- "Adamastor" WHITE MAN BOSS, footsteps
to the South African Volk Republic, 240pp., hardback, d.w.,
London, 1950. R300
- [Barnard (L.) & Kriek (D.) eds.] SIR
DE VILLIERS GRAAFF, 175pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria,
1990. R300
Signed by Sir de Villiers Graaff on the title
page.
- Benson (M.) THE AFRICAN PATRIOTS, the
story of the African National Congress of South Africa, 310pp.,
illus., map, new endpapers, hardback, d.w., London, 1963.
R450
- Bradlow (E. & F.) HERE COMES THE
ALABAMA, the career of a Confederate raider, 128pp., illus., map,
hardback, d.w. a little worn, Cape Town, 1958.
R295
- [Brock (B.B.) & Brock (B.G.) eds.]
HISTORICAL SIMON'S TOWN, vignettes, reminiscences and illustrations
of the harbour and community from the days of the Dutch East India
Co. and of the Royal Navy at the Cape, of its administrators,
personalities and buildings with special notes on shipwrecks and
navigation, 217pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., inscription on
the f.f.e.p., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1976.
R750
- [Brownlee (F.) comp.] THE TRANSKEIAN
NATIVE TERRITORIES: HISTORICAL RECORDS, 135pp., hardback,
Lovedale, 1923. R350
- Bull (M.) ABRAHAM DE SMIDT, 1829-1908,
artist and surveyor-general of the Cape Colony, 164pp., b/w &
colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1981.
R300
- [Calpin (G.H.) ed.] A.I. KAJEE, his work
for the South-African Indian community, 172pp., illus., hardback,
d.w., Durban, No date. R275
- Cilliers (S.P.) THE COLOUREDS OF SOUTH
AFRICA, a factual survey, 65pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town,
1963. R300
- Cory (G.E.) THE RISE OF SOUTH AFRICA,
1820-1857, 6 vols, 403+463 +447+514+492+321pp., folding maps,
hardback, Fascimile reprint, Cape Town, (1940) 1965.
R1,750
- Davidson (A.) CECIL RHODES, and his time,
translated from the Russian by Christopher English, 443pp.,
illus., hardback, d.w., Moscow, 1984. R350
- Dickason (G.B.) CORNISH IMMIGRANTS TO
SOUTH AFRICA, the Cousin Jacks' contribution to the development of
mining and commerce 1820-1920, 122pp., illus., hardback, d.w.,
Cape Town, 1978. R450
- [Evans (D.S.) et al] HERSCHEL AT THE
CAPE, diaries and correspondence of Sir John Herschel, 1834-1838,
398pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1969.
R400
- Findlay (G.H.) DR. ROBERT BROOM, F.R.S.
palaeontologist and physician 1866-1951, a biography, appreciation
and bibliography, 157pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town,
1972. R450
- Fitzroy (V.M.) WHEN THE SLAVE BELL
TOLLED, 205pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town,
1970. R350
Inscribed by the author on the title page.
- [Friedmann (M.) ed.] I WILL STILL BE
MOVED, reports from South Africa, 126pp., illus., hardback,
d.w., Chicago, 1963. R200
Text by Nadine Gordimer, Patrick Duncan, Lewis
Nkosi, Mary Benson, Helen Joseph, Philip Kgosana etc.
- Gandhi (M.K.) SATYAGRAHA IN SOUTH
AFRICA, translated from the Gujarati by Valji Govindji Desai,
317pp., paperback, Reprint, Ahmedabad, (1928) 1972.
R200
- Graaf (Sir de Villiers) DIV LOOKS BACK,
the memoirs of Sir de Villiers Graaff, 301pp., illus.,
hardback, Cape Town, 1993. R300
Signed by Sir de Villiers Graaff on the title
page.
- Hammond (Mrs J.H.) A WOMAN'S PART IN A
REVOLUTION, 159pp., light foxing throughout, hardback,
1897. R950
John Hayes Hammond was one of the four leading
reformers sentenced to death after the abortive Jameson Raid. Mrs
Hammond's work provides a "...graphic account of the exciting
events..." Mendelssohn 1.680
- Henshilwood (N.) A CAPE CHILDHOOD,
111pp., illus., brown quarter leather, No. 38 of an edition
limited to 100 copies, signed by the author, Cape Town, 1972.
R400
- Kitson (N.) WHERE SIXPENCE LIVES,
326pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 1986. R300
Norma Kitson was the wife of David Kitson who
was jailed for twenty years in 1964 for sabotage. She lived in exile
in London and was prominent in the Anti-Apartheid Movement. Signed by
the author on the title page.
- le Roux (J.H.) et al GENERAAL J.B.M.
HERTZOG, sy strewe en stryd, 2 vols., 863pp., illus., hardback,
d.w., Cape Town, 1987. R350
- [Lee (R.) ed.] VALUES ALIVE, a tribute to
Helen Suzman, 236pp., 4to., half blue leather, marbled boards, red
title label, slipcase, No. 97 of an edition limited to 300 copies
signed by Helen Suzman, Johannesburg, 1990. R2,250
Contributors include Ellen Kuzwayo, Neville
Alexander, Nadine Gordimer and Harry Oppenheimer.
- Liguori-Reynolds (R.) LEGENDS OF THE
SOUTH EAST WIND, adapted from the book, "The Wind of South Africa" by
Elena Maino, 106pp., some foxing, hardback, d.w.,
Johannesburg, 1964. R300
Signed by the author on the f.f.e.p.
- MacRae (C.) LIFE ETCHED IN STONE,
fossils of South Africa, 305pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus.,
maps, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1999. R650
Mining
- Babe (J.L.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN DIAMOND
FIELDS, facsimile edition with added index, 105pp., illus., map,
foxing on the f.f.e.p., hardback, Facsimile reprint, Kimberley,
(1872) 1976. R300
- Beet (G.) THE GRAND OLD DAYS OF THE
DIAMOND FIELDS, memories of past times with the diggers of
Diamondia, 192pp., illus., hardback, Cape Town, No
date. R750
- Carstens (J.) FORTUNE THROUGH MY
FINGERS, 185pp., illus., hardback, d.w. slightly worn, Cape
Town, 1962. R295
Signed by the author on the title page.
- Cunningham (A.) THE STRUBENS AND
GOLD, 143pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg,
1987. R275
- Doughty (O.) EARLY DIAMOND DAYS, the
opening of the Diamond Fields of South Africa, 237pp., illus.,
some light foxing, hardback, d.w., London, 1963.
R350
- Hocking (A.) RANDFONTEIN ESTATES, the
first hundred years, illustrations by Heather Blair, 280pp., b/w
& colour illus., maps, hardback, slipcase, Bethulie,
1986. R350
- Joel (S.) ACE OF DIAMONDS, the story of
Solomon Barnato Joel, as told to Lloyd Mayer, 228pp., illus.,
hardback, d.w., 1958. R275
- Murray (R.W.) THE DIAMOND-FIELD KEEPSAKE,
facsimile edition with added index, 38pp., illus., dec. rexine
boards, Reprint, Kimberley, (1873) 1979. R750
- Rosenthal (E.) RIVER OF DIAMONDS,
161pp., illus., map, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, No date.
R275
- __________ SHOVEL AND SIEVE, 199pp.,
illus., hardback, d.w. a little worn, London, No date.
R275
- Smalberger (J.M.) ASPECTS OF THE HISTORY
OF COPPER MINING IN NAMAQUALAND 1846-1931, 152pp., illus.,
hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1975. R275
- [van Niekerk (F.) ed.] KNIGHTS OF THE
SHOVEL, from the original typescript manuscript, "A History of the
Diamond Fields", written by George Beet and others under the auspices
of the Diamond Fields Pioneers' Association, Kimberley 1912-1914,
224pp., 4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Kimberley, 1996.
R1,500
- Wagner (P.A.) THE PLATINUM DEPOSITS AND
MINES OF SOUTH AFRICA, 338pp., illus., folding maps, hardback,
d.w., Reprint, Cape Town, (1929) 1973. R550
____________
- [Murray (J.) ed.] YOUNG MRS.
MURRAY GOES TO BLOEMFONTEIN, 1856-1860, 155pp., hardback, Cape
Town, 1954. R300
Signed by the editor on the title page.
- Nash (M.D.) BAILIE'S PARTY OF 1820
SETTLERS, a collective experience in emigration, 174pp., illus.,
hardback, light foxing on the d.w., Cape Town, 1982.
R400
- __________ THE SETTLER HANDBOOK, a new
list of the 1820 settlers, 152pp., illus., map, hardback,
d.w., Cape Town, 1987. R400
Signed by the author on the title page.
- Pama (C.) BRITISH FAMILIES IN SOUTH
AFRICA, their surnames and origins, 192pp., illus., hardback,
Cape Town, 1992. R200
- Phillips (L.) SOME REMINISCENES, edited
by Maryna Fraser, 227pp., illus., hardback, d.w.,
Johannesburg, 1986. R300
Signed by the editor on the title page.
- Pike (H.R.) A HISTORY OF COMMUNISM IN
SOUTH AFRICA, 601pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria,
1985. R400
- Rosenthal (E.) SOUTH AFRICAN SURNAMES,
262pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1965. R300
- __________ TANKARDS & TRADITION,
209pp., illus., hardback, d.w, Cape Town, 1961.
R250
- Sachs (E.S.) REBELS DAUGHTERS, with an
preface by Father Trevor Huddleston, 238pp., hardback, d.w.,
London, 1957. R300
Solly Sachs was the General Secretary of the
Garment Workers' Union from 1928 to 1952.
- Sales (Dr. J.) MISSION STATIONS AND
THE COLOURED COMMUNITIES OF THE EASTERN CAPE 1800-1852, 176pp.,
4to., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1975.
R400
- Schnell (E.L.G.) FOR MEN MUST WORK, an
account of German immigration to the Cape with special reference to
the German military settlers of 1857 and the German immigrants of
1858, 298pp., illus., map, bookplate on the f.f.e.p., hardback,
d.w., Cape Town, 1954. R750
Signed by the author on the title page.
- Sinclair (S.) THE STORY OF
MELSETTER, 197pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Salisbury,
1971. R750
Signed by the author on the title page.
- Storrar (P.) DRAMA AT PONTA DELGADA,
shipwreck in Plettenberg Bay, 123pp., b/w & colour illus.,
hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1988. R450
- Strangman (E.) EARLY FRENCH CALLERS AT
THE CAPE, 223pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town, No
date (c1936). R350
- Streak (M.) THE AFRIKANER, as viewed by
the English 1795-1854, 231pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town,
1974. R275
- Thesen (H.) COUNTRY DAYS, chronicles of
Knysna & the southern Cape, 168pp., illus., hardback,
d.w., Cape Town, 1974. R200
- Thorold (A.) MIRACLE IN NATAL, revolution
by ballot-box, 59pp., paperback, Prickly Pear Pamphet No. 7,
London, 1995. R75
- Tylden (G.) THE RISE OF THE BASUTO,
270pp., illus., maps, hardback, d.w. a little worn, Cape Town,
1950. R350
- Williams (H.) SOUTHERN LIGHTS,
lighthouses of southern Africa, 181pp., 4to., b/w & colour
illus., map, hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 1993.
R550
- Zeederberg (H.) VELD EXPRESS, 246pp.,
illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 1971. R450
- __________ ART FOR AIDS ORPHANS, 18
October 2004, 88pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of
the exhibition, Johannesburg, 2004. R95
Catalogue of the auction held by Stephan Welz
(Sothebys) to raise money for AIDS orphans. Artists include Guy
Tillim, Clive van den Berg and William Kentridge.
- __________ THE CAPE FILMING GUIDE,
2005, 118pp., colour illus., spiralbound paperback, Cape Town,
2005. R90
- Allen (S.) NEWSPAPERS, a project by
Siemon Allen, 59pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of
the exhibition, Anderson Gallery, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa,
2004. R350
- Ansell (G.) SOWETO BLUES, jazz, popular
music & politics in South Africa, 350pp., illus., hardback,
d.w., New York & London, 2004. R190
A CD of music to accompany "Soweto Blues" is
available @ R150.
Art South Africa
- [O'Toole (S.) ed.] ART SOUTH AFRICA,
vol. 3, issue 2, summer 2004, 96pp., 4to., colour illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R70
Includes articles on Kathryn Smith and Penny
Siopis.
- __________ ART SOUTH AFRICA, vol. 3,
issue 1, spring 2004, 96pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R70
Includes Adrian Kohler on the Handspring Puppet
Company's new production "Tall Horse", profiles of Jo Ractliffe,
Pieter Hugo and much more.
____________
- [Bell (C.) et al curators]
IN/SIGHT, African photographs, 1940 to the present, 275pp., b/w
& colour illus., d.w., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
New York, 1996. R300
Includes the essay by Okwui Enwezor "A Critical
Presence: Drum magazine in context". South African photographers
include Cloete Breytenbach, David Goldblatt, Bob Gosani, Ranjith
Kally, Peter Magubane, Santu Mofokeng and G.R. Naidoo.
- Benjamin (R.) ORIENTALIST AESTHETICS,
art, colonialism, and French North Africa, 1880-1930, 352pp.,
4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Berkeley,
2003. R633
- [Blier (S.) ed.] ART OF THE SENSES,
African masterpieces from the Teel Collection, 208pp., 4to., b/w
& colour illus., hardback, d.w., Boston, 2004.
R415
Includes "On Collectors, Exhibitions, and
Photographs of African Art: the Teel Collection in historical
perspective" by Christraud Geary.
- Brielmaier (I.) & Marquand (E.)
HECTOR ACEBES, portraits in Africa, 1948-1953, 73pp., 4to.,
illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R299
First published in Seattle in 2004.
- Broomberg (A.) & Chanarin (O.) photos.
& text MR. MKHIZE'S PORTRAIT, & other stories from the
new South Africa, 150pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
London, 2004. R175
The photographs and stories in this book were
commissioned for an exhibition to launch the South African
Constitutional Court's new home on Constitution Hill,
Johannesburg.
- [Brown (C.) curator] TIES THAT
BIND, 71pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
Durban Art Gallery, Durban, 2004. R95
Artists include Tbonangani Ximba, Terry Kurgan,
Cedric Nunn, Roger Ballen, Clive van den Berg, Johannes Segogela and
Zwelethu Mthethwa.
- [Clark-Brown (G.) ed.] THE SOUTH
AFRICAN ART INFORMATION DIRECTORY, 05, 415pp., colour illus.,
paperback, + CD-ROM, Cape Town, 2004. R139
- Clarke (P.) text & illus. FANFARE,
111 pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue
of the exhibition, Michael Stevenson Contemporary, Cape Town,
2004. R350
Peter Clarke is a poet, painter and printmaker.
This new work (accompanied by a conversation with Michael Stevenson)
is made up of 100 fan-shaped collages with text on a variety of
subjects including South African artists Nicolaas Maritz, Sam
Nhlengethwa and Christo Coetzee.
- Coombes (A.) HISTORY AFTER APARTHEID,
visual culture and public memory in a democratic South Africa,
366pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003.
R220
First published by Duke University Press in
2003.
- [Costa (A.) et al curators] EXPO
CONTEMPORÂNEA MOÇAMBIQUE, 2004, 39pp., 4to., colour
illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Maputo,
2004. R150
- [Daly (R.) & Fox (J.) comps.] BEST OF
GETAWAY GALLERY, 15 years photographing Africa, 144pp., 4to.,
colour illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004.
R200
- Damsbo (M.) et al UNSETTLED, 8 South
African photographers, 111pp., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Copenhagen, 2004.
R186
Photographers are Santu Mofokeng, David
Goldblatt, Jodi Bieber, Guy Tillim, Lolo Veleko, Jo Ractliffe, Adam
Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin. Essays by Mads Damsbo and Sean
O'Toole. Natasha Christopher in conversation with Santu Mofokeng.
- Diawara (M.) et al YINKA SHONIBARE,
Double Dutch, 152pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
Catalogue of the exhibition, Rotterdam, 2004. R350
Includes an essay by Achille Mbembe "Experience,
Uncertainty, and the Power of the False".
- Dobson (R.) photo. & Mowszowski (R.)
text KAROO MOONS, a photographic journey, 202pp., 4to., colour
illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R250
- Duncan (P.) text & von der Schulenburg
(F.) photo. DOWN SOUTH, homes and interiors in South Africa,
176pp., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004.
R325
- [Enwezor (O.) et al eds.] UNDER SEIGE,
four African cities - Freetown, Johannesburg, Kinshasa, Lagos,
Documenta11_Platform4, 454pp., illus., 4to., paperback,
Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany, 2002. R300
This volume contains all contributions to
Documenta11_Platform4, "Under Seige, four African cities - Freetown,
Johannesburg, Kinchasa, Lagos" a conference and workshop held in
Lagos, Goethe-Institut Inter Nationes, March 16-20, 2002. Essays
include "Closure, Simulation, and 'Making Do' in the Contemporary
Johannesburg Landscape" by Lindsay Bremner and "'There's Space for
Africa in the New South Africa (?)', African migrants and urban
governance in Johannesburg" by Maxine Reitzes.
