controversy about whether the names of the SADF's dead of 1950-1990 should be placed on the wall of remembrance at Freedom Park....".
Sweet (R.) PHAMBILI BO, the story of Natal's Spitfire Squadron, 62pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R65
Thompson (J.) DIT WAS OORLOG, van afkak tot bosbefok, 238pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
First published in English in 2006 as "An Unpopular War".
van den Berg (D.) CHARLIE'S OMEGA, 118pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R620
An informal history of 31 Battalion (Omega Base) in central Caprivi.
Warren (C.) STICK LEADER, R.L.I., 306pp., illus., paperback + DVD, Durban, 2007. R435
Charlie Warren served from 1974-1980 in 3 Commando, Rhodesian Light Infantry.
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - ANTHROPOLOGY & CULTURAL STUDIES
Fair (K.) & Florens (A.) ZULU, traditional customs and culture, 129pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Durban, 2006. R195
[Karp (I.) et al eds.] MUSEUM FRICTIONS, public cultures-global transformations, 602pp., illus., paperback, Durham, 2006. R295
Includes "The Reappearance of the Authentic" by Martin Hall, "Transforming Museums on Post-Apartheid Tourist Routes" by Leslie Witz, "Community Museums, Memory Politics and Social Transformation in South Africa: histories, possibilities and limits" by Ciraj Rassool, "The Museum Outdoors: heritage, cattle and permeable borders in the South Western Kruger National Park" by David Bunn.
[Kent (S.) ed.] CULTURAL DIVERSITY AMONG TWENTIETH-CENTURY FORAGERS, an African perspective, 344pp., maps, illus., paperback, Reprint, Cambridge, (1996) 2006. R350
Contributors include George Silberbauer, Alan Barnard, Thomas Widlok and many others.
Mallett (L.) HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF MALAY CAMP, KIMBERLEY, a light-hearted look at the living of folks of all nationalities, colours, cultures, customs, beliefs and religions, 157pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Sol Plaatje Education Trust, Kimberley, 2006. R230
[Ntarangwi (M.) et al eds.] AFRICAN ANTHROPOLOGIES, history, critique and practice, 274pp., paperback, London, 2006. R150
Includes "The Teaching of Anthropology in Zimbabwe over the Past Forty Years: continuities and discontinuities" by Victor Muzvidziwa.
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - ARCHAEOLOGY & ETHNOGRAPHY (including Khoisan studies)
Blundell (G.) NQABAYO'S NOMANSLAND, San rock art and the somatic past, 204pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Uppsala University & University of the Witwatersrand, Uppsala & Johannesburg, 2004. R210
Campion (D.) photo. & Shields (S.) text WHERE FIRE SPEAKS, a visit with the Himba, 165pp., map, illus., paperback, Vancouver, 2003. R175
Eastwood (E. & C.) CAPTURING THE SPOOR, an exploration of southern African rock art, 216pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R265
Rock art of the central Limpopo basin. The Eastwoods "discuss the rock art of cultural groups other than the San....the work of four formerly distinct groups: people of European descent, the Northern Sotho and Venda, the Khoekhoen and the San".
Esterhuysen (A.) STERKFONTEIN, early hominid site in the 'Cradle of Humankind', 64pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
[Hariharan (V.) & Collett (C.) prods.] MUSIC OF THE KALAHARI SAN, instrumental pieces and songs of the healing dance, CD, Kalahari Peoples Fund, Austin, 2005. R140
Recorded with San musicians in Namibia and Botswana between 1950 and 1975 by Marjorie Shostak, Megan Biesele, John Marshall, Nicolas England and Richard Katz.
Keeney (B.) BUSHMAN SHAMAN, awakening the spirit through ecstatic dance, 231pp., paperback, Vermont, 2005. R170
[Keeney (B.) ed.] KALAHARI BUSHMEN HEALERS, profiles of healing, 128pp., maps, colour illus., hardback + CD, Philadelphia, 1999. R650
[Kinahan (J.) & (J.) eds.] AFRICAN ARCHAEOLOGY NETWORK, research in progress, 247pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Studies in the African Past Vol. 5, Windhoek & Dar es Salaam, 2006. R190
Legal Assistance Centre "OUR LAND THEY TOOK", San land rights under threat in Namibia, 77pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R195
Marais (E.) RAIN BULL, and other tales from the San, 48pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2007. R120
First published in Afrikaans in 1921.
Robbins (D.) ON THE BRIDGE OF GOODBYE, the story of South Africa's discarded San soldiers, 229pp., map, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R140
Skotnes (P.) CLAIM TO THE COUNTRY, the archive of Wilhelm Bleek and Lucy Lloyd, 388pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w. + CD-ROM, Johannesburg & Ohio, 2007. R350
"Including the complete |xam and !kun texts given by |a !kunta, ||kabbo, =kasin, Dia !kwain, !kweiten ta ||ken and !han=kass'o; also the boys |uma, Tamme, !nanni and Da, along with their watercolours and drawings, never before published in their entirety, with selected photographs, documents, letters and notes including contributions from Jemima Bleek and Dorothea Bleek, and contributions from John Parkington, Nigel Penn, John Wright, Anthony Traill, Anne Solomon, Roger Hewitt, Stephen Watson, David Lewis-Williams, Pippa Skotnes, and Eustacia Riley". The CD-ROM contains 13,000 pages of notebooks and 500 watercolours and drawings.
Smuts (H.) THREADS OF KNOWING, tracing the meaning of southern African rock art, a resource book for educators, 36pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback + folding poster, Origins Centre, Rock Art Research Centre, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, (2006). R95
South African Archaeological Society
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL BULLETIN, Vol. 60, No. 182, 128pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R100
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL BULLETIN, Vol. 61, No. 184, 218pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R100
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL BULLETIN, Vol. 61, No. 183, 130pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R75
[Blundell (G.) ed.] FURTHER APPROACHES TO SOUTHERN AFRICAN ROCK ART, Goodwin Series Vol. 9, 113pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R100
____________
Thomas (E.) OLD WAY, a story of the first people, 343pp., map, illus., hardback, d.w, New York, 2006. R250
Elizabeth Thomas is the author of "The Harmless People".
[Wadley (L.) & Whitelaw (G.) eds.] MIDDLE STONE AGE RESEARCH AT SIBUDU CAVE, 341pp., maps, illus., paperback, Southern African Humanities, Natal Museum, Volume 18 (1), November 2006, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R225
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - ART, ARCHITECTURE, FILM, PHOTOGRAPHY & MUSIC
__________ PARCOURS DES MONDES 2006, 140pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Paris, 2006. R195
Exhibition held in various galleries on the left bank of Paris showing art from Africa, the Americas, Asia and Oceania.
__________ AVANT CAR GUARD, by Zander Blom, Jan-Henri Booyens & Michael MacGarry, 22pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
__________ FIBREWORKS, major minors, South African fibreworks exhibition, 69pp., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R75
__________ FIBREWORKS, major minors II, South African fibreworks exhibition, 73pp., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R75
__________ START, the Nivea Art Award, 20pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, KwaZulu-Natal Society of Art, Durban, 2006. R50
__________ EXHIBITION, Deborah Weber/James Hoets, 7+7pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bell Roberts Contemporary Art Gallery, Cape Town, no date. R45
[Addleson (J.) curator] TREVOR MAKHOBA, memorial exhibition, 114pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Durban Art Gallery, Durban, 2005. R95
The Trevor Makhoba Memorial Exhibition was cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances and none of the one hundred paintings selected to be shown at the exhibition were able to be reproduced for the catalogue. Essays by Brendan Bell, Bruce Campbell Smith, Philippa Hobbs and many others.
Addleson (J.) et al CYPRIAN MPHO SHILAKOE REVISITED, (born 1946 - died 1972), an exhibition of paintings, prints and sculptures, 96pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Durban Art Gallery, Durban, 2006. R95
Essays by Linda Givon, Elizabeth Rankin, Philippa Hobbs and others.
[Alvim (F.) curator] OBSERVATORIO / SD / OBSERVATORY, 208pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Institut Valenciá, 2006. R450
Art from the Sindika Dokolo collection. Essays by Simon Njama and Consuelo Casabán. South African artists include Tracey Rose, Minette Vari, Bernie Searle, William Kentridge, Kendell Geers. Text in English and Spanish.
Bernadó (J.) photo. & Bauret (G.) text VERY VERY BAD NEWS, 280pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, Barcelona, 2007. R450
Spanish photographer Jordi Bernadó takes colour photographs of cities including Cape Town.
[Biggs (C.) photo.] STELLENBOSCH, op die drumpel, 157pp., oblong 4to., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2006. R232
Essays by David Botha, Victor Honey and Charles Biggs.
Blignaut (J.) et al WASTE AT WORK CATALOGUE 2006, 42pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R60
"Waste at Work 2006" is the first of a series of bi-annual exhibitions implementing creative methods of resolving waste challenges in the business sector. The participating artists are Johan Thom, Nomthunzi Mashalaba, Nandipha Mntambo and Lien Botha.
Bolsmann (E.) PRETORIA ART MUSEUM, the German contribution, 200pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2005. R245
Artists include Jean Welz, Pranas Domsaits, Alice Goldin, Katrine Harris, Adolph Jeutsch and Helmut Starke.
Bonacossa (I.) MARLENE DUMAS, 108pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Milan, 2006. R300
Boshoff (W.) et al ALT POP, Jacques Coetzer, art inspired by doubt, faith and survival in the middle lane, 130pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bell Roberts Contemporary Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2006. R175
Botha (A.) MARJORIE WALLACE, drif en vreugde, 160pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R172
The artist Marjorie Wallace was born in Scotland but lived most of her life in Onrust with her husband, writer Jan Rabie.
Bourgoin (P.) et al TRIBAL ART IN EUROPE, museums, antiques dealers, auctioneers, experts, booksellers, fairs and shows, 242pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Paris, 2004. R275
Text in English and French.
[Breckenridge (C.) et al eds.] COSMOPOLITANISM, 241pp., paperback, Durham, 2002. R325
Includes T.K. Biaya: "'Crushing the Pistachio': eroticism in Senegal and the art of Ousmane Ndiaye Dajo".
[Breton (S.) ed.] QU'EST-CE QU'UN CORPS?, Afrique de l'Ouest/Europe occidentale/Nouvelle-Guinee/Amazonie, 215pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Musee du Quai Branly, Paris, 2007. R650
Text in French.
Bright (S.) ART PHOTOGRAPHY NOW, 224pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (2005) 2006. R422
Includes South African photographers Zwelethu Mthethwa and Koto Bolofo.
Carman (J.) UPLIFTING THE COLONIAL PHILISTINE, Florence Phillips and the making of the Johannesburg Art Gallery, 425pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
CDs and DVDs made by Dr Dave Dargie of the University of Fort Hare Music Department
__________ MUSIC OF THE INDIGENOUS CHRISTIAN CHURCHES, 7 CDs + 26pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2006. R1,045
a) Zionist Songs from Ngcuka and Tylden 1985, b) Zionist Church Service, Gugulethu 12/1/1986, c) Zionist Church Service, Gugulethu 19/1/1986 (2 CDs), d) Zionist Songs from Kirkwood and Maseru 1986, e) Zionist Church Service Joza 6/4/1986 (2 CDs).
__________ AFRICAN MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, MUSICIANS AND MUSICAL TECHNIQUES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, a display of photos with accompanying recordings, CD-ROM (with 161 photos.) + 4 CDs + 17pp. stapled booklet, 4to., Fort Hare, 2005. R765
__________ CONCERT AT NGQOKO, dance styles, songs and instruments of traditional Xhosa music, including umngqokolo overtone singing, performed by the Ngqoko Xhosa Music Ensemble, at Ngqoko, 22/3/996, and PERFORMANCE AT THE HOME OF NOFINISHI DYWILI, 5/11/1998, a close-up look at the techniques and instruments of traditional Xhosa music, including umngqokolo ngomgangi overtone singing, performed by the Ngqoko Music Ensemble, 2 DVDs + 46pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2005. R480
__________ XHOSA MUSIC IN HOGSBACK, traditional music of the Thembu people of the Hogsback area of South Africa's Eastern Cape Province, 1996-1998, DVD + 12pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2006. R190
__________ TWO IMIGIDI AT HOGSBACK, traditional Xhosa feasts with songs and dances, aspects of Xhosa culture as practised in 1996 in the historically important Tyhume River area, DVD + 13pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2006. R190
__________ XHOSA MUSIC, (part 1), DVD, Fort Hare, 2006. R190
Made in 1985 in Ngqoko village, Lady Frere district.
__________ ISIPHUTHUMO AT HOGSBACK, the installation of a Xhosa diviner, DVD + 12pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2006. R190
Recorded in September 1997.
__________ XHOSA MUSIC, (part 2), DVD + 16pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2005. R190
Recorded in 1985 + 1998 in Lady Frere district.
Dargie (D.) INKONZO YASEZIYONI, Xhosa Zionist Christian Church service, Ngqoko 1985, DVD + 12pp. booklet, Fort Hare, 2005. R190
__________ XHOSA MUSIC TERMINOLOGY, how traditional Thembu Xhosa musicians speak and think about their music, 25pp., illus., paperback, Fort Hare, 2005. R40
____________
[Claerhout (F.) illus.] PARABLES, 21pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Stellenbosch Modern and Contemporary Art Gallery, Stellenbosch, 2007. R180
Eight parables from the Bible painted by Father Frans Claerhout in the 1980s and narrated by Rev. Johann Symington.
[Clarke-Brown (G.) ed.] THE SOUTH AFRICAN ART INFORMATION DIRECTORY 07, 205pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R119
Coetzee (C.) HAROLD VOIGT, the poetry of sight, 202pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R513
Harold Voigt is a South African painter.
[Colombo (P.) ed.] MOSHEKWA LANGA, 90pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Museo Nazionale delle Arti del XXI secolo, Rome, 2006. R310
Text in English and Italian.
[Comley (R.) et al eds.] WOMEN BY WOMEN, 50 years of women's photography in South Africa, 272pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R350
Photographers include Tracey Derrick, Zanele Muholi, Lisa Skinner, Jillian Edelstein, Berni Searle, Ruth Motau, Ellen Elmendorp and many others. Includes "On Both Sides Now: fifty years of South African women behind and in front of the lens" by Penny Siopis and "The Early Years: notes on South African photography before the eighties" by Pam Warner.
Cronje (C.) SONJA, meisie van Nigel, 'n lewensverhaal, 316pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R189
Sonja Herholdt is a popular Afrikaans singer.
Daix (P.) PICASSO, l'Africain, 71pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Geneva, 1998. R550
Text in French.
Dodd (A.) HUMAN CURRENTS, Kim Lieberman, 55pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Art on Paper Gallery, Johannesburg, 2006. R160
Dosunmu (A.) photo. & Robinson (K.) text AFRICAN GAME, 255pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Massachusetts, 2006. R395
Filmmaker and photographer Andrew Dosunmu and writer Knox Robinson documented African soccer in the lead-up to and during the 2006 Africa Cup of Nations in Cairo, Egypt.
[du Plessis (I.) comp.] ERFDEEL, Koos du Plessis, 269pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2004) 2005. R190
Koos du Plessis (1945-1984) was a well-known Afrikaans composer. This is a collection of biographical essays plus his poetry and lyrics.
Dube (P.) DUMILE FENI RETROSPECTIVE, Johannesburg Art Gallery, 248pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg Art Gallery, Johannesburg, 2006. R390
Dubow (J.) et al LOST LIGHT, fugitive images from deep space, Karel Nel, 43pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Standard Bank Gallery, Johannesburg, 2007. R160
Duncan (P.) text & von der Schulenburg (F.) photo. DOWN SOUTH TWO, more homes and interiors in South Africa, 182pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2007. R350
Englund (P.) photo. & Figlan (M.) et al text BEAUTIFUL STRUGGLE, 143pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Sweden, 2006. R350
Photographic essay on the townships outside of Cape Town.
Falgayrettes-Leveau (C.) & Sankalé (S.) SÉNÉGAL CONTEMPORAIN, 115pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Musée Dapper, Paris, 2006. R350
Fransen (H.) OLD TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF THE CAPE, a survey of the origin and development of towns, villages and hamlets at the Cape of Good Hope, with particular reference to their physical and historical townscape, 368pp., 4to., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R496
[Fuchs (R.) & Lacagnina (S.) curators] MARLENE DUMAS + MARIJKE WARMERDAM, 112pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibitions, Cologne, 2006. R495
"In June 2004, Marijke and Marlene made an exhibition together in Montevergini Galleria Civica d'Arte Contemporanea di Siracusa, Sicily, with title "Con vista al celestiale" which means "with a view towards the elevated".....In September 2004 the former exhibition travelled to the Bawag Foundation in Vienna. The selection of works changed slightly in reaction to the space. It was now called "Hin und Weiter" which means "From here and further".
Godby (M.) DAVID GOLDBLATT, Hasselblad Award 2006, 84pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Hasselblad Center, Göteborg, 2006. R395
Goldblatt (D.) photos & text SOME AFRIKANERS REVISITED, with essays by Antjie Krog and Ivor Powell, 235pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R395
300 numbered hardback copies signed by David Goldblatt also available @ R850. "Some Afrikaners" was published in 1975. This edition tells how Goldblatt conceived and designed the original book and also shows the photographs in the original uncropped version.
Graphic Art
Bloch (J.) illus. DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL, 18pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, (2007). R35
Kannemeyer (A.) & Botes (C.) BIG BAD BITTERKOMIX HANDBOOK, 217pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R295
Also available in hardback @ R395. Includes essays by Garth Walker, Antjie Krog, Rita Barnard, Ryk Hattingh, Gregory Kerr and others.
Marisa (J.) AWAKENINGS, issue one, 40pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R65
____________
[Grové (I.) ed.] KONSERVATORIUM, 1905-2005, die Departement Musiek en die Konservatorium aan die Universiteit Stellenbosch by geleentheid van die Eeufees 1905-2005, 150pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback, Stellenbosch, 2005. R235
Harmsen (F.) ART OF SANTA SOPHIA, 57pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R115
Santa Sophia, the Institute for Catholic Education in Waterkloof, Pretoria, has a collection of South African art, including works by Maud Sumner, Armando Baldinelli, Duke Ketyl and Cecil Skotnes.
Harrison (R.) BLACK CHRIST, a journey to freedom, 180pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R130
"The Black Christ" was painted by Ronald Harrison. Chief Albert Luthuli's face was the model for Christ and the two centurions were modelled on John Vorster and Hendrik Verwoerd. The painting was unveiled in 1962, then hidden and taken abroad. The artist was tortured and imprisoned. The painting was returned to South Africa in 1997.
Hess (J.) ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN POSTCOLONIAL AFRICA, 209pp., illus., paperback, Jefferson, 2006. R295
[Hobbs (P.) ed.] MESSAGES AND MEANING, the MTN art collection, 301pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R720
Includes essays by Wilma Cruise, Colin Richards, Andries Oliphant, Nessa Leibhammer, Khwezi Gule, Clive Kellner, Elizabeth Rankin and others.
Hopkins (P.) VOELVRY, the movement that rocked South Africa, 239pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback + DVD, Cape Town, 2006. R250
The Voelvry tour was organised in 1989 and featured André Letoit (Koos Kombuis), Johannes Kerkorrel en die Gereformeerde Blues Band, Bernoldus Niemand (James Phillips) and more.
Hugo (P.) photo. LOOKING ASIDE, South African studio portraits, 2003-2006, Pieter Hugo, 90pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Rome, 2006. R450
Essay by Antjie Krog.
Hunt (B.) curator BODIES OF RESISTANCE, 77pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Real Art Ways, Hartford, Connecticut and NSA Gallery, Durban, New York, 1999. R175
"'Bodies of Resistance' attempts to portray the various images created out of, or alongside, an unpresedented global health crisis: the rapid spread of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)." from the foreward by Hoosen Coovadia. South African Kendell Geers is one of the artists exhibited.
Jordan (B.) text & photo. SWAHILI CHIC, living in style on the East African coast, 284pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R495
Jordán (M.) MAKISHI, mask characters of Zambia, 84pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Fowler Museum, Los Angeles, 2006. R225
Journals
[Hartzenberg (R.) ed.] SOUTH AFRICAN JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY, Vol.1, Issue 3, 2006, 72pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R30
[Hassan (S.) et al eds.] NKA, journal of contemporary African art, No. 20, Fall/2006, Special Issue: Strange Fruit: lynching, visuality and empire, 152pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, New York, 2006. R250
[Herbst (A.) ed.] JOURNAL OF THE MUSICAL ARTS IN AFRICA, Vol. 2, 2005, 108pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R225
[Knox (B.) & Ashcroft (C.) eds.] LOOK AWAY, a quarterly showcasing raw artistic talent, Issue 3, Quarter 3, 65pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R25
[Knox (B.) ed.] LOOK AWAY, a quarterly showcasing raw artistic talent, Issue 4, Quarter 1, 2007, 68pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R25
__________ LOOK AWAY, a quarterly showcasing raw artistic talent, Issue 5, Quarter 2, 68pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R25
[Langerman (F.) ed.] ARTWORKS IN PROGRESS, journal of the staff of the Michaelis School of Fine Art, University of Cape Town, 80pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Vol. 8, Cape Town, 2006. R195
Contributors include Jane Alexander, Pippa Skotnes, Andrew Lamprecht and Gavin Younge.
[O'Toole (S.) ed.] ART SOUTH AFRICA, Vol. 5, Issue 4, Winter 2007, 95pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R70
Includes Ivor Powell on Jane Alexander, Laurie Ann Farrell on Candice Breitz and much more.
__________ ART SOUTH AFRICA, Vol. 5, Issue 2, Summer 2006, 96pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Includes Ruth Simbao on Nicholas Hlobo and his work that deals with the painful experiences of homosexuality in South Africa, Michael Smith on Diane Victor, Peter Machen on Tom Cullberg, and much more.
__________ ART SOUTH AFRICA, Vol. 5, Issue 3, Autumn 2007, 95pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R70
Includes articles on Peter Clarke, Berni Searle and much more.
____________
Kannemeyer (J.) HANNES VAN DER MERWE, argitek en skrywersvriend, 163pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2006. R130
Hannes van der Merwe was the architect of the Naspers building, the Cartwright building, the offices of the Cape Provincial Administration, the South African Reserve Bank and the Burger Centre, all in Cape Town.
Krüger (C.) DOWAYO, Namchi, poupées du Cameroun, les Dowayo et leur culte, 152pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Dusseldorf, 2003. R595
Text in French.
Labelle (M.) BEADS OF LIFE, eastern and southern African beadwork from Canadian collections, 185pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Canadian Museum of Civilization, Quebec, 2005. R350
Lamprecht (A.) SPACES IN-BETWEEN, Jean Brundrit, 8pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bell Roberts Contemporary Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2004. R45
Lamprecht (A.) et al FEVER SLEEP, the colonial pillow series, Kurt Campbell, 16pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Worldart, Cape Town, 2007. R125
Latter (G.) et al FORGIVENESS, filmscript and filmstudy, 144pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R80
Script of the film directed by Ian Gabriel.
[Law-Viljoen (B.) ed. & Buckland (A.) photo.] LIGHT ON A HILL, building the constitutional court of South Africa, 173pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R340
Contributions by Andrew Makin, Janina Masojada, Paul Wygers (the architect), Chief Justice Pius Langa, Justice Johann Kriegler, Yvonne Mokgoro and Justice Albie Sachs.
Lee (D.) GREAT AFRICAN ARTISTS, Dan Rakgoathe; Noria Mabasa; George Pemba; William Kentridge; Gail Catlin; Dumile Feni; Bonnie Ntshalintshali; Willie Bester; Peter Clarke; Art Dictionary, 10 Vols., 52+40+44+44+44+52+44+52+40+48pp., colour illus., hardback, slipcase, Johannesburg, 2006. R1,620
Suitable for schools.
__________ OUR HERITAGE - AFRICAN ARTS AND CRAFTS, Wire Art; Turning Trash into Treasure; Textile Art; Paper Craft; Clay Craft; Bead Work; Basket Work; Art, Craft and Culture., 8 Vols., 31+35+35+24+35+36+27+31pp., colour illus., hardback, slipcase, Johannesburg, 2005. R1,340
Suitable for schools.
[Leibhammer (N.) ed.] DUNGAMANZI, stirring waters, Tsonga and Shangaan art from southern Africa, 227pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg Art Gallery, Johannesburg, 2007. R250
Essays by Anitra Nettleton, Karel Nel, Natalie Knight, Billy Makhubele and others.
[Mans (M.) ed.] CENTERING ON AFRICAN PRACTICE IN MUSICAL ARTS EDUCATION, 260pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R180
Mathews (P.) DETAIL HOUSED, 224pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R224
Award-winning South African architect Pieter Mathews wants to stimulate more vision and orginality in South African house design.
[Matt (G.) et al eds.] BLACK BROWN WHITE, photography from South Africa, 239pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, 2006. R350
Text in English and German. Artists include Omar Badsha, David Goldblatt, Pieter Hugo, Thando Mama, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Jo Ractliffe, Berni Searle and Andrew Tshabangu. With texts by Mafika Pascal Gwala, Kgafela oa Magogodi, Mongane Wally Serote, Ivan Vladislavic and many others.
Michael Stevenson Gallery, Cape Town
__________ MUSTAFA MALUKA, the interview (a transcript), 36pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2007. R70
__________ APOCALAGNOSIA, Wim Botha, 28pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2007. R50
Emin (T.) et al text YOUSSEF NABIL, sleep in my arms, 88pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2007. R250
Youssef Nabil is an Egyptian photographer.
Hugo (P.) photo. MESSINA/MUSINA, Pieter Hugo, 118pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2007. R400
Essay by Stacy Hendy and Joanna Lehan in conversation with Pieter Hugo. Pieter Hugo won the Standard Bank Young Artist Award, visual art, 2007.
[Perryer (S.) curator] AFTERLIFE, 60pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2007. R100
Includes work by Penny Siopis, Samson Mudzunga, Wim Botha, Moshekwa Langa, Minette Vari and others.
Powell (I.) CONRAD BOTES, Satan's choir at the gates of heaven, 48pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2007. R70
Stevenson (M.) & Perryer (S.) SOUTH AFRICAN ART NOW, 72pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2006. R100
Features Wim Botha, Conrad Botes, Tracy Payne, Berni Searle, Deborah Poynton, Zanele Muholi, Samson Mudzunga, David Goldblatt, Anton Kannemeyer, Guy Tillim, Pieter Hugo, Mustafa Maluka, Nicholas Hlobo and Hylton Nel.
Tillim (G.) photo. CONGO DEMOCRATIC, 38pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R120
____________
Miller (P.) composer MUSIC FROM WILLIAM KENTRIDGE'S 9 DRAWINGS FOR PROJECTION, CD, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
__________ MUSIC FOR THE FILMS OF WILLIAM KENTRIDGE, CD + 16pp booklet, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
Philip Miller's music for "Memo" (1994), "Felix in Exile" (1994), "Hotel" (1997), "Weighing and Wanting" (1997), "Shadow Procession" (1999), "Sterescope" (1999) and an interview with Philip Miller and William Kentridge by Mary Rörich in 1998. Notes by Philip Miller.
__________ MUSIC FROM THE SOUNDTRACK TO WILLIAM KENTRIDGE'S BLACK BOX/CHAMBRE NOIR, CD, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Missimbe (J.) et al EXPO ARTE, contemporânea, Moçambique 06, 48pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Museu Nacionale de Arte, Maputo, 2006. R150
[Morgan (J.) ed.] SCORE, South Africa's music industry directory, 2006 - 2007, 307pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2007. R45
[Nel (K.) et al eds.] VILLA, at 90, his life, work, and influence, 228pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2005) 2006. R226
A 90th birthday tribute to Edoardo Villa, one of South Africa's most respected sculptors. Contributors include Esme Berman, Alan Crump and Karel Nel.