- [Falken (G.) ed.] INHERITING THE
FLAME, new writing on community arts in South Africa, 96pp.,
colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R160
Contributors include Zayd Minty and Lionel
Davis.
- [Farrell (L.) ed.] LOOKING BOTH WAYS,
art of the contemporary African Diaspora, 184pp., 4to., b/w &
colour illus., d.w., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
Museum for African Art, New York, 2003. R415
Foreword by Sue Williamson, artists include
Moshekwa Langa and Kendell Geers.
- Flaes (R.) BRASS UNBOUND, secret
children of the colonial brass band, 165pp., b/w & colour
illus., hardback + CD, Second revised edition, Leiden, (1993)
2000. R295
First published in Dutch as "Bewogen Koper" in
1993. Includes brass bands in Ghana, India and Surinam.
- [Fransen (H.) comp.] A GUIDE TO THE
OLD BUILDINGS OF THE CAPE, a survey of extant architecture from
before c1910 in the area of Cape Town - Calvinia - Colesberg -
Uitenhage, illustrated with plans and photographs by André
Pretorius, Arthur Elliot and the author, 596pp., 4to., illus.,
hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004. R699
This edition constitutes a revision of "The Old
Houses of the Cape" (1965) and "The Old Buildings of the Cape" (1980)
retaining historical notes by Mary Alexander Cook, co-author of the
above two publications.
Graphic Art
- __________ COMICS BREW CATALOGUE,
festival of international comic art in Southern Africa May 2004-March
2005, 21pp., 4to., illus., paperback, 2004. R20
- Durban Cartoon Project MAMBA COMIX #1,
73pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban,
2003. R90
- __________ MAMBA COMIX #2, 57pp.,
4to., illus., paperback, Durban, 2003. R90
- __________ MAMBA COMIX #3, the genre-
bending graphix zine from generation Z, 97pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Durban, 2004. R90
- Haylett (D.) EDENTIA, the adventures of
Corgan and Occy, 30pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R95
- [Hugo (D.) et al illus.] CLOCKWORX,
41pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R35
- [Louw (N.) & van Staden (L.) eds.]
STRIPSHOW, ontbloot die siel van die vrou, no. 1, 54pp., 4to.,
illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R30
Text in English and Afrikaans.
- __________ STRIPSHOW 2, 57pp.,
4to., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R30
Text in English and Afrikaans.
____________
- [Haddow (I.) ed.] THE
FILMMAKERS GUIDE TO SOUTH AFRICA, 2005, 165pp., 4to., b/w &
colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, (2005). R230
- [Hartmann (W.) ed.] HUES BETWEEN BLACK
AND WHITE, historical photography from colonial Namibia, 1860s to
1915, 336pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
Windhoek, 2004. R525
- Horn (C.) ed. WHOLE LOT DIRECTORY 05,
Southern Africa, features, commercials, documentaries, stills,
586pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R500
- Jamal (A.) NORMAN CATHERINE, now and
then, a selection of work from 1968 to 2004, 47pp., colour illus.,
paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Johannesburg,
2004. R90
- Jinorio (O.) et al A FICTION OF
AUTHENTICITY, contemporary Africa abroad, 184pp. 4to., b/w &
colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis, Missouri, 2003.
R415
The artists include Kendell Geers, Moshekwa
Langa and Siemon Allen.
- Kacimi (N.) & Sugler (A.) MAKONDE
MASTERS, encontros com artistas de Cabo Delgado, Moçambique,
encounter with artists of Cabo Delgado, Mozambique, 122pp.,
illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R350
Text in English and Portuguese.
- Kally (R.) photo & Kahn (F.) text
THE STRUGGLE, 60 years in focus, 146pp., 4to., illus., hardback,
d.w., Durban, 2004. R319
- Leurquin (A.) text & Magliani (M.)
photo. A WORLD OF NECKLACES, Africa, Asia, Oceania, America,
translation by Isabel Olliver, 464pp., 4to., b/w & colour
illus., hardback, d.w., Milan, 2003. R895
- Lurie (D.) photo. CAPE TOWN FRINGE,
Manenberg Avenue is where it's happening, 128pp., 4to., illus.,
hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R250
Photographs taken by David Lurie from 2001-2004
in Manenberg, one of the townships outside Cape Town.
- Mackintosh (T.) JACKIE THE KID,
56pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, yellow plastic d.w., with
a very small flipbook attached to back cover, Catalogue of the
exhibition, Durban, 2004. R215
- [Malan (C.) & McInerney (P.) eds.]
BUILDING AN AFRICAN ICON, the Northern Cape Provincial Government
complex, 148pp., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2003. R345
- Manganyi (N.) GERARD SEKOTO, 'I am an
African', 244pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R220
An earlier version of this book "A Black Man
called Sekoto" was published in 1996.
- Markgraaf (S.) & Judson (E.)
FUSION THROUGH ART, reflections on a legacy, from the collection of
the National Cultural History Museum, 28pp., colour illus.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R50
- Martin (K.) PAUL DU TOIT, a painter's
journey, 112pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback,
d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R225
- Mdanda (S.) et al NEW IDENTITIES,
zeitgenössische kunst aus Südafrika, 212pp., 4to., b/w
& colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
Museum Bochum, Pretoria Art Museum & Johannesburg Art Gallery,
Ostfildern-Ruit, 2004. R440
Text in English and German.
- Meiring (H.) illus. & Meiring (M.)
text MY COUNTRY IN LINE AND COLOUR, an unconventional look at
South African architecture, 112pp., b/w & colour illus.,
hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R225
- Miescher (G.) & Henrichsen (D.)
AFRICAN POSTERS, a catalogue of the poster collection in the Basler
Afrika Bibliographien, 301pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback,
Basel, 2004. R625
Political posters from Namibia, South Africa and
Mozambique.
- Miles (E.) POLLY STREET, the story of
an art centre, 166pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R250
Includes 16pp. foldout teacher's guide. The
Polly Street Art Centre opened in 1949. Dumile Feni, Louis Maqhubela,
Sydney Kumalo and Durant Sihlali studied there. Cecil Skotnes taught
there from 1952 to 1965.
- [Minty (Z.) curator] A PLACE CALLED
HOME, a contemporary art show with artists from the South Asian
diaspora, 64pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue
of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2004. R95
South African artists include Omar Badsha, Zen
Mari, Usha Seejarim and Faiza Goldhari.
- [Oliphant (A.) et al eds.] DEMOCRACY
X, marking the present/re-presenting the past, 329pp., 4to., b/w
& colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
Castle of Good Hope, Cape Town, Pretoria, 2004. R300
Includes essays by Patricia Davison, Helen
Bradford, Bill Nasson, Lalou Meltzer, Christopher Saunders, Z. Pallo
Jordan, Jeremy Cronin, Hermann Giliomee, Keorapetse Kgositsile, Mike
van Graan, Rayda Becker and many others.
- Palmer (R.) photo & Vladislavic (I.)
text OVERSEAS, 172pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback,
d.w., Catalogue of the exhibition, Austria, 2004.
R375
- [Peffer (J.) curator] MINNETTE VARI,
media work, 16pp., illus., paperback, Catalogue of the
exhibition, Smith College, Northampton, 2003. R95
- [Perryer (S.) ed.] 10 YEARS 100 ARTISTS,
art in a democratic South Africa, 448pp., 4to., colour illus.,
hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R375
Includes essays by Emma Bedford, Thembinkosi
Goniwe, Andrew Lamprecht, Kathryn Smith et al.
- [Pfaff (F.) ed.] FOCUS ON AFRICAN
FILMS, 327pp., illus., paperback, Bloomington, 2004.
R299
Includes "'Come Back Africa': cinematic
representations of apartheid over three eras of resistance" by Robert
Cancel.
- Pickford (P.) & (B.) photo. &
text FOREVER AFRICA, a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to
Morocco, 299pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback,
d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R350
- Pinker (S.) et al STANLEY PINKER,
112pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w., Catalogue
of the exhibition, Michael Stevenson Contemporary, Cape Town,
2004. R350
Includes a foreword by Hayden Proud, a
conversation between Stanley Pinker and Michael Stevenson and the
artist's commentary on his work.
- [Posterbook Collective (South African
History Archive)] IMAGES OF DEFIANCE, South African resistance
posters of the 1980s, 181pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1991) 2004.
R220
- [Rasmussen (L.) ed] MBIZO, a book about
Johnny Dyani, 352pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Copenhagen, 2003. R360
Johnny Dyani (born in 1947 in King William's
Town and died in 1986 in Germany) was a jazz double bass player and
an artist.
- [Read (A.) ed.] THE FACT OF BLACKNESS,
Frantz Fanon and visual representation, 211pp., illus.,
paperback, London & Seattle, 1996. R195
- Rogosin (L.) COME BACK, AFRICA,
149pp., 4to., illus., hardcover, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004.
R280
Lionel Rogosin kept diaries during the making of
his film "Come Back, Africa" in 1957. These have been edited by Peter
Davis with additional essays by Lewis Nkosi, Bloke Modisane et al.
- Schönfeldt (J.) illus. &
Vladislavic (I.) text THE MODEL MEN, read by Andries Walter
Oliphant, 28pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue
of the exhibition, Wits Art Galleries, Johannesburg, 2004.
R55
- Skotnes (P.), van Embden (G.) & Langerman
(F.) curators CURIOSITY, CLXXV, a paper cabinet, curating
collections at the University of Cape Town, photography by Stephen
Inggs, 192pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape Town, 2004. R275
Catalogue of the extraordinary exhibition
marking the 175th anniversary of the University of Cape Town held at
the Michaelis School of Art.
- [Slayter-Ralph (A.) ed.] MAGDALENE
ODUNDO, 128pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback,
d.w., Aldershot & Burlington, 2004. R545
Odundo is a Kenyan ceramicist.
- Smith (B.) DUMILE, artist in exile,
53pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the
exhibition, Johannesburg, 2004. R145
Dumile Feni was born in Worcester in the Cape in
the early 1940s and died in exile in New York in 1991.
- [Smith (K.) ed.] PENNY SIOPIS,
172pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2005. R360
- Stevenson (M.) DEBORAH POYNTON, 24pp.,
colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Michael
Stevenson Contemporary, Cape Town, 2004. R45
- __________ KEVIN BRAND, eleven a side,
12pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the exhibition,
Michael Stevenson Contemporary, Cape Town, 2004. R30
- __________ SOUTH AFRICAN ART, 1840 - now,
January 2005, 84pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of
the exhibition, Michael Stevenson Contemporary, Cape Town,
2005. R60
- __________ SOUTH AFRICAN ART, 1850 -
now, 36pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the
exhibition, Michael Stevenson Contemporary, Cape Town, 2004.
R60
- Stevenson (M.) & Graham-Stewart (M.)
'BOTH CURIOUS AND VALUABLE', African art from late 19th-century south-
east Africa, 132pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
Catalogue of the exhibition, Michael Stevenson Contemporary, Cape
Town, 2005. R100
Includes a 26pp. essay by Michael Stevenson on
"the acquisition of south-east African material culture by Europeans
in the late nineteenth century, and the dynamic shift in the social
significance of the object that occurs along with the shift in
ownership".
- Tillim (G.) et al GUY TILLIM,
126pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of
the exhibition, Cape Town, 2004. R295
Guy Tillim won the DaimlerChrysler Award for
South African photography 2004. This catalogue includes essays by
Ivor Powell, Rory Bester and Renate Wiehager. The exhibition moved
from Stuttgart and Berlin to Cape Town, Johannesburg and Durban.
- Tillim (G.) photo & Hochschild (A.)
text LEOPOLD AND MOBUTU, 56pp., 4tp., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, France, 2004. R295
Guy Tillim's photographs of a devestated modern
Congo and the traces of its colonial past. Adam Hochschild is the
author of "King Leopold's Ghost".
- Titlestad (M.) MAKING THE CHANGES,
jazz in South African literature and reportage, 275pp.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R130
- [van den Berg (C.) et al curators] THE
BRETT KEBBLE ART AWARDS, two thousand and four, 299pp., 4to., b/w
& colour illus., hardback, Catalogue of the exhibition, Cape
Town, 2004. R445
The joint winners were Tanya Katherine Poole and
Lice Phillip Rikhotso. The judges were Lucia Burger, Moleleki Frank
Ledimo, Julia Meintjes, Zwelethu Mthethwa and Penny Siopis.
- Weinberg (P.) text & photo.
TRAVELLING LIGHT, 110pp., oblong 4to., illus., hardback, d.w.,
Scottsville, 2004. R245
A collection of photos taken from 1979-2002 of
Johannesburg and rural South Africa.
- Williamson (S.) RESISTANCE ART IN
SOUTH AFRICA, 158pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape
Town, Reprint (1989) 2004. R230
- [Williamson (S.) et al eds.] ARTTHROB
1998-2003, the archive, contemporary art in South Africa, CD-
ROM, Cape Town, (2004). R200
The complete record of South Africa's leading
website on contemporary art.
- [Xinisteris (K.) & Neame (G.)
curators] MAKING WAVES, a selection of works from the SABC art
collection, 46pp., colour illus., paperback, Catalogue of the
exhibition, Johannesburg Art Gallery, Johannesburg, 2004.
R95
- Bartholomew (M.) IN SEARCH OF H.V.
MORTON, 248pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London, 2004.
R335
H.V. Morton wrote "In Search of South Africa"
and lived in Somerset West.
- Bennun (D.) TICK BITE FEVER,
245pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2003) 2004.
R105
Memoir of a childhood in the 1970s in Africa.
- Bezdrob (A.) WINNIE MANDELA, a
life, 287pp., illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2003)
2004. R130
- Callinicos (L.) OLIVER TAMBO, beyond the
Engeli mountains, foreword by President Thabo Mbeki, 672pp.,
illus., paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (2004) 2004.
R195
- [Coullie (J.) ed.] THE CLOSEST OF
STRANGERS, South African women's life writing, 386pp., illus.,
maps, paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R190
Included are Antjie Krog, Emma Mashinini,
Phyllis Ntantala and many more.
- Dhupelia-Mesthrie (U.) GANDHI'S
PRISONER?, the life of Gandhi's son Manilal, 419pp., illus.,
hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R175
- [Dickason (G.) comp.] THE DICKASON FAMILY
IN SOUTH AFRICA, genealogical data on the Dickason family in South
Africa and the branch of that family in Argentina, 129pp., illus.,
paperback, Revised edition, Cape Town, (2003) 2004.
R115
- Gish (S.) DESMOND TUTU, a biography,
178pp., illus., hardback, Connecticut, 2004. R185
- Gray (S.) BEATRICE HASTINGS, a literary
life, 729pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R180
Beatrice Hastings was born in 1879 and raised in
the Cape. She edited "The New Age" in London and then lived in Paris
with the artist Modigliani. She died in 1943.
- __________ LIFE SENTENCE, a biography
of Herman Charles Bosman, 381pp., illus., paperback, Cape
Town, 2005. R165
- [Harpur (P.) ed.] TO GOD BE THE GLORY,
Rev. Dr A.D. (Kin) Bensusan remembers, 186pp., illus.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R195
- Hirson (D.) I REMEMBER KING KONG, (the
boxer), 136pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R85
Denis Hirson's memoir of growing up in
Johannesburg in the 1950s, 60s and 70s, written in a style based on
work by Georges Perec and Joe Brainard.
- Hyslop (J.) THE NOTORIOUS SYNDICALIST,
J.T.Bain: a Scottish rebel in colonial South Africa, 342pp.,
illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R185
- Kannemeyer (J.) JAN RABIE, prosapionier
en politieke padwyser, 532pp., illus., hardback, d.w., Cape
Town, 2004. R295
- Kathrada (A.) MEMOIRS, 400pp., illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R190
Ahmed Kathrada was sentenced to life
imprisonment at the Rivonia Trial and spend twenty six years on
Robben Island.
- Kray (D.) HAZEL CRANE, queen of
diamonds: testimony from beyond the grave, 189pp., paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R130
Hazel Crane (a notorious diamond dealer) was
murdered in 2003.
- Lock (R.) BISMARCK, DORSETSHIRE AND
MEMORIES, 108pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Durban,
2004. R115
Ray Lock was serving on the Dorsetshire when she
sank the Bismarck.
- Makeba (M.) MAKEBA, the Miriam Makeba
story, in conversation with Nomsa Mwamuka, 259pp., 4to., b/w &
colour illus., hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004.