Njami (S.) AFRICA REMIX, contemporary art of a continent, 260pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg Art Gallery, Johannesburg, 2007. R250
Essays by Lucy Duran, David Elliott, Clive Kellner, Jean-Hubert Martin, Achille Membe and John Picton and a dialogue between Marie-Laure Bernadac and Abdelwahab Meddeb.
[Nuttal (S.) ed.] BEAUTIFUL UGLY, African and diaspora aesthetics, 414pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town & Durham, 2006. R225
Contributors include Achille Mbembe: "Variations on the Beautiful in Congolese Worlds of Sound", William Kentridge: "Two Thoughts on Drawing Beauty", Mark Gevisser: "Inheritance", Isabel Hofmeyr: "Seeing the Familiar, notes on Mia Couto" and many others.
Oberholzer (O.) photo. & text ROUND THE BEND, travels around southern Africa, 194pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R330
Offringa (D.) WALKING TALL, WITHOUT FEAR, 24 South African artists from the struggle era, 65pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2007. R100
The collection of the Ifalethu Foundation which locates, protects and promotes art created during the struggle era. Artists include Bkekisani Manyoni, Eric Mbatha, Ezekiel Madiba, Lucky Madlo Sibiya, Michael Zondi and Thamsangu Mnyde.
Perrois (L.) FANG, 155pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Milan, 2006. R417
Powell (I.) BRETT MURRAY, I love Africa, 10pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bell Roberts Contemporary Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2000. R75
[Proud (H.) ed.] REVISIONS, expanding the narrative of South African art, the Campbell Smith collection, 360pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Iziko SA National Gallery, Cape Town, Pretoria, 2006. R500
Contributors are Rayda Becker, Joe Dolby, Elza Miles, Gabi Ngcobo, Mario Pissarra, Ivor Powell, Hayden Proud and Mduduzi Xakaza.
Richings (G.) LIFE AND WORK OF CHARLES MITCHELL, 224pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w, Cape Town, 2006. R350
Charles Mitchell was the first surveyor-general and civil engineer of the Cape. He arrived in Cape Town in 1828 and spent the next twenty years building roads, bridges and mountain passes, including Sir Lowry's, Mitchell's and Montagu passes. He was also an artist and musician.
Rudd (R.) SOUTH AFRICAN TIMBER BUILDINGS, a craft revived, 120pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R320
[Ruoff (J.) ed.] VIRTUAL VOYAGES, cinema and travel, 298pp., illus., paperback, Durham, 2006. R295
Includes: "Trans-Saharan Automotive Cinema: Citroën-, Renault-, and Peugeot-sponsored documentary interwar crossing films" by Peter Bloom.
Santimano (S.) photo. & text TERRA INCÓGNITA, 76pp., 4to., map, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Uppsala, 2006. R325
Text in English and Portuguese. A photographic portrait of Niassa Province in Mozambique, Includes an essay by Henning Mankell.
Schadeberg (J.) photo. & Albert (D.) et al text JAZZ, BLUES & SWING, six decades of music in South Africa, 168pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2007. R275
Schmahmann (B.) MAPULA, embroidery and empowerment in the Winterveld, 121pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R250
The Mapula Embroidery Project was started in 1991 and has become one of the most important community art projects in South Africa.
[Schoonmaker (T.) curator] STREET LEVEL, Mark Bradford, William Cordova and Robin Rhode, 82pp., b/w & colour illus, paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Nasher Museum of Art at Duke University, Durham, 2007. R250
Performance artist Robin Rhode was born in Cape Town in 1976. Includes the essay "Robin Rhode: hitting the pavement" by Isolde Brielmaier.
Seidman (J.) RED ON BLACK, the story of the South African poster movement, 237pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R280
Shawran (K.) WALTER BATTISS, illustrated lecture by Prof. Karin Skawran, 2 March 2006, DVD, 75 minutes, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Museum, Port Elizabeth, 2006. R160
Sieber (R.) OUT OF AFRICA, sub-saharan traditional arts, 140pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, 2000. R250
Silber (G.) et al RICHARD SCOTT, beauty and the beasts, 90pp., colour illus, paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Worldart, Cape Town, 2007. R50
[Smith (K.) ed.] SAM NHLENGETHWA, 183pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R405
With contributions from Nadine Gordimer, Tim Modise, Alex Dodd, Robert Hodgins and others. There is also an edition of 100 copies contained in a solander box with a work by Sam Nhlengethwa for R12,500.
Smith (M.) SANELL AGGENBACH, 36pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Society of Photographers TEN, 142pp., concertina folded, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2006. R490
The members of the Society of Photographers were invited to submit ten images together with a summary of the environment within which the photographs were taken. The ten best entries were selected and are included in this book.
Sopa (A.) et al LUÍS CARDOSO, 79pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Maputo, 2006. R500
Staples (C.) MILLS, of Southern Africa, water, wind and horse, 228pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2006. R395
Stepan (P.) PICASSO'S COLLECTION OF AFRICAN & OCEANIC ART, masters of metamorphosis, 151pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Munich etc, 2006. R990
Stevens (S.) & Staden-Garbett (M.) SHANE DE LANGE, 18pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R45
Subirós (P.) et al BAMAKO '05, un altre mon, 159pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Barcelona, (2005). R195
Text in Spanish and English. Exhibition of selected works originally shown at the Bamako Biennale. South African photographers include Mikhael Subotzky, Ranjith Kally and Jane Alexander.
Syabbalo (E.) TONGA CRAFTS IN FIGURES, 100pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Sinazeze, No date. R195
[Thompson (B.) curator & ed.] IN THE NAME OF ALL HUMANITY, the African spiritual expression of Ernest Mancoba, 126pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Gold of Africa Museum, Cape Town, 2006. R230
[Tischhauser (A.) ed.] 10 X SA FASHION WEEK, voices & images from ten years of South African Fashion Week, 188pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R200
van Bosch (C.) LETSELS, Elzaby Laubscher, 24pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Bell Roberts Contemporary Art Gallery, Cape Town, 2003. R95
van Niekerk (M.) MARLENE DUMAS, selected works, 86pp., colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Zwirner & Wirth, New York, 2005. R350
[van Rensburg (S.) curator] YAP [YOUNG ARTIST'S PROJECT] 2006, Colleen Alborough, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Bronwyn Lace, Peter van Heerden, 30pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, KwaZulu-Natal Society of Arts, Durban, 2006. R95
[Vanbelleghem (K.) ed.] FINGERED, Kendell Geers, 108pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Belgium, 2005. R350
Text by Matthew Distel, Lynn Picknett, Jackie-Ruth Meyer and Stanislass de Rola Klossowski.
Verster (F.) VAN KASPAAS TOT KAAS, die lewe en werk van T.O. Honiball, 115pp., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2005. R165
Honiball (1905-1990) was a book illustrator and cartoonist.
Vio (G.) ROELOF UYTENBOGAARDT, senza tempo / timeless, 167pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Padova, 2006. R600
Text in English and Italian. Uytenbogaardt designed the Werdmuller Centre in Claremont, the Indoor Sports Complex at the University of Cape Town and the Hout Bay Library. Essays by Lucien le Grange, David Dewar, Mphethi Morojele and Giovanni Vio.
Virot (C.) LA POTERIE AFRICAINE, les techniques céramiques en Afrique noire, 382pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, la Rochegiron, 2005. R850
Warner (B.) CAPE LANDSCAPES, Sir John Herschel's sketches 1834-1838, 179pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R775
Sir John Herschel came to the Cape in 1834 to observe the southern sky for four years. During this period he produced more than a hundred landscape sketches of Wynberg, Cape Point, Hout Bay, Franschoek, Stellenbosch and Paarl.
Willis (D.) & Williams (C.) BLACK FEMALE BODY, a photographic history, 228pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Philadelphia, 2002. R560
Wright (N.) MEETING CARL ROBERTS, 115pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R330
Carl Roberts is a South African sculptor.
Younge (G.) et al PROSTHESIS, catalogue for an exhibition of art works by Gavin Younge, the decade 1997-2007, 48pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, La Noire Galerie, Paris, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Includes David Bunn: "Thoughts on a Phantom Limb: Gavin Younge's distant catastrophe".
[Zaya (O.) curator] CANDICE BREITZ, exposición múltiple/multiple exposure, 252pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, Barcelona, 2007. R750
Text in English and Spanish.
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - BIOGRAPHY
Baai (S.) OLIVER REGINALD TAMBO, teacher, lawyer & freedom fighter, 310pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R196
Bell (S.) HAPPY WARRIOR, the story of TC Robertson, 391pp., hardback, d.w., Durban, 2005. R390
TC Robertson was widely known during his lifetime as South Africa's doyen of soil conservation. He was the director of the National Veld Trust and the editor of "Veldtrust" magazine. He died in 1989.
Bizos (G.) ODYSSEY TO FREEDOM, a memoir by the world-renowned human rights advocate, friend and lawyer to Nelson Mandela, 616pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2007. R270
Callinicos (L.) OLIVER TAMBO, his life & legacy, 36pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (2002) 2007. R60
[Crawford-Brown (L.) ed.] TUTU AS I KNOW HIM, on a personal note, 2234pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R140
A collection of essays by Nadine Gordimer, Allan Boesak, Ahmed Kathrada, Richard Goldstone, Pieter-Dirk Uys, Evita Bezuidenhout, Mamphela Ramphele, Jakes Gerwel, Antjie Krog, Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela and many others.
Cwayi (M.) MY LIFE, a blessing in disguise, 125pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R150
Mthuthuzeli Cwayi was born in 1927 in the Eastern Cape, went into exile in Sweden and returned to South Africa in 1992. He has also included a selection of his poems.
Dubowitz (V.) RAMBLINGS OF A PERIPATETIC PAEDIATRICIAN, 486pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Stanhope, 2005. R355
Victor Dubowitz was born in Beaufort West and became a Professor of Paediatrics at the Royal Postgraduate Medical School at the Hammersmith Hospital in London.
Eglin (C.) CROSSING THE BORDERS OF POWER, the memoirs of Colin Eglin, 374pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R225
Colin Eglin served in Parliament through the terms of five successive prime ministers from Strijdom to Mbeki as a member, and sometimes leader, of the Progressive Party, the Progressive Reform Party etc.
Garfield (B.) MEINERTZHAGEN MYSTERY, the life and legend of a colossal fraud, 352pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Virginia, 2007. R260
Holmes (R.) SECRET LIFE OF DR JAMES BARRY, Victorian England's most eminent surgeon, 335pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2002) 2007. R215
First published in 2002 as "Scanty Particulars".
__________ HOTTENTOT VENUS, the life and death of Saartjie Baartman: born 1789 - buried 2002, 239pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, London & Johannesburg, 2007. R150
Jackson (L.) STRIPPED, the king of tease, an autobiography with Vincent Marino, 276pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R250
After a varied working life Lolly Jackson started a chain of stripclubs, Teazers, throughout South Africa.
Joubert (D.) AMONGST MEN, a personal account of a South African fireman, 136pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R175
Kerr (D.) AMASSING TREASURES FOR ALL TIMES, Sir George Grey, colonial bookman and collector, 351pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Dunedin, 2006. R475
Sir George Grey was governor of the Cape Colony from 1854 to 1861 and donated a vast collection of books that form the Grey Collection at the National Library of South Africa.
Kriel (E.) JAM EVERY OTHER DAY, 269pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Emmaleen Kriel's memoir of bring up six children. Her previous book was "Close the Door Softly Behind You".
Lieberthal (H.) I'VE GOT MAIL FROM MA, 321pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2006) 2007. R135
Hugh Lieberthal was born and brought up in Vryberg.
Lujabe-Rankoe (T.) DREAM FULFILLED, memoirs of an African diplomat, 144pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R113
Thandi Lujabe-Rankoe was expelled as a nurse from Victoria Hospital in Alice in 1958 after she participated in a strike against the Bantu Education Act. She later worked with Ruth First and Joe Gqabi for the journal New Age and worked as a diplomat in Norway, Tanzania, Botswana and Mozambique.
Malan (M.) MY LIFE WITH THE SA DEFENCE FORCE, 509pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2006. R205
Magnus Malan was Chief of the Army and later Chief of the Defence Force and was involved in South Africa's incursion into Angola in 1975 and 1976 and other cross-border operations. Also available in Afrikaans.
Mashele (J.) POWER OF FORGIVENESS, a South African story, 88pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R130
The sequel to "Justice Delayed is Justice Denied". Julia Mashele was imprisoned for seven years without trial.
Matthews (C.) WALKING ON AIR, the story of ANC activist John Edward Matthews, 149pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
John Matthews was a member of the South African Communist Party and one of the activists prosecuted in the "mini Rivonia Trial" in 1964 and was sentenced to fifteen years. This biography is written by his daughter Colleen.
Muendane (N.) THE LEADER SOUTH AFRICA NEVER HAD, the remarkable pilgrimage of Vusumzi Make, 133pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R140
Vusumzi Make was born in 1934, was one of the accused in the Treason Trial in 1956, went into exile (when he was married to Maya Angelou for a short time), returned to South Africa in 1992 and died in 2006.
Ngenelwa (T.) THE DAY I DIED, 127pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Thembelani Ngenelwa was shot during a robbery. This is the story of his recovery.
Pike (R.) AN AIRMAN LOOKS BACK, at the lighter side of a career in aviation, illustrations by Tony Grogan, 63pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R125
Pogrund (B.) HOW CAN MAN DIE BETTER, the life of Robert Sobukwe, 419pp., illus., paperback, Second edition, Johannesburg, (1990) 2006. R140
Pretorius (F.) DE LA REY, die leeu van Wes Transvaal, 80pp., map, illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R103
Roos (Z.) SEA SPRAY AND CHERRY PEPPERS, a memoir of a farmlet on the sea, 293pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R150
The sequel to "The Saffron Pear Tree".
Rosenthal (E.) "WE WANT FRUIT", the story of Leicester Dicey & the Cape Orchard Company, 179pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R125
Eric Rosenthal wrote this in the early 1960s but it is only being published now.
Ryan (C.) PLATINUM MAN, Steve Kearney & his contribution to South African mining, 182pp., map, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R185
Steve Kearney was CEO of Impala Platinum and died at the age of 45.
Steenkamp (K.) PADKOS UIT TOEKA, plaasfone, kleilat en ander ligte oomblikke, 144pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R115
Thallon (W.) DEVIL INCARNATE, a depraved mercenary's lifelong swathe of destruction, 303pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, London, 2007. R160
The biography of Athol Visser, mercenary in the Congo.
van der Smit (G.) EENSAME GRAF BY MOMBOLO, die lewensverhaal van Pieter van der Smit, 329pp., maps, illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2006. R186
Pieter van der Smit fought in the Boer War and died in Angola in 1921.
van der Watt (F.) RECTORES MAGNIFICI, 196pp., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2003. R125
Biographies of the rectors of the University of Pretoria from Professor A.C. Paterson (1918-1921) to Professor C.W.I. Pistorius (2001-).
van Onselen (C.) FOX & THE FLIES, the world of Joseph Silver, racketeer & psycopath, 646pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R260
Wood (F.) & Lewis (M.) THE EXTRAORDINARY KHOTSO, millionaire medicine man from Lusikisiki, 368pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R220
Khotso was famed as a herbalist and was renowned and feared throughout South Africa even after his death in 1972.
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - BOTSWANA, ANGOLA, MALAWI, SWAZILAND, ZAMBIA, ZIMBABWE, LESOTHO
__________ GUKURAHUNDI IN ZIMBABWE, a report on the disturbances in Matabeleland and the Midlands 1980-1988, 440pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R185
Originally published in 1997 as 'Breaking The Silence: building true peace'. New introduction by Elinor Sisulu.
__________ SWAZILAND BUSINESS YEAR BOOK, 2007, a commercial guide, 165pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Mbabane, 2007. R150
__________ COLLECTION OF OMBUDSMAN'S REPORTS ON THE INSPECTION OF GOVERNMENT PRISONS AND HOSPITALS IN LESOTHO, 2003, 88pp., 4to., paperback, Maseru, No date. R150
__________ ZAMBIA MILLENIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS, status report, 2005, 39pp., colour illus., paperback, (Lusaka), 2005. R125
__________ MORIJA ARTS & CULTURAL FESTIVAL, 28th September - 1st October at Morija, Lesotho, 16pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Morija, 2006. R95
All Basotho Convention ELECTION MANIFESTO 2007, la chaba letsatsi, 28pp., colour illus., paperback, Maseru, 2007. R95
Allen (Q.) et al GUIDE TO LITTLE-KNOWN WATERFALLS OF ZAMBIA, 180pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R950
Ambrose (D.) HOW UBLS [UNIVERSITY OF BOTSWANA, LESOTHO AND SWAZILAND] AT ROMA BECAME NUL [NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF LESOTHO], a turbulent chapter of university history, 26pp., 4to., paperback, Lesotho Miscellaneous Documents No. 20, Roma, 2006. R350
Baker (C.) MANGOES ON THE MOON, an anthology of Nyasaland-Malawi anecdotes, 166pp., paperback, Cardiff, 2006. R450
Botswana Institute for Development Policy Analysis PROSPECTS FOR EXPORT DIVERSIFICATION IN BOTSWANA, 121pp., 4to., paperback, Gaborone, 2006. R425
Catholic Centre for Justice, Development and Peace OPTIONS FOR A SUITABLE NEPAD COORDINATION STRUCTURE AND GAP IDENTIFICATION WITHIN NEPAD PLANS, 28pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R125
Central Statistical Office (Zambia) SELECTED SOCIO-ECONOMIC INDICATORS 2003-2004, 47pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R420
Community Based Natural Resources Management PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH NATIONAL CBNRM FORUM MEETING IN GABORONE, BOTSWANA 12TH OF JUNE 2003, 46pp., 4to., paperback, Gaborone, 2003. R125
Dicks (I.) WISDOM OF THE YAWO PEOPLE, LUNDA IWA WANDU WA CIYAWO, Yawo proverbs and stories, Yitagu ni Adisi sya Ciyawo, 135pp., colour illus., paperback, Kachere Books No. 23, Zomba, 2006. R195
dos Santos (M.) CONSENSUS, combating gender based violence through Islam, tradition and law, 114pp., paperback, Kachere Texts No. 27, Zomba, 2006. R175
Duncan (P.) SOTHO LAWS AND CUSTOMS, a handbook based on decided cases in Basutoland together with the laws of Lerothoei, facsimile reprint of the original 1960 edition, 169pp., hardback, d.w., Morija, 2006. R395
New foreword by W.C.M. Maquta. Patrick Duncan presided over the Appellate Court for Cases of Basotho Law and Custom during the time when Lesotho was a British protectorate.
[Eberlei (W.) et al eds.] POVERTY REDUCTION IN A POLITICAL TRAP?, the PRS [Poverty Reduction Strategy] and neopatrimonialism in Zambia, 321pp., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R595
Economics Department of the Bank of Zambia FACING THE CHALLENGES, of the 21st century, report on the proceedings of the 40th Anniversary Bank of Zambia Conference held at the Pamodzi Hotel in Lusaka - Zambia, August 5-6 2004, 189pp., illus., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R395
[Gay (J.) comp.] THE BEST OF "WORK FOR JUSTICE", 1983-2004, articles from the newsletter of the Transformation Resource Centre, 292pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maseru, 2006. R395
Government of Lesotho GENDER AND DEVELOPMENT POLICY, 30pp., paperback, Lesotho, 2003. R95
Government of Malawi COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF MALAWI POVERTY REDUCTION STRATEGY, 49pp., 4to., paperback, Lilongwe, 2005. R150
Government of the Kingdom of Swaziland DECENTRALISATION POLICY, August 2006, 41pp., paperback, Mbabane, 2006. R95
Halemba (A.) MAMBWE FOLK-TALES, (English version), 351pp., illus., hardback, Warsaw, 2005. R550
Father Halemba has lived at the Mambwe mission in Zambia since 1983. He has also translated the New Testament into Mambwe and compiled a Mambwe-English dictionary.
Kalabamu (F.) GENDER AND GENERATIONAL PERCEPTIONS ON RENEGOTIATED CUSTOMARY INHERITANCE IN TLOKWENG, BOTSWANA, whose future property? son or daughter?, 57pp., paperback, Gender Research and Urbanisation, Planning, Housing and Everyday Life Research Report No. 8, Institute of Southern African Studies, National University of Lesotho, Roma, 2006. R295
Kanyongolo (F.) MALAWI, justice sector and the rule of law, a review by AfriMAP and Open Society Initiative for southern Africa, 172pp., paperback, Johannesburg & London, 2006. R195
Kayukwa (P.) et al photos. PICTORIAL LUSAKA, a harmony of contrasts, 96pp., 4to., map, colour illus., paperback, Lusaka, No date. R450
Makgala (C.) ELITE CONFLICT IN BOTSWANA, a history, 228pp., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R175
Malaquias (A.) REBELS & ROBBERS, violence in post-colonial Angola, 263pp., paperback, Uppsala, 2007. R230
Malawi Economic Justice Network INSIDE THE PROPOSED 2006/2007 NATIONAL BUDGET, a pre-budget analysis, 35pp., 4to., paperback, Lilongwe, 2006. R120
[Mapetla (M.) et al eds.] URBAN EXPERIENCES OF GENDER GENERATIONS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE, 306pp., paperback, Roma, 2007. R350
Mashologu (M.) BROKEN REED, the traumatic experiences of the last days of the University of Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland and its aftermath, 134pp., paperback, Morija, 2006. R295
Masire (Q.) VERY BRAVE OR VERY FOOLISH?, memoirs of an African democrat, 358pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Gaborone, 2006. R195
Quett Ketumile Soni Masire succeeded Sir Seretse Khama as president of Botswana in 1980 and retired in 1998.
Matshazi (M.) ZIMBABWE, with Robert Mugabe to the brink of the abyss, 220pp., paperback, University of Fort Hare, Alice, 2007. R170
Mgawi (K.) TRACING THE FOOTSTEPS, an account of the life of Dr. Hastings Kamuzu Banda, 60pp., illus., map, paperback, Blantyre, 2005. R125
Miettinen (K.) ON THE WAY TO WHITENESS, christianization, conflict and change in colonial Ovamboland, 1910-1965, 370pp., map, illus., paperback, Bibliotheca Historica 92, Helsinki, 2005. R417
Mokitimi (N.) ANALYSIS OF SECURITY OF TENURE UNDER THE CUSTOMARY LAND TENURE SYSTEM OF LESOTHO, 53pp., paperback, Institute of Southern African Studies, National University of Lesotho, Research Report No. 36, Roma, 2006. R175
Movement for Multi-Party Democracy MMD MANIFESTO 2007 - 2011, "growth and empowerment", 70pp., paperback, (Zambia), (2006). R120
Mwitumwa (N.) EXTINCTION, black man endangered species, before it was savage killings, now it's civilised killing, 111pp., paperback, Revised edition, Lusaka, (2005) 2006. R195
National Economic Advisory Council IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF THE COPPERBELT ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION PROGRAMME, 39pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R125
__________ ZAMBIA'S HEALTH SECTOR REFORMS, options and challenges, 46pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R125
__________ THE NEED FOR THE FORMULATION OF A WAGES AND INCOME POLICY IN ZAMBIA, 39pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R125
National Statistical Office (Malawi) INTEGRATED HOUSEHOLD SURVEY, 2004-2005, volume 1: household socio-economic characteristics, 205pp., 4to., paperback, Zomba, 2005. R295
National University of Lesotho
Ambrose (D.) LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 121, Sesotho language, 134pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2006. R495
__________ LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 21, archaeology, 92pp., 4to., paperback, Second edition, Roma, (2002) 2006. R395
__________ LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 125, drama in Sesotho, 56pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2006. R350
__________ LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 34, folklore, 26pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2006. R350
__________ LESOTHO ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY, section 122, dictionaries & phrase books, 34pp., 4to., paperback, Roma, 2006. R295
____________
[Ott (M.) et al eds.] THE POWER OF THE VOTE, Malawi's 2004 parliamentary and presidential elections, 332pp., illus., paperback, Kachere Books No. 14, Zomba, 2004. R350
Phirinyane (M.) et al STATE OF GOVERNANCE IN BOTSWANA 2004, final report, 324pp., paperback, Botswana Institute for Development Policy Analysis, Gaborone, 2006. R550
Public Services International
__________ TRADE UNIONS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC SERVICES IN MAURITIUS, 50pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R120
__________ PROFILE OF THE PUBLIC SECTOR IN ZAMBIA, 84+6pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R120
__________ TRADE UNIONS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC SERVICES IN MALAWI, 68pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R120
__________ TRADE UNIONS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC SERVICES IN ZIMBABWE, 64pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R120
__________ TRADE UNIONS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC SERVICES IN ZAMBIA, 72pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R120
__________ OS SINDICATOS E A LUTA PARA MANTER SERVIÇOS PÚBLICOS DE BOA QUALIDADE EM ANGOLA, 44pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R120
__________ TRADE UNIONS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC SERVICES IN BOTSWANA, 56pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R120
____________
[Richards (P.) ed.] NO PEACE, NO WAR, an anthropology of contemporary armed conflicts, 214pp., paperback, London, 2005. R285
Includes "Memories of Violence: recreation of ethnicity in post-colonial Zimbabwe" by Bjorn Lindgren.
SaferAfrica TOWARDS A SAFE AND SECURE NATION, first consultative conference on firearm control, ownership and administration in Botswana, 13 - 15 May 2003, 141pp., paperback, Gaberone, 2003. R160
[Scarborough (A.) & McLinden (D.) comps.] REFLECTIONS OF NYASALAND & MALAWI, more expatriate recollections, 144pp., paperback, Wiltshire, 2005. R500
Schlyter (A.) AGEING IN ZAMBIAN CITIES, 62pp., paperback, Gender Research on Urbanization, Planning, Housing and Everyday Life Programme, Research Report No. 7, Institute of Southern African Studies, National University of Lesotho, Roma, 2006. R295
Southern African Development Community REPORT ON THE SADC CONSULTATIVE CONFERENCE ON GENDER AND DEVELOPMENT, Gaborone, 2005, 36pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Gaborone, 2005. R125
St John (L.) RAINBOW'S END, a memoir of childhood, war and an African farm, 277pp., maps, paperback, London, 2007. R180
Lauren St John lived on a farm in Zimbabwe from 1978-1987.
Tembo (M.) ZAMBIAN TRADITIONAL NAMES, the meaning of Tumbuka, Chewa, Nsenga, Ngoni and Tonga names, 142pp., maps, paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R395
[Thamae (M.) & Pottinger (L.) eds.] ON THE WRONG SIDE OF DEVELOPMENT, lessons learned from the Lesotho Highlands Water Project, 146pp., paperback, Maseru, 2006. R195
Thomson (E.) & Bennett (O.) "OUR GODS NEVER HELPED US AGAIN...", the Tonga people describe resettlement and its aftermath, oral testimony, 67+74pp., illus., paperback, Lusaka & London, 2005. R195
Text in English and ci-Tonga.
Todd (J.) THROUGH THE DARKNESS, a life in Zimbabwe, 460pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R200
Judith Todd is the daughter of Sir Garfield Todd.
Tsanga (A.) TAKING LAW TO THE PEOPLE, gender, law reform and community legal education in Zimbabwe, 304pp., illus., paperback, Women's Law Centre, University of Zimbabwe, Harare, (2006). R170
White (S.) et al BEYOND INEQUALITIES 2005, women in Malawi, 69pp., paperback, Limbe, 2005. R125
World Health Organisation ZAMBIA HEALTH IMPACT ASSESSMENT SURVEY, technical report October 2003, 63+34pp., 4to., paperback, Central Board of Health and Central Statistical Office, (Lusaka), (2003). R150
Zambia Social Investment Fund
Kalamwina (C.) & Bubala-Mumbi (N.) AN ASSESSMENT OF COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANISATIONS' CAPACITIES TO ALLEVIATE POVERTY AMONG WOMEN IN ZAMBIA, 65pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R150
Kangwa (P.) & Chongo (L.) A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EXTENDED FAMILY SYSTEM VERSUS INSTITUTIONAL CHILDCARE FOR ORPHANED AND VULNERABLE CHILDREN IN NORTHERN ZAMBIA, 144pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R150
Small Enterprises Development Board AN INVESTIGATION INTO FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE STAGNATION AND DECLINE OF MICRO AND SMALL ENTERPRISES IN SELECTED MANUFACTURING SECTORS IN ZAMBIA, 87pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R150
Young Women's Christian Association A SITUATIONAL ANALAYSIS ON CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE IN ZAMBIA, 121pp., 4to., paperback, Lusaka, 2005. R195
____________
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - BUSINESS & LABOUR
__________ ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRANDS & BRANDING IN SOUTH AFRICA, 2006, 399pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Twelfth edition, Johannesburg, 2006. R385
[Abratt (R.) et al eds.] CONTEMPORARY CASES, in southern African marketing, 134pp., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (2001) 2007. R150
Barker (F.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN LABOUR MARKET, theory and practice, 284pp., paperback, Fifth edition, Pretoria, (1992) 2006. R315
Barry (J.) LEADING FROM THE FRONT, 212pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R145
John Barry is a director of Khululeka Corporate Service, a company focused on finding empowerment matches for First National Bank's corporate clients.
[Bergh (Z.) & Theron (A.) eds.] PSYCHOLOGY, in the work context, 567pp., 4to., paperback, Third edition, Cape Town, (1999) 2006. R395
Bridge (S.) et al TRAILBLAZERS, South Africa's champions of change, 264pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R150
Includes Mamphela Ramphele, Tokyo Sexwale, Jakes Gerwel, Patrice Motsepe and many others.
Business Map Foundation BEE 2007, empowerment and its critics, 30pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R195
[Cnossen (S.) ed.] EXCISE TAX POLICY + ADMINISTRATION, in southern African countries, 207pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R118
Corporate Research Foundation TOP, ICTe companies in SA 2006, information, communication technology and electronics, 211pp., illus., hardback, Fifth edition, Cape Town, (1999) 2006. R230
Coyne (F.) WHO MOVED MY LADDER?, the working woman's guide to success, 216pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R150
Grobbelaar (N.) & Tsotetsi (K.) AFRICA'S FIRST WELFARE STATE, the experience of South African firms doing business in Botswana, 114pp., paperback, South African Institute of International Affairs, Business in Africa Report No. 5, Johannesburg, 2005. R60
[Henderson (J.) & Campbell (S.) eds.] KAELO, stories of hope, companies and communities working together for a brighter future, 187pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
Community projects sponsored by big businesses Pick 'n Pay, Absa , Old Mutual and many more.
Kuzwayo (M.) THERE'S A TSOTSI IN THE BOARDROOM, winning in a hostile world, 132pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R145
Muzi Kuzwayo is a director and partner at King James, a marketing communications group.
[Louw (L.) & Venter (P.) eds.] STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT, winning in the southern African workplace, 498pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R350
Magliolo (J.) RICHER THAN BUFFET, day-trading to ultra-wealth, 201pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R150
[Marcus (G.) et al eds.] VISIONS OF BLACK ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, 231pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R185
Contributors include Cyril Ramaphosa, Albie Sachs, Wendy Luhabe, Moeletsi Mbeki, Jeff Peires and many others.
McGregor (A.) et al WHO OWNS WHOM, in South Africa, 1423pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Twenty-seventh edition, Johannesburg, 2007. R490
Mclintock-Rudnick (C.) BUSINESS OF BECOMING EMPLOYED, a guide for South African job seekers, 191pp., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (2001) 2006. R135
[Nieman (G.) ed.] SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, a South African approach, 318pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R270
Old Mutual THE BUDGET & BEYOND, 2007, 114pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R89
Olympio (J.) et al A STUDY TO ASSESS THE LIKELY IMPACTS ON SOUTHERN AFRICAN AND EU PRODUCERS OF FURTHER LIBERALISING THE TRADE, DEVELOPMENT AND CO-OPERATION AGREEMENT (TDCA) BY GRANTING SOUTH AFRICA DUTY FREE ACCESS TO THE EU, 52pp., map, 4to., paperback, Regional Trade Facilitation Programme, Occasional Research Paper No. 3, Pretoria, (2006). R125
Pogue (T.) MOBILITY OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND SYSTEMS OF INNOVATION, a review of literature, 76pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
Sardanis (A.) A VENTURE IN AFRICA, the challenges of African business, 274pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R469
Sociology of Work Unit ANNUAL REPORT, 1 January - 31 December 2006, 22pp., 4to., illus., paperback, University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
South African Chamber of Business 2005 ANNUAL REPORTS, 25pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, No place, 2006. R95
[Spierenburg (M.) & Wels (H.) eds.] CULTURE, ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, 145pp., illus., paperback, New York, 2006. R485
[Stork (C.) & Esselaar (S.) eds.] TOWARDS AN AFRICAN E-INDEX, SME e-access and usage across 14 African countries, 152pp., 4to., paperback, Learning Information Networking and Knowledge Centre, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
Taylor (S.) BUSINESS AND THE STATE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, the politics of economic reform, 266pp., hardback, Boulder, 2007. R455
[Thayser (D.) ed.] MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS, transaction advisory services, a review of activity for the year 2006, 85pp., hardback, d.w., Sixteenth edition, Johannesburg, 2007. R240
Thomas (L.) et al FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, the initial impact of the Trade, Development and Co-operation Agreement between South Africa and the European Union, 109pp., 4to., map, paperback, Regional Trade Facilitation Programme, Occasional Research Paper No. 1, Pretoria, 2005. R150
[Wilson (E.) & Wong (K.) eds.] NEGOTIATING THE NET IN AFRICA, the politics of internet diffusion, 236pp., hardback, Boulder, 2007. R425
Includes "South Africa: the internet wars" by Charley Lewis.
Woolard (I. & C.) EARNINGS INEQUALITY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1995-2003, 31pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R80
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - EDUCATION
__________ STUDY SOUTH AFRICA, a guide to South African higher education, 103pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Sixth edition, Pretoria, 2006. R150
[Adeyemi (M.) ed.] SOCIAL STUDIES IN AFRICAN EDUCATION, 313pp., paperback, Second edition, Gaborone, (2000) 2005. R750
Brock-Utne (B.) et al FOCUS ON FRESH DATA ON THE LANGUAGE OF INSTRUCTION DEBATE IN TANZANIA AND SOUTH AFRICA, 279pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
Centre for Education Policy Development (CEPD)
Dieltiens (V.) THE FAULT-LINES IN SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOL GOVERNANCE, policy or people?, 19pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R150
Douglas (J.) TEACHER PROFESSIONALISM AND EDUCATIONAL TRANSFORMATION, 34pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R150
Hoppers (C.) CULTURE, INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE AND DEVELOPMENT, the role of the university, 42pp., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 5, Johannesburg, No date. R150
Motala (S.) & Pampallis (J.) GOVERNANCE AND FINANCE IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOLING SYSTEM, the first decade of democracy, 73pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R125
Parker (B.) & Deacon (R.) THEORY AND PRACTICE, South African teacher educators on teacher education, 68pp., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 6, Johannesburg, No date. R150
____________
[Chakalisa (P.) et al eds.] SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IN AFRICA, selected papers from the Second Sub-Regional Conference on Public Understanding of Science and Technology held at Grand Palm Hotel, Gaborone, 6 - 9 December, 1999, 233pp., paperback, Department of Mathematics and Science Education, University of Botswana, Gaborone, 2002. R420
Department of Education
__________ NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION PROJECT FOR GENERAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING (NEEP-GET) WORKBOOKS, 9 booklets contained in folder, 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R250
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005 - 2006, 159pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
__________ STRATEGIC PLAN, 2006-2010, 171pp., oblong 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
__________ SIGNPOSTS FOR SAFE SCHOOLS, enabling safe and effective teaching and learning environments, a resource book from the South African Police Service and Department of Education, 89pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R125
__________ AGE OF HOPE, century of struggle to freedom 1906-2006, 91pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
__________ MY COUNTRY SOUTH AFRICA, celebrating our national symbols & heritage, 82pp., 4to., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
____________
du Plessis (P.) et al TEACHING AND LEARNING IN SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOLS, 165pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R190
Education Foundation Trust EDUCATION ATLAS OF SOUTH AFRICA 2005, 132pp., oblong 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R550
Education Policy Unit, (University of the Witwatersrand)
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, January to December 2004 & 2005, 20+12pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R125
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2006, 21pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
____________
[Engelbrecht (P.) & Green (L.) eds.] RESPONDING TO THE CHALLENGES OF INCLUSIVE EDUCATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 210pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R240
[Lawrence (L.) & Moyo (G.) eds.] EDUCATION AND SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION, an Eastern Cape study, 200pp., paperback, Fort Hare, 2006. R160
Meyer (M.) TIME IS TIGHT, urgent tasks for educational transformation, Eritrea, South Africa, and the U.S., 202pp., paperback, Trenton, 2007. R226
Ministry of Education and Training EDUCATION SECTOR STRATEGIC PLAN, 2005 - 2015, 179pp., 4to., paperback, Maseru, 2005. R295
[Mostert (M.) & Kasanda (C.) eds.] EDUCATION IN NAMIBIA, a collection of essays, 126pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2005. R195
NEPAD Office of Science and Technology CONSOLIDATED PLAN OF ACTION, Africa's science and technology, 72pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
[Pfaffe (J.) ed.] MAKING MULTILINGUAL EDUCATION A REALITY FOR ALL, operationalizing good intentions, proceedings of the joint Third International Conference of the Association for the Development of African Languages in Education, Science and Technology (ADALEST) and the Fifth Malawian National Language Symposium held at Mangochi, Malawi, 30 August - 3 September 2004, 406pp., paperback, Zomba, 2004. R250
South African Human Rights Commission REPORT OF THE PUBLIC HEARING ON THE RIGHT TO BASIC EDUCATION, 47pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R75
Southern African Development Community COURSE EVALUATION IN ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAMMES, in support of environmental and sustainability education processes, course developers' toolkit, source book 5, 88pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Howick, 2006. R140
Steininger (C.) et al WALKING TALL, the story of human evolution, an educator's training booklet that integrates the natural & social sciences and arts & culture, 88pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
Supporting Environment in the Curriculum (National Environmental Education Project for General Education and Training)
__________ STORIES OF CHANGE 2, most significant change experiences, 21pp., paperback, Howick, No date. R125
__________ CLUSTER-BASED APPROACHES TO PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, 58pp., paperback, Howick, No date. R125
__________ LEARNERS, LEARNING & TEACHER-LEARNER RELATIONSHIPS, 53pp., paperback, Howick, No date. R125
__________ LEARNING AND TEACHING SUPPORT MATERIALS AND THEIR USE, 62pp., illus., paperback, Howick, No date. R125
[Gon (J.) ed.] STORIES OF CHANGE 1, action research case studies, 58pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Howick, 2005. R125
__________ LESSON PLANNING FOR A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT, teachers working with the national curriculum statement (R-9), 61pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Howick, 2004. R125
____________
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - HIV/AIDS
__________ SWAZILAND FAITH BASED ORGANISATIONS CONTACT DIRECTORY, 128pp., paperback, No place, No date. R150
__________ MALAWI HUMAN DEVELOPMENT REPORT 2005, reversing HIV and AIDS in Malawi, 58pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Lilongwe, 2005. R150
__________ ANTIRETROVIRAL DRUGS FOR ALL?, obstacles to access to HIV/AIDS treatment, lessons from Ethiopia, Haiti, India, Nepal and Zambia, 33pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Panos Global AIDS Programme, Lusaka, 2006. R150
__________ CAPACITY UTILIZATION, challenges and lessons from UNDP Zambia, using national United Nations volunteers to address challenges of HIV and AIDS in Zambia, 40pp., 4to., colour illus., maps, paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R125
__________ KEEPING THE PROMISE?, a study of progress made in implementing the UNGASS [United Nations Special Session] declaration of commitment on HIV/AIDS in Malawi, 42pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R125
__________ HIV/AIDS PREVALENCE STUDY, 2005/6, Capricorn District Municipality, 30pp., 4to., illus., spiralbound paperback, Limpopo, 2006. R120
AIDS Law Project ANNUAL REVIEW 2005 - 2006, 46pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Ambert (C.) et al HIV, AIDS AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT ISSUES IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA, beyond sex and medicine: why getting the basics right is part of the response!, 35pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, (2006). R120
[Barnes (L.) et al eds.] AFRICA AIDS EDUCATION SERIES FOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS, 6 Volumes: Exploring the Immune System and the HIV Virus + Life with HIV and AIDS + AIDS - why Africa? + From Awareness to Action - Preventing AIDS + Questions and Answers about Sex, Drugs and HIV + Questions and Answers about the Science of HIV and AIDS, 88+78+68+64+76+80pp., hardback, slipcase, Second edition, Johannesburg, (2005) 2006. R1,970
Suitable for schools.
Bodenstein (M.) text & Wulfsohn (G.) photo. CONVERSATIONS, HIV and the family, 53pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Centre for AIDS Development, Research and Evaluation, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
Chimombo (S.) THE HYENA WEARS DARKNESS, the impact of the HIV/AIDS pandemic on African societies steeped in risky cultural customs, 67pp., paperback, Zomba, 2006. R125
[Claton (G.) ed.] AIDS IN AFRICA, a pandemic on the move, 206pp., paperback, New York, 2006. R581
Community Agency for Social Enquiry THE MAPPING PARTNERSHIPS AND GOOD PRACTICE IN RESOURCE DISTRIBUTION FOR COMMUNITY-BASED HIV SERVICE DELIVERY IN GREATER ALEXANDRA, final report, researched for Kagiso Trust and Synergos, 73pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R150
Deacon (H.) & Stephney (I.) HIV/AIDS, STIGMA & CHILDREN, a literature review, 81pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R90
Department of Nutrition, HIV and AIDS MALAWI HIV AND AIDS, monitoring and evaluation report 2005, follow-up to the Declaration of Commitment on HIV and AIDS (UNGASS), 54pp., 4to., paperback, Lilongwe, 2005. R150
Dubbey (J.) TLAMELO, the church against AIDS, 120pp., illus., paperback, Kachere Books No. 20, Zomba, 2006. R150
[Dube (M.) ed.] AFRICA PRAYING, a handbook on HIV/AIDS sensitive sermon guidelines and liturgy, 260pp., 4to., paperback, Reprint, Geneva, (2003) 2004. R284
Fuller (B.) & van Zyl (D.) SILENTLY STARVING, a new form of famine among small scale farming households affected by the HIV epidemic?, 45pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Namibian Economic Policy Research Unit, Working Paper No. 107, Windhoek, 2006. R125
Games (M.) & Sayagues (M.) AFRICA'S TSUNAMI, turning the tide on AIDS, 112pp., paperback, South African Institute of International Affairs, Global Best Practice, Report No. 7, Johannesburg, 2006. R60
Gauteng Department of Health GAUTENG AIDS PROGRAMME, annual report 2004/05, 72pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R120
Gender Aids Forum ANNUAL REPORT, 2006, 16pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R95
Government of Lesotho INFANT AND CHILD FEEDING IN THE CONTEXT OF HIV/AIDS, guidelines for health workers and caregivers, 57pp., 4to., paperback, Maseru, No date. R125
Government of the Kingdom of Swaziland SECOND NATIONAL MULTISECTORAL HIV AND AIDS STRATEGIC PLAN, 2006-2008, executive summary, 22pp., paperback, 2006. R95
[Harris (P.) & Siplon (P.) eds.] GLOBAL POLITICS OF AIDS, 333pp., hardback, Boulder, 2007. R485
Includes "Overcoming the Contradictions: women, autonomy, and AIDS in Tanzania" by Patricia Siplon and Kristin Novotny.
[Hassim (A.) et al eds.] HEALTH & DEMOCRACY, a guide to human rights, health law and policy in post-apartheid South Africa, 506pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R230
A comprehensive gide to the health system, health law and health policy with examples drawn from health activism regarding HIV/AIDS to illustrate the practical implications of law and policy..
[Jallow (W.) & Makgolo (J.) eds.] DIRECTORY OF HIV/AIDS SERVICE PROVIDERS IN BOTSWANA, 2005, 91pp., paperback, Gaborone, 2005. R140
[Jimbo (W.) et al eds.] 2005 BOTSWANA SECOND GENERATION HIV/AIDS SURVEILLANCE, technical report, 79pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Gaborone, 2005. R140
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), Intercountry Team for Eastern and Southern Africa
__________ THE UNAIDS DIRECTORY, regional HIV and AIDS resource institutions in eastern and southern Africa, 139pp., 4to., paperback + CD-ROM, Johannesburg & Geneva, 2006. R195
__________ HELPING OURSELVES, community responses to AIDS in Swaziland, 52pp., 4to., maps, illus., spiralbound paperback, Geneva, 2006. R195
__________ A REPORT OF A THEOLOGICAL WORKSHOP FOCUSING ON HIV- AND AIDS-RELATED STIGMA, 62pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Windhoek, 2005. R195
Ayisi (R.) REDUCING YOUTH'S VULNERABILITY TO HIV, the Zambezia experience, Mozambique, 21+21pp., 4to., map, colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
Katsande (R.) "MY JOURNEY IN RETROSPECT", a GIPA [Greater Involvement of People living with or affected by HIV/AIDS] fieldworker's experience working within the United Nations in South Africa, 24pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R50
____________
Kindgom of Swaziland NATIONAL PLAN OF ACTION FOR ORPHANS AND VULNERABLE CHILDREN, 2006-2010, 62pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Mbabane, 2006. R125
LoveLife
__________ REPORT ON ACTIVITIES AND PROGRESS, 2005, 112pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R160
__________ LOVE LIFE STYLE, team leader's manual, guide 2 action, 126pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
____________
Lwanda (G.) NEPAD AND HIV/AIDS, the contribution of South African multinational companies to the continental fight, 39pp., map, illus., paperback, South African Institute of International Affairs, Report No. 50, Johannesburg, 2006. R57
Mathoho (M.) GRASPING THE NETTLE, facing the challenges of HIV/AIDS on service delivery and local governance, 16pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Centre for Policy Studies, Policy Brief 42, Johannesburg, (2006). R80
Ministry of Gender Equality and Child Welfare (Namibia) REPORT ON THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON WOMEN'S LAND AND PROPERTY RIGHTS AND LIVELIHOODS IN NAMIBIA, with a special focus on HIV/AIDS, held from 6 to 8 July 2005 in Windhoek, Namibia, 80pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback + CD-ROM, Windhoek, 2006. R195
Narathius (A.) & Steven (C.) END OF TERM REVIEW, of Malawi national HIV and AIDS Strategic Framework (NSF), 2000 - 2004, a synthesised consultancy report, 45pp., 4to., paperback, Lilongwe, 2004. R125
National AIDS Co-ordinating Agency NATIONAL STRATEGY, for behaviour change interventions and communications for HIV and AIDS, 48pp., paperback, Gaborone, 2006. R125
National AIDS Coordination Agency BOTSWANA AIDS IMPACT SURVEY II, popular report, 2004, 89pp., 4to., paperback, Gaberone, 2004. R150
Nattrass (N.) MORTAL COMBAT, AIDS denialism and the struggle for antiretrovirals in South Africa, 257pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R170
Nolen (S.) 28 STORIES OF AIDS IN AFRICA, 408pp., illus., paperback, London, 2007. R170
Patterson (A.) POLITICS OF AIDS IN AFRICA, 225pp., paperback, Boulder, 2006. R180
[Prince (B.) et al eds.] EXPLORING THE CHALLENGES OF HIV/AIDS, seminar proceedings, 67pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R90
__________ SKILLS-BUILDING FOR GENDER MAINSTREAMING IN HIV/AIDS, research and practice, seminar proceedings, from the 3rd African Conference of the Social Aspects of HIV/AIDS Research Alliance, Dakar, 2005, 80pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Rathokolo (T.) THE TRUTH ABOUT THE ORIGIN AND BIRTHPLACE OF THE HIV/AIDS VIRUS, 121pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
Richter (L.) & Rama (S.) BUILDING RESILIENCE, a rights-based approach to children and HIV/AIDS in Africa, 57pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Save the Children, Stockholm, 2006. R125
Roston (M.) KEVIN'S QUESTIONS, 238pp., hardback, d.w., Auckland, 2006. R185
Miles Roston was making a documentary on HIV/AIDS in Kisumu, Kenya when he met Kevin, an AIDS orphan.
[Rupiya (M.) ed.] ENEMY WITHIN, southern African militaries' quarter-century battle with HIV and AIDS, 218pp., paperback, Institute for Security Studies, Pretoria, 2006. R100
Sekgoma (B.) et al HANDBOOK ON GENDER, HUMAN RIGHTS AND HIV AND AIDS, 57+57pp., spiralbound paperback, Southern African Development Community Parliamentary Forum, Windhoek, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
[Simon (S.) photo.] HEROINES & HEROES, hope, HIV and Africa, 104pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Milan, 2006. R250
Soul City
__________ EVALUATION REPORT 2006, a summary report of the research by Markdata October 2005, 41pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
__________ EVALUATION SOUL BUDDYZ, series 2, 40pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R95
__________ SOUL BUDDYZ CLUB, evaluation report 2005, 39pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (2006). R95
__________ SOULBUDDYZ EVALUATION REPORT 2006, 36pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
__________ EVALUATION SOUL CITY SERIES 6, 31pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Goldstein (S.) et al CHOOSE LIFE, campaign evaluation report, 40pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (2006). R95
____________
Southern African Development Community (SADC)
__________ INITIATIVES FROM THE SOUTH, lessons learnt on HIV and AIDS in the SADC region, 34pp., 4to., paperback, Gaborone, 2006. R95
__________ PUTTING THE THREE ONES PRINCIPLES INTO ACTION, experiences from Lesotho, Malawi, the United Republic of Tanzania and Zambia, 23pp., 4to., paperback, Gaborone, 2006. R95
__________ MONITORING AND EVALUATION FRAMEWORK FOR HIV AND AIDS, January 2006, 29pp., 4to., paperback, Gaberone, 2006. R95
____________
Terry (P.) BREAKING STONE SILENCE, giving voice to AIDS prevention in Africa, 282pp., illus., paperback, Trenton, 2006. R226
[Tsheko (G.) ed.] QUALITATIVE RESEARCH REPORT ON ORPHANS AND VULNERABLE CHILDREN IN PALAPYE, BOTSWANA, 40pp., 4to., map, paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R70
UNICEF REPORT ON THE ASSESSMENT OF NEIGHBOURHOOD CARE POINTS, Swaziland - 2006, 45pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Mbabane, 2006. R95
van Wyk (B.) et al COMMUNITY-LEVEL BEHAVIOURAL INTERVENTIONS FOR HIV PREVENTION IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA, 45pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R55
Zimba (S.) et al THANDI'S FATE AND OTHER STORIES, 169pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Kagiso HIV/AIDS initiative, Cape Town, (2005) 2006. R90
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - LANGUAGE & LITERARY STUDIES
Barnard (R.) APARTHEID AND BEYOND, South African writers and the politics of place, 221pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 2007. R350
Bethlehem (L.) SKIN TIGHT, apartheid literary culture and its aftermath, 145pp., paperback, Pretoria & Leiden, 2007. R130
[Chapman (M.) ed.] SOWETO POETRY, literary perspectives, 232pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R170
[Chimuka (S.) ed.] ZAMBIAN LANGUAGES, orthography approved by the Ministry of Education, 128pp., paperback, Reprint, Lusaka, (1977) 2005. R150
Coetzee (J.M.) INNER WORKINGS, essays 2000 - 2005, with an introduction by Derek Attridge, 304pp., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R288
Includes essays on Robert Musil, W.G. Sebald, Nadine Gordimer, Gabriel García Márquez, V.S. Naipaul, William Faulkner and many others.
de Villiers (G.) WALKING ON EGG SHELLS, aspects of English usage, 154pp., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2007. R129
Dictionaries, Phrase Books & Grammars
__________ OXFORD AFRIKAANS - ENGLISH, ENGLISH - AFRIKAANS, skoolwoordeboek, school dictionary, 578pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
__________ ISINDEBELE - ENGLISH/ ENGLISH - ISINDEBELE, isiHlathululi - mezwi/ bilingual and explanatory dictionary, 315pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R90
__________ XITSONGA - ENGLISH/ ENGLISH - XITSONGA, dikixinari ya Xitsonga- Xinghezi/ bilingual and explanatory dictionary, 168pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R90
__________ SESOTHO SA LEBOA - ENGLISH/ ENGLISH - SESOTHO SA LEBOA, pukuntsu ya dipolelo tse pedi le dihlaloso/ bilingual and explanatory dictionary, 213pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R90
__________ TSHIVENDA - ENGLISH/ ENGLISH - TSHIVENDA, thalusamaipfi ya u talutshedza ya nyambombili/ bilingual and explanatory dictionary, 172pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R90
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN OXFORD MULTILINGUAL PRIMARY DICTIONARY, English with Afrikaans, IsiXhosa, IsiZulu and Siswati, 188pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (1991) 2006. R80
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN OXFORD MULTILINGUAL PRIMARY DICTIONARY, English with Afrikaans, Sepedi, Sesotho and Setswana, 188pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (1991) 2006. R80
[Davies (S.) et al eds.] SWAHILI, the Rough Guide phrasebook, 198pp., paperback, Revised edition, London, (1998) 2006. R55
de Stadler (L.) & (A.) TESOURUS VAN AFRIKAANS, 863pp., hardback + CD-ROM, Reprint, Cape Town, (1994) 2006. R250
Fricke (I.) & Meyer (L.) BILINGUAL POCKET MATHS DICTIONARY, English/ Sesotho, grades 8 to 12, 121pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R31
Fricke (I.) & van Lingen (N.) BILINGUAL POCKET SCIENCE DICTIONARY, English/ Sesotho, grades 8 to 12, 124pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R30
Hlalele (B.) SETHANTSO SA SESOTHO, 325pp., paperback, Reprint, Maseru, (2005) 2007. R110
Kgasa (M.) & Tsonope (J.) THANODI YA SETSWANA, 340pp., colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Gaborone, (1995) 2006. R80
Kromhout (J.) & Kritzinger (M.) MINI DICTIONARY, 325+318pp., paperback, Sixth edition, Cape Town, (1970) 2007. R58
Kuanjika (D.) CHIYAO COURSE, in three languages, 79pp., paperback, Balaka (Malawi), 2006. R195
Labuschagne (F.) & Eksteen (L.) VERKLARENDE AFRIKAANSE WOORDEBOEK, agste hersiene en uitgebreide uitgawe, 1117pp., hardback + CD-ROM, New edition, Cape Town, (1993) 2006. R295
Moeketsi (R.) CONCISE TRILINGUAL POCKET DICTIONARY, English/ Southern Sotho/ Afrikaans, 122+123pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1991) 2007. R65
Munnik (A.) LEARN XHOSA, 197pp., illus., paperback + audio tape, Fifth edition, Pietermaritzburg, (1994) 2006. R135
[Pheiffer (F.) et al eds.] AFRIKAANS - ENGLISH, ENGLISH - AFRIKAANS, kernwoordeboek, concise dictionary, 1620pp., hardback, Cape Town, 2007. R350
Taljaard (P.) CONCISE TRILINGUAL POCKET DICTIONARY, English/ Zulu/ Afrikaans, 110 + 104pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1991) 2007. R65
[Viljoen (H.) ed.] KUBERWOORDEBOEK/ CYBER DICTIONARY, Afrikaans - English, English - Afrikaans, 518pp., hardback, Pretoria, 2006. R258
____________
Eilersen (G.) BESSIE HEAD, thunder behind her ears, her life and writing, 374pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1995) 2007. R220
Journals
[Coetzer (T.) ed.] ONS KLYNTJI, uitgawe 2, November 2006, Jaargang 110, 108pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R35
[Robins (R.) ed.] NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal, Vol. 34, No. 3, March 2006, 86pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Contributors include Christopher Hope, Imraan Coovadia, William Dicey (in conversation with Ivan Vladislavic) and many others.