R300
- Matakata (J.) HILLS OF HOPE, the
autobiography of Jama Matakata, 133pp., illus., paperback,
Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R125
Jama Matakata is a former uMkhonto weSizwe
soldier and served time on Robben Island in the late 1980s.
- Mbatha (A.) WITHIN LOVING MEMORY OF
THE CENTURY, an autobiography, 369pp., illus., map, hardback,
Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R280
- McGrandle (P.) TREVOR HUDDLESTON,
turbulent priest, 226pp., illus., hardback, d.w., London,
2004. R150
- Mudd (J.) I'M ALRIGHT JACK, bush tales
II, 122pp., illus., paperback, Wittedrift, 2004.
R118
- Nkomo (J.) NKOMO, the story of my
life, 272pp., illus., map, paperback, Reprint, Harare, (1984)
2001. R295
The autobiography of Joshua Nkomo, head of ZAPU,
who died in 1999.
- O'Neill (P.) A LION IN THE BEDROOM,
592pp., maps, paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R180
Pat Cavendish O'Neill, daughter of Lady Kenmare,
lead a glamorous life in Europe in the 1940s before moving to Kenya
where she raised a lion cub. She now lives in Somerset West.
- Pretorius (W.) KERKORREL, 142pp.,
illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R150
The biography of Johannes Kerkorrel, a well
known iconoclastic Afrikaans musician who died in 2002.
- Roup (J.) BOEREJOOD, 255pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R145
Reflections on his life as a "boerejood" (Jewish
father - Afrikaans mother).
- Simons (R.) ALL MY LIFE AND ALL MY
STRENGTH, edited by Raymond Suttner, 378pp., b/w & colour
illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R160
The autobiography of Ray Alexander Simons, trade
unionist, who died in 2004.
- Strachan (H.) MAKE A SKYF, MAN!,
261pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R145
This is the sequel to "Way Up, Way Out".
Strachan writes about his time in prison: "mixture of Herman Charles
Bosman and Spike Milligan".
- Tyndale-Biscoe (D.) SAILOR SOLDIER,
296pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R150
Biography of Commander E.C. Tyndale-Biscoe who
was present at the Siege of Ladysmith.
- van der Vyver (M.) DIE HART VAN ONS
HUIS, 'n skrywer in Provence, 215pp., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R120
- van Riel (F.) & Yekani (N.) THE
CROWING OF THE ROOSTERS, 201pp., map, paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R130
The biography of Nomfusi Yekani, born in 1943 in
the Eastern Cape.
- Whaley (A.) BRENDA REMEMBERED,
90pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R95
The biography of South African music icon Brenda
Fassie who died in 2004.
- Attridge (D.) J.M. COETZEE & THE
ETHICS OF READING, literature in the event, 225pp., paperback,
Pietermaritzburg, 2005. R165
Published by the University of Chicago Press in
2005.
Centre for Advanced Studies of African
Society (CASAS), Cape Town
- __________ REPORT OF THE EVALUATION
OF THE DEMOCRATIZATION OF ICT CONTENT FOR AFRICA, pilot project
International Development Research Centre (IDRC), 64pp., 4to.,
spiralbound paperback, Monograph Series No. 25, Cape Town,
2003. R70
- Banda (F.) et al A UNIFIED STANDARD
ORTHOGRAPHY FOR SOUTH-CENTRAL AFRICAN LANGUAGES, Malawi, Mozambique
and Zambia, 34pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 11, Cape
Town, 2001. R50
- Chebanne (A.) et al THE STANDARD UNIFIED
ORTHOGRAPHY FOR SOTHO / TSWANA LANGUAGES, (Botswana, Lesotho,
Namibia, South Africa, Zambia and Zimbabwe), 53pp., paperback,
Monograph Series No. 31, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- Idiata (D.) POURQUOI LE GABON DOIT
INVESTIR SUR SES LANGUES VERNACULAIRES, 98pp., paperback, Book
Series No. 38, Cape Town, 2003. R135
- Jokweni (M.) et al A UNIFIED STANDARD
ORTHOGRAPHY FOR NGUNI LANGUAGES, (South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe,
Tanzania, Malawi and Zambia), 19pp., paperback, Monograph
Series No. 30, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- [Konaté (N.) ed.] SINBON, un
récit de chasseur de Yacouba Koné, 42pp.,
paperback, Monograph Series No. 28, Cape Town, 2003.
R60
- Miti (L.) UDONGO UCINJILIZHA MATENDA,
(Cinsenga), 60pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 29, Cape
Town, 2003. R60
- Sitoe (B.) et al A UNIFIED STANDARD
ORTHOGRAPHY FOR XITSONGA / XICHANGANA, (South Africa and
Mozambique), 18pp., paperback, Monograph Series No. 32, Cape
Town, 2003. R60
____________
- [de Kock (L.) et al eds.] SOUTH
AFRICA IN THE GLOBAL IMAGINARY, 298pp., illus., paperback,
Pretoria, 2004. R110
Contributors include Pippa Skotnes, Jonathan
Crewe and Louise Bethlehem. First published as a special issue of
"Poetics Today" in 2001. Also includes a new essay by David Attwell
"The Experimental Turn in Black South African Fiction".
Dictionaries & Phrase books
- Kirsch (B.) et al ZOOMING IN ON ZULU,
a phrasebook - and much more, 248pp., illus., maps, paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R120
- [Kromhout (J.) comp.]
SKOOLWOORDEBOEK/SCHOOL DICTIONARY, Afrikaans- Engels, English-
Afrikaans, 698pp., paperback, Revised and updated, Cape Town,
(1921) 2004. R100
- [Lexus comp.] THE ROUGH GUIDE TO SWAHILI,
dictionary phrasebook, 198pp., paperback, Revised edition,
London, (1998) 2001. R60
- Lutjeharms (J.)
OSEANOLOGIEWOORDEBOEK/DICTIONARY OF OCEANOLOGY, Engels-Afrikaans,
English-Afrikaans, 334pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R175
- McLaren (J.) A NEW CONCISE XHOSA-ENGLISH
DICTIONARY, first revised by W.G. Bennie, M.A. and put into standard
orthography by J.J.R. Jolobe, B.A., 194pp., paperback,
Fourteenth impression of the new edition in standard orthography,
Cape Town, (1963) 2004. R65
First published in 1915 as "A Concise Kaffir-
English Dictionary".
- Motana (N.) SEPEDI (NORTHERN SOTHO)
PROVERBS, illustrations by Garth Erasmus, 55pp., illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R60
Text in Sepedi and English.
- Paas (S.) CHICHEWA/CHINYANJA-ENGLISH
DICTIONARY, 522pp., paperback, Blantyre, 2004.
R175
- Prinsloo (A.) SPREEKWOORDE, en waar hulle
vandaan kom, 514pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R175
8000 Afrikaans expressions with English
equivalents.
- [Wise (P.) ed.] EVERYDAY SOTHO
PHRASES, Audio CD + 31pp. Booklet, Cape Town, 2004.
R185
- __________ EVERYDAY TSWANA PHRASES,
Audio CD + 31pp. Booklet, Cape Town, 2004. R185
____________
- Ehlers (D.) & van Beek (P.)
ORANJE BOVEN, Nederlands voor Zuid-Afrika, 256pp., paperback,
Pretoria, 2004. R120
Text in Dutch.
- Ellis (C.) COMMUNICATING WITH THE
AFRICAN PATIENT, 131pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg,
2004. R75
- [Emenyonu (E.) ed.] AFRICAN LITERATURE
TODAY, new woman's writing in African literature, 210pp.,
paperback, London, 2004. R250
Includes "'To Write Beyond the 'Fact'':
fictional revision of Southern African women in history by Yvonne
Vera & Lauretta Ngcobo" by M.J. Daymond and "Rage in the Cage of
a Page: commitment of Southern African protest poetry by women" by
Simiyu Barasa.
- Heale (J.) ADAMASTOR, a view over the
children's literature of South Africa, 32pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R50
- Hennig (H.) & Winks (A.) PRACTICAL
WRITING FOR PRACTICALLY EVERYBODY, clear, high-impact writing for
fun, business and just about anything else, 134pp., illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R100
- Heywood (C.) A HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICAN
LITERATURE, 296pp., map, paperback, Cambridge, 2004.
R180
- Jones (D.) & Plaatje (S.) A SETSWANA
READER, (folk narratives), padisi ya dinaane tsa Batswana, 21pp.,
4to., illus., paperback, Kimberley, 2004. R55
Adaptation of Setswana orthography by M.K.
Molebaloa.
- [Koyana (S.) ed.] SINDIWE MAGONA, the
first decade, 207pp., paperback, Scottsville, 2004.
R120
Sindiwe Magona is the author of two
autobiographical books "To my Children's Children" and "Forced to
Grow", two collections of short stories "Living, Loving and Lying
Awake at Night" and "Push-Push!" and a novel "Mother to Mother".
- Malan (R.) THE SOUTHERN AFRICAN
IMPOSSIBLE BOOK QUIZ, 27+39pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R95
Questions and answers from the Impossible Book
Quiz held at the Centre for the Book, Cape Town, on the World Day of
the Book, 23 April 2004.
- Moslund (S.) MAKING USE OF HISTORY IN
NEW SOUTH AFRICAN FICTION, an analysis of the purposes of historical
perspectives in three post-apartheid novels, 135pp.,
paperback, Copenhagen, 2003. R200
The three novels are "Gods of Our Time" by
Mongane Wally Serote, "The Ibis Tapestry" by Mike Nicol and "Ways of
Dying" by Zakes Mda.
- Rabie (J.) HUTSPOT, reissketse,
verhale, essays, praatjies, compiled by J. Kannemeyer, 208pp.,
illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R100
- Ricard (A.) THE LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
OF AFRICA, the sands of Babel, 230pp., illus., map, paperback,
Oxford, 2004. R175
- __________ LAND LAW
LEGISLATION/LEGISLAÇÃO DE TERRAS, 88+88pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R250
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ PACTO DE REGIME,
convénio nacional para dez anos (2005/2015), 122pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R95
- Aloni (D.) CENTELHAS, tópicos para
uma reflexão, 548pp., paperback, Maputo, 2004.
R195
- Artur (D.) & Xavier (E.) CIDADE DO
GURUÈ, heranças e continuidades, 149pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2003. R125
- Assembleia da República
LEGISLAÇÃO SOBRE A TERRA, lei no. 19/97, regulamento da
lei de terras, decreto no. 66/98, 38pp., paperback, 3°
edição, Maputo, 2002. R45
Banco de Moçambique
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 4/No.38, July, 2004, 15 + 13pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 3/No. 35, April 2004, 13 + 13pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 3/No. 36, May/2004, 15 + 15pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 3/No. 32, January/2004, 15 + 15pp.,
4to., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, year 4/No.39, August/2004, 13 + 13pp., 4to.
Paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 3/No. 33, February/2004, 13 + 13pp.,
4to., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 3/No. 34, March/2004, 13 + 13pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ MONTHLY BULLETIN/BOLETIM
MENSAL DE CONJUNTURA, Year 4/No.37, June/2004, 15 + 16pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ PREÇOS E CONJUNTURA
FINANCEIRA, ano 7-No. 26, Marco/ 2004, 38pp., 4to., paperback,
Maputo, 2004. R195
- __________ STATISTICAL BULLETIN/BOLETIM
ESTATÍSTICO, No. 44/Year 12, June/2004, 47 + 47pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ STATISTICAL
BULLETIN/BOLETIM ESTATÍSTICO, No. 43/Year 12, March/2004,
45 + 45pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
Text in English and Portuguese.
____________
- Caetano (C.) CONHECER O TEATRO
EM MOÇAMBIQUE, 118pp., illus., paperback, Pinhel,
Portugal, 2004. R250
- Cazzaniga (R.) RAÍZES A
DEFENDER, 200pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2000.
R150
- Chissano (J.) "PELA REDUÇÃO
DA POBREZA ABSOLUTA, RUMO AO DESENVOLVIMENTO SUSTENTÁVEL",
informação annual de sua excelência o Presidente
da Republica Joaquim Alberto Chissano à Assembleia da
república sobre a situação geral de
nação, 36pp., paperback, Maputo, 2004.
R95
Colecção: Temas de
Investigação
- __________ O MÉTODO
INICIÁTICO E A FORMAÇÃO DA JUVENTUDE, Centro de
Formação de Nazaré, 1a Semana Teológica,
Arquidiocese da Beira 1996, Moçambique, 216pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 1996. R95
- __________ OS ANTEPASSADOS E SUA
VENERAÇÃO, Centro de Formação de
Nazaré, actas da 2a Semana Teológica, Arquidiocese da
Beira, 3-8 Fevr. 1997, Mocambique, 263pp., paperback, Maputo,
(1997). R150
____________
- Cuna (A.) A PROBLEMÁTICA
DE LIXO EM MEIO URBANO CASO DE ESTUDO, cidade de Maputo, 86pp.,
map, b/w & colour illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004.
R95
- da Graça (M.) A CIDADE DOS MEUS
AMIGOS, 78pp., paperback, Maputo, 2003. R95
- __________ OS GÉMEOS E OS
TRAFICANTES, ilustração: Lurdes Faife, 32pp.,
illus., paperback, Maputo, 2003. R50
Children's book.
- da Graça (R.) MINHA
AVÓZINHA, [poetry], 111pp., colour illus., paperback,
2° edição, Maputo, 2000. R150
- da Silva (C.) LÍRICA DO
IMPONDERÁVEL, e outros poems de Ser e do Estar, 167pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
- __________ TÃO BEM PALAVRA,
estudos de linguística sobre o português em
Moçambique com ênfase na interferência das
línguas bantu no português e do português no
bantu, 299pp., paperback, Maputo, 2003. R125
- [do Rosário (L.) ed.] II CONGRESSO
SOBRE A LUTA DE LIBERTAÇÃO NACIONAL GUERRA COLONIAL 27
ANOS DEPOIS A REFLEXÃO POSSÍVEL, 360pp., illus.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R195
- Frelimo PROGRAMA, colecção
8 congresso, 52pp., paperback, Maputo, (2004).
R95
- __________ REGULAMENTO DOS ESTATUTOS DO
PARTIDO FRELIMO, colecção 8 congresso, 56pp.,
paperback, Maputo, (2004). R95
- Furdela (A.) DE MEDO MORREU O SUSTO,
61pp., paperback, 2° edição, Maputo, 2003.
R125
- Gerdes (P.) SIPATSI, cestaria e geometria
na cultura Tonga de Inhambane, 176pp., 4to., b/w & colour
illus., maps, paperback, Maputo, 2003. R325
- [Goncalves (P.) & Diniz (M.) eds.]
PORTUGUÊS NO ENSINO PRIMÁRIO, estratégias e
exersísios, 170pp., paperback, Maputo, 2004.
R195
- Gouveia (J.) REFLEXÕES SOBRE A
PRÓXIMA REVISÃO DA CONSTITUIÇAO
MOÇAMBICANA DE 1990, 52pp., paperback, Maputo,
1999. R50
- Guimarães (A.) DIREITO ADUANEIRO E
FISCAL E PROCEDIMENTOS TÉCNICOS ADUANEIROS, 460pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R350
- Hanlon (J.) POR ELEIÇÕES
TRANSPARENTES, LIVRES E JUSTAS, manual para delegados das
candidaturas, observadores não partidários e
comunicação social para as eleições em
Moçambique, 29pp., illus., 4to., paperback, 2°
ediçâo, AWEPA, Maputo, 2004. R50
- [Hanlon (J.) ed.] MOZAMBIQUE POLITICAL
PROCESS BULLETIN, issue 29, December 2003, 32pp., 4to.,
stapled, AWEPA, Maputo, 2003. R20
- Imbamba (J.) UMA NOVA CULTURA PARA
MULHERES E HOMENS NOVOS, um projecto filosófico para Angola do
3° milénio à Luz da Filosafia de Battista Mondin,
268pp., paperback, Luanda, 2003. R195
Instituto Nacional de Estatística
- __________ ANUÁRIO
ESTATÍSTICO 2002, Cidade de Maputo, 77pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2002. R195
- __________ ANUÁRIO
ESTATÍSTICO/STATISTICAL YEARBOOK 2003, Mocambique, 129pp.,
4to., paperback, Maputo, 2003. R250
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ CARACTERÍSTICAS
SÓCIO-ECÓNOMICAS DAS COMUNIDADES RURAIS EM
MOÇAMBIQUE, 2002/3, relatório final, 49pp., 4to.,
paperback, Maputo, 2003. R195
- __________ INQUÉRITO AOS AGREGADOS
FAMILIARES SOBRE ORÇAMENTO FAMILIAR, quadros definitivos,
103pp., 4to., paperback, Maputo, 2003. R250
- __________ PROJECÇÕES DA
POPULAÇÃO TOTAL 1997-2020 E POR ÁREA DE
RESIDÊNCIA 1997-2015, actualização, 65pp.,
4to., paperback, estudos N° 1, 2° edição, Maputo,
2004. R250
____________
- Leite (A.) LITERATURAS
AFRICANAS E FORMULAÇÕES PÓS-COLONIAIS,
214pp., paperback, 2a Edição, Maputo, 2003.
R150
- Loureiro (A.) DENTRO DE MIM, poesia,
70pp., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
- Manjate (R.) CASA EM FLOR, poemas e
estórias, 40pp., illus., paperback, Maputo,
2004. R150
- Momplé (L.) NINGUÉM MATOU
SUHURA, 103pp., paperback, 2° edição, Maputo,
2004. R125
MozambiqueFile
- __________ MOZAMBIQUEFILE, July 2003,
no. 324, 24pp., 4to., illus., stapled, Maputo, 2003.
R20
- __________ MOZAMBIQUEFILE, September
2003, no. 326, 24pp., 4to., illus., stapled, Maputo,
2003. R20
- __________ MOZAMBIQUEFILE, June 2003, no.
323 [sic - should be 328], 24pp., 4to., illus., stapled,
Maputo, 2003. R20
- __________ MOZAMBIQUEFILE, August 2003,
no. 325, 24pp., 4to., illus., stapled, Maputo, 2003.
R20
- __________ MOZAMBIQUEFILE, October 2003,
no. 327, 24pp., 4to., illus., stapled, Maputo, 2003.
R20
- __________ MOZAMBIQUEFILE, special issue,
no. 327 [sic] [should be no. 328], 24pp., 4to., illus.,
stapled, Maputo, 2003. R20
____________
- Muiambo (P.) A ENFERMEIRA DE
BATA NEGRA, romance, 142pp., paperback, Maputo, 2004.
R250
- Ncomo (B.) URIA SIMANGO, um homen, uma
causa, a história da penosa trajectória política
de um missionário nacionalista, cujo empenho e
dedicação à causa da libertação do
seu povo foram negados pela memória colectiva da
história recente do seus país, 466pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2003. R305
- Ngoenha (S.) OS TEMPOS DA FILOSOFIA,
filosofia e democracia Moçambicana, 224pp., paperback,
Maputo, 2004. R195
- [Ngunga (A.) & Pereira (I.) eds.]
PROGRESSOS NA INVESTIGAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS E HUMANAS,
actas de seminário de investigação, 226pp.,
paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
- Nuvunga (A.) THE COHABITATION BETWEEN THE
LOCAL STATE BODIES AND THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES IN MOZAMBIQUE, a
coabitação entre os órgãos locais do
estado e órgãos do poder local (antarquias) em
Mocambique, 49pp., map, illus., paperback, Occasional Paper
Series 12, AWEPA, Maputo, 2004. R95
Text in English and Portuguese.
- Panguana (M.) O CHÃO DAS
COISAS, romance, 231pp., paperback, Maputo, 2003.
R150
- Rebelo (J.) MENSAGENS, [poetry],
72pp., illus., paperback, Maputo, 2004. R125
- [Rowan (M.) ed.] HOJE TEMOS, receitas de
Moçambique, 62pp., b/w & colour illus., spiral bound
paperback, 3a edição, Maputo, 2004.
R150
- Saúte (N.) A VIAGEM PROFANA,
[poetry], 108pp., paperback, Maputo, 2003. R95
- Vimaró (T.) VOVÓ SAILIFA, e
outras estórias, 177pp., paperback, Maputo,
2003. R150
Women and Law in Southern Africa Research Trust
(WLSA)
- __________ OUTRAS VOZES,
número 6, Fevereiro de 2004, 24pp., 4to., stapled,
Maputo, 2003. R25
- __________ OUTRAS VOZES, suplemento do
boletim no. 3, Julho 2003, 43pp., 4tp., stapled, Maputo,
2003. R25
Text in English and Portuguese.
- __________ OUTRAS VOZES, número
2, fevereiro de 2003, os diretos não se oferecem. Conquistam-
se., 24pp., 4to., stapled, Maputo, 2003. R25
Text in English and Portuguese.
____________
- __________ 'BUILDING A SUSTAINABLE
NETWORK', SADC-ESN 3rd Annual General Meeting, 26pp., 4to.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R75
- __________ SUPPLEMENTARY REPORT BY NGO'S
ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD IN
ANGOLA, submitted to the International NGO's Committee in Geneva 27
February 2004, 64pp., paperback, 2004. R95
- African Forum & Network on Debt and
Development PERSPECTIVE PAPERS ON POVERTY REDUCTION, strategy
papers (PRSPs) 2003, 36pp., 4to., paperback, 2003.
R95
African Gender Institute (University of Cape
Town)
- [Mama (A.) et al eds.] FEMINIST
AFRICA, intellectual politics, 153pp., paperback, Issue 1,
2002. R45
- __________ FEMINIST AFRICA, changing
cultures, 115pp., paperback, Issue 2, Cape Town, 2003.
R45
____________
African National Congress (ANC)
- __________ AFRIKA KE NAKO, 90 years
of struggle, a history of the African National Congress 1912-2002,
30pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003.
R45
- __________ NEC BULLETIN, January 2003,
lekgotla special, push back the frontiers of poverty, 3pp., 4to.,
stapled, Johannesburg, 2003. R10
- __________ PHAKAMANI, magazine of the ANC
Commission for Religious Affairs, April 2004, 48pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R50
- __________ STATEMENT OF THE NATIONAL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS ON THE OCCASION
OF YEAR 90 OF THE ANC, January 8th, 2002, 24pp., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2002. R40
- __________ UMRABULO, let's talk politics,
number 19, August 2003, 20 years later, the legacy of the UDF,
108pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003.
R45
____________
- Camay (P.) & Gordon (A.)
EVOLVING DEMOCRATIC GOVERNANCE IN SOUTH AFRICA, 480pp.,
paperback, Co-operative for Research and Education (CORE),
Johannesburg, 2004. R215
Centre for Development and Enterprise (CDE)
- Bernstein (A.) A PUBLIC VOICE,
contributions to the media, 193pp., 4to., spiralbound
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R195
- [Bernstein (A.) ed.] VOICES FROM A NEW
DEMOCRACY, South Africans reflect on ten years in a democratic
country, and the challenges of the next decade, 77pp., 4to.,
illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R195
- Schlemmer (L.) et al KEY TO GROWTH,
supporting South Africa's emerging entrepreneurs, 75pp., 4to.,
paperback, Research Report No. 12, Johannesburg, 2004.
R195
____________
- Centre for Health Policy,
University of the Witwatersrand RECENT ACHIEVEMENTS, future
plans, report for 2001-2002, 24pp., illus., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2002. R60
Centre for Policy Studies
- __________ ELECTION SYNOPSIS, Volume
1, No. 1-4, 20+20+20+20+38pp., 4to., stapled paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R180
- George (S.) FROM AUTHORITARIANISM TO
AFRICAN LIBERALISM, the Ugandan experience, 16pp., 4to.,
spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues and actors Vol. 17 No. 6,
Johannesburg, 2004. R75
- Khumalo (G.) et al THE PRIVATISATION OF
THE SPRINGS BUS SERVICE BY THE SPRINGS CITY COUNCIL, assessing impact
on service delivery, 21pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy,
Research Report 100, Johannesburg, 2004. R75
- Moore (C.) REGIONAL INTEGRATION AND
REGIONAL GOVERNANCE UNDER THE NEW AFRICAN INITIATIVES, a critical
appraisal, 16pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Policy: issues
and actors Vol. 17 No. 3, Johannesburg, 2004. R75
- Mottiar (S.) & George (S.)
ELECTRIFICATION OF THE RURAL POOR, lessons from an interim
concession, 25pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Research
Report 104, Johannesburg, 2004. R75
____________
Centre for the Study of Violence and
Reconciliation
- [Khosa (D.) comp.] SMART SKILLS
MANUAL, 68pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R95
- Maroga (M.) SECTOR POLICING, what are the
challenges, 9pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R25
- Rauch (J.) THINKING BIG, the national
urban renewal programme and crime prevention in South Africa's
metropolitan cities, 39pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy,
Johannesburg, 2002. R50
____________
- Common Market for Eastern &
Southern Africa (COMESA) HISTORICAL BONDS, TRANSCENDING
BOUNDARIES, 51pp., 4to., colour illus., map, paperback, Delhi,
n.d. R95
- __________ PROTOCOL ON THE RULES OF
ORIGIN, for products to be traded between the member states of the
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa, 57pp.,
paperback, Lusaka, n.d. R95
- __________ TREATY, establishing the
common market for Eastern and Southern Africa, 258pp.,
paperback, Kampala, n.d. R50
Community Agency for Social Enquiry (CASE)
- __________ ACTIVITY REPORT, July 2002
- December 2003, 66pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Braamfontein,
2004. R95
- Greenstein (R.) et al CIVIL SOCIETY IN
SOUTH AFRICA: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES IN THE TRANSITION PROCESS,
analysed for USAID and CREA SA (Civil Society Strengthening
Programme), 108pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Braamfontein,
2004. R150
- Lopes (D.) & Kola (S.) MENTAL HEALTH
NEEDS OF DAVEYTON, researched for the Witwatersrand Mental Health
Society, 47pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Braamfontein,
2003. R95
- Marshall (S.) & Kimmie (Z.) MUNICIPAL
SERVICE DELIVERY PARTNERSHIPS, an evaluation of case studies
researched for The Urban Sector Network, 93pp., 4to., spiralbound
paperback, Braamfontein, 2003. R125
- Marshall (S.) & Tomlinson (R.)
HOUSING DELIVERY FOR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN ALEXANDRA, final
report, researched for The Alexandra Renewal Project, 78pp., 4to.,
spiralbound paperback, Braamfontein, 2002. R125
____________
Competition Commission
- __________ COMMENTS OF THE
COMPETITION COMMISSION AND THE COMPETITION TRIBUNAL ON THE
CONVERGENCE BILL, 10+14+6+5+9+2pp., spiralbound photocopy,
(Pretoria), (2004). R75
- __________ FINAL REPORT, inquiry into
food price rises October 2002, 47pp., 4to., paperback,
Pretoria, 2002. R95
____________
Congress of South African Trade
Unions (COSATU)
- __________ CONSOLIDATING WORKING
CLASS POWER FOR QUALITY JOBS - TOWARD 2015, as adopted by the 8th
National Congress in September 2003, 17pp., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2003. R50
- __________ COSATU CEC POLITICAL
DISCUSSION PAPER, the year for organisational renewal and deepening
of service to members, 24pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg,
2003. R45
- __________ COSATU CONSTITUTION, as
amended by the 8th National Congress in 2003, 67pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R75
- __________ RESOLUTIONS OF THE COSATU 8TH
NATIONAL CONGRESS, 63pp., paperback, Johannesburg,
2003. R95
____________
- Department of Arts and Culture
ANNUAL REPORT 2002/2003, 115pp., 4to., colour illus.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R95
Department of Housing
- __________ GUIDELINES FOR FOREIGN
INVESTORS IN HOUSING, 39pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback,
Pretoria, 2003. R95
- __________ PROJECT LINKED GREENFIELD
SUBSIDY HOUSING PROJECTS, user's guide to standardised procurement
documents, 86pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria,
2003. R125
- __________ STRATEGIC PLAN 2004-2007,
71pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R95
- Menguelé (F.) A REVIEW OF UUDP'S
[URBAN UPGRADING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME] SUPPORT TO THE SOUTH
AFRICAN HOUSING SECTOR, 64pp., 4to., illus., spiralbound
paperback, (no place), 2004. R75
____________
Department of Provincial and Local
Government
- __________ LOCAL GOVERNMENT REVIEW -
2003/2004, local government in South Africa at a glance, 81pp.,
illus., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R125
- __________ LOCAL PATHWAY TO SUSTAINABLE
DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, summary document on the IDP-LAZI
relationship, 26pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Pretoria,
(2003). R50
- Coetzee (M.) & Rauch (T.) INTER-
GOVERNMENTAL PLANNING IN SOUTH AFRICA, international perspectives and
trends, 50pp., 4to., map, paperback, Pretoria, 2003.
R95
- Harrison (P.) & Oranje (M.) MUNICIPAL
INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT PLANNING (IDP) AS AN INTER-GOVERNMENTAL
PLANNING INSTRUMENT, challenges and proposals, 41+49pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R95
____________
Department of Public Service and
Administration
- __________ CITIZEN ACCESS TO E-
GOVERNMENT SERVICES, a study conducted for the Centre for Public
Service Innovation, 119pp., 4to., map, paperback, Pretoria,
2003. R150
- __________ DONOR SUPPORTED PUBLIC SECTOR
REFORM IN AFRICA - DEPENDENCY, PARTNERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT, snythesis
report arising from a commissioned study on an analysis of the donor
support to public sector reform in Africa, 107pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R125
- __________ FROM RED TAPE TO SMART TAPE,
easing the administrative burden of public service delivery,
100pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Future Watch Report
March, Pretoria, 2004. R125
- __________ GOVERNMENT UNPLUGGED, mobile
and wireless technologies in the public service, 85pp., 4to.,
colour illus., paperback, Future Watch Report June, Pretoria,
2003. R125
____________
Department of Social Development
- __________ CREATING AND IMPLEMENTING
OUR VISION OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, a report to the 2001 national
consultative workshop, 26pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy,
Pretoria, 2001. R50
- __________ DRAFT NATIONAL POLICY
FRAMEWORK FOR FAMILIES, April 2001, 48pp., 4to., spiralbound
paperback, Pretoria, 2001. R75
- __________ BUSINESS PLAN 2001/2003,
poverty relief programme, 16pp., spiralbound paperback,
Revised, Pretoria, (2001) 2004. R35
____________
- Department of Trade and
Industry THE DTI GROUP SMME [SMALL, MEDIUM AND MICRO ENTERPRISES]
SERVICES, 66pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2004.
R75
Department of Water Affairs & Forestry
- __________ GUIDELINE FOR THE
MANAGEMENT OF WATERBORNE EPIDEMICS, WITH THE EMPHASIS ON CHOLERA,
37pp., 4to., paperback, Water Quality Management Series,
Guideline Document U1.5, Pretoria, 2002. R75
- __________ THE HIDDEN TREASURE, the diary
of groundwater, 12pp., oblong 4to., colour illus., paperback,
Pretoria, (2003). R50
- Pelpola (K.) et al DEVELOPMENT OF
SANITATION POLICY AND PRACTICE IN SOUTH AFRICA, 17pp., 4to.,
spiralbound paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R50
- Watson (M.) & Rademeyer (J.)
IRRIGATED CROP PRODUCTION AND CROP WATER USE EFFICIENCY IN THE VAAL
RIVER CATCHMENT, a synopsis of the results of the Vaal River
irrigation study, 17pp., 4to., maps, paperback, Directorate of
Water Resource Planning, Pretoria, n.d. R50
____________
- Education Labour Relations
Council ANNUAL REPORT 2002/03, 110pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R125
Electoral Institute of Southern Africa
- __________ ELECTION OBSERVER MISSION
REPORT, South Africa national and provincial elections 12-14 April
2004, 44pp., paperback, EISA election observation mission
report number 14, Johannesburg, 2004. R95
- __________ ELECTION UPDATE 2003,
Swaziland, Number 1, 9 September 2003 + Number 2, 20 April 2004, 2
vols., 31+31 pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R95
- __________ ELECTION UPDATE 2004, South
Africa, No. 6-No. 10, 5 vols., 35+43+39+27+43pp., 4to.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R150
- __________ ELECTION UPDATE 2004, Malawi,
Number 1, 28 April 2004 + Number 2, 17 August 2004, 2 vols.,
19+15pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R95
- Akokpari (J.) THE OAU, AU, NEPAD AND THE
PROMOTION OF GOOD GOVERNANCE IN AFRICA, 24pp., 4to.,
paperback, Occasional Paper No. 14, Johannesburg, 2003.
R75
- Banjo (A.) ELECTION MONITORING AND
OBSERVATION IN NIGERIA AND SOUTH AFRICA, a decade review, 16pp.,
4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 23, Johannesburg,
2004. R75
- Chirambo (K.) IMPACT OF HIV/AIDS ON
ELECTORAL PROCESSES IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 12pp., 4to.,
paperback, Occasional paper No. 20, Johannesburg, 2004.
R75
- [Kadima (D.) & Matlosa (K.) eds.]
JOURNAL OF AFRICAN ELECTIONS, Volume 3, Number 1, 195pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R195
- Karume (S.) PARTY SYSTEMS IN THE SADC
REGION, in defence of the dominant party system, 24pp.,
paperback, Occasional Paper No. 16, Johannesburg, 2004.