__________ NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal, Vol. 34, No. 5, September 2006, 95pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Includes Antjie Krog: "Stephen Watson in the Annals of Plagiarism".
__________ NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal, Vol. 34, No. 4, June 2006, 62pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Includes poetry by Gus Ferguson, Geoffrey Haresnape, Helen Moffett, Stephen Watson and many others.
__________ NEW CONTRAST, South African literary journal, Vol. 34, No. 6, December 2006, 84pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Contributors include David Medalie, Ken Barris and others.
[van Rensburg (C.) ed.] KAKKERLAK, Uitgawe 7, 2007, 100pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R23
__________ KAKKERLAK, Uitgawe 6, 2006, 100pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R23
____________
Kaunjika (D.) CHILOMWE COURSE, in three languages, 106pp., paperback, Know Your Language Series, Balaka, 2006. R195
Kosch (I.) TOPICS IN MORPHOLOGY, in the African language context, 176pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R160
[Lederer (M.) & Tumedi (S.) et al eds.] WRITING BESSIE HEAD IN BOTSWANA, an anthology of remembrance and criticism, 185pp., illus., paperback, Gaborone, 2007. R155
Lewis (D.) LIVING ON A HORIZON, Bessie Head and the politics of imagining, 316pp., paperback, Trenton, 2007. R265
Lewis (H.) THE WANNABE WRITER IN SOUTH AFRICA, 133pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
[Mutasa (D.) ed.] AFRICAN LANGUAGES IN THE 21ST CENTURY, the main challenges, 179pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
[Ogude (J.) & Nyairo (J.) eds.] URBAN LEGENDS, COLONIAL MYTHS, popular culture and literature in East Africa, 337pp., paperback, Trenton, 2007. R255
[Opland (J.) ed. & translator] NATION'S BOUNTY, the Xhosa poetry of Nontsizi Mgqwetho, 478pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R150
[Poyner (J.) ed.] J.M. COETZEE, and the idea of the public intellectual, 246pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg & Ohio, 2006. R180
Contributors include David Attwell, Derek Attridge, Elleke Boehmer, Rosemary Jolly and Lucy Graham.
Primorac (R.) PLACE OF TEARS, the novel and politics in modern Zimbabwe, 241pp., hardback, d.w., London, 2006. R260
[Raditlhalo (S.) & Liyong (T.) eds.] ES'KIA, may you grow as big as an elephant and dwarf the rhinoceros, 306pp., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R296
Contributors include Kader Asmal, Nadine Gordimer, Bankole Omotoso, Njabulo Ndebele and many others on the writings of Es'kia Mphahlele.
Rafapa (L.) THE REPRESENTATION OF AFRICAN HUMANISM IN THE NARRATIVE WRITINGS OF ES'KIA MPHAHLELE, 391pp., harback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R296
Samuelson (M.) REMEMBERING THE NATION, DISMEMBERING WOMEN?, stories of the South African transition, 272pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R190
"The subject of [this] major feminist study is fiction and autobiography by some of the foremost writers of South Africa's transition to democracy: Zoë Wicomb, J.M. Coetzee, Sindiwe Magona, Zakes Mda, Njabulo Ndebele, Elleke Boehmer, André Brink, Zubeida Jaffer and Mamphela Ramphele" Margaret Daymond.
[Scheub (H.) collected and transcribed] SOUTH AFRICAN VOICES, Vol. 1: A Long Time Passed, Vol. 2: Created in Olden Times, Vol. 3: The Way We Travelled, 269+309+102pp., illus., paperback, Madison, 2006. R995
Selected from an immense documented collection of oral performance in Xhosa and Zulu, collected by Harold Scheub in southern Africa during the 1960s and 1970s. Volume 1 and 2 are collections of performances by Nongenile Masithathu Zanani (1905-1985), Volume 3 contains four oral histories and a number of oral poems.
Schonfeld (P.) TEBOGO ON THE PROWL, a study of Omoseye Bolaji's series of books based on private sleuth, Tebogo Mokoena, 43pp., paperback, Ladybrand, 2006. R60
Stobie (C.) SOMEWHERE IN THE DOUBLE RAINBOW, representations of bisexuality in post-apartheid novels, 307pp., paperback, PIetermaritzburg, 2007. R190
[van der Merwe (I.) & (J.) eds.] LINGUISTIC ATLAS OF SOUTH AFRICA, language in space and time, 101pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2006. R310
van der Merwe (L.) GESPREKKE OOR INGRID JONKER, 256pp., illus., paperback, Hermanus, 2006. R155
Contributors include Anna Jonker, Uys Krige, André Brink and others.
Veit-Wild (F.) WRITING MADNESS, borderlines of the body in African literature, 174pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg & London, 2006. R140
Includes "Time's Gone Mad: rhyming & ranting of Lesego Rampolokeng", "Nervous Conditions as Sites of Resistance: Bessie Head, Rebeka Njau, Tsitsi Dangarembga".
Wisner (G.) BASKET OF LEAVES, 99 books that capture the spirit of Africa, 289pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R165
"A literary tour of the best-written, the most interesting books to come from every country in Africa". Geoff Wisner lists "Long Walk to Freedom" by Nelson Mandela, "July's People" by Nadine Gordimer, "Age of Iron" by J.M. Coetzee, "Mother to Mother" by Sindiwe Magona and "The Heart of Redness" by Zakes Mda as South Africa's most important books. Other writers include Bessie Head and Norman Rush on Botswana, Mia Couto on Mozambique and Doris Lessing and Yvonne Vera on Zimbabwe.
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - LAW
__________ THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA, reflecting the law as at May 2006, 211pp., paperback, Fourth edition, Cape Town, (2004) 2007. R60
[Barnard (D.) et al comps.] ROAD MAP TO ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION, 275pp., paperback, Third edition, Pretoria, (2003) 2006. R195
[Bonthuys (E.) & Albertyn (C.) eds.] GENDER, LAW AND JUSTICE, 424pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R362
Chenwi (L.) TOWARDS THE ABOLITION OF THE DEATH PENALTY IN AFRICA, a human rights perspective, 239pp., paperback, Pretoria University Law Press, Pretoria, 2007. R220
Church (J.) et al HUMAN RIGHTS, from a comparative and international law perspective, 309pp., paperback, Pretoria University Law Press, Pretoria, 2007. R240
[du Bois (F.) ed.] WILLE'S PRINCIPLES OF SOUTH AFRICAN LAW, 1269pp., paperback, Ninth edition, Cape Town, (1937) 2007. R570
Jordaan (P.) CREDIT LAW OF SOUTH AFRICA, a guide to consumers, credit users and credit grantors, 143pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R228
Jordaan (R.) & Davel (C.) LAW OF PERSONS SOURCEBOOK / PERSONE REG BRONNEBUNDEL, 536pp., paperback, Fourth edition, Cape Town, (1992) 2006. R335
Kanja (G.) INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW, 433pp., paperback, University of Zambia, Lusaka, 2006. R1,700
Kulusika (S.) TEXT, CASES AND MATERIALS ON CRIMINAL LAW, in Zambia, 859pp., paperback, University of Zambia, Lusaka, 2006. R950
Malila (M.) COMMERCIAL LAW IN ZAMBIA, cases and materials, 545pp., paperback, University of Zambia, Lusaka, 2006. R1,300
__________ COMMERCIAL LAW IN ZAMBIA, essential texts, 198pp., paperback, University of Zambia, Lusaka, 2005. R950
Mushota (L.) FAMILY LAW IN ZAMBIA, cases and materials, 526pp., paperback, University of Zambia, Lusaka, 2005. R895
Nagtegaal (M.) et al HER LAW, making the law work for you, 246pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
Nicol (M.) FIRM, a biography of Webber Wentzel Bowens, 240pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R250
The history of the South African law firm Webber Wentzel Bowens, established in 1868.
SiberInk RIGHT-TO-KNOW LAWS, Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000, Protected Disclosures Act 26 of 2000, 143pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
Wessels (L.) MY REGTE! JOU REGTE?, 224pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R135
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - MOZAMBIQUE
__________ CURSO DE FORMAÇÃO TÉCNICA BANCÁRIA, atendimento, ensino a distância, 144pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R250
__________ PLANIFICAÇÃO E CONCEPÇÃO DOS MERCADOS RURAIS, 114pp., oblong, paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ INQUERITO COMPORTAMENTO REPRODUTIVO DA MULHER MOCAMBICANA, cidade de Maputo, 1987, 175pp., 4to., map, paperback, Maputo, 1987. R150
__________ SACANA, recordacoes do deixa-andar, 280pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R95
Issues 1 (June 2002) to Issue 10 (March 2003) of Sacane, a political cartoon journal.
__________ COMUNICACAO SOBRE O ESTADO DA NAÇÁO, APRESENTADO NA ASSEMBLEIA DA REPUBLICA PELO PRESIDENTE ARMANDO GUEBUZA, o combate contra a pobreza: um designio nacional, 27pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R95
Associação dos Escritores Moçambicanos COLECTÂNEA DE POESIA, 119pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
Bachetti (C.) GRAMÁTICA DA LÍNGUA RONGA, 341pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
Banco de Moçambique
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 10, No. 32, Março/2006, 36pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
__________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/ BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 50/year 13, December/2005, 51+52pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
Text in English & Portuguese.
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 9 - No. 31, Setembro/2005, 36pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
__________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/ BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 52/year 14, June/2006, 49+49pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 8 - No. 28, Setembro/2004, 41pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 10 - No. 33, Junho/2006, 35pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 10 - No. 34, Setembro/2006, 44pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 9 - No. 29, Março/2005, 41pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
__________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA FINANCEIRA, ano 9 - No. 30, Junho 2005, 46pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
__________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/ BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 47/year 13, March/2005, 48+48pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/ BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 51/year 14, March/2006, 51+52pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 5/No. 54, November/2005, 9+9pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 5/No. 53, October/2005, 11+11pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 6/No. 58, June/2006, 8+8pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 5/No. 51, August/2005, 15+15pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 6/No. 61, September 2006, 9+9pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 4/No. 47, April/2005, 15+15pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 6/No. 62, October/2006, 8+8pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 6/No. 56, April 2006, 8+8pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 6/No. 57, May/2006, 9+9pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 6/No. 55, March/2006, 11+11pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 4/No. 48, May/2005, 14+14pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/ BOLETIM MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 5/No. 52, September/2005, 11+11pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
____________
[Dauto (U.) ed.] CONSTITUICAO DA REPUBLICA DE MOCAMBIQUE, II-edicao, 111pp., paperback, Second edition, Maputo, 2003. R195
de Abreu (J.) O ESPLENDOR DA TOCHA LEAL, 62pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
de Ceita (D.) SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE, distribuição territorial e mobilidade da população feminina, 58pp., map, paperback, Maputo, 2006. R75
Dick (J.) AS VOZES DO KWAMA, 79pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
dos Santos (C.) A QUINTA DIMENSÃO, 247pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R150
Fox (J.) UNDER THE SWAY, a photographic journey through Mozambique, 144pp., 4to., map, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2007. R250
Inácio (S.) O MEU PAÍS É ESFÉRICO, AZUL E PASMOSO, sonetos, 65pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R150
Instituto Nacional de Estatística
__________ INQUÉRITO INTEGRADO Á FORÇA DE TRABALHO, relatório final, 114pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R250
__________ INFORMAL SECTOR IN MOZAMBIQUE, outputs from the First National Survey (2005), 160pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R250
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO, statistical yearbook 2005, 146pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R250
Text in English and Portuguese.
__________ THE NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS IN MOZAMBIQUE, outputs from the First National Census (2004/5), Maputo, 28 August 2006, 168pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R250
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Zambézia, 51pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Nampula, 51pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Manica, 54pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Inhambane, 56pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Cabo Delgado, 47pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ INDICE DE PREÇOS NO CONSUMIDOR, Moçambique 2004, 51pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Tete, 55pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Sofala, 50pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
__________ ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO 2003, Província de Niassa, 47pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
____________
Macamo (E.) TREPAR O PAÍS PELOS RAMOS, 147pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
Macuácua (A.) MOZAMBICAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, the need for a strengthened accounting infrastructure, 148pp., paperback, no place, 2003. R195
Manjate (L.) MANIFESTO, 82pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Maússe (A.) MANUAL TÉCNICO COMBINADO DE RESTAURANTE BAR E ORGANIZAÇAO DE EVENTOS, 100pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2007. R250
Mazula (B.) et al VOTO E URNA DE COSTAS VOLTADAS, abstençâo eleitoral 2004, 171pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
Mendes (J.) DONDE PARA ONDE, tópicos para o estudo do Movimento de Libertação Nacional Moçambicano, 193pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R150
Ministério da Saúde ÁLBUM SERIADO, guia de utilização, 18pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, No date. R50
Ministéro de Trabalho BOLETIM DE ESTATÍSTICAS DO TRABALHO, 2005, 31pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R195
[Muiuane (A.) comp.] DATAS E DOCUMENTOS DA HISTÓRIA DA FRELIMO, de 1960 a 1975 - ano da independência de Moçambique, 571pp., paperback, Third edition, Maputo, 2006. R350
Open Society Foundation MOCAMBIQUE, o sector da Justiça e o estado de direito, 118pp., paperback, Johannesburg & London, 2006. R195
Paúa (A.) et al DIRECTÓRIO COMERCIAL DE MOÇAMBIQUE, 2007, 304pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Eighth edition, Maputo, 2007. R250
Rui (M.) ESTÓRIAS DE CONVERSA, contos, 103pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R150
Saúte (N.) MAPUTO BLUES, poesia, 95pp., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R125
Serra (C.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO DO AMBIENTE, 654pp., paperback + 52pp. supplement, Second revised edition, Maputo, 2006. R250
Trindade (J.) COLECTÂNEA DE LEGISLAÇÃO PENAL COMPLEMENTAR, 362pp., paperback, Second revised and expanded edition, Maputo, 2006. R195
Valá (S.) DESENVOLVIMENTO AGRÁRIO E PAPEL DA EXTENSÃO RURAL NO CHÓKWÉ (1950-2000), conflito de interesses entre o estado e os agricultores?, 254pp., maps, illus., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R295
Veloso (J.) MEMÓRIAS EM VOO RASANTE, 290pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2006. R235
[Williams (F.) translator, intro. & notes] POETS OF MOZAMBIQUE, a bilingual selection, 482pp., paperback, Maputo, Lisbon etc, 2006. R295
[Zimba (B.) & Castiano (L.) eds.] AS CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS NA LUTA CONTRA A POBREZA EM MOÇAMBIQUE, 254pp., paperback, Maputo, 2005. R195
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - NAMIBIA
__________ OMAHEKE, regional poverty profile, based on village-level participatory poverty assessments in the Omaheke Region, Namibia in October/November 2004, 190pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Windhoek, 2004. R195
__________ CAPRIVI, regional poverty profile, based on village-level participatory poverty assessments in the Caprivi region, Namibia in October/November 2004, full report, 130pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2004. R195
Alibert (E.) text & illus. NAMIBIA, from the Okavango to Victoria Falls, field notebook in Caprivi, 175pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, Geneva, 2006. R395
Watercolours of the Caprivi.
Bolz (D.) HARD SOOS KAMEELDORINGHOUT, 270pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R232
A history of Aus, a small town on the edge of the Namib, and the people who have lived there.
[du Plessis (J.) photo.] NAMIBIA, a visual celebration, 160pp., 4to., map, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2007. R295
[Fasse (H.) ed.] MY STORY - YOUR STORY - OUR HISTORY, MEINE GESCHICHTE - DEINE GESCHICHTE - UNSERE GESCHICHTE, a history project in Namibia, ein geschichtsprojekt in Namibia, 2004/2005, 63pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Windhoek & Gottingen, 2006. R195
Text in English and German.
Geingob (H.) DRAFTING OF NAMIBIA'S CONSTITUTION, 67pp., colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, (c.2005). R150
[Hinz (M.) ed.] SHADE OF NEW LEAVES, governance in traditional authority: a southern African perspective, 491pp., paperback, Munster, 2006. R450
Papers from a conference held in Windhoek in 2004.
[Hunter (J.) ed.] SPOT THE DIFFERENCE, Namibia's political parties compared, 147pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2005. R165
Kanzler (S.) EXPELLED FROM A BELOVED COUNTRY, German settlers in southern Namibia between colonial war and world war, 97pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Reprint, Windhoek, (2003) 2006. R175
Labour Resource and Research Institute
__________ THE STRUGGLE FOR WORKERS' RIGHTS IN NAMIBIA, 57pp., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R120
__________ THE NAMIBIAN WAGE BARGAINING REPORT, 2005, 17pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R95
Karamata (C.) FARM WORKERS IN NAMIBIA, living and working conditions, 58pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R175
Mwilima (N.) NAMIBIA'S INFORMAL ECONOMY, possibilities for trade union intervention, 68pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R195
____________
Lebzelter (S.) DIE AFRIKAREISE DES VIKTOR LEBZELTER, 1926-1928, 286pp., map, illus., paperback, Vienna, 2005. R395
Legal Assistance Centre, Windhoek
__________ PROCEEDINGS OF THE LEGAL ASSISTANCE CENTRE / INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH, consultative workshop: perceptions on land reform held on 21-22 November 2006 at the NamPower Convention Centre, Windhoek, 112pp., 4to., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R195
[LaFont (S.) & Hubbard (D.) eds.] UNRAVELLING TABOOS, gender and sexuality in Namibia, 366pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2007. R395
____________
[Leser (H.) ed.] THE CHANGING CULTURE AND NATURE OF NAMIBIA, case studies, the sixth Namibia workshop Basel 2005, in honour of Dr. H.C. Carl Schlettwein (1925-2005), 216pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Basel, 2006. R450
Marsh (J.) SKELETON COAST, the dramatic rescue operation of the Dunedin Star, 200pp., map, illus., paperback, New edition, Windhoek, (1978) 2006. R295
The Dunedin Star ran aground at the Skeleton Coast of then South West Africa in 1942/43. "Skeleton Coast" was first published in 1944 and since then there have been many editions.
Mehnert (G.) KRIEGSGESCHICHTEN, aus Südwesttafrika, ein pionier erzähet aus seimenn Leben, 108pp., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R195
Mendelsohn (J.) FARMING SYSTEMS, in Namibia, 80pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R195
[Miescher (G.) comp.] GUIDE TO THE SWAPO COLLECTION IN THE BASLER AFRIKA BIBLIOGRAPHIEN, Registratur AA. 3, 322pp., paperback, Enlarged and revised edition, Basel, 2006. R150
[Minnie (J.) ed.] OUTSIDE THE BALLOT BOX, preconditions for elections in southern Africa 2005/6, 210pp., paperback, Media Institute of Southern Africa, Windhoek, 2006. R195
Moritz (W.) JONKER AFRIKANER UND MISSIONAR KLEINSCHMIDT, Zwischen Rehoboth und Otjimbingwe, tagebuch, briefe, berichte, 1839-1864, 124pp., map, illus., paperback, Heft 18, Windhoek, 2006. R150
Namibian Economic Policy Research Unit (NEPRU)
Adongo (J.) & Deen-Swarray (M.) POVERTY ALLEVIATION IN RURAL NAMIBIA THROUGH IMPROVED ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, 33pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Working Paper No. 109, Windhoek, 2006. R125
Odendaal (W.) THE SADC LAND AND AGRARIAN REFORM INITIATIVE, the case of Namibia for community technology development, 56pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Working Paper No. 111, Windhoek, 2006. R125
____________
National Planning Commission
__________ NAMIBIA HOUSEHOLD INCOME & EXPENDITURE SURVEY (NHIES) 2003/2004, 208pp., 4to., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R195
__________ POPULATION PROJECTIONS, 2001-2031, national and regional figures, 104pp., 4to., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R175
__________ NATIONAL ACCOUNTS, 1995-2005, 44pp., 4to., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R125
____________
National Society for Human Rights NAMIBIA HUMAN RIGHTS REPORT 2006, 276pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R350
[Pfaffe (J.) ed.] LIFE IN THE NYAE NYAE, Jul'hoan reader for grade 2-4, 39pp., colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R125
Public Services International TRADE UNIONS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC SERVICES IN NAMIBIA, 40pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R120
Rotmann (B.) STORMCOAST, 17+17pp., illus., maps, paperback, Luderitz, 2000. R115
Text in German and English.
Saarelma-Maunumaa (M.) EDHINA EKOGIDHO - NAMES AS LINKS, the encounter between African and European anthroponymic systems among the Ambo people in Namibia, 373pp., illus., paperback, Helsinki, 2003. R463
Störzner (K.) MEIN LEBEN, EIN ABENTEUER, autobiografie, 67pp., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2006. R150
Trüper (U.) INVISIBLE WOMAN, Zara Schmelen, African mission assistant at the Cape and in Namaland, 118pp., 4to., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Basel, 2006. R195
In 1814, Johann Hinrich Schmelen, a German missionary, married a Nama woman, Zara, who helped him with religious translations and in transcribing her language into a written form. She died in 1831. "Invisible Woman" was first published in German in 2000.
Zeeman (T.) FINDING FEET CONFERENCE, theatre education and training in the SADC region, Southern African Theatre Initiative (SATI) Windhoek, Namibia, 11-15 May, 2003, 118pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2005. R125
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - NATURAL HISTORY & ECOLOGY
Astronomical Society of Southern Africa SKY GUIDE AFRICA SOUTH, 2007, astronomical handbook for southern Africa, 114pp., illus.,paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Bakkes (C.) STOFFEL SE VELDNOTAS, 176pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
Christiaan 'Stoffel' Bakkes is a game ranger.
Barnard (C.) A BASIC GUIDE TO ENVIRONMENTAL COMMUNICATION, 162pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R215
[Bond (P.) et al eds.] CLIMATE CHANGE, CARBON TRADING AND CIVIL SOCIETY, negative returns on South African investments, 192pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R160
First published in the Netherlands in 2007.
Botha (C. & J.) BRING BUTTERFLIES BACK TO YOUR GARDEN, 251pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R165
Cillié (B.) & Oberprieler (U.) POCKET-GUIDE TO SOUTHERN AFRICAN BIRDS, 158pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Third edition, Johannesburg, (1999) 2007. R95
[Colquhoun (S.) ed.] OUR LAND FOR LIFE, sustainable land use, 250pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R140
[Cunningham (P.) comp.] GUIDE TO THE TORTOISES OF NAMIBIA, 19pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Windhoek, No date. R95
Department of Water Affairs & Forestry
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2006, 208pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
[van Vuuren (L.) ed.] AMAKHOSAZANA EMVULA, celebrating South Africa's women in water, 50pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
____________
Drake (E.) BOOK OF BAOBABS, 90pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R115
du Plessis (M.) PRONKVERE, 144pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R125
M.du Plessis writes on birds for Die Burger and Beeld.
du Toit (R.) BIRD'S EYE VIEW, an aerial journey over wild Africa, 182pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Durban, 2006. R280
Frump (R.) MAN-EATERS OF EDEN, life and death among the lions of Kruger, an investigative safari inquiring into one of the largest consumption of humans by lions in modern history, 172pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R245
[Hart (T.) & Vorster (I.) ed.] INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN LANDSCAPE, potentials for agriculture development?, 44pp., paperback, Urban, Rural and Economic Development Occasional Paper No. 1, Cape Town, 2006. R75
[Irish (J.) ed.] NAMIBIA'S BIOSYSTEMATIC NEEDS, proceedings of the Namibian Biosystematics End-User workshop, Windhoek, 24-25 September 2002, 57pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Windhoek, 2003. R135
Joubert (L.) SCORCHED, South Africa's changing climate, 251pp., map, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
[Low (P.) ed.] CLIMATE CHANGE AND AFRICA, 369pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Reprint, Cambridge, (2005) 2006. R600
Marais (J.) text & Hadaway (D.) illus. GREAT TUSKERS OF AFRICA, a celebration of Africa's large ivory carriers, 222pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R350
Matthews (L.) COASTAL GUIDE, of South Africa, 130pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R165
Ministry of Environment, Wildlife & Tourism (Botswana) BOTSWANA BIODIVERSITY STRATEGY AND ACTION PLAN, 136pp., 4to., paperback, Gaborone, 2004. R160
Monadjem (A.) et al THREATENED VERTEBRATES OF SWAZILAND, Swaziland Red Data Book: fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals, 256pp., maps, illus., paperback, Mbabane, 2003. R195
Morris (B.) THE HISTORY AND CONSERVATION OF MAMMALS IN MALAWI, 199pp., illus., paperback, Kachere Monograph No. 21, Zomba, 2006. R200
Namafe (C.) ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION IN ZAMBIA, a critical approach to change and transformation, 163pp., 4to., map, illus., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R350
Odendaal (F.) & Suich (H.) RICHTERSVELD, the land and its people, photography by Claudio Valásquez Rojas, 168pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R200
[Oosterhuis (W.) ed.] STONE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 56pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Paris, 1999. R295
Paterson-Jones (C.) PROTEA, 128pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
First published as "The Protea Family in Southern Africa" in 2000.
Paterson-Jones (C.) & Manning (J.) FYNBOS, ecoguide, 184pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R159
Pearse (R.) BARRIER OF SPEARS, drama of the Drakensberg, revised and edited by James Byrom, photography by Malcolm L. Pearse et al, 395pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Revised edition, Durban, (1973) 2006. R345
PlantBio ANNUAL REPORT 2005/6, 13+7pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, National Innovation Centre for Plant Biotechnology, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R95
Roberts (M.) COMPANION PLANTING, 144pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R180
Rogers (D.) photo. & text LIVING LANDSCAPES, southern Africa, 172pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R250
Ryan (P.) BIRDWATCHING, in southern Africa, 96pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R120
First published in 2001 as "Practical Birding".
Smith (B.) FARMING HANDBOOK, 431pp., maps, hardback, Pietermaritzburg & Wageningen, 2006. R245
Southern African Development Community SADC'S ENGAGEMENT WITH MULTILATERAL ENVIRONMENTAL AGREEMENTS, experiences from the Conference of Parties 8 of the Convention on Biological Diversity, 59pp., colour illus., paperback, Gaborone, 2006. R120
Steyn (M.) ALBIZIA, false thorns, a field guide southern Africa, 49pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Polokwane, 2006. R50
Text in English and Afrikaans.