R20
- Landsberg (C.) DEMOCRATISATION, DOMINANT
PARTIES, AND WEAK OPPOSITION, the Southern African project, 12pp.,
4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 22, Johannesburg,
2004. R75
- Letuka (P.) et al GENDER AND ELECTIONS IN
LESOTHO, perspectives on the 2002 elections, 96pp., paperback,
Research Report No. 4, Johannesburg, 2004. R95
- Masterson (G.) GOVERNANCE QUALITY AND
GOVERNMENT COMMITMENT TO THE NEPAD AFRICAN PEER REVIEW MECHANISM,
100pp., paperback, Research Report No. 5, Johannesburg,
2004. R95
- Matlosa (K.) INTERROGATING CHALLENGES FOR
INTRA-PARTY DEMOCRACY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 16pp., 4to.,
paperback, Occasional Paper No. 17, Johannesburg, 2004.
R75
- __________ SURVEY OF ELECTORAL SYSTEMS
AND REFORM IMPERATIVES IN THE SADC REGION, 28pp., 4to.,
paperback, Occasional Paper No. 12, September, 2003.
R75
- Matlosa (K.) et al STRENGTHENING
DEMOCRACY THROUGH NEPAD, the role of African civil society,
20+13+9+19+8+9+13pp., 4to., paperback, Papers from the African
Continental Conference, May 2003, Johannesburg, 2003.
R125
- Olaleye (W.) DEMOCRATIC CONSOLIDATION AND
POLITICAL PARTIES IN LESOTHO, 24pp., 4to., paperback,
Occasional Paper No. 15, Johannesburg, 2003. R75
- __________ POLITICAL PARTIES AND
GOVERNANCE IN ZIMBABWE, 12pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional
Paper No. 18, Johannesburg, 2004. R75
- Shale (V.) DECENTRALISATION, DEVELOPMENT
AND CONFLICT, challenges awaiting local authorities in Lesotho,
12pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 21, Johannesburg,
2004. R75
- __________ ETHNIC CONFLICT IN THE HORN OF
AFRICA, 12pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 19,
Johannesburg, 2004. R75
____________
- Foundation for Human Rights SA
NATIONAL ANTI-DISCRIMINATION FORUM FAZE 2, concept document July
2003, 35pp., 4to., spiralbound paperback, Braamfontein,
2003. R60
- Freedom of Expression Institute ANNUAL
REPORT, July 2003-June 2004, 40pp., 4to., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R75
Gauteng Provincial Government
- __________ BUDGET 2001/2002,
48pp., map, paperback, Johannesburg, 2002. R75
- __________ BUDGET 2003/2004, 54pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R50
- __________ BUDGET BOOKLET 2004/2005,
62pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R40
- __________ BUDGET SPEECH, 2003/2003,
12pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R50
- __________ BUDGET SPEECH 2004/2005,
8pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R25
- __________ BUDGET STATEMENT, 2004/05,
598pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R150
- __________ WOMEN'S DIRECTORY, 17pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2002. R50
____________
Gender Links
- __________ MAURITIUS REPORT,
63pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study,
Johannesburg, 2003. R150
- __________ ZAMBIA REPORT, 61pp., 4to.,
illus., paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- __________ ANNUAL REPORT, 2002-2003,
44pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003.
R75
- __________ ANNUAL REPORT, March 2003-
February 2004, promoting gender equality in and through the media,
28pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R75
- __________ BOTSWANA REPORT, 64pp.,
4to., illus., paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study,
Johannesburg, 2003. R150
- __________ LESOTHO REPORT, 63pp.,
paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- __________ MALAWI REPORT, 63pp., 4to.,
paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- __________ NAMIBIA REPORT, 73pp.,
4to., illus., paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study,
Johannesburg, 2003. R150
- __________ SEYCHELLES REPORT, 65pp.,
4to., paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2004. R150
- __________ SOUTH AFRICA REPORT, 64pp.,
paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- __________ SWAZILAND REPORT, 67pp.,
paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- __________ TANZANIA REPORT, 65pp.,
paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- __________ ZIMBABWE REPORT, 73pp.,
paperback, Gender and Media Baseline Study, Johannesburg,
2003. R150
- [Lowe-Morna (C.) ed.] GENDER IN MEDIA
TRAINING, a Southern African tool kit, 203pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2002. R195
- __________ WHOSE NEWS? WHOSE VIEWS?,
Southern Africa: gender in media handbook, 144pp., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2001. R195
____________
Government Communications and
Information System (GCIS)
- __________ A PEOPLE'S CONTRACT TO
BUILD A BETTER SOUTH AFRICA AND A BETTER WORLD, 4pp., 4to.,
illus., folded, Pretoria, 2004. R50
Folds out into a poster "Faces of Government"
with all the cabinet ministers, deputy ministers and premiers.
- __________ SOUTH AFRICAN GOVERNMENT
DIRECTORY, 116pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2004.
R150
____________
- Health Systems Trust SOUTH
AFRICAN HEALTH REVIEW 2003/2004, 430pp., 4to., map, paperback,
Durban, 2004. R510
Independent Electoral Commission (IEC)
- __________ 2004 ELECTIONS, book 3,
election guide, training series for voting officers, 105pp., 4to.,
illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R50
- __________ DEMOCRACY IN ACTION, a manual
for Electoral Democracy Development & Education (EDDE)
coordinators and fieldworkers, 108pp., illus., paperback,
Pretoria, 2003. R50
- __________ ELECTIONS 2004, Electoral
Commission of South Africa, voting station infrastructure guide,
64pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R50
- __________ POLITICAL PARTIES AND
CANDIDATES, legal and administrative process, participants guide,
35pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Pretoria, (2004).
R50
- __________ REGISTRATION GUIDE, book 2,
56pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Training Series for Young Voters,
Pretoria, 2003. R50
____________
Institute for Global Dialogue
- Effendi (M.) THE PEACE PROCESS IN SRI
LANKA, with and without mediation (1994 to date), 47pp., 4to.,
paperback, Occasional Paper No. 44, Johannesburg, 2004.
R125
- Lamin (A.) THE POLITICS OF RECONCILIATION
IN THE MANO RIVER UNION, challenges and prospects for peace-
building, 32pp., 4to., paperback, Occasional Paper No. 45,
Johannesburg, 2004. R125
____________
Interfund
- [Centre for Civil Society ed.]
DEVELOPMENT UPDATE, Vol. 4 No. 4 annual review, the deepening divide:
civil society and development in South Africa 2001/2002, 109pp.,
paperback, Braamfontein, 2003. R350
- Everatt (D.) & Maphai (V.)
DEVELOPMENT UPDATE, special edition: Vol. 4 No. 3 the real state of
the nation, South Africa after 1990, 187pp., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2003. R325
- [Khan (F.) ed.] DEVELOPMENT UPDATE, Vol.
5 No.1 the city and its future? the eternal question, 303pp.,
paperback, Braamfontein, 2004. R350
Contributors include Patrick Bond, Mark Swilling
and Edgar Pieterse.
____________
- Kapp (P.) DIE SUID-AFRIKAANSE
VERLEDE EN DIE SKULDVRAAGSTUK, verslag van 'n simposium oor die
Afrikaanse geskiedskrywing en die toewysing van skuld, 64pp.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R80
- __________ VERANTWOORDE VERLEDE, 'n
historiografiese studie, die verhaal van die studie van geskiedenis
aan die Universiteit Stellenbosch, by geleentheid van die Departement
Geskiedenis se eeufees, 1904-2004, 146pp., illus., paperback,
Pretoria, 2004. R110
Khanya College, Johannesburg
- __________ KHANYA, a journal for
activists, No. 2, December 2002, 56pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2002. R95
- __________ KHANYA, a journal for
activists, No. 1, August 2002, 36pp., 4to., illus., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2002. R95
- __________ SACCAWU THREE YEAR GENDER
EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMME, report of the first phase, 32pp., 4to., b/w
& colour illus., paperback, South African Commercial,
Catering and Allied Workers' Union, Johannesburg, n.d.
R95
- __________ THE LAND REFORM PROCESS IN
SOUTH AFRICA, 64pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2000. R95
____________
- Mathebula (L.) et al
MULAYOTEWA, understanding the South African constitution, 58pp.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R60
- National Consortium for Refugee Affairs
DIRECTORY OF REFUGEE SERVICE PROVIDERS, 2004, 29pp.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R75
National Labour & Economic Development
Institute (NALEDI)
- __________ BUILDING ALTERNATIVES TO
NEO-LIBERAL GLOBALISATION, the challenges facing NEPAD, 101pp.,
4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R95
- __________ PEOPLE'S BUDGET 2004-2005,
proposal from COSATU, SANGOCO and SACC, 32pp., 4to.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R75
- __________ PEOPLE'S BUDGET 2005-2006,
proposal from COSATU, SANGOCO and SACC, 42pp., 4to.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R75
- __________ SOUTH AFRICA COUNTRY ANALYSIS,
March 2004, 76pp., 4to., spiralbound photocopy, Johannesburg,
2004. R95
- __________ TRADE UNIONS IN AFRICA,
African Labour Researchers Network (ALRN), 25pp., 4to.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R75
- [Hassen (E.) ed.] CONTESTING PUBLIC
SERVICES, comparative lessons on trade union struggles, 74pp.,
4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R95
- [Pillay (D.) ed.] AFRICAN SOCIAL
OBSERVATORY, 114pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg,
2003. R95
____________
- National Treasury TRENDS IN
INTERGOVERNMENTAL FINANCES, 2000/01-2006/07, 152pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R125
- New Partnership for Africa's Development
(NEPAD) DEVELOPING A SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY STRATEGIC FRAMEWORK,
a synthesis report of the first workshop, 55pp., spiralbound
paperback, Johannesburg, 2003. R125
Save the Children, Sweden
- Berry (L.) & Guthrie (T.) THE
SITUATION OF CHILDREN IN SOUTH AFRICA, 65pp., 4to., colour illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2003. R125
- Clacherty (G.) & Budlender (D.)
CHILDREN'S INPUT INTO THE SOUTH AFRICAN CHILD LABOUR PROGRAMME,
109pp.,4to., illus., paperback, Pretoria, (2004).
R150
- Community Agency for Social Enquiry
(CASE) A SECTOR REVIEW OF CHILD ABUSE AND EXPLOITATION IN SOUTH
AFRICA, 76pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2003.
R125
- Sloth-Nielsen (J.) HITTING CHILDREN IS
WRONG, a plea to end corporal punishment in South Africa, 34pp.,
illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2002. R75
____________
School of Government, Programme for
Land and Agrarian Studies, University of the Western Cape
- Anderson (M.) & Pienaar (K.)
MUNICIPAL COMMONAGE, 32pp., 4to., paperback, Evaluating Land
and Agrarian Reform in South Africa, Occasional Paper 5, Cape Town,
2003. R60
- Andrew (M.) et al LAND USE AND
LIVELIHOODS, 36pp., 4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and
Agrarian Reform in South Africa, Occasional Paper 8, Cape Town,
2003. R60
- Bannister (S.) RURAL SETTLEMENT,
25pp., 4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and Agrarian Reform in
South Africa, Occasional Paper 6, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- de Swardt (C.) CAPE TOWN'S AFRICAN
POOR, 17pp., 4to., paperback, Chronic Poverty and Development
Policy, Occasional Paper 3, Cape Town, 2004. R60
- Hall (R.) FARM TENURE, 42pp., 4to.,
paperback, Evaluating Land and Agrarian Reform in South Africa,
Occasional Paper 3, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- __________ RURAL RESTITUTION, 42pp.,
4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and Agrarian Reform in South
Africa, Occasional Paper 2, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- Hall (R.) et al FINAL REPORT, 36pp.,
4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and Agrarian Reform in South
Africa, Occasional Paper 10, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- Jacobs (P.) SUPPORT FOR AGRICULTURAL
DEVELOPMENT, 28pp., 4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and
Agrarian Reform in South Africa, Occasional Paper 4, Cape Town,
2003. R60
- Jacobs (P.) et al LAND REDISTRIBUTION,
33pp., 4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and Agrarian Reform in
South Africa, Occasional Paper 1, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- Mayson (D.) JOINT VENTURES, 35pp.,
4to., paperback, Evaluating Land and Agrarian Reform in South
Africa, Occasional Paper 7, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- Ntsebeza (L.) DECENTRALISATION AND
NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN RURAL SOUTH AFRICA, problems and
prospects, 21pp., 4to., paperback, Land Reform and Agrarian
Change in Southern Africa, Occasional Paper 22, Cape Town,
2002. R60
- Ntshona (Z.) & Ashley (C.)
TRANSFORMING ROLES BUT NOT REALITY?, private sector and community
involvement in tourism and forestry development on the Wild Coast,
South Africa, 108pp., 4to., paperback, Sustainable Livelihoods
in Southern African Programme, Research Paper 6, Cape Town,
2003. R60
- Ntshona (Z.) & Lahiff (E.) COMMUNITY-
BASED ECO-TOURISM ON THE WILD COAST, SOUTH AFRICA, the case of the
Amadiba trail, 44pp., 4to., paperback, Sustainable Livelihoods
in Southern African Programme, Research Paper 7, Brighton,
2003. R60
- __________ RURAL DEVELOPMENT,
INSTITUTIONAL CHANGE AND LIVELIHOODS IN THE EASTERN CAPE, SOUTH
AFRICA, a case study of Mdudwa village, 32pp., 4to.,
paperback, Sustainable Livelihoods in Southern Africa, Research
Report 5, Cape Town, 2003. R60
- Okoth-Ogendo (H.) THE TRAGIC AFRICAN
COMMONS, a century of expropriation, suppression and subversion,
16pp., 4to., paperback, Land Reform and Agrarian Change in
Southern Africa, Occasional Paper 24, Cape Town, 2002.
R60
____________
- South African Communist Party
(SACP) THE AFRICAN COMMUNIST, journal of the South African
Communist Party, 87pp., illus., paperback, No. 165, First
Quarter, Johannesburg, 2004. R25
- South African Heritage Resources Agency
ANNUAL REPORT, for the year ended 31 March 2002, 32pp., 4to.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2002. R75
South African Human Rights Commission
- Diko (T.) THE RIGHT OF ACCESS TO
ADEQUATE HOUSING, 5th economic and social rights report series
2002/2003 financial year, 57pp., 4to., paperback, 2004.
R50
- Dollie (F.) THE RIGHT TO HEALTH CARE, 5th
economic and social rights report series 2002/2003 financial year,
79pp., 4to., paperback, 2004. R50
- Mavundla (L.) THE RIGHT TO SOCIAL
SECURITY, 5th economic and social rights report series 2002/2003
financial year, 39pp., 4to., paperback, 2004.
R50
- Mokoena (M.) et al THE RIGHT TO A HEALTHY
ENVIRONMENT, 5th economic and social rights report series 2002/2003
financial year, 68pp., 4to., paperback, 2004.
R50
- Moyo (V.) THE RIGHT TO LAND, 5th economic
and social rights report series 2002/2003 financial year, 44pp.,
4to., paperback, 2004. R50
- Ramaila (J.) THE RIGHT TO WATER, 5th
economic and social rights report series 2002/2003 financial year,
58pp., 4to., paperback, 2004. R50
- Shabalala (V.) THE RIGHT TO EDUCATION,
5th economic and social rights report series 2002/2003 financial
year, 83pp., 4to., paperback, 2004. R50
- Watkinson (E.) THE RIGHT TO FOOD, 5th
economic and social rights report series 2002/2003 financial year,
69pp., 4to., paperback, 2004. R50
____________
Spartacist (an Organ of Revolutionary
Marxism) SA, USA & UK, International Communist League, (Fourth
Internationalist)
- __________ WORKERS VANGUARD, no. 823,
2 April 2004, 12pp., 4to., folded, New York, 2004.
R5
Includes "South Africa: Workers Struggle against
Neo-Apartheid Rule" by Mo Nair.
____________
Statistics South Africa
- __________ CAPITAL EXPENDITURE BY
PUBLIC SECTOR, 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006, 40pp., stapled
photocopy, Pretoria, 2004. R75
- __________ CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ON NEW
CONSTRUCTION WORKS BY PUBLIC SECTOR BY STATISTICAL REGION, 2003, 2004
and 2005, 96pp., stapled paperback, Pretoria, 2004.
R125
- __________ CENSUS 2001 PRIMARY TABLES
EASTERN CAPE, census '96 and 2001 compared, 103pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R125
- __________ CENSUS 2001 PRIMARY TABLES
SOUTH AFRICA, Census '96 and 2001 compared, 103pp., 4to.,
paperback, 2004. R125
- __________ MARRIAGES AND DIVORCES,
2000, 156pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria, 2004.