Stuart (C.) & (T.) FIELD GUIDE TO MAMMALS, of southern Africa, 307pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Fourth revised edition, Cape Town, (1988) 2007. R190
Tolley (K.) & Burger (M.) CHAMELEONS, of southern Africa, 100pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
Trinder-Smith (T.) text & Kidd (M.) & Anderson (F.) illus. WILD FLOWERS OF THE TABLE MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, 312pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, South African Wildlife Guide No. 12, Cape Town, 2006. R280
This is a total revision of Guide No. 3.
van der Elst (R.) & King (D.) A PHOTOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO SEA FISHES, of southern Africa, 144pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R86
[van der Linde (M.) ed.] COMPENDIUM OF SOUTH AFRICAN ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION, 565pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R245
van Deventer (H.) MAYAFUDI, memories of an elephant, translated from the original Afrikaans by George Holloway, 100pp., map, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R100
First published in Afrikaans in 2005.
van Wyk (B.) & (P.) HOW TO IDENTIFY TREES, in southern Africa, 184pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R170
Venter (H.) GROWING ORCHIDS IN SOUTH AFRICA, a gardener's guide, 144pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R189
Williamson (J.) USEFUL PLANTS OF MALAWI, 364pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Third edition, Limbe, (1955) 2005. R595
Wolfart (S.) text and photo. SOUTHERN TIP OF AFRICA, 160pp., oblong 4to., map, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R185
A pictorial book (with some text) about the area around Cape Agulhas, Africa's southernmost point.
World Heritage Sites of South Africa
Briggs (P.) GREATER ST LUCIA WETLAND PARK, 176pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
__________ UKHAHLAMBA - DRAKENSBERG PARK, 176pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
Fleminger (D.) VREDEFORT DOME, 144pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
__________ CRADLE OF HUMANKIND, 144pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
__________ ROBBEN ISLAND, 144pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
__________ MAPUNGUBWE CULTURAL LANDSCAPE, 160pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
McIntosh (F.) & CapeNature CAPE FLORAL REGION, protected areas, 208pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
____________
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - NON-TRADE TITLES
Association for Rural Advancement (AFRA)
__________ CONSOLIDATED VERBATIM REPORT, farm dweller workshops, May 2005, 86pp., stapled photocopy, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R140
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005, 23pp., 4to., map, paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R80
____________
Built Environment Support Group (University of Natal)
__________ ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDING 28TH FEBRUARY 2006, 9pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R95
Abdulla (Q.) & Hoddinott (G.) NO PLACE LIKE HOME, a research study of the operations, management, and care offered by registered and unregistered residential facilities for orphaned and vulnerable children, 74pp., 4to., illus., spiralbound paperback, Pietermaritzburg, no date. R150
Godehart (S.) & Zetu (F.) REPORT TO THE PEOPLES HOUSING PARTNERSHIP TRUST, evaluation and case studies of the application of the people's housing process in KwaZulu-Natal, 36pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R125
____________
Ceasefire Campaign ANNUAL REPORT 2005, 42pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R95
Centre for Civil Society, University of Natal, Durban
__________ FROM THE DEPTHS OF POVERTY, community survival in post-apartheid South Africa, 203pp., paperback, Research Reports 2005, Vol. 1, Durban, 2005. R240
[Bond (P.) ed.] BEYOND ENCLAVITY IN AFRICAN ECONOMIES, the enduring work of Guy Mhone, 49pp., paperback, Durban, 2007. R175
____________
Centre for Development and Enterprise (CDE)
__________ SKILLS, GROWTH, AND MIGRATION POLICY, overcoming the 'fatal constraint', 55pp., 4to., paperback, CDE in Depth, issue 5/February 2007, Johannesburg, 2007. R150
__________ IMMIGRANTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, perceptions and reality in Witbank, a medium-sized industrial town, 12pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, CDE Focus, Occasional Paper No. 9, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Rumney (R.) et al CAN BLACK ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT DRIVE NEW GROWTH?, 32pp., 4to., paperback, CDE in Depth, Issue 4/January 2007, Johannesburg, 2007. R145
Schirmer (S.) et al GOING FOR GROWTH, are AsgiSA [Accelerated and Shared Growth Initiative for South Africa] and JIPSA [Joint Initiative on Priority Skills Acquisition] bold enough?, 19pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
____________
Centre for Policy Studies
Edigheji (O.) DISCOURSE OF THE DEVELOPMENTAL STATE AND A "PEOPLE'S CONTRACT" IN SOUTH AFRICA, 14pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 5, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
Fakir (E.) PUBLIC SERVICE DELIVERY IN A DEMOCRATIC, DEVELOPMENTAL STATE, 10pp., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors, Vol. 20 No. 3, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Jhazbhay (I.) ETHIOPIA, SOMALILAND AND SOMALIA AMID AN ISLAMIST RISING STORM ON THE HORN, the African Union and the case for urgent preventive diplomacy, 44pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 8, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
Khan (N.) ENGAGING SADC, a discussion paper on civil society options, 22pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 1, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
Kornegay (F.) PAN-AFRICAN CITIZENSHIP AND IDENTITY FORMATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, an overview of problems, prospects and possibilities, 51pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Research Report No. 107, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
Mathoho (M.) & Ranchod (K.) IDENTITY CRISIS?, youth, social and political identity in South Africa, 18pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 4, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
Matlosa (K.) HUMAN MOVEMENTS, COMMON REGIONAL CITIZENSHIP AND IDENTITY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, prospects for deeper integration between Lesotho and South Africa, 20pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 3, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
__________ HUMAN MOVEMENTS, COMMON REGIONAL CITIZENSHIP AND IDENTITY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, prospects for deeper integration between Lesotho and South Africa, 20pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 3, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
Roy (A.) HUMAN SECURITY IN INDIA, a mixed bag, 15pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 20 No. 1, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Tilley (V.) ETHNIC LOGIC OF ISRAEL'S FOREIGN POLICY, implications for South Africa, 11pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 7, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
Williams (V.) IN PURSUIT OF REGIONAL CITIZENSHIP AND IDENTITY, the free movement of persons in the southern African development community, 15pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 19 No. 2, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
____________
Centre for the Study of Violence and Reconciliation
__________ ANNUAL REVIEW 2005, 76pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R150
Bruce (D.) BUILDING RESPECT FOR THE BADGE, the management of the use of force by police, 29pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
__________ STAGGERING UNDER THE BURDEN, ICD policies on the receipt of complaints and on investigations and their negative impact on the ICD [Independent Complaints Directorate], on public confidence, and on police discipline, 14pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Charlton (S.) AN OVERVIEW OF THE HOUSING POLICY AND DEBATES, particularly in relation to women (or vulnerable groupings), 40pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R160
Gerntholz (L.) et al USING THE LAW TO SECURE WOMEN'S RIGHTS TO HOUSING AND SECURITY OF TENURE, (report 1) and EXPANDING ABUSED WOMEN'S ACCESS TO HOUSING (report 2), 72pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
Greenbaum (B.) EVALUATION OF THE 2005 EX-COMBATANTS' DIALOGUES, 28pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy, Johannesburg, (2006). R95
Ludsin (H.) LEGAL DEFENCES FOR BATTERED WOMEN WHO KILL THEIR ABUSERS, discussion document 1, 135pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R250
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN CRIMINAL LAW AND BATTERED WOMEN WHO KILL, discussion document 2, 88pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R190
Naidu (E.) & Adonis (C.) HISTORY ON THEIR OWN TERMS, the relevance of the past for a new generation, 66pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R195
Naidu (E.) et al ON THE MARGINS, violence against women with disabilities, 52pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R175
Newham (G.) et al DIVERSITY AND TRANSFORMATION IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN POLICE SERVICE, a study of police perspectives on race, gender and the community in the Johannesburg policing area, 51pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R170
Picker (R.) VICTIMS' PERSPECTIVES ABOUT THE HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS HEARINGS, 22pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy, Johannesburg, 2005. R95
Tadesse (E.) et al THE PEOPLE SHALL GOVERN, public participation, policy processes and violent conflict: responsive and participatory governance in South Africa, 46pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
Vetten (L.) & Khan (Z.) "WE'RE DOING THEIR WORK FOR THEM", an investigation into government support to non-profit organisations providing services to women experiencing gender violence, 38pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2002. R175
____________
City of Johannesburg
__________ NASREC DEVELOPMENT FEASIBILITY STUDY, urban design framework report, January 2005, 113pp., maps, spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R210
__________ NASREC DEVELOPMENT FRAMEWORK, business plan, September 2005, 101pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R210
____________
Commission on Gender Equality ANNUAL REPORT 2005 -2006, 54pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
Community Agency for Social Enquiry (CASE)
__________ A QUALITY OF LIFE SURVEY IN LOW-INCOME AREAS IN THE CITY OF JOHANNESBURG, 111pp., 4to., illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
__________ CITIZEN SATISFACTION SURVEY OF SERVICES DELIVERED BY THE SOUTH AFRICAN POLICE SERVICES, researched for the Office of the Public Service Commission, 56pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R125
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, January - December 2005, 36pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Mwite (E.) et al MEN AS PARTNERS, a diagnostic study, researched for the Frontiers in Reproductive Health Program of the Population Council, 35+2pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R125
____________
Council for Geoscience
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, of the Council for Geoscience 2005/06, 88pp., 4to., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R135
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, of the Council for Geoscience 2004/2005, 74pp., 4to., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R125
[Henry (G.) & Wilson (M.) eds.] COPPER - COBALT DEPOSITS IN THE SADC REGION, 128pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R295
____________
Department of Agriculture
__________ THE NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL DIRECTORY, 2007, 703pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R240
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005/06, 190pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R180
__________ STRATEGIC PLAN 2007, 115pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R160
__________ ABSTRACT OF AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS, 2006, 107pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
__________ ECONOMIC REVIEW OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN AGRICULTURE, 2005/06, 15pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R80
____________
Department of Arts and Culture
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005/2006, 174pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R175
__________ STRATEGIC PLAN, 1 April 2006 - 31 March 2009, 50pp., oblong., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, No date. R125
____________
Department of Finance (National Treasury) BUDGET DOCUMENTS 2007, 4 Vols.: Estimates of National Expenditure, Estimate of National Revenue, Budget Speech, Budget Review, 792+4+35+263pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R325
Department of Health
__________ MALARIA MANUAL FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS, 50pp., paperback, Pretoria, No date. R125
__________ TB CAN BE CURED!, a health worker's guide, 37pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, No date. R95
__________ GUIDELINES FOR CHOLERA CONTROL, 29pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R95
____________
Department of Housing POLICY, RESEARCH AND CAPACITY BUILDING ALIGNMENT LOG-FRAME REPORT, 67pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R125
Department of Land Affairs
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 1 April 2005 - 31 March 2006, 251pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R195
__________ 2007 - 2010 STRATEGIC PLAN, March 2007, 38pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R100
____________
Department of Science and Technology
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005/06, 152pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R175
__________ CORPORATE STRATEGY, second year edition (2006/7) 2005/6 - 2008/9, 47pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, no date. R95
__________ ANTARCTIC RESEARCH STRATEGY FOR SOUTH AFRICA, 28pp., 4to., map, colour illus., paperback, South African National Antarctic Programme, Pretoria, (c.2005). R95
__________ RESEARCH, INNOVATE AND DISCOVER, how to get funding and assistance for research and innovation in the field of science, engineering and technology, 26pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, no date. R95
__________ SOUTH AFRICA AND FLANDERS, ten years of cooperation in science and technology research, 28pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
__________ NATIONAL TECHNOLOGY STRATEGY, 18pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, no date. R85
__________ CAPE TOWN, gateway to Antartica, 7pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, No date. R65
[Addison (G.) ed.] FRUITS OF FREEDOM, South Africa's achievements in science and technology during the first decade of democracy, 165pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, No date. R195
____________
Department of Social Development
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, for the year ended 31 March 2006, 300pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2005, 263pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R195
____________
Department of Trade and Industry
__________ GUIDE TO THE SOUTH AFRICAN COOPERATIVES ACT 2005, 62pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R125
__________ CELEBRATING THE JOURNEY, of the economic emancipation of women in South Africa through the DTI, 58pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
__________ STATISTICS IN BRIEF, Q4 publication 2006, 31pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R100
[Michon (M.) ed.] SOUTH AFRICA BUSINESS GUIDEBOOK, edition 11 - 2006/07, 224pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R175
____________
Electoral Institute of Southern Africa [EISA]
__________ EISA ELECTION OBSERVER MISSION REPORT, Zanzibar presidential, House of Representatives and local government elections, 30 October 2005, 45pp., paperback, Report No. 22, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
__________ EISA OBSERVER MISSION REPORT, the 2005 constitutional referendum in the DRC, 18-19 December 2005, 161pp., paperback, Report No. 21, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
__________ EISA ELECTION OBSERVER MISSION REPORT, Tanzania presidential, National Assembly and local government elections, 14 December 2005, 48pp., paperback, Report No. 20, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
__________ ELECTION UPDATE 2006, Democratic Republic of Congo, No. 1, 20 July 2006 & No. 2, 12 October 2006, 16+24pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2005, 75pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R125
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2004, 63pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R125
__________ ELECTION UPDATE 2007, Lesotho, No. 1, 31 January 2007, 15pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R75
[Kadima (D.) & Matlosa (K.) eds.] JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, special issue: elections and democracy in Botswana, David Sebudubudu, guest editor, 244pp., paperback, Vol. 5, No. 2, Johannesburg, 2006. R350
__________ JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, special issue on Zimbabwe's 2005 general election, 157pp., paperback, Vol. 4, No. 2, Johannesburg, 2005. R350
__________ JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, 231pp., paperback, Vol. 5, No. 1, Johannesburg, 2006. R350
Kadima (D.) et al ENHANCING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF POLITICAL PARTIES IN THE SADC REGION THROUGH PUBLIC OUTREACH PROGRAMMES, focus on Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia and Zambia, Research Report No. 29, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
Masterson (G.) DEFINING CIVIL SOCIETY IN THE CONTEXT OF THE AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM, 19pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 43, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
Matlosa (K.) ELECTION MANAGEMENT AND OBSERVATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, a comparative review of existing norms, principles and guidelines for democratic elections, 16pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 40, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
Ngoy-Kangoy (H.) PARTIES AND POLITICAL TRANSITION IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, partis politiques et transition en Republique Democratique du Congo, 181pp., paperback, Research Report No. 20, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
Santana (A.) POLITICAL PARTIES AND POLITICAL EVOLUTION IN ANGOLA, os partidos ea evolucao politica em Angola, 145pp., paperback, Research Report No. 28, Johannesburg, 2006. R160
Tip (I.) SECURITY OF ELECTIONS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 11pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 41, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
____________
Freedom of Expression Institute
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005/2006, 33pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2004/2005, 33pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R125
____________
French Institute of South Africa
Ebrahim-Vally (R.) & Martin (D.) VIEWING THE NEW SOUTH AFRICA, representations of South Africa in television commercials, 94pp., paperback, Working Paper Series No. 9, Johannesburg, 2006. R145
Kabwe-Segatti (A.) et al TEN YEARS OF DEMOCRATIC SOUTH AFRICA, transition accomplished?, 215pp., paperback, Working Paper Series No. 8, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
____________
Gauteng Provincial Government
__________ STATE OF ENVIRONMENT REPORT, 2004, 112pp., 4to., illus., spiralbound paperback, Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Environment, Johannesburg, 2004. R250
__________ A DECADE OF CHANGE, celebrating 10 years of democracy in Gauteng, 95pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R210
__________ STRATEGIC PLAN, 2004 to 2009, 84pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Environment, Johannesburg, No date. R195
__________ A STRATEGIC AGENDA FOR TRANSPORT IN GAUTENG, 45pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R175
__________ DISABILITY DIRECTORY 2005, advancing the rights of people with disabilities, 104pp., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R175
__________ WOMEN'S DIRECTORY, services provided to women by the Gauteng Provincial Government, 82pp., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, no date. R140
__________ BUDGET BOOKLET, 2007/08, 72pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
__________ MIDTERM REPORT, 2004-2006, 64pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
__________ GAUTENG PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT'S FIVE YEAR STRATEGIC PROGRAMME, 2004 - 2009, 58pp., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R120
__________ YOUTH DIRECTORY, services provided by the Gauteng Provincial Government, 50pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, No date. R120
__________ DIRECTORY OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES, services provided by the Gauteng Provincial Government, 52pp., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, no date. R120
__________ BUILDING GAUTENG, as a globally competitive city region, 38pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (2006). R100
__________ GAUTENG INTER-GOVERNMENTAL TRANSPORT CHARTER, 17pp., paperback, Johannesburg, No date. R95
__________ THE GAUTENG SAFETY STRATEGY, 2006 - 2014, 46pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
__________ BEST PRACTICE REPORT 2005, Premier's service excellence awards, 23pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R85
__________ AN EASY - GUIDE TO OUR DEPARTMENTAL PLANS, 2006, 15pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R85
__________ BEST PRACTICE REPORT 2004, Premier's service excellence awards, 21pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R85
Department of Community Safety 2005/2006 ANNUAL REPORT, 200pp., oblong 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, (2006). R195
Department of Health ANNUAL REPORT 2005/2006, 288pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2002/2003, 174+22pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R180
__________ BUDGET SPEECH 2006/7, 26pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
____________
Gender Links
[Morna (C.) & Tolmay (S.) eds.] AT THE COALFACE, gender and local government in southern Africa, 316pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R195
[Morna (C.) et al eds.] "I" STORIES, speaking out on gender violence in southern Africa, Vol. 2, 2006, 68pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
____________
Government of South Africa SOUTH AFRICA'S NATIONAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY, 111pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R150
Hames (M.) et al BEYOND INEQUALITIES 2005, women in South Africa, 96pp., paperback, Gender Equity Unit, University of the Western Cape, Cape Town, 2006. R125
Heinrich Böll Foundation
Rosenkranz (G.) et al NUCLEAR POWER, myth and reality, the risks and prospects of nuclear power, 353pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R200
Smith (C.) ON THE SIDELINES CLAPPING, gender in southern Africa, 118pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
____________
Institute for Global Dialogue
Ikome (F.) FROM THE LAGOS PLAN OF ACTION TO THE NEW PARTNERSHIP FOR AFRICA'S DEVELOPMENT, the political economy of African regional initiatives, 208pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R450
__________ GOOD COUPS AND BAD COUPS, the limits of the African Union's injunction on unconstitutional changes of power in Africa, 55pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 55, Johannesburg, 2007. R145
[Ikome (F.) et al eds.] LA CÔTE D'IVOIRE, vers une transtion politique pacifique, un pays unifié et un avenir prospére, with abridged English version, 57pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
Keet (D.) 'SOUTH-SOUTH' STRATEGIC CHALLENGES, to the global economic system and power regime, 59pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 53, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
Mulaudzi (C.) THE POLITICS OF REGIONALISM IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 41pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 51, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
Ndlela (D.) INFORMAL CROSS-BORDER TRADE, the case of Zimbabwe, 57pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Occasional Paper No. 52, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
Oosthuizen (G.) THE SOUTHERN AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT COMMUNITY, the organisation, its policies and prospects, 402pp., map, paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R850
[Othieno (T.) & Zondi (S.) eds.] TOWARDS PEACE IN THE SUDAN, report on a round table discussion on the transition in the Sudan held in Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania, on 27-29 March 2006, 53pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
[Pressend (M.) ed.] TRADE LIBERALISATION AND ENVIRONMENT LINKAGES, implications for sustainable development, 206pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R450
____________
Institute for Security Studies
__________ ANNUAL REVIEW 2005, working for a stable and peaceful Africa, 44pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R125
Coetzee (B.) & Horn (R.) THE THEFT OF PRECIOUS METALS, from South African mines and refineries, 122pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 133, Pretoria, 2007. R30
[Goredema (C.) ed.] CONFRONTING THE PROCEEDS OF CRIME IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, an introspection, 139pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 132, Pretoria, 2007. R30
[Hendricks (C.) ed.] FROM STATE SECURITY TO HUMAN SECURITY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, policy research and capacity building challenges, 97pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 122, Pretoria, 2006. R35
Pharoah (R.) GETTING TO GRIPS WITH TRAFFICKING, reflections on human trafficking research in South Africa, 89pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 123, Pretoria, 2006. R35
Steinberg (J.) AFTER THE COMMANDO, the future of rural policing in South Africa, 62pp., paperback, Monograph No. 120, Pretoria, 2005. R35
____________
Institute for Strategic Studies (University of Pretoria)
__________ INTEGRATED INFORMATION WARFARE IN THE CONTEXT OF SITUATIONAL AWARENESS AND COMMAND AND CONTROL, 20pp., stapled, Bulletin 2/2006, Pretoria, 2006. R50
__________ WHAT IS REALLY BEHIND MUGABE'S URANIUM ENERGY HOPES, 12pp., stapled, Bulletin 1/2006, Pretoria, 2006. R50
__________ CRIMINAL TERROR IN THE RSA?, 12pp., stapled, Bulletin 2/2007, Pretoria, 2007. R50
__________ FIREARMS CONTROL ACT AND PROPOSED AMENDMENTS, arms control or disarmament, 11pp., stapled, Bulletin 3/2006, Pretoria, 2006. R50
__________ CASH-IN-TRANSIT ROBBERIES, a sudden escalation?, 23pp., stapled, Bulletin 5/2006, Pretoria, 2006. R50
__________ NATIONAL WILL WITH SPECIFIC REFERENCE TO THE RSA, 10pp., stapled, Bulletin 1/2007, Pretoria, 2007. R50
__________ A VIABLE SOUTH AFRICAN ARMY RESERVE FORCE, 17pp., stapled, Bulletin 6/2006, Pretoria, 2006. R50
__________ THE ECONOMIC, POLITICAL AND SECURITY SITUATION IN ZIMBABWE 2006 AND IMPLICATIONS FOR THE SADC REGION, 14pp., stapled, Bulletin 4/2006, Pretoria, 2006. R50
[Hough (M.) et al eds.] PEACE SUPPORT OPERATIONS, selected United Nations and African documents, 161pp., paperback, Ad Hoc Publication No. 43, Pretoria, 2006. R195
____________
International Organization for Migration BREAKING THE CYCLE OF VULNERABILITY, responding to the health needs of trafficked women in east and southern Africa, 60pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
Jaspan (S.) and Associates GREATER ELLIS PARK PRECINCT, 111pp., 4to., maps, illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R230
Joint Enrichment Project ANNUAL REPORT, 2005-2006, 16pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (2006). R95
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2004-2005, 25pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, (2005). R95
Khanya College
__________ UFIL' UMUNTU, UFIL' USADIKIZA!, trade unions and struggles for democracy and freedom in South Africa, 1973 - 2003, 102pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R160
The slogan "Ufil' Umuntu, Ufil' Usadikiza!" was chanted by the workers during the Durban strikes of 1973 and means "The person is dead but his/her spirit is alive".
__________ THE SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE WORKING CLASS IN EVATON WEST, report compiled and written by the Evaton West Community Crisis Committee (EWCCC), 46pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R125
__________ FARM WORKER RIGHTS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 60pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R120
__________ GEAR AND HOUSING IN SOUTH AFRICA, 68pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2001. R120
Lehulere (O.) IMPERIALISM, GLOBALISATION AND THE WAR ON IRAQ, 33pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Position Paper Series No. 1, Johannesburg, 2003. R95
Thompson (B.) et al STUDENTS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1976 - 2006, 174pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
____________
Konrad Adenauer-Stiftung
__________ CHALLENGES TO DEMOCRACY BY ONE-PARTY DOMINANCE, a comparative assessment, 10 October 2005, Vineyard Hotel, Cape Town, South Africa, 158pp., paperback, Seminar Report No. 17, Johannesburg, 2006. R180
Contributors include Roger Southall and Laurence Schlemmer.
__________ POLITICAL CULTURE IN THE NEW SOUTH AFRICA, 7 September 2005, Sunnyside Park Hotel, Parktown, Johannesburg, South Africa, 151pp., paperback, Seminar Report No. 16, Johannesburg, 2006. R160
Contributors include Raymond Suttner, Frederick van Zyl Slabbert and Ashwin Desai.
__________ CIVIL SOCIETY AND GOVERNANCE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, workshop report, Villa Via Hotel, Pretoria, South Africa, 14-15 September 2006, 36+4+5pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R100
de Villiers (B.) & van den Berg (M.) LAND REFORM TRAILBLAZERS, seven successful case studies, 88pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
Forbes (D.) A WATCHDOG'S GUIDE TO INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING, 131pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R160
____________
National Arts Council of South Africa ANNUAL REPORT, 2006, 64pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
National Development Agency
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005/6, 107pp., 4to., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
__________ UNLOCKING POTENTIAL, 8+4pp., 4to., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
____________
National Labour & Economic Development Institute (NALEDI)
__________ ENGINEERING SECTOR SUMMIT, resource book, 456pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, No date. R250
Dobreva (R.) et al CHEMICALS SECTOR SUMMIT, resource book, 60pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R175
Hassen (E.-K.) FIGHTING POVERTY IN SOUTH AFRICA, a reader for civil society, 108pp., 4to., illus., paperback + CD-ROM, Johannesburg, 2005. R175
Moss (G.) et al HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM SECTOR SUMMIT, resource book, 224pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, No date. R195
Ndumo (J.) et al AUTO SECTOR SUMMIT, resource book, 167pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R175
Orr (L.) LABOUR PAINS, women's leadership and gender strategies in COSATU, 219pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R295
People's Budget Campaign SOUTH AFRICA, civil society speaks, 33pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
____________
Office of the Auditor-General
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2005-06, 73pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
__________ REPORT OF THE AUDITOR-GENERAL, on the findings identified during a performance audit of official accommodation at the Department of Correctional Services, 16pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
__________ SPECIAL REPORT OF THE AUDITOR-GENERAL, on the status of tabling of annual reports and consolidated financial statements of national government departments and entities for the financial year 2005-06 as at 31 October 2006, 18pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
__________ REPORT OF THE AUDITOR-GENERAL, on the findings identified during an investigation into procurement at the Companies and Intellectual Property Registration Office, 18pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
__________ REPORT OF THE AUDITOR-GENERAL, on the findings identified during an investigation into alleged misappropriation of funds at the National Development Agency, 6pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R95
____________
Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa
__________ 2005 ANNUAL REPORT, 116pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R160
[Kanengoni (A.) ed.] OPENSPACE, a digest of the Open Society Initiative for Southern Africa and the University of Botswana, 94pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Vol. 1, Issue 4, Johannesburg, 2006. R50
Open Society Foundation for Southern Africa NATIONAL WORKING GROUP ON THE SEXUAL OFFENCES BILL, 38pp., stapled, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
____________
Save the Children, Sweden
__________ ENDING LEGALISED VIOLENCE AGAINST CHILDREN, All Africa special report, 58pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
__________ LEGAL AND POLICY FRAMEWORKS TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF VULNERABLE CHILDREN IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 60pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R125
____________
School of Development Studies, University of KwaZulu-Natal
Hall (P.) & Robbins (G.) WHICH LINK, IN WHICH CHAIN?, inserting Durban into global automotive supply chains, 23pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 46, Durban, 2006. R95
Meth (C.) INCOME POVERTY IN 2004, a second engagement with the recent van der Berg et al figures, 72pp., paperback, Working Paper No. 47, Durban, 2006. R125
Robbins (G.) STRATEGIES AND POLICIES, on TNC-SME [Trans-National Corporations - Small and Medium Enterprise] linkages country case studies, South Africa, 63pp., 4to., paperback, Research Report No. 70, Durban, 2006. R125
____________
South African Cities Network STATE OF THE CITIES REPORT 2006, 225pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback + CD-ROM, Johannesburg, 2006. R620
South African Human Rights Commission
__________ 6TH ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL RIGHTS REPORT, 2003 - 2006, 125pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R195
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, April 2005 - March 2006, 96pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R150
__________ ANNUAL REPORT, April 2004 - March 2005, 105pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R150
__________ XENOPHOBIA, open hearings on xenophobia and problems related to it, 55pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
__________ REPORT ON THE HEARINGS ON ROAD CLOSURES/ BOOM GATES, December 2004, 28pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, (2005). R125
Landsberg (C.) et al REFLECTIONS ON DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS, a decade of the South African constitution (Act 108 of 1996), 203pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R200
____________
South African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
Bosman (C.) et al COLLOQUIUM, the future of mining environmental management in the context of South African legislative developments, 136pp., 4to., map, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R535
Coombes (P.) et al COLLOQUIUM, sustainable development in the life of coal mining in South Africa, 85pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R350
Nel (S.) et al COLLOQUIUM, diamonds - source to use: 2005, 201pp., 4to., maps, illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R535
____________
Southern Africa Capacity Initiative (SACI)
__________ SECOND REGIONAL HIGH-LEVEL FORUM ON PUBLIC SECTOR PERFORMANCE, 5-11 November 2006, Orion Hotel, Piggs Peak, Swaziland, 31pp., 4to., illus., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
__________ FIRST ANNUAL REPORT, March 2004 - March 2005, 27pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
__________ THE FORUM ON RE-INVENTING TRAINING WITHIN PUBLIC SERVICE TRAINING INSTITUTIONS, 32pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg R95
____________
Statistics South Africa
__________ SOUTH AFRICAN STATISTICS, 2006, 164pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R495
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2005/06, 136pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
__________ FINANCIAL STATISTICS OF CONSOLIDATED GENERAL GOVERNMENT, 2004/2005, 117pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
__________ MORTALITY AND CAUSES OF DEATH IN SOUTH AFRICA,, 2003 and 2004, findings from death notification, 161pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
__________ FINANCIAL STATISTICS OF EXTRA-BUDGETARY ACCOUNTS AND FUNDS, 2004/2005, 139pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R175
__________ FINANCIAL STATISTICS OF PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT, 2004/2005, 133pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R160
__________ FINANCIAL STATISTICS OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT, 2004/2005, 133pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R160
__________ GENERAL HOUSEHOLD SURVEY, July 2005, 77pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R160
__________ WORK PROGRAMME, 2006/07 - 2008/09, 78pp., oblong 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R150
__________ NATIONAL GOVERNMENT EXPENDITURE, 2003/2004, 96pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2005. R150
__________ STATS IN BRIEF, 2006, 169pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R150
__________ LABOUR FORCE SURVEY, September 2006, 62pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R125
__________ MARRIAGES AND DIVORCES, 2005, 45pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R100
__________ CAPITAL EXPENDITURE BY THE PUBLIC SECTOR, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008, 33pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R100
__________ RECORDED LIVE BIRTHS, 2005, 35pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R100
__________ ECONOMIC ACTIVITY SURVEY, 2005, 43pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R100
__________ MANUFACTURING INDUSTRY, 2005, 20pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R80
__________ SURVEY OF LARGE SCALE AGRICULTURE 2005, (preliminary) October 2006, 19pp., 4to., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R80
____________
Trade and Industrial Policy Strategies (TIPS)
__________ ANNUAL REPORT 2005, 45pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
__________ TRADE INFORMATION BRIEF, vegetables, 61pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, No date. R125
__________ TRADE INFORMATION BRIEF, fruit, 52pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, No date. R125
__________ TRADE INFORMATION BRIEF, cut flowers & foliage, 41pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, No date. R125
____________
World Bank SEMINAR, putting development back into the Doha Agenda: implications for sub-saharan Africa, 6 April 2005, 189pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R495
Contains "Agriculture Trade Reform and the Doha Development Agenda" by Kym Anderson and Will Martin, "The Poverty Impacts of the Doha Round and the Role of Tax Policy: a case study for Cameroon" by Christian Emini, Jack Cockburn and Bernard Decaluwe, "The Doha Trade Round and Mozambique: by Channing Arndt and "The WTO Doha Round, Cotton Sector Dynamics and Poverty Trends in Zambia" by Jorge Balat and Guido Porto.
Youth Development Network
__________ STATUS OF FUNDING FOR DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, research report 2005, 92pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R140
[Foley (P.) comp.] VOICES IN YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, research report, 144pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R160
[Kekana (M.) ed.] YOUTH DEVELOPMENT JOURNAL, profiling Umsobomvu Youth Fund Programmes, April 2005, 100pp., paperback, Seventeenth edition, Johannesburg, 2005. R120
Kete (R.) et al NATIONAL YOUTH SERVICE, where it's come from, where it is, where it's going, 80pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R140
____________
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - POLITICS, HISTORY & ECONOMICS
[Adebajo (A.) et al eds.] SOUTH AFRICA IN AFRICA, the post-apartheid era, 339pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R190
Amjad-Ali (C.) ISLAMAPHOBIA, or restorative justice, tearing the veil of ignorance, 177pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R140
[Athiros (G.) & (L.) eds.] BEST OF THE CAPE ODYSSEY, a journey into the colourful and fascinating history of the Cape, Vol. 1, 166pp., 4to., maps, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2007. R235
Reprint of articles from "The Cape Odyssey", a newspaper that was started in 2001.
Atkinson (D.) GOING FOR BROKE, the fate of farmworkers in arid South Africa, 302pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R260
Ayittey (G.) AFRICA UNCHAINED, the blueprint for Africa's future, 483pp., map, paperback, Reprint, New York, (2005) 2006. R190
[Basedau (M.) et al eds.] VOTES, MONEY AND VIOLENCE, political parties and elections in sub-saharan Africa, 301pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg & Uppsala, 2007. R190
[Beckman (B.) & Adeoti (G.) eds.] INTELLECTUALS AND AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT, pretension and resistance in African politics, 178pp., paperback, Dakar etc, 2006. R175
Includes "Transnational Governance and the Pacification of Youth: civic education and disempowerment in Malawi" by Harri Englund.
Bekker (A.) EBEN DONGES: BALANSSTAAT, historiese perspektief, 247pp., illus., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2005. R205
Eben Dönges was Minister of Domestic Affairs (1948-1958).
[Bekker (S.) & Leildé (A.) eds.] REFLECTIONS ON IDENTITY IN FOUR AFRICAN CITIES, Lome, Libreville, Johannesburg, Cape Town, 248pp., map, paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R90
Includes "Space and Identity: thinking through some South African examples" by Philippe Gervais-Lambony, "What Shacks ain't Chic! planning for 'difference' in post-apartheid Cape Town" by Steven Robins, "The Importance of Language Identities to Black Residents of Cape Town and Johannesburg" by Robert Mongwe and much more.
Bhengu (M.) UBUNTU, the global philosophy for humankind, 268pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R175
[Bhorat (H.) & Kanbur (R.) eds.] POVERTY AND POLICY, in post-apartheid South Africa, 471pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R260
[Boas (M.) & Dunn (K.) eds.] AFRICAN GUERILLAS, raging against the machine, 273pp., paperback, Boulder, 2007. R210
Includes "Angola: how to lose a guerilla war" by Assis Malaquias.
Broodryk (J.) UNDERSTANDING SOUTH AFRICA, the uBuntu way of living, 159pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R195
__________ UBUNTU, life-coping skills from Africa, 185pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R189
[Buhlungu (S.) et al eds.] STATE OF THE NATION, 2007, 586pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R190
[Burger (D.) ed.] SOUTH AFRICA YEARBOOK, 2006/2007, 699pp., folded map, illus., paperback, Fourteenth edition, Johannesburg, 2007. R195
Burger (J.) STRATEGIC PERSPECTIVES ON CRIME AND POLICING IN SOUTH AFRICA, 161pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R217
[Buur (L.) et al eds.] THE SECURITY-DEVELOPMENT NEXUS, expressions of sovereignty and securitization in Southern Africa, 284pp., paperback, Uppsala & Cape Town, 2007. R180
Calderisi (R.) THE TROUBLE WITH AFRICA, why foreign aid isn't working, 249pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2006) 2007. R170
Camay (P.) & Gordon (A.) RACE, REPRESSION AND RESISTANCE, a brief history of South African civil society to 1994, 239pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R295
[Camay (P.) & Gordon (A.) eds.] POVERTY REDUCTION THROUGH IMPROVED REGULATION, perspectives on South African and international experience, 509pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R190
Campbell (G.) BLOOD DIAMONDS, tracing the deadly path of the world's most precious stones, 251pp., maps, paperback, Reprint, Cambridge, (2002) 2004. R185
Chan (S.) GRASPING AFRICA, a tale of tragedy and achievement, 185pp., paperback, London, 2007. R325
Chipkin (I.) DO SOUTH AFRICANS EXIST?, nationalism, democracy and the identity of 'the people', 261pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R190
[Christiansen (C.) et al eds.] NAVIGATING YOUTH, GENERATING ADULTHOOD, social becoming in an African context, 272pp., paperback, Uppsala, 2006. R230
Includes "Industrial Labour, Marital Strategy and Changing Livelihood Trajectories among Young Women in Lesotho" by Christian Boehm.
Claasens (H.) DIE GESKIEDENIS VAN BOEREKOS, 1652-1806, 513pp., hardback, Pretoria, 2006. R186
[Cole (C.) et al eds.] AFRICA AFTER GENDER?, 328pp., paperback, Bloomington, 2007. R260
Includes "Institutional Dilemmas: representation versus mobilization in the South African Gender Commission" by Gay Seidman.
Colquhoun (S.) ONE AFRICA ONE VOICE, Pan-African parliament, 272pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, (c.2007). R60
[Colquhoun (S.) ed.] OUR YOUTH FOR LIFE, commemorating 30 years of youth development, an initiative to commemorate the 30th anniversary of June 16, 1976, 258pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, (2006). R60
[Comaroff (J.) & (J.) eds.] MILLENIAL CAPITALISM, and the culture of neoliberalism, 324pp., illus., paperback, Durham, 2001. R295
Crosier (R.) et al WHY I'LL NEVER LIVE IN OZ AGAIN, ...or the UK, the US, Canada, or New Zealand, for that matter, 115pp., map, paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R99
[Dawes (A.) et al eds.] MONITORING CHILD WELL-BEING, a South African rights-based approach, 663pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R280
de Klerk (M.) KUILSRIVIER OOR TWEE EEUE, 111pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (2005) 2006. R145
[Delius (P.) ed.] MPUMALANGA, history and heritage, 522pp., map, b/w & colour illus., hardback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R345
Dooling (W.) SLAVERY, EMANCIPATION, AND COLONIAL RULE IN SOUTH AFRICA, 249pp., maps, paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R190
[Drewel (M.) ed.] AFRICA LEADS, 193pp., 4to., map, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2006. R325
87 inspiring stories about responsible leaders, communities, businesses and educators succeeding in Africa.
[Dreyer (N.) ed.] CENTURY OF SUNDAYS, 100 years of breaking news in the Sunday Times (1906-2006), 343pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w, Cape Town, 2006. R250
du Toit (S.) HERMANUS STORIES III, final volume in trilogy on Hermanus, 363pp., illus., paperback, Hermanus, 2007. R205
Dubow (S.) COMMONWEALTH OF KNOWLEDGE, science, sensibility and white South Africa 1820 - 2000, 296pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town & Oxford, 2006. R185
Duffy (J.) POLITICS OF ETHNIC NATIONALISM, Afrikaner unity, the National Party, and the radical right in Stellenbosch, 1934-1948, 273pp., hardback, New York, 2006. R1,368
Fick (D.) AFRICA, continent of economic opportunity, 511pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R380
[Field (S.) et al eds.] IMAGINING THE CITY, memories and cultures in Cape Town, 240pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R190
Includes "'Catch With the Eye': stories of Muslim food in Cape Town" by Gabeba Baderoon, "'Language of the Eyes': stories of contemporary visual art practice in Cape Town" by Thabo Manetsi and Renate Meyer and more. The book was researched, written and produced by the staff and students of the Centre for Popular Memory at the University of Cape Town.
Fisher (R.) RACE, 250pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R165
Ryland Fisher (former editor of the Cape Times) interviews South Africans on their idea of race, including Wilmot James, Rhoda Kadalie, Melanie Verwoerd, Carel Boshoff and many others.
[Fox (J.) ed.] CAPE TOWN CALLING, from Mandela to Theroux on the Mother City, 231pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Extracts from works by Rian Malan, Gabeba Baderoon, Breyten Breytenbach, Zubeida Jaffer, JM Coetzee and many others.
[Franchi (V.) ed.] PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION PRACTICE IN POST-APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA, 120pp., paperback, Binghamton, 2003. R225
Co-published simultaneously as 'Journal of Prevention & Intervention in the Community', Volume 25, Number 1, 2003.
Freund (B.) THE AFRICAN CITY, a history, 214pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cambridge, 2007. R270
[Furlonger (D.) ed.] NEW CHAPTERS, 10 years of Rally to Read, 160pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R120
For the past ten years private sponsors in 4x4s drive out to remote villages to distribute much needed books to the children.
[Gasa (N.) ed.] WOMEN IN SOUTH AFRICAN HISTORY, basus'iimbokodo, bawel'imilambo/ they remove boulders and cross rivers, 458pp., paperback + CD-ROM, Cape Town, 2007. R190
Contributors include Helen Bradford, Luli Callinicos, Iris Berger, Jacklyn Cock, Sheila Meintjes, Yvette Abrahams, Pumla Dineo Gqolo, Nthabiseng Motsemme.
Giliomee (H.) NOG ALTYD HIER GEWEES, die storie van 'n Stellenbosse gemeenskap, 252pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R150
Goldstuck (A.) THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO GOING MOBILE, the South African handbook of cellular and wireless communication, 200pp., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (2006) 2007. R140
Goldstuck (A.) & Ambrose (S.) HOW TO BUY A CELLPHONE IN SOUTH AFRCA, avoiding the traps and tricks of the mobile market, 60pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R45
[Gunn (S.) & Visser (R.) eds.] LABOUR PAINS FOR THE NATION, eight women workers share their stories, 254pp., illus., paperback, Human Rights Media Centre, Cape Town, 2007. R95
[Haar (G.) ed.] IMAGINING EVIL, witchcraft beliefs and accusations in contemporary Africa, 348pp., paperback, Trenton, 2007. R255
Includes "Containment of Witchcraft Accusations in South Africa: a search for a transformational approach to curb the problem" by Selaelo Kgatla.
Hadland (A.) et al ADVERTISING IN THE NEWS, paid-for content & the South African print media, 70pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R90
[Haffajee (F.) ed.] BOOK OF SOUTH AFRICAN WOMEN, 232pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R200
Directory of women in the private and public sector and civil society.
Haidarian (L.) & Plaatjie (M.) ALL THAT I AM, because they made a difference in my life, 106pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R95
South African politicians, musicians, writers and others were asked who was their inspiration. Included are Mary Burton, Kader Asmal, Nadine Gordimer, Ahmed Kathrada, Sindiwe Magona, Desmond Tutu, Mamphela Ramphele and many others.
[Halpérin (J.) & Ucko (H.) eds.] WORLDS OF MEMORY AND WISDOM, encounters of Jews and African Christians, 161pp., paperback, Geneva, 2005. R204
Includes "What Apartheid has done to the African Family and Community and how the Present Situation can be Transformed" by Bishop Dr. M.S. Mogoba and much more.
Hassim (S.) DAUGHTERS ARE DIAMONDS, 144pp., paperback, Durban, 2007. R180
Shafinaaz Hassim's masters degree dissertation on the role of South African Indian Muslim women.
[Heese (J.) et al eds.] SOUTH AFRICAN GENEALOGIES, volume 14, Va-Vir, 538pp., 4to., paperback, Genealogical Institute of South Africa, Stellenbosch, 2006. R495
Text in English and Afrikaans.
[Hertzog (D.) et al comps.] GESPREK SONDER GRENSE, 343pp., illus., hardback, Stellenbosch, 2007. R235
Essays written in honour of Johan Degenaar, a political philosophy lecturer at Stellenbosch University, for his 80th birthday. Contributors include Mark Behr, Edwin Cameron, Hennie Aucamp, Antjie Krog, Herman Giliomee and many others.
Heunis (J.) INNER CIRCLE, reflections on the last days of white rule, 207pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R130
Jan Heunis is the son of Constitutional Development minister Chris Heunis. He was legal adviser for the Department of Foreign Afffairs and played an important role in the negotiations that led to the Constitution of 1996. Also available in Afrikaans.
[Heyns (C.) & Stefiszyn (K.) eds.] HUMAN RIGHTS, PEACE AND JUSTICE IN AFRICA, a reader, 432pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R195
[Hinz (M.) & Gatter (F.) eds.] GLOBAL RESPONSIBILITY - LOCAL AGENDA, the legitimacy of modern self-determination and African traditional authority, 284pp., paperback, Munster, 2006. R350
Includes B. Oomen: "Walking in the Middle of the Road: people's perspective on the legitimacy of traditional leadership in Sekhukhune, South Africa" and O. Ulgen: "Aboriginal Title and the Right of Internal Self-Determination under the South African Constitution".
Humour
__________ LAUGH IT OFF, special events calendar, 26pp., 4to., colour illus, Cape Town, 2006. R150
Britten (S.) THE ART OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN INSULT, 317pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R135
[Nurse (J.) ed.] LAUGH IT OFF ANNUAL, Vol. 3, 256pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R150
Smithdorf (V.) & Wilson (V.) LAUGH OUT LOUD, SA's best-selling book of humour from the world wide web!, 216pp., illus., paperback, Second edition, Johannesburg, (2004) 2006. R115
Trovato (B.) BEN TROVATO'S ART OF SURVIVAL, 198pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R155
__________ HITS AND MISSIVES, the worst of Ben Trovato, 299pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R145
Zapiro DA ZUMA CODE, 160pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R120
Cartoons from Mail & Guardian, Sunday Times and Independent Newspapers.
____________
[Hutchinson (M.) comp.] BO-KAAP, colourful heart of Cape Town, 138pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R140
James (D.) GAINING GROUND, 'rights' and 'property' in South African land reform, 282pp., paperback, Johannesburg & Abingdon, 2007. R180
Jelloun (T.) RACISM EXPLAINED TO MY DAUGHTER, with a foreword by Neville Alexander, 43pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2003) 2004. R36
Jenkins (E.) FALLING INTO PLACE, the story of modern South African place names, 220pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R150
Jeppie (S.) LANGUAGE IDENTITY MODERNITY, the Arabic Study Circle of Durban, 136pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R90
Journals
__________ PULP FICTIONS, "Legal Academics and Progressive Politics in South Africa: moving beyond the ivory tower" by Tshepo Madlingozi, 30pp., paperback, November 2006, No. 2, Pretoria University Law Press, Pretoria, 2006. R95
__________ PULP FICTIONS, disasters of peace: an exchange [Christoph Heyns and Karin van Marle], 32pp., illus., paperback, November 2005, No. 1, Pretoria University Law Press, Pretoria, 2005. R95
[Bank (A.) ed.] KRONOS 32, journal of Cape history, November 2006, 287pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, University of the Western Cape, Cape Town, 2006. R190
Includes the photographer Mikhael Subotzky in conversation with Michael Godby, Andrew Bank: "Anthropology and Fieldwork Photography, Dorothea Bleek's expedition to the Northern Cape and the Kalahari, July to December 1911", Lauren van Vuuren: "The Africa I Know: film and making of 'Bushmen' in Laurens van der Post's Lost World of the Kalahari" (1956) and much more.
[Eckl (A.) et al eds.] JOURNAL OF NAMIBIAN STUDIES, history, politics, culture, 131pp., paperback, No. 1, Essen, 2007. R395
[Edjabe (N.) ed.] CHIMURENGA 10, futbol, politricks & ostentatious cripples, 269pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R53
[Gillwald (A.) & Visser (C.) eds.] SOUTHERN AFRICAN JOURNAL OF INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION, 119pp., paperback, issue 7, Johannesburg, 2006. R250
[Grandin (G.) & Klubock (T.) eds.] RADICAL HISTORY REVIEW, truth commissions: state terror, history, and memory, 179pp., paperback, Issue 97, Winter 2007, Durham, 2007. R200
Includes "Knowledge, Experience, and South Africa's Scenarios of Forgiveness" by Alejandro Castillejo-Cuéllar.
[Lohmann (l.) guest ed.] DEVELOPMENT DIALOGUE, carbon trading, a critical conversation on climate change, privatisation and power, 359pp., illus., paperback, No. 48, September 2006, Uppsala, 2006. R235
Includes "South Africa, carbon credits for the cities".
[Lowe Morna (C.) & Rama (K.) eds.] SOUTHERN AFRICA MEDIA DIVERSITY JOURNAL, special issue, Gender and Media summit, 204pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R250
[Palitza (K.) ed.] AGENDA, empowering women for gender equity, ICTs, women take a byte, 148pp., illus., paperback, No. 71, Durban, 2007. R40
__________ AGENDA, empowering women for gender equity, trafficking, gender-based violence trilogy, Vol. 1.2, 152pp., illus., paperback, No. 70, Durban, 2006. R30
[Reddock (R.) ed.] FEMINIST AFRICA, diaspora voices, 149pp., illus., paperback, Issue 7, Cape Town, 2006. R176
[Salo (E.) & Gqola (P.) eds.] FEMINIST AFRICA, subaltern sexualities, 111pp., paperback, Issue 6, Cape Town, 2006. R155
[Sanders (J.) ed.] MOLOTOV COCKTAIL, No. 1, 65pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R30
Includes "Why do South Africans 'illibrals' (sic) misread J.M. Coetzee?" by Ronald Suresh Roberts.
[Shaikh (S.) & Kugle (S.) guest eds.] JOURNAL FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES, thematic issue: engaged Sufism, 165pp., paperback, Vol. 26, Cape Town, 2006. R95
[Turok (B.) et al eds.] NEW AGENDA, South African journal of social and economic policy, Issue 24, Fourth Quarter, 120pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Institute for African Alternatives, Cape Town, 2006. R20
__________ NEW AGENDA, South African journal of social and economic policy, Issue 25, First Quarter, 100pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Institute for African Alternatives, Cape Town, 2007. R20
____________
[Juma (C.) ed.] GOING FOR GROWTH, science, technology and innovation in Africa, 129pp., paperback, London, 2005. R160
[Juma (M.) et al eds.] COMPENDIUM OF KEY DOCUMENTS RELATING TO PEACE AND SECURITY IN AFRICA, 521pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R230
[Kaarsholm (P.) ed.] VIOLENCE, POLITICAL CULTURE & DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA, 208pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, Oxford etc, 2007. R190
Includes "Legacies of Violence in Matabeleland, Zimbabwe" by Jocelyn Alexander and "Violence as Signifier: politics & generational struggle in KwaZulu-Natal" by Preben Kaarsholm.
kaNqama (Prince Bhekizizwe Zeblon) UMONGO KA ZULU, the marrow of the Zulu nation, 286pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2005. R300
Kaplan (M.) THE FUTURE OF SOUTH AFRICAN JEWRY, comments and observations, 21pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R95
Karsten (C.) UNSOLVED, no answers to heinous South African crimes, 144pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
Ten of South Africa's most baffling unsolved crimes.
__________ HEADLINE MURDERS, slayings which shook South Africa, 144pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
Ten notorious South African murder cases.
[Laband (J.) ed.] DAILY LIVES OF CIVILIANS IN WARTIME AFRICA, from slavery days to Rwandan genocide, 301pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg & Connecticut, 2007. R195
Includes "Zulu Civilians During the Rise and the Fall of the Zulu Kingdom, c. 1817-1879" by John Laband, "Civilians in the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902" by Bill Nasson, "Angolan Civilians in Wartime, 1961-2002" by Inge Brinkman.
[le Pere (G.) & Samasuwo (N.) ed.] UN AT 60, a new spin on an old hub, 277pp., paperback, Institute for Global Dialogue, Johannesburg, 2006. R165
[le Pere (G.) ed.] CHINA IN AFRICA, mercantilist predator, or partner in development?, 287pp., paperback, Institute for Global Dialogue, Johannesburg, 2007. R160
Lee (C.) CHILD CALLED FREEDOM, an African journey, 308pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, London, (2006) 2007. R144
Carol Lee, on a trip to South Africa in 2003, met a child called Freedom.
Legassick (M.) TOWARDS SOCIALIST DEMOCRACY, 725pp., hardback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R345
Lewis (H.) ALSO GOD'S CHILDREN, encounters with street kids, 204pp., illus., paperback, Fourth edition, Cape Town, (1998) 2007. R140
[Macamo (E.) ed.] NEGOTIATING MODERNITY, Africa's ambivalent experience, 238pp., paperback, Dakar etc, 2005. R150
Includes "Denying Modernity: the regulation of native labour in colonial Mozambique and its postcolonial aftermath" by Elísio Macamo and "From Civil War to Floods: implications for internal migration in Gaza Province of Mozambique" by Inês Raimundo.
Madondo (B.) HOT TYPE, icons, artists & God-figurines, 294pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R144
Bongani Madondo is a feature writer for the Sunday Times Lifestyle section.
Magubane (B.) RACE AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE DISPENSABLE OTHER, 268pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R130
[Manger (L.) & Assal (M.) eds.] DIASPORAS WITHIN AND WITHOUT AFRICA, dynamics, heterogeneity, variation, 200pp., paperback, Uppsala, 2006. R230
Includes "Diasporic Consciousness as a Strategic Resource - a case study from a Cape Muslim community" by Sindre Bangstad.
[Maseko (L.) ed.] SOWETAN, celebrating 25 years of the soul truth, 118pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R200
[Matusevich (M.) ed.] AFRICA IN RUSSIA, RUSSIA IN AFRICA, three centuries of encounters, 411pp., map, paperback, Trenton, 2007. R305
Contributions by Apollon Davidson, Irina Filatova and Colin Darch.
McRae (D.) EVERY SECOND COUNTS, the race to transplant the first human heart, 356pp., paperback, London, 2006. R175
In 1967 four surgeons were all ready to proceed with the world's first human heart transplant: Christiaan Barnard in South Africa, Norman Shumway at Stanford, Richard Lower in Virginia and Adrian Kantrowitz in New York. Dr Barnard was eventually the first in December 1967.
[Mgadla (P.) & Volz (S.) translation & eds.] WORDS OF BATSWANA, letters to Mahoko A Becwana, 1883-1896, 374pp., hardback, d.w., Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series No. 37, Cape Town, 2006. R250
Mahoko A Becwane was a Setswana-language newspaper published by the missionaries of the London Missionary Society at Kuruman from 1883-1896. Text in Setswana and English.
Mills (G.) FROM AFRICA TO AFGHANISTAN, with Richards and NATO to Kabul, 236pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R180
Greg Mills, the head of the Brenthurst Foundation in Johannesburg, was sent to Afghanistan to work with British General David Richards who was at the time Commander of the coalition International Security Assistance Force (ISAF).
Moolman (N.) SOUTH AFRICA, at a canter, a cultural rhapsody, 191pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2007. R225
[Moore (D.) ed.] WORLD BANK, development, poverty, hegemony, 581pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R225
[Moore (D.) et al eds.] RACE, NATURE, AND THE POLITICS OF DIFFERENCE, 475pp., paperback, Durham, 2006. R300
Includes "Simians, Savages, Skulls, and Sex: science and colonial militarism in nineteenth-century South Africa" by Zine Magubane.