R195
- __________ NATURAL RESOURCE ACCOUNTS,
water accounts for nineteen water management areas, 78pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R150
- __________ OVERVIEW OF THE 1998 SOCIAL
ACCOUNTING MATRIX, 97pp., 4to., paperback, Pretoria,
2004. R125
- __________ PERCEIVED HEALTH AND OTHER
HEALTH INDICATORS IN SOUTH AFRICA, 48pp., 4to., paperback,
Pretoria, 2004. R75
- __________ STATS IN BRIEF 2004,
144pp., paperback + CD-ROM, Pretoria, 2004. R125
____________
Trade and Industrial Policy
Strategies (TIPS)
- __________ ANNUAL REPORT 2003,
36pp., 4to., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R75
- Hoekman (B.) DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AND THE
POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE TRADING SYSTEM, 23pp., paperback,
Working Paper ll, Johannesburg, 2004. R50
- Teljeur (E.) & Stern (M.)
UNDERSTANDING THE SOUTH AFRICAN CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INDUSTRY,
towards a GATS negotiating strategy, 37pp., paperback, Working
Paper 10, Johannesburg, 2004. R50
____________
- Versfeld (S.) NEPAD, Africa's
friend or foe, a handbook for trainers, 62pp., 4to., illus., maps,
paperback, Umtapo Centre, Durban, 2003. R115
Workers International Vanguard League
- __________ WORKERS INTERNATIONAL
NEWS, September-December 2004, 26pp., 4to., stapled, Cape
Town, 2004. R18
- __________ WORKERS INTERNATIONAL NEWS,
May-August 2004, 38pp., 4to., stapled, Cape Town, 2004.
R10
____________
Africa Institute of South Africa
- __________ 2003/04 ANNUAL REPORT,
40pp., 4to., illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2004.
R95
- Good (K.) REALISING DEMOCRACY AND
LEGITIMACY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, 184pp., paperback, Second,
updated edition, Pretoria, (1997) 2004. R130
- Maloka (E.) THE SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST
PARTY IN EXILE, 1963-1990, 81pp., paperback, Pretoria,
2002. R110
- [Maloka (E.) ed.] AFRICA'S DEVELOPMENT
THINKING SINCE INDEPENDENCE, a reader, 530pp., paperback,
Second, updated edition, Pretoria, (2002) 2004. R200
- [McCormick (D.) & Rogerson (C.) eds.]
CLOTHING AND FOOTWEAR IN AFRICAN INDUSTRIALISATION, 646pp.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R200
- [Rogerson (C.) & Visser (G.) eds.]
TOURISM AND DEVELOPMENT ISSUES IN CONTEMPORARY SOUTH AFRICA,
494pp., maps, paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R140
- Shen (J.) & Solomon (H.) ASIA'S
ECONOMIC "MIRACLE", lessons for NEPAD?, 19pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R150
- Zondi (S.) REGIONAL INTEGRATION FOR FOOD
SECURITY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, an appraisal, 46pp., paperback,
Pretoria, 2004. R60
- __________ THE CROP CONUNDRUM, the debate
on genetically modified food in Southern Africa, 46pp., 4to.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R195
____________
- Allen (G.) & Brennan (F.)
TOURISM IN THE NEW SOUTH AFRICA, social responsibility and the
tourist experience, 305pp., paperback, London, 2004.
R240
- Allen (V.) THE HISTORY OF BLACK MINE
WORKERS IN SOUTH AFRICA, volume III: The Rise and Struggles of the
National Union of Mineworkers, 1982-1994, 746pp., illus., maps,
paperback, Keighley, 2003. R220
- __________ THE HISTORY OF BLACK MINE
WORKERS IN SOUTH AFRICA, volume II: Dissent and Repression in the
Mine Compounds, 1948-1982, 489pp., illus., maps, paperback,
Keighley, 2003. R135
- __________ THE HISTORY OF BLACK
MINEWORKERS IN SOUTH AFRICA, volume 1: The Techniques of Resistance,
1871-1948, 491pp., illus., maps, paperback, Reprint, Keighley,
(1992) 2001. R139
- Anyaoku (E.) THE INSIDE STORY, of the
modern Commonwealth, 350pp., illus., paperback, London,
2004. R150
- [Asmal (K.) et al eds.] SOUTH AFRICA'S
NOBEL LAUREATES, peace, literature and science, 289pp., illus.,
hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004. R300
Contributors include Mamphela Ramphele on
Desmond Tutu, Njabulo Ndebele on Nelson Mandela, Mandla Langa on
Nadine Gordimer and Antjie Krog on J.M. Coetzee. Also includes all
the Nobel Prize lectures.
- Barker (B.) THE CASTLE OF GOOD HOPE
FROM 1666, 177pp., paperback, Castle Military Museum, Cape
Town, 2003. R150
- [Beckett (D.) et al] GREAT SOUTH
AFRICANS, the great debate, 240pp., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R180
Based on the television series "Great South
Africans" which was cancelled because of the politically incorrect
and frivolous choices.
- [Bennett (A.) et al eds.] MANAGING
TOURISM SERVICES, a Southern African perspective, 416pp.,
paperback, Third edition, Pretoria, (1995) 2005.
R290
- [Berman (B.) et al eds.] ETHNICITY &
DEMOCRACY IN AFRICA, 336pp., paperback, Oxford & Ohio,
2004. R280
Contributors include Shula Marks, Cheryl
Hendricks, Richard Simeon and Christina Murray.
- Bernstein (H.) THE WORLD THAT WAS
OURS, with a new preface by the author, 394pp., paperback,
London, (1967) 2004. R180
Hilda Bernstein's memoirs of the Rivonia Trial.
Her husband Rusty was one of the accused. Also includes a new
afterword.
- Biggs (D.) KAROO RAMBLINGS, short
stories & tall tales, illustrations by Tony Grogan, 168pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R100
- [Blignaut (J.) & de Wit (M.) eds.]
SUSTAINABLE OPTIONS, economic development lessons from applied
environmental resource economics in South Africa, 488pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R240
- [Botha (H.) et al eds.] RIGHTS AND
DEMOCRACY IN A TRANSFORMATIVE CONSTITUTION, 269pp., paperback,
Cape Town, 2003. R335
- [Bowes (B.) et al eds.] SOUTH AFRICA
2014, 363pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R299
Views of South Africa's next 10 years by Smuts
Ngonyama, Lindiwe Sisulu, Wendy Luhabe, Ferial Haffajee, Patricia de
Lille, Johnny Clegg and many other.
- Bratton (M.) et al PUBLIC OPINION,
DEMOCRACY AND MARKET REFORM IN AFRICA, 466pp., paperback,
Cambridge, 2005. R180
- Brincker (E.) et al INTERNATIONAL TAX, a
South African perspective 2004, 608pp., paperback, Second
edition, Cape Town, (2003) 2004. R675
- [Brown (S.) & Fölscher (A.)
eds.] TAKING POWER IN THE ECONOMY, gains and directions,
116pp., 4to., paperback, Institute for Justice and
Reconciliation, Cape Town, 2004. R99
- Buckland (R.) & Neville (T.) A STORY
OF RHODES, Rhodes University 1904 to 2004, 150pp., 4to., b/w &
colour illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R265
- [Burger (D.) ed.] POCKET GUIDE TO SOUTH
AFRICA, 212pp., paperback, Second edition, Johannesburg,
(2003) 2004. R45
- Cajee (I.) TIMOL, a quest for justice,
200pp., illus., map, paperback, Johannesburg, 2005.
R135
Ahmed Timol was murdered at Johannesburg's
notorious John Vorster Square police station in 1971.
- Callinicos (L.) et al CITY OF
JOHANNESBURG, a world-class city!, 245pp., 4to., colour illus.,
hardback, d.w., Johannesburg, 2004. R300
- Clark (N.) & Worger (W.) SOUTH
AFRICA, the rise and fall of apartheid, 180pp., maps,
paperback, Harlow, 2004. R134
- Cowen (D.) & Visser (D.) THE
UNIVERSITY OF CAPE TOWN LAW FACULTY, a history 1859-2004, 183pp.,
illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R260
- Crampton (H.) THE SUNBURNT QUEEN, a true
story, 375pp., illus., maps, paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R185
History of castaways on the Eastern Cape
coast.
- [Daniel (J.) et al eds.] STATE OF THE
NATION 2004-2005, 604pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R180
- de Klerk (A.) et al IN SEARCH OF THE
STRANGE, and other tales of South Africans at large, 181pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R140
Contributors include Tony Weaver, Justin Fox,
Don Pinnock and Graeme Addison.
- Department of Environmental Affairs and
Tourism & United Nations Development Programme (South Africa)
TEN DAYS IN JOHANNESBURG, a negotiation of hope, 260pp., 4to.,
colour illus., hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2004.
R245
Documents the World Summit on Sustainable
Development in 2002.
- Dicey (W.) BORDERLINE, 287pp.,
illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R120
William Dicey and two friends canoe for fourteen
hundred kilometres from Orania to the ocean at Oranjemund. This is an
account of their trip and a history of the Orange River.
- [Distiller (N.) & Steyn (M.) eds.]
UNDER CONSTRUCTION, 'race' and identity in South Africa today,
214pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, Johannesburg,
2004. R205
Contributors include Annie Gagiano, Melissa
Steyn and Ashraf Jamal.
- [du Plessis (M.) & Pete (S.) eds.]
CONSTITUTIONAL DEMOCRACY IN SOUTH AFRICA 1994-2004, essays in honour
of the Howard College School of Law, 208pp., paperback,
Durban, 2004. R325
- du Preez (M.) OF WARRIORS, LOVERS AND
PROPHETS, unusual stories from South Africa's past, 261pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R150
Journalist Max du Preez writes about Shaka's
sexuality, General Christiaan de Wet fighting for the British in the
Anglo-Boer War and other unusual stories from South African
history.
- du Toit (S.) WHALE CAPITAL, chronicles
1, 98pp., illus., paperback, Hermanus, 2004.
R50
- Erasmus (P.) LIFE HISTORIES OF THE PEOPLE
OF THE RIEMVASMAAK COMMUNITY IN THE NORTHERN CAPE, 66pp.,
paperback, Kimberley, 2003. R110
- [Fabricius (C.) & Koch (E.) eds.]
RIGHTS, RESOURCES AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT, community-based natural
resource management in Southern Africa, 288pp., paperback,
London, 2004. R346
- Foden (G.) MIMI AND TOUTOU GO FORTH, the
bizarre battle of Lake Tanganyika, 320pp., maps, hardback,
d.w., London, 2004. R160
Mimi and Toutou were two British motorboats that
were hauled overland through the Congo to Lake Tanganyika in 1915 to
take on the German warships there.
- [Fox (W.) & van Rooyen (E.) eds.]
THE QUEST FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, 206pp., paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R175
- [Freemantle (A.) & Rockey (N.) eds.]
THE GOOD CORPORATE CITIZEN, …pursuing sustainable business in South
Africa, a comprehensive guide to responsible citizenship and
sustainable business practice across the triple-bottom-line,
230pp., 4to., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R205
Genealogical Institute of South Africa (GISA)
- [Heese (J.) et al comp.] SOUTH
AFRICAN GENEALOGIES, Volume 11, Scho-Sny, 530pp., 4to.,
paperback, Stellenbosch, 2004. R445
Text in English and Afrikaans.
____________
- Gildenhuys (J.) ETHICS AND
PROFESSIONALISM, the battle against public corruption, 226pp.,
paperback, Stellenbosch, 2004. R288
- __________ THE PHILOSOPHY OF PUBLIC
ADMINISTRATION, a holistic approach, an introduction for
undergraduate students, 423pp., paperback, Stellenbosch,
2004. R316
- Gilroy (P.) AGAINST RACE, imagining
political culture beyond the colour line, 406pp., hardback,
d.w., Massachusetts, 2000. R195
- Glauber (I.) THE DEATH PENALTY AS A
DETERRENT, 160pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R95
- Green (M.) AROUND AND ABOUT, memoirs of a
South African newspaperman, 247pp., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R140
Michael Green was editor of the "Daily News" for
15 years and editor-in-chief of the "Sunday Tribune" for three
years.
- [Gyimah-Boadi (E.) ed.] DEMOCRATIC
REFORM IN AFRICA, the quality of progress, 349pp., paperback,
Boulder, 2004. R195
Includes "South Africa: building democracy after
apartheid" by Steven Friedman.
- Handley (J.) HISTORIC OVERVIEW OF THE
WITWATERSRAND GOLDFIELDS, a review of the discovery, geology,
geophysics, development, mining, production and future of the
Witwatersrand Goldfields as seen through a geological and financial
association spanning 50 years, 224pp., 4to., b/w & colour
illus., hardback, d.w., Howick, 2004. R250
- Hartley (A.) THE ZANZIBAR CHEST, a memoir
of love and war, 446pp., illus., paperback, Reprint,
Johannesburg, (2003) 2004. R114
Aidan Hartley worked in Somalia, Ethiopia,
Rwanda and Burundi as a foreign correspondent.
- [Hearne (M.) & van Zyl-Webber (G.)
eds.] WHO'S WHO OF SOUTHERN AFRICA, 2004, 530pp., 4to., colour
illus., hardback, d.w., 97th edition, Johannesburg, 2004.
R495
- Herbstein (D.) WHITE LIES, Canon Collins
and the secret war against apartheid, 363pp., paperback, Cape
Town & Oxford, 2004. R170
- Hodges (T.) ANGOLA, anatomy of an oil
state, 236pp., maps, paperback, Reprint, Oxford, Oslo &
Bloomington, (2001) 2004. R230
Originally published as "Angola from Afro-
Stalinism to Petro-Diamond Capitalism" in 2001.
Human Sciences Research Council
- Akoojee (S.) PRIVATE FURTHER
EDUCATION AND TRAINING, the changing landscape, 48pp., 4to., map,
paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R40
- Bentley (A.) & Southall (R.) AN
AFRICAN PEACE PROCESS, Mandela, South Africa and Burundi, 220pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2005. R120
- Hadland (A.) & Thorne (K.) THE
PEOPLE`S VOICES, the development and current state of the South
African small media sector, 127pp., 4to., paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R100
- James (W.) AFRICA IN THE AGE OF
BIOLOGY, 20pp., paperback, Africa Genome Initiative Series,
Cape Town, 2004. R50
- Murray (M.) THE EVOLVING SPATIAL FORM OF
CITIES IN A GLOBALISING WORLD ECOMOMY, Johannesburg and São
Paulo, 58pp., paperback, Democracy and Governance Research
Programme, Occasional Paper 5, Cape Town, 2004. R40
- [Swartz (L.) et al eds.] REFLECTIVE
PRACTICE, psychodynamic ideas in the community, 124pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2002. R100
- Vithal (R.) et al eds. RESEARCHING
MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, 359pp., paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R180
____________
Humour
- __________ THE BIG FAT SOUTH AFRICAN
JOKE BOOK, 313pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R120
- Ferguson (G.) WAITING FOR GATEAU,
cartoons & drawings, 96pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R95
- Francis (S.) & Rico GIN & TONIC
FOR THE SOUL, Madam & Eve, 175pp., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R130
- Zapiro LONG WALK TO FREE TIME, cartoons
from Sowetan, Mail & Guardian & Sunday Times, 160pp.,
illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R100
- __________ THE MADIBA YEARS, cartoons
from Sowetan and The Mail & Guardian, 160pp., illus.,
paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, 1996 (2004). R97
____________
Institute for Democracy in South
Africa (Idasa)
- [Coetzee (E.) & Streak (J.) eds.]
MONITORING CHILD SOCIO-ECONOMIC RIGHTS IN SOUTH AFRICA, achievements
and challenges, 306pp., 4to., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R220
- Ewing (D.) REPORT ON THE CHILDREN'S
PARTICIPATION STUDY, of monitoring child socio-economic rights in
South Africa: achievements and challenges, 44pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R120
- Mukuka-Luombe (A.) et al ZAMBIA'S
COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S RIGHTS, the budget perspective, 77pp.,
4to., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R125
- Philpott (S.) BUDGETING FOR CHILDREN WITH
DISABILITIES IN SOUTH AFRICA, study commissioned by IDASA's Childrens
Budget Unit in partnership with the South African Federal Council on
Disability, 136pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R120
____________
- Johnson (R.) SOUTH AFRICA, the
first man, the last nation, 244pp., paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R140
Journals
- [Dawson (M.) et al eds.] DEBATE,
voices from the South African left, 48pp., 4to., illus.,
paperback, No. 10, May 2004, Johannesburg, 2004.