Moss (T.) AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT, making sense of the issues and actors, 274pp., paperback, Boulder, 2007. R195
Motsei (M.) THE KANGA AND THE KANGAROO COURT, reflections on the rape trial of Jacob Juma, 208pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R145
Nasson (B.) BRITANNIA'S EMPIRE, a short history of the British Empire, 358pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Stroud, (2004) 2006. R170
Nicol (M.) BELIEVE, the words and inspiration of Desmond Tutu, introduced by Archbishop Desmond Tutu, 92pp., illus., hardback, Johannesburg & Auckland, 2007. R120
Nyamnjoh (F.) INSIDERS & OUTSIDERS, citizenship and xenophobia in contemporary southern Africa, 273pp., paperback, London & Dakar, 2006. R140
O'Malley (P.) SHADES OF DIFFERENCE, Mac Maharaj and the struggle for South Africa, 648pp., hardback, d .w., New York, 2007. R240
Olivier (G.) SOUTH AFRICA AND THE EUROPEAN UNION, self-interest, ideology and altruism, 187pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R135
Paice (E.) TIP AND RUN, the untold tragedy of the Great War in Africa, 488pp., maps, illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R377
Parker (J.) & Rathbone (R.) AFRICAN HISTORY, a very short introduction, 165pp., map, illus., paperback, New York, 2007. R125
Parle (J.) STATES OF MIND, searching for mental health in Natal and Zululand, 1868-1918, 334pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R190
[Pattman (R.) & Khan (S.) eds.] UNDRESSING DURBAN, 500pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2007. R430
Essays on all aspects of Durban: shack dwellers, beaches, gangsters, Indian identities and culture, sport and entertainment and much more.
Peires (J.) THE HOLOCAUST AND APARTHEID, a comparison of human rights abuses, 131pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R195
[Perret (S.) & Mercoiret (M.) eds.] SUPPORTING SMALL-SCALE FARMERS AND RURAL ORGANISATIONS, learning from experiences in West Africa, 320pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R125
First published in French in 1994.
Pettit (C.) DR LIVINGSTONE, I PRESUME?, missionaries, journalists, explorers and empire, 244pp., map, illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R313
Pillay (V.) ACADEMIC MOTHERS, 196pp., paperback, Pretoria, Stoke on Trent etc, 2007. R110
Venitha Pillay is a senior lecturer at the University of Pretoria.
[Raftopoulos (B.) & Alexander (K.) eds.] PEACE IN THE BALANCE, the crisis in Sudan, 169pp., map, illus., paperback, Institute for Justice and Reconciliation, Cape Town, 2006. R120
Rosa Luxemburg Political Education Seminars
[Bond (P.) et al eds.] THE ACCUMULATION OF CAPITAL IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, Rosa Luxemburg's contemporary relevance, proceedings of the Rosa Luxemburg Seminar 2006 and the University of KwaZulu-Natal Centre for Civil Society's Colloquium on economy, society and nature, 211pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R325
Wittich (E.) et al MILITARISM AND WAR, Rosa Luxemburg political education seminar 2004, 68pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R120
____________
SaferAfrica COMPENDIUM, of small arms and light weapons initiatives applicable to Africa, 522pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R195
Sanders (J.) APARTHEID'S FRIENDS, the rise and fall of South Africa's secret service, 539pp., map, illus., paperback, London, 2006. R190
Scanlon (H.) REPRESENTATION & REALITY, portraits of women's lives in the Western Cape 1948-1976, 318pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R280
Schoeman (K.) KINDERS VAN DIE KOMPANJIE, Kaapse lewens uit die sewentiende eeu, 592pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2006. R207
Segal (L.) et al MAPPING MEMORY, former prisoners tell their stories, 132pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Second edition, Johannesburg, (2006) 2007. R180
A project of Constitution Hill.
[Seidman (A.) et al eds.] AFRICA'S CHALLENGE, using law for good governance and development, 228pp., paperback, Trenton, 2007. R220
Includes "Making Policy for Development in South Africa" by Neva Seidman Makgetla, "Implementing Environmental Policies Through Legislation in Mozambique" by Teodosio Uate.
Shell (R.) FROM DIASPORA TO DIORAMA, the old Slave Lodge in Cape Town, CD-ROM + 29pp brochure, illus, Cape Town, 2007. R165
Contains over 1000 pages of interpretations (by Robert Ross, Jackie Loos, Mogamart Kamedien, Gabeba Abrahams-Willis, Anne Eichmann, Nigel Worden, Margaret Cairns, Sandra Rowoldt Shell, Kerry Ward, Christopher Saunders), newly unearthed eyewitness accounts, three newly commissioned aquarelles by John English and many new sketches and photographs by internationally famous model builder, Peter Laponder. There is also an appendix of 6000 entries: slaves, political exiles, slave voyages to the Lodge, slave cargo lists, lodge censuses, slave lodge deaths and lodge manumissions plus "Bibliographies of Bondage" by Robert Shell and Sandra Rowoldt Shell.
Skjelten (S.) A PEOPLE'S CONSTITUTION, public participation in the South African constitution-making process, 231pp., colour illus., paperback, Institute for Global Dialogue, Johannesburg, 2006. R160
Smith (A.) MY JOURNEY TO THE THREE HOLIEST MOSQUES, 84pp., map, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R100
South African Institute of International Affairs (SAIIA)
__________ HIGHLIGHTS 2006, 16pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R80
Games (D.) A NATION IN TURMOIL, the experience of South African firms doing business in Zimbabwe, 125pp., paperback, Business in Africa Research Report No. 8, Johannesburg, 2006. R60
Sidiropoulos (E.) & Chevallier (R.) THE EUROPEAN UNION AND AFRICA, developing partnerships for peace and security, 50pp., paperback, Report No. 51, Johannesburg, 2006. R60
Sidiropoulos (E.) & Meyn (M.) CREATING INCENTIVES FOR REFORM, the EU [European Union] accession process, 60pp., paperback, Report No. 52, Johannesburg, 2006. R60
[White (L.) ed.] IS THERE AN ECONOMIC ORTHODOXY?, growth and reform in Africa, Asia and Latin America, 248pp, paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
Contributors include Robert Schrive and Greg Mills.
____________
South African National Editors' Forum
Ritchie (K.) REPORTING THE COURTS, a handbook for South African journalists, 204pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
__________ REPORTING THE COURTS, a desk guide and glossary, 92pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R175
[Stewart (G.) ed.] SPREADING THE NEWS, South African media in the first decade of democracy, a seminar series, CD-ROM, Johannesburg, 2005. R210
Contributors include Jakes Gerwel, Ferial Haffajee, Pius Langa, Guy Berger, Dumisani Hlope, Angelo Fick and many others.
____________
Standing (A.) ORGANISED CRIME, a study from the Cape Flats, 313pp., paperback, Institute for Security Studies, Pretoria, 2006. R115
Stephan (H.) et al THE SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA IN THE 21ST CENTURY, a view from the South, 352pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R195
[Stevens (G.) et al eds.] RACE AGAINST TIME, psychology and challenges to deracialisation in South Africa, 353pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R160
Includes "'It's not us, they're spreading AIDS': race, schoolboy masculinities and perception of personal risk in relation to HIV/AIDS among male youth in post-apartheid South Africa" by Kay Govender, "Truth, Reconciliation, Reparation and Deracialisation in Post-Apartheid South Africa: fact or fiction?" by Garth Stevens and much more.
Steyn-Barlow (C.) PUBLISH AND BE DAMNED, two decades of scandals, 368pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R240
Chris Steyn-Barlow wrote for The Citizen, Rand Daily Mail, The Star and The Cape Times and has covered many sensational stories including the Gert van Rooyen case.
[Stolten (H.) ed.] HISTORY MAKING AND PRESENT DAY POLITICS, the meaning of collective memory in South Africa, 376pp., paperback, Uppsala, 2007. R230
Contributors include Saul Dubow, Colin Bundy, Martin Legassick, Christopher Saunders, Bernhard Magubane and Merle Lipton.
Suttner (R.) & Cronin (J.) 50 YEARS OF THE FREEDOM CHARTER, with contributions by Mosiuoa "Terror" Lekota, Dorothy Nyembe, Wilson Fanti, Edgar Ngoyi, Steve Tshwete, Popo Molefe, Bishop Manas Buthelezi, Billy Nair, Cheryl Carolus, Rev. Frank Chikane, Fr. Smangaliso Mkatshwa, 175pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R140
Trollope (A.) SOUTH AFRICA, 2 Vols., 221+224pp., maps, illus., paperback, Reprint, Gloucestershire, (1878) 2005. R298
Uys (I.) FEITEGIDS, 'n kernensiklopedie, 691pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R275
Uys (T.) HOOR WAT SÊ KATLAGER, kookskermstories uit Namakwaland, 208pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R155
van der Bijl (C.) & Maude (S.) LIFE OF LLANDUDNO, a South African story, 128pp., oblong 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2006. R325
Llandudno is a seaside suburb of Cape Town.
van der Merwe (P.) DIE TREKBOER, in die geskiedenis van die Kaapkolonie (1657-1842), 334pp., paperback, Reprint, Stellenbosch, (1938) 2006. R205
__________ TREK, studies oor die mobiliteit van die pioniersbevolking aan die Kaap, 312pp., paperback, Reprint, Stellenbosch, (1945) 2006. R205
__________ DIE NOORDWAARTSE BEWEGING, van die boere voor die groot trek (1770-1842), 400pp., paperback, Reprint, Stellenbosch, (1937) 2006. R205
van Dijk (L.) HISTORY OF AFRICA, foreword by Archbishop Desmond Mpilo Tutu, 258pp., illus., maps, paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, 2006. R125
Originally published in German in 2004 as 'Die Geshichte Afrikas". This is the revised and expanded English language edition translated by Wilhelm Snyman.
van Reybrouck (D.) PLAAG, die stil geknaag van skrywers, termiete en Suid-Afrika, uit Nederlands vertaal deur Daniel Hugo, 263pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R105
First published in Holland in 2001.
[van Schalkwyk (W.) comp.] ABERDEEN OF THE CAPE, a retreat of the future, its history, unique buildings, mohair and wool farms, Anglo-Boer War personalities and anecdotes which make up this character town, 168pp., maps, illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R176
Viljoen (J.) & Tlabela (K.) RURAL TOURISM DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, trends and challenges, 23pp., map, paperback, Urban, Rural and Economic Development Occasional Paper No. 2, Cape Town, 2006. R65
[Villa-Vicencio (C.) & du Toit (F.) eds.] TRUTH & RECONCILIATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, 10 years on, 204pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2006) 2007. R165
[Visser (M.) ed.] CONTEXTUALISING COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 261pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R260
Walker (M.) SHIPWRECKS OF THE FAR SOUTH, 85pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R125
Walvin (J.) SHORT HISTORY OF SLAVERY, 258pp., paperback, London, 2007. R150
Watson (W.) BRICK BY BRICK, an informal guide to the history of South Africa, 160pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R82
Wegerif (M.) et al STILL SEARCHING FOR SECURITY, the reality of farm dweller evictions in South Africa, 210pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R150
Wessels (A.) et al LAMBRECHTS FAMILIE VAN "KAREEBOOM", Calvinia, 2 April 2005, 232pp., illus., spiralbound paperback, No place, 2005. R140
Westra (P.) & Armstrong (J.) SLAVE TRADE, with Madagascar, the journals of the Cape slaver Leijdsman, 1715, 165pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R195
The verbatim Dutch text and English translation of the journals kept by two slave traders on the Company's slaver Leijdsman.
Wilkinson (R.) text & Kragolsen-Kille (A.) photo. BO-KAAP, inside Cape Town's Malay Quarter, 159pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R170
Includes interviews with residents, historical information and recipes.
[Worden (N.) ed.] CONTINGENT LIVES, social identity and material culture in the VOC world, 612pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R160
Contributors include James Armstrong, Antonia Malan, Laura Mitchell, Wayne Dooling, Susan Newton-King, Robert Ross, Kerry Ward, Deon Viljoen and Nigel Penn. The contents of this book were first presented at an internationial conference held at the University of Cape Town in December 2006.
Wright (J.) & Mazel (A.) TRACKS IN A MOUNTAIN RANGE, exploring the history of the uKhahlamba-Drakensberg, 155pp., map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R180
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - RELIGIOUS STUDIES
__________ TRADITION AND MODERNITY, occasional papers in theology and religion, proceedings of the BOLESWA conference held at the National University of Lesotho, 118pp., illus., paperback, Department of Theology and Religious Studies, Roma, 2007. R195
Amanze (J.) ECUMENISM IN BOTSWANA, the story of the Botswana Christian Council, 1964-2004, 439pp., paperback, Gaberone, 2006. R950
Boesak (A.) VLUG VAN GODS VERBEELDING, bybelverhale van die onderkant, 158pp., paperback, Stellenbosch, 2005. R145
[Hansen (L.) & Vosloo (R.) eds.] OOM BEY FOR THE FUTURE, engaging the witness of Beyers Naudé, 172pp., paperback, Beyers Naudé Centre Series on Public Theology, Vol. 2, Stellenbosch, 2006. R175
Hermanson (E.) METAPHOR IN ZULU, problems in the translation of biblical metaphor in the Book of Amos, 184pp., paperback, Centre for Bible Interpretation and Translation in Africa, Stellenbosch, 2006. R225
[Kalu (O.) ed.] AFRICAN CHRISTIANITY, an African story, Series 5, Vol. 3, 631pp., paperback, Department of Church History, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, 2005. R500
Majawa (C.) INTEGRATED APPROACH TO AFRICAN CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY OF INCULTURATION, 448pp., illus., paperback, Nairobi, 2005. R595
[Mohamed (Y.) ed.] ROVING AMBASSADOR OF PEACE, the lectures of Moulana Abdul Aleem Siddiqui (R) in South Africa, included are his conversation with G.B. Shaw and letter to the Pope, 115pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R95
Moulana Siddiqui (R) visited South Africa in 1934 and 1952. Most of his lectures were delivered in Urdu and are now available for the first time in English.
Mvula (G.) & Lwesya (E.) FLAMES OF FIRE, the history of the Assemblies of God and Pentecostalism in Malawi, spreading the flames at home and abroad, 418pp., illus., paperback, Blantyre, 2005. R550
Nürnberger (C.) LIVING DEAD AND THE LIVING GOD, Christ and the ancestors in a changing Africa, 312pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R95
Paas (S.) FAITH MOVES SOUTH, a history of the church in Africa, with contributions by Klaus Fiedler, 283pp., illus., maps, paperback, Kachere Books No. 27, Zomba, 2006. R195
__________ BELIEFS AND PRACTICES OF MUSLIMS, the religion of our neighbours, 182pp., paperback, Zomba, 2006. R125
South African Council of Churches ANNUAL REPORT, 2005, 24pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R85
Strohbehn (U.) PENTECOSTALISM IN MALAWI, a history of the Apostolic Faith Mission in Malawi 1931 - 1994, 194pp., map, paperback, Kachere Theses No. 8, Zomba, 2005. R230
Tengatenga (J.) CHURCH, STATE AND SOCIETY IN MALAWI, an analysis of Anglican ecclesiology, 221pp., paperback, Kachere Theses No. 12, Zomba, 2006. R195
[Vermeulen (K.) & Lovaas (S.) eds.] PRACTISING FAITH IN THE PUBLIC ARENA, advocacy and public policy, 35pp., paperback, South African Council of Churches, Johannesburg, 2006. R95
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - SOUTHERN AFRICAN LANGUAGES
Bhengu (S.) ABAKWETHU, [My Next of Kin], 104pp., paperback, Durban, 2003. R73
Short stories and essays in Zulu.
Dlamini (J.) & Ndelu (B.) KUYOSALA IZIBONGO, [Only Praises Shall Remain], 56pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R50
Poetry anthology in Zulu.
Duka (M.) UBUSI, [Honey], 55pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R55
Short stories in Xhosa.
Harding Dancing Pencils Writing Club KULOMHLABA KUDLELWA ENQOLOBANENI, 68pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R69
Text in English and Zulu.
Jordan (T.) UKUVUKA KUKAZANEMVULA, [The Resurrection of Zanemvula], 166pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R77
Xhosa novel.
Kgasago (V.) DI NTLETSE DI MPA, 12pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R63
Children's book in Tswana.
Khininda (M.) IZABATHA, [The Traps], 95pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R45
Short stories in Xhosa.
Kula (S.) HLAMBAN' AMEHLO, [Look at a Beautiful Sight], 98pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R60
Short stories in Xhosa.
Litchfield (B.) U THINGO LWE NKOSAZANA, 7pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R57
Children's book in Zulu.
Maahlamela (D.) MOSWARATAUKAMARIRI, [poetry], 72pp., paperback, Elim Hospital, 2006. R90
Text in Sotho.
Mafela (M.) MULILANI WA TSHIRA, [On the Enemy's Track], 105pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R70
Drama in Venda.
__________ LWENDO LWASHU, [Our Journey], 138pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R60
Novella in Venda.
Magona (S.) IMIDA, incwadi yezincoko, 90pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
Text in Xhosa.
[Magona (S.) ed.] UMTHI NGAMNYE UNENTLAKA YAWO, namanye amabali, 79pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
Short stories in Xhosa.
Magubane (S.) UTHANDO LUYABEKEZELA, 28pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R45
Text in Xhosa.
Magwaza (G.) et al TOYI-TOYI, 98pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1998) 2003. R60
Tsonga short stories.
Malindisa (G.) WANGIBULALA BABA!, [You Destroyed the Father], 156pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R65
Zulu radio drama.
Malindzisa (G.) HAWU BABE!, [Why? Father!], 128pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R60
Swati radio drama.
Maphalla (K.) METJODI YA MARAKWANENG, [The Herd-Boys of Marakwaneng], 53pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R40
Sotho novel.
Mathete (M.) TLAISEGO YA MASETLAPELO, [Heart Rending Suffering], 59pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2004) 2005. R35
Pedi novel.
[Mavuso (M.) comp.] INGONO 2, [Nipple], 88pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1993) 2005. R65
Swati poetry.
Mayekiso-Dlulane (P.) LINZINGO SISIFINGO SEMPUMELELO, [There is a Light at the End of the Tunnel], 87pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2004) 2006. R40
Xhosa novella.
Mbovane (W.) NDIXOLELENI, [Forgive Me], 64pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1995) 2007. R43
Xhosa drama.
[Mbovane (W.) comp.] UCWAMBU LWESIHOBE I, [The Cream of Poetry], 74pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2003) 2006. R40
Text in Xhosa.
Mdliva (M.) IZITHEBE ZENJOLI, 118pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1997) 2007. R52
Short stories in Xhosa.
__________ UTHINI NA DLALANI?, [What Do You Say Playboy?], 78pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2002) 2005. R40
One act plays in Xhosa.
Mjwayeli Dancing Pencils Writing Club UKUHLUKUMEZEKA KWEMVELO, 34pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R45
Children's book in Zulu.
Mngadi (M.) USUMENYEZELWE-KE UMCEBO, [The Treasure Has Been Announced], 259pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R90
Zulu novel.
Molope (K.) SIJUXUZA ELUTHULINI, 189pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2006) 2007. R87
Novel in iXhosa. First published in English as "Dancing in the Dust' in 2004.
Mpembe (N.) SETSOTO, [Something Beautiful and Exciting], 44pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R45
Sotho poetry.
[Mphasha (L.) ed.] TONKULANG MENATETODI, [A Taste of Honey], 94pp., paperback, Reprint, Durban, (2004) 2007. R41
Poetry anthology in Pedi.
Mtuze (I.) LOO MHLA ZIBUYAYO, [When the Day of Reckoning Comes], 118pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R50
Short stories in Xhosa.
Mufamadi (T.) et al IFA LI SA SINI, 82pp., paperback, Princess Dancing Pencils Writing Club, Durban, 2006. R80
Poetry in Venda.
Mvelase (N.) et al SIYATHUTHUKA, 33pp., paperback, Emahhashini Dancing Pencils Writing Club, Durban, 2006. R51
Children's book in Zulu.
Ngcelwane (N.) NDENZENI?, 95pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
Text in Xhosa.
Ngobeni (B.) NDZHEKO WA RIXAKA, 113pp., paperback, Timbila Poetry Project, Elim Hospital, 2006. R110
Poetry in Tsonga.
Ngobeni (M.) SWI ENDLIWA HI YINI?, [What are the Causes?], 96pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (1992) 2003. R50
Tsonga drama.
Ntuli (D.) NGINGUSOSOBALA MBATHA, [I am Sosobala Mbatha], 153pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R75
Biography in Zulu.
[Ntuli (D.) ed.] UGQOZI OLUMAPHIKO, [Lofty Inspiration], 119pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2002) 2006. R51
Anthology of Zulu poetry.
Saule (N.) VULEKA MHLABA, [Nowhere to Hide], 238pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R82
Novel in Xhosa.
__________ UMLIMANDELA, [At the Crossroads], 272pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1998) 2007. R75
Novel in Xhosa.
__________ IDINGA, [Destiny], 122pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1994) 2001. R70
Novel in Xhosa.
__________ UMTHETHO KAMTHETHO, [Mthetho's Law], 122pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (2002) 2006. R70
isiXhosa novel.
__________ AMAZWI!, [Words], 97pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2003. R45
Novel in Xhosa.
Sebola (E.) et al SEMOTWANA, [Bean Porridge], mohlomongwe ke tlhabologo, 87pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2000) 2005. R40
Short stories in Pedi.
Sebola (M.) TSHETSHEMA, [Slow Motion Running of an Elephant], 60pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2001) 2005. R35
Anthology of Pedi poetry.
Sekele (K.) RE LEBE KAE?, [Where Must We Go?], 108pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R55
Novel in Pedi.
Senzele Mpophomeni Dancing Pencils Writing Club ISIGQI SENTSHA, 82pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R80
Children's book in Zulu.
__________ MTHAKATHI OKHULUMAYO, 39pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R52
Text in English and Zulu.
Shabangu (P.) UTHISHA OTHANDO I ZINGANE, 8pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R57
Children's book in Zulu.
Shange (M.) UTHANDO LUNGUMANQOBA, [Love Conquers], 91pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R50
Zulu novella.
Shasha (W.) NGXE MAWETHU, MASIBAXOLELE, [Fellows, Let Us Forgive], 84pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1998) 2006. R67
Xhosa poems.
__________ UMSILA WEMBULU, [Things Are Not What They Seem at First], 70pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1992) 2006. R65
Xhosa poems.
Sibiya (N.) KUXOLELWA ABANJANI?, [What Kind of People Can Be Forgiven?], 294pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2004) 2006. R80
Zulu novel.
[Sibiya (N.) ed.] IZIMBALI ZESIZWE, [Flowers of the Nation], 84pp., illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R55
Zulu poetry anthology.
Sikhosana (S.) ITHEMBA ALIBULALI, 27pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R45
Text in Zulu.
Tlale (P.) KWEETSENG YA PELO, [In the Depth of the Heart], 51pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2003) 2006. R45
South Sotho poetry.
Wanda (M.) KUNJALO-KE, [That's How Things Are], 177pp., paperback, Reprint, Pietermaritzburg, (2004) 2006. R65
Novel in Zulu.
[Wela (T.) ed.] INHLIZIYO EYOPHAYO, [A Bleeding Heart], 115pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R55
Short story anthology in Zulu.
Yawa (S.) UBUNZULU BENTLIZIYO, [Secrets of the Heart], 96pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R50
Novel in Xhosa.
Zola Primary School Dancing Pencils Writing Club IMFUNDO IFA LAPHAKADE, 63pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R63
Children's book in Zulu.
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - SPORT, LEISURE (including wine & food) and TRAVEL (including guidebooks & maps)
__________ WINE TOURISM HANDBOOK 2007, South Africa's ultimate guide to the Cape winelands, 192pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R89
__________ VISITOR'S GUIDE TO CAPE TOWN, & the Peninsula, 24pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R40
Badenhorst (J.) text & van Rensburg (R.) photo. VAN DIE KAAP TOT KILIMANDJARO, 'n voetspore-reis, 240pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R175
Black (B.) FLY-FISHING SOUTH AFRICA'S RIVERS, LAKES AND SURF, 119pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R160
Branch (B.) et al TRAVELLERS' WILDLIFE GUIDES, SOUTHERN AFRICA, South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Lesotho, and southern Mozambique, 488pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R240
Broom (D.) et al THE SOUTH AFRICAN WHISKY HANDBOOK, 2007, 128pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R75
Clarke (J.) et al BLAZING SADDLES, the true story behind the Tours de Farce, with interruptions by Harvey Tyson, 170pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R140
Six South African men, "in various states of decrepitude" make an annual bike trip in Europe.
Cookery
__________ KOCHEN, in Namibia, 191pp., illus., spiralbound paperback, Windhoek, 2005. R175
Text in German.
Bedford Hall (L.) FABULOUS FOOD, 200pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2007. R190
Cheifitz (P.) LAZY DAYS, contemporary country-style cooking, 189pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R248
Cheifitz (P.) et al SOUTH AFRICAN COOKBOOK, 400pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1985) 2006. R280
Sauvage (S.) EDGE OF FUSION, 168pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R275
Snyman (L.) text & Dare (M.) photo. FRUIT ART, 176pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R275
Trapido (A.) & Reinarhz (C.) TO THE BANQUETING HOUSE, African cuisine, an epic journey, 207pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R295
Williams (F.) text & Mills (L.) illus. CAPE MALAY ILLUSTRATED COOKBOOK, 80pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
____________
Cooper (M.) & Goodenough (T.) IN THE ZONE, with South Africa's sport heroes, how to achieve top performance in sport and life, 256pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Cottrell (T.) NEDBANK RUNNERS' GUIDE 2007, to road races in South Africa, 340pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R90
__________ NEDBANK RACE DATES, January - June 2007, 64pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R15
de la Harpe (R.) TOP TOURING SPOTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 144pp., 4to., maps, colour illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, Cape Town, (2002) 2005. R170
Dobson (P.) et al THE BADGE, a centenary of the Springbok emblem, 220pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R480
Hawthorne (T.) NATALIE DU TOIT, tumble turn, 208pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R130
Natalie du Toit's leg was amputated in 2001 after a scooter accident. In 2002 she swam the able-bodied 800m freestyle final at the Commonwealth Games and broke another two records at the 2006 Paralympic World Cup.
Hilton-Barber (B.) & Hopkins (P.) PLACE, a collection of South African travel & landscape quotations, 211pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
Hunting
Cowie (D.) AN AFRICAN GAME RANGER ON SAFARI, 227pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2006. R395
[Marsh (B.) ed.] HUNTING BLACKBEARDS OF BOTSWANA, 248pp., 4to., map, b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2007. R495
The Blackbeard family have hunted in Botswana for over seventy five years.
____________
Lonely Planet Travel Guides
Fitzpatrick (M.) SOUTH AFRICA, Lesotho & Swaziland, 680pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Seventh edition, London, (1993) 2006. R290
__________ MOZAMBIQUE, 224pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Second edition, London, (2000) 2007. R250
Hardy (P.) & Firestone (M.) BOTSWANA & NAMIBIA, 424pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, London, 2007. R290
Murphy (A.) et al SOUTHERN AFRICA, 812pp., maps., b/w & colour illus., paperback, London, 2007. R345
'Clarke's Bookshop stocks an unsurpassed range on South Africa....".
Richmond (S.) CAPE TOWN, city guide, 258pp., colour illus., maps, paperback, Fifth edition, London, (1996) 2006. R240
"Clarke's stocks the best range of books on South Africa and the continent, and has a great second-hand section. If you can't find what you're looking for here, it's unlikely to be at the many other bookshops along Long St".
____________
Maps
__________ TOURING MAP OF NAMIBIA, Etosha Pan, Windhoek and Fish River Canyon, 1: 1 500 000, 27.5 x 38cm, folded, Johannesburg, 2007. R70
Africa on Paper ZAMBIA, travel map, 1: 588 000, 27 x 40cm, folded, Cape Town, 2007. R75
__________ MALAWI, travel map, 1: 900 000, 27 x 40cm, folded, Cape Town, 2006. R75
__________ MOZAMBIQUE, travel map, 1: 500 000, 27 x 40cm, folded, Cape Town, 2007. R75
__________ WESTERN CAPE TRAVEL MAP, Cape Town, West Coast and the Garden Route, 27 x 40cm, folded, Cape Town, 2006. R75
Globetrotter MOZAMBIQUE, 1:2 300 000, 28 x 39cm, folded, Third edition, London, 2006. R90
Map Studio AFRICA, road atlas, 272pp., 4to., colour illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R180
__________ SOUTHERN & EAST AFRICA, road atlas, 173pp., 4to., colour illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R100
__________ BOTSWANA MAP, 1:1,650,000, 27 x 28cm, folded, Cape Town, 2007. R80
__________ TABLE MOUNTAIN, road map, 6 nature escapes, Table Mountain, Kirstenbosch, Oudekraal, Silvermine, Cape of Good Hope, Boulders Beach, 27.5 x 35cm., folded, Second edition, Cape Town, (2004) 2007. R80
National Geographic TABLE MOUNTAIN NATIONAL PARK, including Cape Town & Peninsula, 1: 55 000, 25.5 x 38cm, folded, Cape Town, 2006. R100
____________
Marais (C.) & Hopkins (P.) 101 BELOVED BARS, of southern Africa, 216pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Michler (I.) VICTORIA FALLS & SURROUNDS, the insider's guide, 154pp., map, colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R190
[Morgan (P.) & Griffiths (J.) eds.] IRB WORLD RUGBY YEARBOOK, 2007, 575pp., illus., paperback, London & Johannesburg, 2006. R170
Mountain Club of South Africa DIAMOND YEARS, 1931-2006, the Mountain Club of South Africa, Johannesburg section, 64pp., 4to., oblong, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
[Owen (L.) ed.] GOLF DIRECTORY, 2007, 296pp., colour illus., maps, paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R140
Parsons (W.) TELKOM SWIMMERS' GUIDE 2006-7, to open water swimming in South Africa, 212pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R85
Player (I.) MEN, RIVERS & CANOES, 232pp., folding map loosely inserted at back of book, illus., hardback, d.w., Second edition, Empangeni, (1964) 2007. R240
"Ian Player can justly be called the founding father of canoeing in South Africa. His expedition in 1950 reconnoitring the daunting path from Pietermaritzburg to Durban down the Umsindusi and Umgeni rivers started the Dusi Canoe Marathon".
Ratcliffe-Wright (J.) SPIT OR SWALLOW, a guide for the wine virgin, 112pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Roodt (V.) SHELL TOURIST TRAVEL AND FIELD GUIDE OF BOTSWANA, 244pp., maps, colour illus., paperback + 1: 1 750 000, 23 x 33cm folded map, Fourth edition, Gaborone, (1996) 2006. R170
Solomon's Guide SOUTHERN AFRICA, travel guide, 304pp., colour illus., maps, paperback, Thirty-seventh edition, Cape Town, 2007. R90
Spicer (S.) & Nepgen (J.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN CHILD-FRIENDLY DIRECTORY, the definitive guide to holiday accomodation that welcomes you and your kids, 128pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
[van Aswegen (L.) et al eds.] TIME OUT CAPE TOWN, winelands & the Garden Route, 280pp., maps, b/w & colour illus., paperback, London, 2007. R208
This is what Time Out says about Clarke's: "You can't help but leave Clarke's with a feeling that you've had something of an education. Owner Henrietta Dax is the bibliophile's bibliophile and she carries an impressive range of biographies on local political players as well as excellent books on the history of South Africa. Take time to pop upstairs and marvel at the collection of rare Africana too".
[van Zyl (P.) ed.] JOHN PLATTER SOUTH AFRICAN WINES 2007, the guide to cellars, vineyards, winemakers, restaurants and accommodation, 611pp., maps, hardback, Cape Town, 2006. R130
Zett (L.) photo. OCEAN VIEW, MASIPHUMELELE, IMHOFF, 72pp., colour illus., hardback, The Southern Cape Peninsula - Vol. 5, Cape Town, 2007. R120
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - FICTION
Abani (C.) BECOMING ABIGAIL, a novella, 105pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
Akabor (M.) FLAT 9, a collection of short stories, 130pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R91
Anthologies & Journals
[Chapman (M.) ed.] OMNIBUS OF A CENTURY OF SOUTH AFRICAN SHORT STORIES, 868pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R250
This edition includes all the stories from "A Century of South African Short Stories" 1978, the revised edition 1993 and "The New Century of South African Short Stories" 2004.
[de Kock (N.) comp.] VIERSPRONG, die ongewone engde, 237pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R135
[Fryer (C.) comp.] KINDERS VAN AFRIKA, 161pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R50
Short stories by K Sello Duiker, Petra Muller, Marita van der Vyver and others.
Isulabasha Dancing Pencils Writing Club JOURNEY OF OUR MINDS, an anthology of poems, short stories and essays, 116pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R97
Text in English and Zulu.
[Kozain (R.) comp.] SOUTH AFRICAN SHORT STORIES, since 1994, 224pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R87
Contributors include Johnny Masilela, Phaswante Mpe, Nadine Gordimer, Ahmed Essop, Rayda Jacobs, J.M. Coetzee, Ivan Vladislavic and others. Includes notes for high school students.
[Malan (R.) comp.] BEING HERE, modern short stories from southern Africa, 212pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1994) 2006. R92
Includes notes for high school students.
__________ NEW BEGINNINGS, short stories from southern Africa, 208pp., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (1995) 2006. R87
Includes notes for high school students.
South African Centre of International PEN AFRICAN PENS, new writing from Southern Africa 2007, 273pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
Winning stories selected by J.M. Coetzee. First prize winner is Henrietta Rose-Innes for "Poison".
____________
Ashby (N.) TIME PIPS, 270pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R145
Boetie VRYVAL, 284pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R170
Novel based on the experiences of a member of the South African Airforce 1983-1986. Boetie is a pseudonym.
Boetie (D.) FAMILIARITY IS THE KINGDOM OF THE LOST, edited with an afterword by Barney Simon, 198pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1969) 2007. R100
Botes (A.) SABBATSREIS, 296pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
__________ TRIPPEL SEWE, 272pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1995) 2007. R130
Brink (T.) DIE HEMELKLIP, 121pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R95
Brooks (A.) THE BORDER, 299pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R145
Novel set against the background of South Africa's Border War in the 1980s.
Brownlee (F.) CATTLE THIEF, 234pp., illus., paperback, London, 2007. R100
Originally published as "Ntsukumbini" in 1929. Also includes "Chats with Christina", Brownlee's last long work that has not previously been published.
Cartwright (J.) THE SONG BEFORE IT IS SUNG, 276pp., paperback, London, 2007. R180
Chirere (M.) SOMEWHERE IN THIS COUNTRY, short stories, 93pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R75
Courtenay (B.) WHITE THORN, 682pp., paperback, Reprint, Victoria, (2005) 2007. R100
de Nooy (R.) SIX FANG MARKS AND A TETANUS SHOT, 210pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R145
Dido (E.) 'N ANDER EK, 254pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Dow (U.) THE HEAVENS MAY FALL, 191pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R120
Dowling (F.) FLYLEAF, 253pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R110
du Plessis (M.) PENVERE, 195pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R103
du Plessis (P.) DIE PERDEKOMBERS, en ander stories uit die jagveld, 126pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
du Toit (M.) TOTEM AND CANDIDATE, SING BABYLON, 95+83pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R100
Engelbrecht (J.) KAFFERTJIE, 212pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R120
Engler (H.) BUTTONS FOR GAIA, 288pp., paperback, No place, (c.2006). R95
Erapu (L.) KHAYALETHU, the promised land, 376pp., illus., paperback, Vanderbijlpark, 2005. R95
Fitzpatrick (P.) JOCK OF THE BUSHVELD, edited by Linda Rosenberg, illustrated by E. Caldwell, 269pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Reprint, Johannesburg, (1989) 2007. R135
"The language has been modernised...the prejudicial racial references have been eliminated".
Fölscher (B.) BLIND FAITH, 286pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R145
Garisch (D.) ONCE, TWO ISLANDS, 286pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Gien (P.) THE SYRINGA TREE, 262pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 2006. R214
Glass (L.) YEAR THE GYPSIES CAME, 267pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2006) 2007. R80
Golightly (W.) AMAZULU, being the many divers adventures of the Induna & the boy among the People of the Sky in the time of Shaka KaSenzangakhona, King of Kings, 591pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R195
Gordimer (N.) GET A LIFE, 189pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2005) 2006. R120
Gray (A.) FENCE, 223pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R145
Handler (R.) KATY'S KID, 381pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R110
Harries (A.) NO PLACE FOR A LADY, 376pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2005) 2007. R130
Holman (M.) FATBOY AND THE DANCING LADIES, 245pp., paperback, Edinburgh, 2007. R150
By the author of "Last Orders at Harrods".
Jaffa (P.) THE JACKAL'S HEAD, 397pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R107
Johnson (S.) NATIVE COMMISSIONER, 283pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2006) 2007. R110
"The Native Commissioner" was the 2007 winner of the Best Book in Africa Commonwealth Writers' Prize.
Jooste (P.) STAR OF THE MORNING, 333pp., paperback, London, 2007. R176
Kalmer (H.) GROCERIES, 56 stories oor huishoudelike produkte, 143pp., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R135
Illustrators include Clive van den Berg, Ingrid Winterbach, Jacobus Kloppers, Peter Sibanda and others.
Keegan (T.) TROMP'S LAST STAND, 303pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R145
Kotze (E.) WIND STAAN OOS, 152pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R125
Lakhan (R.) THE PUPPETEERS, 232pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R115
Lee (S.) THE STORY OF MAHA, 286pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
Leipoldt (C.) STORMWRACK, edited and introduced by T.S. Emslie, 459pp., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (2000) 2007. R171
"Stormwrack" was written in the early 1930s. It was published in a shortened version in 1980. It was also published in 2000 in the historical trilogy "The Valley" with "Gallows Gecko" and "The Mask". This is the first unabbreviated independent publication, re-edited but faithful to the original.
Louw (A.) KRONIEK VAN PERDEPOORT, 375pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1975) 2007. R130
Madima (T.) THRILL OF A LIFETIME, 117pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2001. R55
[Madima (T.) translator] VICTIM OF CIRCUMSTANCES, E.S. Madima's celebrated novel, "A Si Ene", translated from the original Venda by Tenda Madima, 116pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R55
First published in 1955.
Mahala (S.) WHEN A MAN CRIES, 162pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R130
Makholwa (A.) RED INK, 234pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
Mann (S.) QUARTER TONES, 193pp., paperback, London, 2007. R192
Matlwa (K.) COCONUT, 190pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R95
Kopano Matlwa is winner of the European Union Literary Award.
Matthee (D.) OM 'N MAN TE KOOP, 286pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
__________ 'N HUIS VIR NADIA, 190pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1982) 2006. R120
Mda (Z.) CION, 286pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R150
Tolok, the professional mourner introduced in Mda's earlier novel "Ways of Dying" travels the world in search of new ways of mourning.
Mofolo (T.) TRAVELLER TO THE EAST, 88pp., illus., paperback, New edition, London, (1907) 2007. R90
Originally published by the Morija Sesuto Book Depot in 1907.
Murray-Theron (E.) VERBLYF, 245pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R103
Mzamane (M.) CHILDREN OF SOWETO, a trilogy, 256pp., paperback, Revised edition, Vanderbijlpark, (1982) 2005. R95
Nagtegaal (R.) ABRA K'DABRA, 'n roman, 317pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R165
Nkadimeng (A.) LONELY HEARTS, 78pp., paperback, Sekhukhune, 2004. R110
Nzewi (M.) OKEKE, music, myth and life: an African story, 234pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R110
Omotoso (K.) COMBAT, with an afterword by the author, 115pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1972) 2007. R100
Pepetela JAIME BUNDA, secret agent, story of various mysteries, translated from Portuguese by Richard Bastle, 294pp., paperback, Wiltshire, 2006. R110
First published in Portugal in 2001. Pepetela is the pen name of Artur Pestana. He lives in Luanda, Angola, where he teaches sociology at the Agostinho Neto University.
Phillips (F.) DIE DONKER GOD, 190pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
Pillay (S.) SHADOW PEOPLE, 302pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R145
Pinnock (P.) SKYLINE, 191pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2000) 2007. R140
Price (O.) PRODIGY, 245pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R170
Rapola (Z.) BEGINNINGS OF A DREAM, 179pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R125
Schoeman (K.) NA DIE GELIEFDE LAND, 184pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1972) 2007. R135
Schonstein (P.) QUILT OF DREAMS, 367pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2006) 2007. R112
Sepamla (S.) A RIDE ON THE WHIRLWIND, 288pp., paperback, Second edition, Vanderbijlpark, (1981) 2005. R95
Smith (Alexander McCall) The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series
Smith (A.) GOOD HUSBAND OF ZEBRA DRIVE, 218pp., hardback, d.w., London, 2007. R180
The eighth in 'The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency' series.
__________ BLUE SHOES AND HAPPINESS, 242pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2006) 2007. R100
The seventh in 'The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency' series.
____________
Strauss (G.) CHAPTERS OF CHILDHOOD, 164pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R90
Strauss (P.) TUSSEN KOKERBOOM EN KAIINGKLIP, 184pp., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R90
Swart (H.) KLUTSKLOON, 281pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R175
Tagwira (V.) UNCERTAINTY OF HOPE, 368pp., paperback, Harare, 2006. R180
Tlali (M.) AMANDLA!, 256pp., paperback, Reprint, Vanderbijlpark, (1980) 2005. R95
Troost (H.) PLOT LOSS, 207pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
van de Ruit (J.) SPUD, the madness continues..., 341pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R100
van der Merwe (C.) NO MAN'S LAND, 206pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
van der Vliet (E.) PAST IMPERFECT, 318pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R110
van der Vyver (M.) THERE IS A SEASON, translated from Afrikaans by K.L. Seegers, 280pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R145
First published in Afrikaans as 'Vergenoeg' in 2003.
van Niekerk (M.) text & van Zyl (A.) illus. MEMORANDUM, a story with paintings, translated by Michiel Heyns, 140pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2006. R245
Marlene van Niekerk is the award-winning author of "Triomf" and "Agaat".
Vladislavic (I.) THE RESTLESS SUPERMARKET, 339pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2001) 2006. R125
Walton (C.) SOUND BITES, 190pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R125
Wanner (Z.) MADAMS, a wildly provocative novel, 210pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
Weideman (G.) NEWELIG, stories loop nie padsaam nie, 135pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R145
Wessels (M.) KORT-KORT STORIES, 128pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
Worsnip (M.) REMITTANCE MAN, 222pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R120
Zondo (B.) POTATO DANCE, the story of a man who was not willing to let his country down, 116pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R102
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - POETRY & PLAYS
Alfred (M.) POETIC LICENCE, 88pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Anthologies & Journals
__________ GENUGTIG!, 2006, 104pp., illus., paperback, Vol. 1, Cape Town, 2006. R100
[Cummiskey (G.) ed.] GREEN DRAGON, poetry & prose, 90pp., paperback, No. 4, Johannesburg, 2006. R85
[Ellis (G.) et al eds.] OFF THE WALL, an anthology of poetry, 60pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
'Off the Wall' meets every Monday evening at 8pm at A Touch of Madness in Observatory, Cape Town. This is a selection of the poems that have been read there and includes work by Gus Ferguson, Jacques Coetzee, Siyabulela Mkangisa and many others.
[Ferguson (G.) ed.] CARAPACE 63, poems, graphics, molluscana, 28pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R30
__________ CARAPACE 62, poems, graphics, moluscana, 28pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R27
__________ CARAPACE 61, poems, graphics, molluscana, 28pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R18
[Krog (A.) curator] SPIER POETRY FESTIVAL, 2007, 40pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R35
Poets include Gabeda Baderoon, Ingrid de Kok, Comrade Fatso, Harry Garuba, Jitsvinger, Kgafela oa Magogodi, Marlene van Niekerk and others.
Mongwe (T.) & Ramaano (M.) TWILIGHT, (four South African tragedies), 134pp., paperback, Elim Hospital, 2006. R175
[Moolman (K.) ed.] FIDELITIES XIII, a selection of contemporary South African poetry, 2006, 80pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R70
Princess Dancing Pencils Writing Club THE ROOT OF LIFE, 66pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R91
[Tal (M.) & Schuster (A.) eds. & comps.] LIVING ON THE FENCE, poems by women who are refugees from various countries in Africa, 96pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
Preface by Gabeba Baderoon.
Univen Dancing Pencils Writing Club THE PALM OF ORANGE LIFE, 157pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R125
____________
Asad (F.) LANDSCAPES OF THE SOUL, a collection of poetry, 57pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
Asvat (F.) CELEBRATION OF FLAMES, 94pp., paperback, New edition, Fordsburg, 2007. R116
__________ TIME OF OUR LIVES, 87pp., paperback, New edition, Fordsburg, 2007. R116
__________ THE WIND STILL SINGS SAD SONGS, 121pp., paperback, Fordsburg, 2006. R116
__________ BRA FROOKS, 41pp., paperback, Fordsburg, 2006. R60
Bekker (P.) STILLERLEWE, 115pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R93
Bosman (M.) LANDELIK, 85pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R72
Breytenbach (B.) DIE WINDVANGER, 178pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R150
Cloete (T.) HEILIGE NUUSKIERIGHEID, 144pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R130
[Coan (S.) & Tella (A.) eds.] MAMEENA, and other plays, the complete dramatic works of H. Rider Haggard, 411pp., illus., hardback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R375
Crous (M.) BRIEF UIT DIE KOLONIES, 71pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R83
Cummiskey (G.) APRIL IN THE MOON-SUN, 18pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R45
de Villiers (P.) TALLER THAN BUILDINGS, 76pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R100
de Wette (J.) TUSSEN DUINE GEBORE, 64pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R72
Dendy (G.) LADY MISSIONARY, 94pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
Dikeni (S.) PLANTING WATER, 74pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R130
du Plessis (P.) WOORDWEER, gedigte uit de twintigste eeu, 76pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R103
Eppel (J.) WHITE MAN CRAWLING, a collection of short stories and poems, 83pp., paperback, Bulawayo, 2007. R75
Espin (M.) FALLING FROM SLEEP, 62pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Ferguson (G.) DUBIOUS DELIGHTS, of ageing and other follies, 55pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R85
Fourie (P.) EK, ANNA VAN WYK, [play], 101pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1984) 2002. R72
Fugard (S.) THE MAGIC SCATTERING OF A LIFE, 39pp., paperback, London, 2006. R115
Govender (R.) INTERPLAY, a collection of South African plays, 204pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R90
Hambidge (J.) DAD, 58pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R95
Johaardien (A.) HAPPY ENDINGS ARE EXTRA, [play], 47pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R175
Kaganof (A.) BALLAD OF SUGAR MOON AND COFFIN DEADLY, 72pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R120
Kgositsile (K.) THIS WAY I SALUTE YOU, selected poems, 63pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2004) 2007. R120
Kombuis (K.) DIE GEEL KAFEE, 106pp., paperback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1985) 2003. R93
Lombard (C.) DRIEMASTER, 55pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R83
Maclennan (D.) SELECTED POEMS, 178pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R114
Marais (J.) PLAASLIKE KENNIS, gedigte, 79pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R83
Moolman (K.) SEPARATING THE SEAS, 51pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R140
__________ BLIND VOICES, a collection of radio plays, 168pp., paperback + CD-ROM, Johannesburg, 2007. R100
Motadinyane (I.) BELLA, collected poems, 79pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Murcott (L.) PRIVATE PART, poems and drawings, 78pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Murray (S.) OPEN SEASON, poems, 83pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R95
Naudé (C.) AGAINST THE LIGHT, 131pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R125
Nel (G.) OM TE LEWE IS ONNATUURLIK, eenvoudige spoorweg stories, gedigte, 48pp., illus., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (1993) 2006. R90
Nzimande-Khoza (N.) EPICS OF ZEBRA PATHWAYS IN BLACK AND WHITE, a free verse poetry anthology, 104pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R108
Pillay (S.) BE STILL, capture the moments, 60pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R100
Pretorius (W.) EN KYK NA DIE OMOWIT ENGELE OP DIE ROLBALBAAN, 64pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R83
Price (C.) A COUNTRY OF THE MIND, poems from Zambia, 92pp., paperback, Lusaka, 2006. R195
[Sargeant (R.) adaptation] CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY, the play, a story of comfort in desolation, 128pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2006) 2007. R80
Based on the novel by Alan Paton.
Sefali (M.) YOUR SPRING HAS COME, inspiring and life transforming poems, 62pp., paperback, Roma, 2006. R215
Shapiro (S.) OF LITTLE CONSEQUENCE, haiku, 46pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R60
Stander (C.) DIE VLOEDBOS SAL WEER VLIEG, sewentig vry verse, 135pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R110
Stockenstrom (W.) DIE STOMME AARDE, 'n keur, met 'n inleiding deur Ronel Foster, 135pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R140
__________ THE WISDOM OF WATER, selected poems translated by Johann de Lange, 71pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R125
Tsehlana (H.) POEMS AND SONGS FROM THE MIRE, 80pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R110
[Walters (M.) translator] AKI NO KURE, herfsskemering, 'n bloemlesing Japannese gedigte, 80pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R104
Japanese poetry translated into Afrikaans.
Warner (B.) SCATOLOGICAL VERSE, illustrations by Tony Grogan, 64pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R120
Zandberg (C.) DIE MAAN BLOEI, 68pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2005. R150
AFRICA CURRENT PUBLICATIONS - JUVENILE & YOUNG ADULT
Anderson (D.) text and illus. WHISPERS FROM THE BUSHVELD, 52pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R50
Benatar (E.) text & Johnson-Ackerman (D.) illus. GIFT FOR MADIBA, 15pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R55
Bester (M.) text & Bester (S.) illus. COOL NGUNI, 21pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Also available in isiZulu, isiXhosa and Afrikaans.
__________ THREE FRIENDS AND A TAXI, 19pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R80
Also available in isiXhosa, isiZulu and Afrikaans.
Bloch (C.) et al text & Hitchens (R.) illus. REMEMBERING MOMMY, 16pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R25
Also available in Afrikaans, isiXhosa, Sesotho, isiNdebele, Sepedi, siSwati and Xitsonga.
Bloch (J.) & Heese (S.) I AM AN AFRICAN, stories of young refugees in South Africa, 80pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R72
Also available in Afrikaans and isiXhosa. Suitable for Grade 10 to 11.
Brodrick (S.) ROCKFACE, 192pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R87
__________ GAP, 240pp., map, paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R87
__________ RUNOUT, 284pp., map, paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R87
Cadman (M.) EXPLORING OUR PROVINCES, Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Northern Cape, Western Cape, 9 vols., 70pp each, maps, colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2007. R1,170
Suitable for schools.
Clarke (N.) A DESERT SAFARI, a young explorer's guide to southern African deserts, 64pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R90
de Vries (A.) ONDER HOE STERRE, kersverhale, waterverftekeninge deur Jan Vermeiren, 80pp., colour illus., hardback, Pretoria, 2007. R165
Donne (R.) text & van Heerden (M.) illus. SAN TALES FROM AFRICA, 111pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R100
Ekurhuleni Department of Education Dancing Pencils Writing Club
Ekurhuleni West District Officials and Educators DINNER IS NOT READY & OTHER STORIES, combined anthology, 28pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R45
Text in English, Sotho and Zulu.
Machete (T.) et al KATLEHONG LEARNER'S ANTHOLOGY, 19pp., paperback, Durban, 2006. R40
Madolo (S.) I NEED A WIFE, 7pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R57
Mporetji (L.) LIGHT OF BEAUTIFUL DAYS IN LIFE, a book of poetry, 15pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R63
Ngwenya (P.) JABU ASKS HERSELF WHAT THE WORD "TOLERANT" MEANS, 8pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R57
Ngwenya (P.) & Madolo (S.) IZIBUKO PRIMARY ANTHOLOGY OF STORIES, 20pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R40
Ramorola (S.) MIRACLE STONE TSWIME AND THE OLD WOMAN, 8pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R62
Ramotsidisi (N.) et al SÍJABULÍLE SECONDARY SCHOOL ANTHOLOGY OF STORIES, 25pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R50
Zingelwa (N.) TRAGEDY, 11pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006.
____________
Ezamukuthula Dancing Pencils Writing Club LET IT SHINE, 72pp., illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R57
Grainger (L.) STORIES GOGO TOLD ME, illustrations by Celia von Poncet, 190pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2007. R120
Grobbelaar (P.) text & (Harries (K.) et al illus. 'N KONING GENAAMD LEEU, Afrikaanse oustories, 120pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1983) 2007. R70
Jadezweni (M.) text & Morris (H.) illus. UTSHEPO MDE, tall enough, 30pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R70
Text in English & isiXhosa.
Jeynes (K.) & September (E.) FLIPSIDE, 81pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R35
Krog (A.) text & Moodie (F.) illus. FYNBOS FAIRIES, 32pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2007. R140
Also available in Afrikaans.
Marques (H.) text & Gull (L.) illus. "POOR SHONGOLOLOS!", an African counting tale from 1 to 10, 17pp., colour illus., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R53
Mazibuko (N.) A MOZAMBICAN SUMMER, 84pp., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2005) 2007. R35
Mhlophe (G.) OUR STORY MAGIC, 96pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, Pietermaritzburg, 2006. R145
Mhlophe (G.) text & Lugg (P.) illus. ITHEMBA MEANS HOPE, 22pp., colour illus., paperback, Durban, 2006. R30
Ramotsidisi (N.) NOISE!, 8pp., colour illus., paperback, Dancing Pencils Writing Club, Durban, 2006. R57
Savory (P.) LITTLE WISE ONE, African tales of the hare, 224pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1990) 2006. R80
Smith (C.) FROM BELHAR TO BOLLYWOOD, 88pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R35
van der Vyver (M.) THE HIDDEN LIFE OF HANNA WHY, 168pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2007. R70
Venter (S.) FREEDOM DAY 27 APRIL, exploring our national days, 69pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg, 2007. R130
Vilane (S.) & Laurence (M.) NO MOUNTAIN TOO HIGH, amazing people, 24pp., maps, colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2006. R52
The biography of Sibusiso Vilane, the first black African to climb Mount Everest.
Xaba (A.) E.Z. GANG, 24pp., paperback, Phendukani Dancing Pencils Writing Club, Durban, 2006. R45
MISCELLANEOUS CURRENT PUBLICATIONS
Henderson (W.) OP GRIEKSE LIER, 268pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R155
Greek lyric poems explained and translated into Afrikaans.
Machiavelli (N.) DIE PRINS, Afrikaanse vertaling en kommentaar deur Delamaine du Toit, 126pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2006. R115
Michelstaedter (C.) PERSUASION AND RHETORIC, translated from the Italian by Wilhelm Snyman and Giuseppe Stellardi, 153pp., hardback, d.w., Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R275
Carlo Michelstaedter (1887-1910) committed suicide after completing this devastating treatise on the human condition and the course of western civilisation.
Prozesky (M.) CONSCIENCE, ethical intelligence for global well-being, 176pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2007. R120
van Haute (B.) FLEMISH PAINTINGS, of the seventeenth century in South African public collections, 182pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2006. R490
Vos (C.) & Human (D.) LIEFDE IS DIE GROOTSTE, oor erotiek en seksualitet, 434pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2007. R150