R30
- [Edjabe (N.) ed.] CHIMURENGA 6, orphans
of Fanon, 73pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R35
- [Iqani (M.) ed.] ITCH, creative
submission quarterly, volume 1, issue 3, 96pp., 4to., b/w &
colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R95
- __________ ITCH, creative submission
quarterly, volume 1, issue 4, 96pp., 4to., colour illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R95
- [Mbembe (A.) & Nuttall (S.) guest
eds.] PUBLIC CULTURE, vol. 16, no. 3, fall 2004, Johannesburg -
the elusive metropolis, 548pp., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Durham, 2004. R95
Includes essays by John Matshikiza, Mark
Gevisser, Lindsay Bremner, Achille Mbembe and Sarah Nuttall.
- [Turok (B.) et al eds.] NEW AGENDA,
South African journal of social and economic policy, 113pp., 4to.,
colour illus., paperback, Institute for African Alternatives
(IFAA) Issue 14, second quarter, Cape Town, 2004. R20
____________
- Jowell (P.) & Folb (A.)
INTO KOKERBOOM COUNTRY, Namaqualand Jewish pioneers, 159pp.,
oblong 4to., illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Cape Town,
2004. R295
- [Keegan (T.) ed. & Baudert (F.)
trans.] MORAVIANS IN THE EASTERN CAPE, 1828-1928, four accounts
of Moravian mission work on the Eastern Cape frontier, 308pp.,
map, illus., hardback, d.w., Van Riebeeck Second Series No. 35,
Cape Town, 2004. R140
- Kok (P.) et al POST-APARTHEID PATTERNS OF
INTERNAL MIGRATION IN SOUTH AFRICA, 110pp., maps, paperback,
Cape Town, 2003. R130
- Kruger (F.) BLACK, WHITE AND GREY, ethics
in South African journalism, 291pp., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R175
Includes essays by Cyril Madlala, Pippa Green,
Anton Harber, Justice Malala, Jon Qelane, Ferial Haffajee and Max du
Preez.
- Landsberg (C.) THE QUIET DIPLOMACY OF
LIBERATION, international politics and South Africa's transition,
264pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R125
- Loos (J.) ECHOES OF SLAVERY, voices from
South Africa's past, 168pp., illus., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R130
- Maclean (B.) STRIKE A WOMAN, STRIKE A
ROCK, fighting for freedom in South Africa, 339pp., paperback,
New Jersey, 2004. R225
Barbara MacLean interviews South African women
including Sue van der Merwe, Judy Chalmers, Sheena Duncan, Mary
Burton, E.K.M. Dido, Patricia de Lille, etc.
- [Manganyi (C.) ed.] ON BECOMING A
DEMOCRACY, transition and transformation in South African society,
132pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R100
Contributors include Vincent Maphai and Njabulo
Ndebele.
- Martens (J.) et al SEDUCTION, SALE
& SLAVERY, trafficking in women and children for sexual
exploitation in Southern Africa, 139pp., paperback, Third
edition, Pretoria, (2003) 2003. R195
- Mason (J.) SOCIAL DEATH AND RESURRECTION,
slavery and emancipation in South Africa, 334pp., paperback,
Charlottesville, 2004. R195
- Mathebula (M.) 800 YEARS OF TSONGA
HISTORY, (1200-2000), 139pp., paperback, Polokwane,
2002. R180
- [McDonald (D.) & Ruiters (D.) eds.]
THE AGE OF COMMODITY, water privatization in Southern Africa,
303pp., paperback, London, 2005. R314
- McKinnon (J.) A TAPESTRY OF LIVES, Cape
women of the 17th century, 126pp., illus., map, paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R125
- [McQuoid-Mason (D.) et al eds.] STREET
LAW SOUTH AFRICA, practical law for South Africans, 473pp., 4to.,
illus., paperback, Second edition, Cape Town, (1990) 2004.
R195
- Meckel (D.) photo & Keune (O.) text
STRAIGHT TALK, voices from the new South Africa, 156pp., colour
illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R190
- Melville (N.) FROM APARTHEID TO ZAAMHEID,
breaking down walls and building bridges in South African society,
130pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R120
- Mills (G.) THE SECURITY INTERSECTION, the
paradox of power in an age of terror, 321pp., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R190
- Milton (G.) WHITE GOLD, the extraordinary
story of Thomas Pellow and North Africa's one million European
slaves, 316pp., illus., maps, paperback, London, 2004.
R180
- Mkhize (C.) QUO VADIS?, a handbook of
community development, 95pp., illus., paperback, Pretoria,
2004. R80
- Motala (Z.) CONSTITUTIONAL OPTIONS FOR A
DEMOCRATIC SOUTH AFRICA, a comparative perspective, 276pp.,
hardback., d.w., Washington, 1994. R150
- Mountain (A.) AN UNSUNG HERITAGE,
perspectives on slavery, including a guide to slave heritage sites in
the Western Cape, 224pp., colour illus., maps, paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R185
- [Nasson (B.) ed.] TURNING POINTS IN
HISTORY, 6 volumes + 1 volume teacher's guide,
50+65+63+66+64+63+65pp., illus., maps, hardback, boxed, Cape
Town, 2004. R360
To be used in the National Curriculum Statement
Grades 10-12.
- Ndima (D.) THE LAW OF COMMONERS AND
KINGS, narratives of a rural Transkei magistrate, 129pp., illus.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R85
Nordic Afrikainstitutet (The Nordic Africa
Institute)
- [Adesida (O.) & Oteh (A.) eds.]
AFRICAN VOICES AFRICAN VISIONS, 217pp., hardback, Reprint,
Uppsala, (2001) 2004. R160
- Agbu (O.) ETHNIC MILITIAS AND THE THREAT
TO DEMOCRACY IN POST-TRANSITION NIGERIA, 53pp., paperback,
Research Report No. 127, Uppsala, 2003. R80
- [Campbell (B.) ed.] REGULATING MINING IN
AFRICA, for whose benefit?, 89pp., paperback, Discussion Paper
26, Uppsala, 2003. R80
- [Englund (H.) ed.] A DEMOCRACY OF
CHAMELEONS, politics and culture in the new Malawi, 208pp., map,
paperback, Uppsala, 2002. R160
- Geisler (G.) WOMEN AND THE REMAKING OF
POLITICS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, negotiating autonomy, incorporation and
representation, 241pp., paperback, Uppsala, 2004.
R210
- Good (K.) BUSHMEN AND DIAMONDS, (un)civil
society in Botswana, 39pp., maps, paperback, Discussion Paper
23, Uppsala, 2003. R68
- [Hansen (K.) & Vaa (M.) eds.]
RECONSIDERING INFORMALITY, perspectives from urban Africa, 235pp.,
paperback, Uppsala, 2004. R210
Includes "Upgrading an Informal Settlement in
Cape Town, South Africa" by John Abbott.
- Hendricks (F.) FAULT-LINES IN SOUTH
AFRICAN DEMOCRACY, continuing crises of inequality and injustice,
32pp., paperback, Discussion Paper 22, Uppsala, 2003.
R80
- Kössler (R.) et al DEVELOPMENT FROM
BELOW, a Namibian case study, 31pp., paperback, Discussion
Paper 21, Uppsala, 2003. R78
- [Melber (H.) ed.] MEDIA, PUBLIC DISCOURSE
AND POLITICAL CONTESTATION IN ZIMBABWE, 39pp., 4to.,
paperback, Current African Issues No 27, Uppsala, 2004.
R65
- Morgenstierne (C.) DENMARK AND NATIONAL
LIBERATION IN SOUTHERN AFRICA, a flexible response, 142pp.,
illus., hardback, Uppsala, 2003. R168
- Olukotun (A.) REPRESSIVE STATE AND
RESURGENT MEDIA UNDER NIGERIA'S MILITARY DICTATORSHIP, 1988-98,
136pp., paperback, Research Report No. 126, Uppsala, 2004.
R80
- Rakner (L.) POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC
LIBERALISATION IN ZAMBIA 1991-2001, 234pp., paperback,
Uppsala, 2003. R200
____________
- Norval (A.) DECONSTRUCTING
APARTHEID DISCOURSE, 388pp., paperback, London, 1996.
R195
- Ntozakhe ONE GOAT IS ENOUGH, taking a
fresh look at women's issues at the dawn of the African
renaissance, 99pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2002.
R109
- [Olowu (D.) & Mukwena (R.) eds.]
GOVERNANCE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA AND BEYOND, experiences of
institutional and public policy reform in developing countries,
349pp., paperback, Windhoek, 2004. R105
- Orford (M.) RURAL VOICE, the Social
Change Assistance Trust 1984-2004 working in South Africa, 122pp.,
colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R115
- [Panitch (L.) & Leys (C.) eds.]
SOCIALIST REGISTER 2003, fighting identities: race, religion and
ethno-nationalism, 374pp., paperback, London, 2002.
R180
Includes Mahmood Mamdani "Making Sense of
Political Violence in Post-Colonial Africa".
- Pistorius (M.) FATAL FEMALES, women
who kill, 298pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg,
2004. R110
- Porteous (D.) & Hazelhurst (E.)
BANKING ON CHANGE, democratising finance in South Africa, 1994-2004
and beyond, 244pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R150
- Raper (P.) NEW DICTIONARY OF SOUTH
AFRICAN PLACE NAMES, 421pp., hardback, d.w., Third edition,
Johannesburg, (1987) 2004. R225
- Robinson (D.) MUSLIM SOCIETIES IN
AFRICA, 220pp., illus., paperback, Cambridge, 2004.
R195
- [Rockey (V.) ed.] THE CSI [CORPORATE
SOCIAL INVESTMENT] HANDBOOK, a comprehensive reference guide to
corporate social investment in South Africa, 266pp., 4to., colour
illus., paperback, Sixth edition, Cape Town, 2003.
R205
- Rookmaaker (L.) et al FRANCOIS
LEVAILLANT, and "The Birds of Africa", 483pp., b/w & colour
illus., maps, folding map in pocket, 4to., hardback, d.w., One of
850 copies of the Standard Edition, Brenthurst Press, Third Series,
No. 5, Johannesburg, 2004. R2,250
- Ross (G.) THE ROMANCE OF CAPE MOUNTAIN
PASSES, 224pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback,
Reprint, Cape Town, (2002) 2003. R155
- Rowland (W.) NOTHING ABOUT US WITHOUT US,
inside the Disability Rights Movement of South Africa, 170pp.,
illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R85
- Sachs (A.) THE FREE DIARY OF ALBIE SACHS,
with occasional counterpoint by Vanessa September, 232pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R150
- Schoeman (K.) 'N DUITSER AAN DIE KAAP,
1724-1765, die lewe en loopbaan van Hendrik Schvemein, 515pp.,
illus., maps, hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2004. R150
- Seepe (S.) SPEAKING TRUTH TO POWER,
reflections on post-1994 South Africa, 283pp., paperback,
Pretoria, 2004. R130
A collection of articles from the "Mail &
Guardian" and "Sowetan".
- Sewpaul (V.) & Hölscher (D.)
SOCIAL WORK IN TIMES OF NEOLIBERALISM, a postmodern discourse,
115pp., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R135
- [Sicre (F.) ed.] SOUTH AFRICA AT 10,
perspectives by political, business and civil leaders, 224pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R180
Essays by prominent business, civil and
political leaders including Tito Mboweni, Clem Sunter, Jeremy Ord and
Jay Naidoo.
- Simons (P.) CULLINAN DIAMONDS, dreams
and discoveries, 128pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R125
- Sitas (A.) VOICES THAT REASON,
theoretical parables, 134pp., paperback, Pretoria,
2004. R85
- Sleigh (D.) DIE BUITEPOSTE, VOC-
Buiteposte onder Kaapse bestuur 1652-1795, 792pp., map, hardback,
d.w., Reprint, Pretoria, (1993) 2004. R300
- Soyinka (W.) CLIMATE OF FEAR, the Reith
lectures 2004, 135pp., paperback, London, 2004.
R120
- Steinberg (J.) THE NUMBER, one man's
search for identity in the Cape underworld and prison gangs,
427pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R160
- Stewart (J.) QUOTABLE AFRICA, 555pp.,
paperback, 2004. R140
- Steyn (H.) ARMAMENT AND DISARMAMENT,
South Africa's nuclear weapons experience, 124pp., illus.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2003. R355
- [Stober (P.) & Ludman (B.) eds.] THE
MAIL & GUARDIAN A-Z OF SOUTH AFRICAN POLITICS, the essential
handbook 2004, 318pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R154
- [Tazi (N.) ed.] EXPERIENCE, for a
different kind of globalization, 146pp., paperback, Keywords,
Cape Town, 2004. R90
With a contribution from Achille Mbembe "Subject
and Experience".
- __________ GENDER, for a different
kind of globalization, 165pp., paperback, Keywords, Cape Town,
2004. R90
With a contribution by Linda Waldman "Griquatown
Boorlings and Inkommers".
- __________ IDENTITY, for a different
kind of globalization, 148pp., paperback, Keywords, Cape Town,
2004. R90
With a contribution by Mahmood Mamdani "Race and
Ethnicity as Political Identities in the African Context".
- __________ TRUTH, for a different kind
of globalization, 158pp., paperback, Keywords, Cape Town,
2004. R90
With a contribution from Deborah Posel "Truth?
The View from South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission".
- Toerien (B.) DIE WEGRAAK VAN FRANS
JOOSTEN, 61pp., illus., map, paperback, Pretoria, 2004.
R75
- Turrell (R.) WHITE MERCY, a study of the
death penalty in South Africa, 281pp., illus., paperback,
Connecticut & Johannesburg, 2004. R210
- Uys (I.) CAPE TOWN, a journey through
time, 114pp., illus., paperback, Knysna, 2004.
R100
- van der Ross (R.) AFRICAN RENAISSANCE AND
DEMOCRACY, can it work?, 72pp., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R75
- van Lill (D.) VAN LILL'S SOUTH AFRICAN
MISCELLANY, 154pp., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004.
R100
- Vermeulen (S.) STITCHED-UP, who fashions
womens lives?, 274pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R145
- von Moltke (J.) JAGKONINGS, die
jagavonture van die Dorslandtrekkers, 392pp., illus., map,
hardback, Reprint, Pretoria, (1943) 2004. R180
- Walker (M.) KALK BAY/ST. JAMES, a brief
history illustrated with postcards of a bygone era, 52pp., b/w
& colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R90
- Westby-Nunn (T.) GRAAFF-REINET, an
illustrated historical guide to the town, including Aberdeen and Nieu-
Bethesda, 192pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., hardback,
Cape Town, 2004. R285
- Wilers (D.) IN SEARCH OF THE WARATAH, the
titanic of the south, 298pp., illus., maps, paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R164
The ocean liner Waratah disappeared with all on
board in 1909.
- Beaumont (F.) IN THE PRESENCE OF GARY
PLAYER, a perspective on the life and philosophy of one of the
world's greatest golfers, 191pp., b/w & colour illus.,
hardback, d.w., Pretoria, 2004. R202
- [Bryden (C.) ed.] MUTUAL & FEDERAL SA
CRICKET ANNUAL 2004, 592pp., colour illus., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R103
- Cottrell (T.) NEDBANK RUNNERS' GUIDE TO
ROAD RACES IN SOUTH AFRICA, 2005, 351pp., illus., paperback,
Cape Town, 2005. R85
- de Wilde (P.) photo. & text
SAFARI, 222pp., 4to., colour illus., hardback, d.w., Paris,
2004. R595
Lavishly illustrated book on travel in Africa
including many safari destinations in Southern Africa.
- du Preez (F.) & Schoeman (C.)
FRIK, the autobiography of a legend, 255pp., paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R170
Frik du Preez was a great South African rugby
player.
- Erasmus (B.) ON ROUTE IN SOUTH
AFRICA, 400pp., 4to., colour illus., maps, paperback, Second
edition, Johannesburg, (1995) 2004. R260
Food & Wine
- Basemzansi (B.) SOUTH AFRICAN
INDIGENOUS FOODS, a collection of recipes of indigenous foods,
prepared by generations of women of the region, 102pp., colour
illus., paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R200
- Conlyn (G.) DELICIOUS TRAVEL, culinary
adventures around South Africa, 223pp., 4to., colour illus., maps,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R195
- Coulton (J.) TAKE 40 FRESH CRAYFISH,
238pp., illus., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R110
- Goffe-Wood (P.) KITCHEN COWBOYS,
144pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R165
- Hughes (D.) SOUTH AFRICAN DICTIONARY OF
WINE, 299pp., maps, hardback, Cape Town, 2004.
R185
- Platter (J.) JOHN PLATTER SOUTH AFRICAN
WINES 2005, the guide to cellars, vineyard, winemakers, restaurants
and accommodation, 586pp., b/w & colour illus., maps,
hardback, Hermanus, 2004. R110
- Rossouw (J.) MIXED CASE, a unique guide
to the Cape Winelands, 214pp., colour illus., maps, paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R140
- Short (Y.) & Ndlovu (D.) A KITCHEN
SAFARI, stories & recipes from the African wilderness, 192
pp., colour illus., hardback, Cape Town, 2004.
R220
- Stroebel (G.) text & Corder (N.)
photo. MODERN SOUTH AFRICAN CUISINE, 191pp., 4to., colour
illus., hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R289
- Versveld (M.) FOOD FOR THOUGHT, a
philosopher's cookbook, 160pp., hardback, d.w., Reprint, Cape
Town, (1984) 2004. R140
- Wine Magazine BEST VALUE WINE GUIDE 2005,
wines under R40, 112pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R40
- __________ ICONS 2005, South Africa's
best wines reviewed, 206pp., hardback, Cape Town, 2004.
R90
- __________ POCKET GUIDE TO WINES &
CELLARS OF SA, 2005, 416pp., paperback, Cape Town,
2004. R70
- __________ TOP 100 RESTAURANTS, 2005,
128pp., colour illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R80
____________
- Fox (J.) et al JUST ADD DUST,
overland from Cape to Cairo, 244pp., illus., map, paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R120
- Heyns (P.) PENNY HEYNS, an autobiography,
with Gary Lemke, 241pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback,
Johannesburg, 2004. R175
Penny Heyns won two Olympic gold medals in 1996
for swimming.
- Hilton-Barber (B.) & Berger (L.)
THE PRIME ORIGINS GUIDE TO EXPLORING KRUGER, your key to unlocking
Africa's wildlife treasure, 148pp., colour illus., maps,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R115
- Howard (L.) text & Phillips (K.)
photo. OVERBERG TAPESTRY, 159pp., colour illus., map,
hardback, d.w., Helderberg, 2004. R225
- Joyce (P.) FLOWER WATCHING IN THE CAPE,
scenic routes throughout the year, 96pp., colour illus., maps,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R96
- Kirsten (G.) GAZZA, the Gary Kirsten
autobiography, with Neil Manthorp, 224pp., b/w & colour
illus., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R160
Maps
- __________ DRAKENSBERG AND THE
EASTERN FREE STATE, 88 x 63cm, folding, Somerset West,
2004. R68
- __________ KRUGER NATIONAL PARK AND THE
LOWVELD, 88 x 63cm, folding, Somerset West, 2004.
R68
- Automobile Association of South Africa
(AA) ROAD ATLAS OF SOUTH AFRICA, touring maps, regional maps,
town plans, route maps and place name gazetteer, 76pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R75
- __________ TOURING GUIDE OF SOUTHERN
AFRICA, 128pp., maps, paperback, Johannesburg, (2004).
R115
- Roodt (V.) THE SHELL TOURIST MAP &
TRAVEL GUIDE OF BOTSWANA, 191pp., colour illus., maps, paperback +
map, 84 x 59cm, Revised and updated, Pretoria, 1996
(2004). R135
- __________ THE SHELL TOURIST MAP OF CHOBE
NATIONAL PARK, 84 x 59cm, folding, Pretoria, 2004.
R95
- __________ THE SHELL TOURIST MAP OF
KGALAGADI TRANSFONTIER PARK, 84 x 59cm, folding, Pretoria,
2004. R95
- __________ THE SHELL TOURIST MAP OF
MOREMI GAME RESERVE, 84 x 59 cm, folding, Pretoria,
2004. R95
- __________ THE SHELL TOURIST MAP OF
OKAVANGO DELTA AND LINYANTI, 84 x 59cm, folding, Pretoria,
2004. R95
- Slingsby (P.) DAY DRIVES FROM CAPE TOWN,
101 destinations 200km or less from the city centre, 60 x 42cm,
folding, Cape Town, 2004. R50
- Streetwise Limited LUSAKA &
LIVINGSTONE STREET GUIDE, 98pp., colour illus., spiralbound
paperback, Second edition, Lusaka, (2001) 2004.
R150
____________
- Marais (J.) et al BEST MOUNTAIN
BIKE RIDES IN SOUTH AFRICA, 224pp., 4to., colour illus., maps,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R230
- McIntosh (F.) text & Adey (S.) photo.
TABLE MOUNTAIN ACTIVITY GUIDE, 191pp., illus., map, paperback,
Cape Town, 2004. R140
- Michler (I.) BOTSWANA, the insider's
guide, 192pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Cape
Town, 2004. R180
- [Morudi (C.) ed.] TOURISM GRADING COUNCIL
OF SOUTH AFRICA 2004 ACCOMMODATION GUIDE, 236pp., colour illus.,
maps, paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R120
- Murray (B.) & Merrett (C.) CAUGHT
BEHIND, race and politics in Springbok cricket, 256pp., illus.,
paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R160
- Oborne (P.) BASIL D'OLIVEIRA, cricket and
conspiracy, the untold story, 274pp., illus., hardback, d.w.,
London, 2004. R160
- Ramsamy (S.) REFLECTIONS ON A LIFE IN
SPORT, 168pp., b/w & colour illus., hardback, d.w.,
Johannesburg, 2004. R100
Sam Ramsamy is the president of the National
Olympic Committee of South Africa.
- Richmond (S.) CAPE TOWN, city
guide, 210pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback,
Lonely Planet, Victoria, 2004. R195
"Clarke's stock the best range of books on South
Africa and the continent, and a great second-hand section. If you
can't find it here it's unlikely to be at the many other bookshops
along Long Street (there's no harm browsing).".
- Savio (T.) & Lambert (A.)
EXTRAORDINARY RAILWAY JOURNEYS, 159pp., 4to., colour illus., maps,
hardback, d.w., London & Cape Town, 2004. R230
Includes the Desert Express in Namibia and The
Union Limited - Golden Thread in South Africa.
South Africa's Top Sites
- Harrison (P.) ECOTRAVEL, 128pp.,
colour illus., maps., paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R115
- __________ SCIENCE, 112pp., colour
illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R100
- __________ SPIRITUAL, 104pp., colour
illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R95
- __________ STRUGGLE, 104pp., colour
illus., maps, paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R95
____________
- Vickers (C.) & Main (S.)
TRAVEL HEALTH HANDBOOK, Western Cape, 107pp., illus., maps,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R70
Directory of healthcare providers in the Western
Cape.
- Vogt (A.) NAMIBIA EN ROUTE, your
comprehensive self-drive guide to Namibia, 62+62+62+62+62pp.,
colour illus., maps, paperbacks + folding map, 98 x 68cm,
Windhoek, 2003. R400
Book 1: To the Central North & North Western
Regions incorporating Etosha, Waterberg and Kunene, Book 2: To the
North Eastern Region incorporating Bushmanland, Kavango &
Caprivi, Book 3: To the Far South Region incorporating Fish River
Canyon and Lüderitz, Book 4: To the South and Namib Naukluft
Region incorporating Sossusvlei & Namib Naukluft Park, Book 5: To
the Central, East and Coastal Regions incorporating Windhoek and the
Skeleton Coast.
- [Woulidge (S.) ed.] CAPE TOWN,
284pp., b/w & colour illus., maps, paperback, Time Out Guide,
London, 2004. R175
"Time Out" has this to say about Clarke's
Bookshop: "This is the shop for true book lovers only. Wooden floors,
winding staircase and crowded bookshelves make this the bookshop
you've always longed for. You'll find rare and valuable books, as
well as the latest offering of the literary kind".
- __________ CAPE TOWN VISITORS' GUIDE,
2005, 145pp., 4to., colour illus., maps, paperback, Time Out
Guide, Cape Town, 2004. R30
This is what is said about Clarke's Bookshop:
"With its wooden floors, narrow staircases and neat but crowded
bookshelves, this place is where you'll browse for the rare and
valuable, as well as the latest offerings of the literary kind. A
special Africana room upstairs houses ancient tomes".
- __________ JOHANNESBURG GUIDE,
2005, 97pp., 4to., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Time
Out Guide, Cape Town, 2004. R30
- Abani (C.) GRACELAND, 321pp.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R142
- Adesokan (A.) ROOTS IN THE SKY,
339pp., paperback, Lagos, 2004. R95
Anthologies & Journals
- [Buchanan (A.) & Randall (S.)
eds.] DISHES IN THE DANGER ZONE, and other stories, a collection
of stories by 3rd year writing students from the Journalism and Media
Studies Department, Rhodes University, 184pp., spiralbound
paperback, Grahamstown, 2004. R70
- [de Vries (A.) comp.] DIE AFRIKAANSE
KORTVERHAALBOEK, 640pp., paperback, Revised edition, Cape
Town, (1978) 2004. R165
- [Gordimer (N.) ed.] TELLING TALES,
303pp., paperback, London, 2004. R115
The proceeds from the sale of this book are to
be donated to the Treatment Action Campaign. Contributors include
Chinua Achebe, Woody Allen, Njabulo Ndebele and Susan Sontag.
- [Hayes (M.) ed.] STORYQUARTERLY 40,
563pp., b/w & colour illus., paperback, Kenilworth, Illinois,
2004. R95
Includes an excerpt from Olive Schreiner's
unfinished work: "From Man to Man", first published after her death
in 1926. Dorothy Driver has written a preface and afterword.
- [Horwitz (A.) et al eds.] BOTSOTSO,
contemporary South African culture 13, 228pp., 4to.,illus.,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R120
- [Landau (J.) ed.] JOURNEY TO MYSELF,
writings by women from prison in South Africa, 80pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R86
- [Larson (C.) comp. & ed.] UNDER
AFRICAN SKIES, modern African stories, 375pp., paperback,
Reprint, London, (1997) 2005. R130
- [Lewis (S.) ed.] ILLUMINATIONS, August
2004, an international magazine of contemporary writing, 68pp.,
colour illus., paperback, No. 20, Charleston, 2004.
R65
Tributes to Dennis Brutus in poetry and prose by
Nadine Gordimer, Peter Horn, Desmond Tutu and others. Photographs by
David Goldblatt.
____________
- Barris (K.) SUMMER GRAMMAR,
157pp., paperback, Howick, 2004. R132
- Bauer (K.) SPITE, 234pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R100
- Benadé (T.) KITES OF GOOD
FORTUNE, 247pp., map, paperback, Cape Town, 2004.
R130
- Boadicea (K.) DAWN, 191pp.,
paperback, Durban, 2004. R132
- Brink (A.) BEFORE I FORGET, 311pp.,
paperback, London, 2004. R135
- __________ VOOR EK VERGEET, 384pp.,
hardback, d.w., Cape Town, 2004. R150
- Cartwright (J.) THE PROMISE OF
HAPPINESS, 308pp., paperback, London, 2004.
R160
- Chase-Riboud (B.) HOTTENTOT VENUS,
320pp., hardback, d.w., New York, 2003. R190
Based on the life of Sarah-Baartman.
- Coetzee (J.M.) THE HUMANITIES IN
AFRICA, Die Geisteswissenschaften in Afrika, 96pp., paperback,
Munich, 2001. R95
Includes an essay, in German, by Heinrich Meier.
J.M. Coetzee's text is in English and German. This is Lesson 5 in
"Elizabeth Costello".
- Coutemanche (G.) SUNDAY AT THE POOL IN
KIGALI, translated by Patricia Claxton, 258pp., paperback,
Reprint, London, (2003) 2004. R110
- de Vries (I.) RITES OF THE OX, 153pp.,
paperback, Howick, 2004. R155
- Driver (J.) SHADES OF DARKNESS, a
novel, 279pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R140
- Eppel (J.) THE CURUSO OF COLLEEN BAWN,
and other short writings, 74pp., paperback, Bulawayo,
2004. R65
- Fiore (R.) THIS YEAR'S BLACK, 351pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R100
- Galgut (D.) SMALL CIRCLE OF BEINGS, and
other stories, 196pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg,
(1988) 2005. R95
- __________ THE BEAUTIFUL SCREAMING OF
PIGS, 138pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (1991)
2005. R95
- __________ THE GOOD DOCTOR, 215pp.,
paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2003) 2004. R95
- __________ THE QUARRY, 176pp.,
paperback, Reprint, London, (1995) 2004. R95
- Guchu (W.) SKETCHES OF HIGH DENISITY
LIFE, [short stories], 64pp., paperback, Harare, 2004.
R95
- Hagen (G.) THE LAMENTS, 370pp.,
paperback, London, 2004. R150
- Harper (B.) FOOTPRINTS OF LION,
488pp., map, paperback, Sydney, 2004. R142
- Huggins (D.) STAINED EARTH, a collection
of short stories, 149pp., paperback, Harare, 2004.
R125
- Kombuis (K.) SUIDPUNT - JAZZ, 'n Roman
oor een tema, twee volke, drie eeue, vier provinsies, vyf landstreke
en ses politieke partye, 'n Roman vir Suid-Afrika vandag, 205pp.,
paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1989) 2004. R110
- Kriel (M.) RINGS IN A TREE, 260pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R120
- Kunzmann (R.) BLOODY HARVESTS, 403pp.,
paperback, London, 2004. R131
Detective story set in Johannesburg with police
detectives Harry Mason and Jacob Tshabalala.
- Levy (B.) BURNING BRIGHT, 299pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R120
- Mann (S.) ONE TONGUE SINGING, 244pp.,
paperback, Reprint, London, (2003) 2004. R95
- Matthee (D.) DREAMFOREST, 314pp., map,
paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R140
First published in 2003 in Afrikaans as
"Toorbos".
- Meyer (D.) FENIKS, 287pp.,
paperback, Reprint, Cape Town, (1996) 2004. R120
- Mowszowski (R.) SOULS OF ANCIENT FISH,
105pp., paperback, Howick, 2004. R112
- Nyoka (M.) I SPEAK TO THE SILENT,
187pp., paperback, Pietermaritzburg, 2004. R115
- Padayachee (D.) WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO
WITH IT?, and other stories, 174pp., paperback, Reprint,
Durban, (1992) 2003. R115
- Phelps (A.) SUNSHINE AND SHADOWS, a
collection of South African short stories, foreword by Guy Butler,
145pp., paperback, Second edition, Empangeni, (1991) 2004.
R120
- Poland (M.) RECESSIONAL FOR GRACE,
390pp., paperback, Reprint, Johannesburg, (2003) 2004.
R95
- Rampolokeng (L.) BLACKHEART, (epilogue to
insanity), 154pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004.
R97
- Roodt (D.) MOLTREIN, roman, 302pp.,
paperback, Pretoria, 2004. R140
- Rose-Innes (H.) THE ROCK ALPHABET,
191pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R120
- Rosenthal (J.) SOUVENIR, 181pp.,
paperback, 2004. R95
- Rostron (B.) MY SHADOW, 240pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R140
- Sarif (S.) THE WORLD UNSEEN, 344pp.,
paperback, Reprint, London, (2001) 2004. R110
- Schonstein (P.) A TIME OF ANGELS,
248pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2003) 2004.
R100
- __________ THE APOTHECARY'S DAUGHTER,
224pp., hardback, d.w., London, 2004. R175
- Schreiner (O.) KAROO MOON, Undine, The
Story of an African Farm, From Man to Man, edited by T.S. Emslie,
706pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R220
"Undine" was first published in 1928, "The Story
of an African Farm" in 1883 and "From Man to Man" in 1927.
- __________ THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN
FARM, introduced by Cherry Clayton, 281pp., paperback,
Reprint, Johannesburg, (1883) 2004. R90
Smith (Alexander McCall) The No. 1 Ladies
Detective Agency series and other titles
- Smith (A.) HEAVENLY DATE, and other
flirtations, 200pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (1995)
2003. R110
Short stories from the author of "The No. 1
Ladies Detective Agency".
- __________ IN THE COMPANY OF CHEERFUL
LADIES, 231pp., hardback, d.w., Edinburgh, 2004.
R180
The sixth in the No.1 Ladies Detective Agency
series.
- __________ THE GIRL WHO MARRIED A
LION, with a foreword by Mma Ramotswe, 174pp., paperback,
Edinburgh, 2004. R110
____________
- Thembeka (A.) LADUMA,
176pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R97
- van der Vyver (M.) TRAVELLING LIGHT,
349pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2005. R95
First published in Afrikaans in 2003. Translated
by Isobel Dixon.
- van Niekerk (M.) AGAAT, roman,
718pp., paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R250
- van Tonder (J.) ROEPMAN, 198pp.,
paperback, Cape Town, 2004. R110
- Vassanji (M.) THE IN-BETWEEN WORLD OF
VIKRAM LALL, 439pp., paperback, London, 2004.
R150
Moyez Vassanji was born in Kenya.
- Vladislavic (I.) THE EXPLODED VIEW,
201pp., paperback, Johannesburg, 2004. R140
- Wilcox (J.) THE HORNS OF THE BUFFALO,
403pp., paperback, Reprint, London, (2004) 2004.
R95